09:00
|
Introductory Session - convenor Peter Dornan
(until 13:00)
(500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
|
09:00
|
Welcome
-
S. Bertolucci
(CERN)
(500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
|
09:10
|
Aims of the workshop
-
P. Dornan
(Imperial College)
(500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
|
09:30
|
Overview of the Current Situation in Neutrino & Charged Lepton sectors (25+5 min)
-
A. de Gouvea
(Northwestern University)
(500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
|
10:00
|
Neutrino oscillation experiments - status and expectations over the next ~ 5 years (60+10 min)
(500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
|
11:10
|
--- coffee break ---
|
11:30
|
Neutrino mass measurement and 0νββ experiments (50+10 min)
(500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
|
12:30
|
General Discussion
(500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
|
|
08:30
|
Accelerators Session I - convenors Ilias Efthymiopoulos; David Wark
(until 13:00)
(500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
|
08:30
|
Introduction
-
D. Wark
(Imperial College & RAL)
(500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
|
08:40
|
Coordinated Neutrino Physics R&D in Europe - Status and Roadmap
-
R. Edgecock
(RAL)
(500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
|
09:00
|
Beta-beam design status and technical challenges ahead
-
E. Wildner
(CERN)
(500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
|
09:25
|
Baseline ion source for beta-beam
-
T. Stora
(CERN)
(500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
|
09:50
|
Ionization cooled beta-beams
-
S. Mitrofanov
(UC Louvain)
(500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
|
10:15
|
--- Coffee break ---
|
10:45
|
Plans for superbeams in US
-
Y.K. Kim
(Fermilab & Univ. of Chicago)
(500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
|
11:15
|
Plans for superbeams in Japan
-
T. Hasegawa
(KEK)
(500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
|
11:45
|
Plans for superbeams in Europe
-
M. Dracos
(Univ. Louis Pasteur, CNRS/IN2P3 Strasbourg)
(500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
|
12:15
|
35 years after Gargamelle: The Renaissance of "bubble chamber" neutrino physics
-
C. Rubbia
(CERN)
(500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
|
12:40
|
Wrap up discussion on beta-beams and superbeams
-
I. Efthymioupoulos
(CERN)
(500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
|
|
09:00
|
Accelerators Session II - convenors Ilias Efthymiopoulos; David Wark
(until 13:10)
(500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
|
09:00
|
Introduction
-
I. Efthymiopoulos
(CERN)
(500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
|
09:10
|
Introduction and front-end: Particle production and capture
-
H. Kirk
(BNL)
(500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
|
09:50
|
Cooling and acceleration
-
M. Zisman
(LBL)
(500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
|
10:20
|
Neutrino factory design study - R&D projects in Europe
-
J. Pozimski
(Imperial College)
(500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
|
10:50
|
--- Coffee break ---
|
11:20
|
Synergies with LHC and EURISOL projects
-
R. Garoby
(CERN)
(500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
|
11:50
|
From Neutrino-factory to Muon Collider
-
S. Geer
(Fermilab)
(500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
|
12:20
|
Wrap-up discussion on neutrino factory
-
D. Wark
(Imperial College & RAL)
(500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
|
|
14:00
|
Theory Session - convenor Silvia Pascoli
(until 17:45)
(500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
|
14:00
|
Models of Neutrino Masses and Mixings
-
G. Altarelli
(Roma Tre/CERN)
(500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
|
14:25
|
Neutrino masses at the TeV scale and LHC signatures
-
A. Strumia
(Pisa U. and INFN Pisa)
(500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
|
14:45
|
Discussion led by G. Ross (U. Oxford)
(500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
|
15:15
|
--- Coffee break ---
|
15:45
|
Neutrino phenomenology
-
Thomas Schwetz-Mangold
(Max Planck Institute - Heidelberg)
(500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
|
16:30
|
Neutrino physics in the era of precision experiments
-
B. Gavela
(U. A. Madrid)
(500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
|
17:05
|
The connection of neutrino physics with astrophysics and cosmology
-
S. Hannestad
(Aarhus U.)
(500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
|
18:30
|
Poster session - convenor Ewa Rondio
(until 19:30)
(500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
|
|
14:00
|
Detectors Session - convenors Dario Autiero; Anselmo Cervera Villanueva
(until 18:40)
(500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
|
14:00
|
Introduction (15 + 5 min)
-
Y. Declais
(IPNL, Lyon)
(500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
|
14:20
|
Magnetized iron calorimeter (20 + 10 min)
-
J. K. Nelson
(William & Mary, Virginia)
(500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
|
14:50
|
Fully active scintillator detectors (20+10 min)
-
M. Messier
(Indiana University)
(500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
|
15:20
|
Liquid Argon R&D (20 + 10 min)
-
A. Marchionni
(ETH Zurich)
(500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
|
15:50
|
--- Coffee break ---
|
16:10
|
Water Cerenkov experience from Japan + R&D (20 + 10 min)
-
H. Aihara
(University of Tokyo)
(500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
|
16:40
|
Underground facilities technological challenges (15 + 5 min)
-
N. Spooner
(University of Sheffield)
(500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
|
17:00
|
Photodetectors R&D for cost effective PMs, MPPC (15+5 min)
-
T. Nakaya
(Kyoto University)
(500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
|
17:20
|
Cost effective electronics for LAr and photodetectors readout (15 + 5 min)
-
S. Centro
(University Padova)
(500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
|
17:40
|
Round table
(500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
|
19:30
|
--- Dinner ---
|
|
14:00
|
Summary and conclusions - convenor Alain Blondel
(until 17:15)
(500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
|
14:00
|
Summaries from the sessions
(500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
|
14:40
|
Round table discussion of the wish lists
(500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
|
15:10
|
--- Coffee break ---
|
15:40
|
Next steps
(500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
|
16:00
|
Round table discussion: European Strategy for Future Neutrino Physics
(500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
|
17:00
|
Concluding remarks
(500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
|
|