HEPiX Spring 2017 Workshop

from Monday, 24 April 2017 (08:00) to Friday, 28 April 2017 (14:30)
Hungarian Academy of Sciences

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
24 Apr 2017
25 Apr 2017
26 Apr 2017
27 Apr 2017
28 Apr 2017
AM
08:00 --- Registration ---
09:00
Welcome (until 09:30) ()
09:00 Logistics and general announcements   ()
09:10 Welcome - Szilvia Racz (Wigner Datacenter) Mr Gabor Peto (Wigner Datacenter) Balazs Bago (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   ()
09:30
Site reports (until 10:45) ()
09:30 CERN Site Report - Jerome Belleman (CERN)   ()
09:45 INFN-T1 Site report - Vladimir Sapunenko (INFN-CNAF (IT))   ()
10:00 DESY Site Report - Andreas Haupt (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
10:15 LAL/GRIF Site Report - Michel Jouvin (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   ()
10:30 RAL Site Report - Martin Bly (STFC-RAL)   ()
10:45 --- Coffee break ---
11:15
Site reports (until 13:00) ()
11:15 Swiss National Supercomputing Centre T2 Site report - Dino Conciatore (Eidgenoessische Technische Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   ()
11:30 T2_FI_HIP Site Report - Johan Henrik Guldmyr (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))   ()
11:45 Site Report for Max Delbrück Center for Molecular Medicine - Alf Wachsmann (Max Delbrück Center for Molecular Medicine (MDC))   ()
12:00 NDGF Site Report - Erik Mattias Wadenstein (University of Umeå (SE))   ()
12:15 BNL RACF Site Report - Ofer Rind   ()
12:30 AGLT2 Site Report Spring 2017 - Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US))   ()
12:45 Nebraska Site Report - Brian Paul Bockelman (University of Nebraska-Lincoln (US))   ()
08:30 --- Registration ---
09:00
Site reports (until 10:00) ()
09:00 Experience on the operations at new KEKCC - Tomoaki Nakamura (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP))   ()
09:15 Tokyo Tier-2 Site Report - Tomoe Kishimoto (University of Tokyo (JP))   ()
09:30 KR-KISTI-GSDC-01 Tier-1 Site Reports - Jeongheon Kim (Korea Institute of Science and Technology Information)   ()
09:45 Status of IHEP site - Jingyan Shi (IHEP)   ()
10:00
Security and networking (until 10:25) ()
10:00 Computer Security Update - Liviu Valsan (CERN)   ()
10:25 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Security and networking (until 13:00) ()
11:00 Security Workshop - Liviu Valsan (CERN)   ()
08:30 --- Registration ---
09:00
Storage, file systems and data management (until 10:15) ()
09:00 CERN IT-Storage Strategy Outlook - Julien Leduc (CERN) Luca Mascetti (CERN)   ()
09:25 EOS and CERNBox Update - Luca Mascetti (CERN)   ()
09:50 BNL Box - Dr Hironori Ito (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
10:15 --- Coffee break ---
10:15
Group Photo (until 10:45) ()
10:45
Storage, file systems and data management (until 12:25) ()
10:45 Federated data storage system prototype for LHC experiments and data intensive science - Andrey Kirianov (Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institut (RU))   ()
11:10 RAL Tier-1 Evolution as a Global CernVM-FS Service Provider - Catalin Condurache (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   ()
11:35 An update to Ceph at RAL - Tom Byrne (STFC)   ()
12:00 Data-NG: A distributed Ceph infrastructure - Guillaume PHILIPPON (CNRS - LAL)   ()
08:30 --- Registration ---
09:00
Grids, clouds, virtualisation (until 10:40) ()
09:00 The Computing Resource Information Catalog - Alessandro Di Girolamo (CERN)   ()
09:25 ElastiCluster - automated deployment and scaling of computing and storage clusters on IaaS cloud infrastructures - Riccardo Murri   ()
09:50 CERN Cloud service update: Containers, migrations, upgrades, etc. - Luis Pigueiras (CERN)   ()
10:15 Container Orchestration - Simplifing Use of Public Clouds - Ian Collier (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   ()
10:40 --- Coffee break ---
11:15
Grids, clouds, virtualisation (until 12:30) ()
11:15 System testing service developments using Docker and Kubernetes: EOS + CTA use case - Julien Leduc (CERN)   ()
11:40 Distributed computing in IHEP - Xiaomei Zhang (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   ()
12:05 Understanding performance: optimisation activities in WLCG - Andrea Sciaba (CERN) Andrey Kiryanov (Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute, National Research Center "Kurchatov Institute")   ()
08:30 --- Registration ---
09:00
Facilities and business continuity (until 10:40) ()
09:00 Wigner Datacenter cooling system upgrade - Mr Gábor Szentiványi (Wigner Datacenter)   ()
09:25 CERN Computing Facilities' Update - Mr Wayne Salter (CERN)   ()
09:50 P2IO/LAL Datacenter Extension - Michel Jouvin (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   ()
10:15 Manage your hardware failures in an (almost) automated workflow - Mattieu Puel   ()
10:40 --- Coffee break ---
11:10
Workshop wrap-up (until 11:30) ()
11:10 Workshop wrap-up - Tony Wong (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
PM
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:30
End-user services and operating systems (until 15:20) ()
14:30 CERN Linux services status update - Ulrich Schwickerath (CERN)   ()
14:55 SW & Computing for Big Science Journal - Michel Jouvin (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   ()
15:20
Security and networking (until 15:45) ()
15:20 IPv6 at the RAL Tier 1 - James Adams (STFC RAL)   ()
15:45 --- Coffee break ---
16:15
Basic IT services (until 17:05) ()
16:15 A Hard Puppexit from 3 to 4 - Jerome Belleman (CERN)   ()
16:40 salt stack - Using, Extending, and programming - Owen Synge   ()
17:05
Site reports (until 17:20) ()
17:05 CEA Site Report - Arnab Sinha (CEA/IRFU)   ()
17:45 --- Welcome reception ---
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:30
Security and networking (until 15:45) ()
14:30 WLCG/OSG Networking Update - Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US))   ()
14:55 ESnet Update - Mr Joe Metzger (ESnet)   ()
15:20 Network related updates in IHEP - Ms SHAN ZENG (IHEP)   ()
15:45 --- Coffee break ---
16:15
Security and networking (until 17:30) ()
16:15 Deployment of IPv6-only CPU on WLCG - an update from the HEPiX IPv6 Working Group - Andrea Sciaba (CERN)   ()
16:40 KEK Computer security update - Dr Tadashi Murakami (KEK)   ()
17:05 Building and operating a large scale Security Operations Center - Liviu Valsan (CERN)   ()
12:25
Site reports (until 12:40) ()
12:25 PIC Report - Dr Jose Flix Molina (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)   ()
12:40
Computing and batch systems (until 13:05) ()
12:40 CosmoHub on Hadoop: a web portal to analyze and distribute massive cosmological data - Jordi Casals Hernandez (University of Barcelona (ES))   ()
13:05 --- Lunch break ---
14:30
Computing and batch systems (until 15:45) ()
14:30 HammerCloud extension for Data Centre commissioning - Jaroslava Schovancova (CERN)   ()
14:55 Experiences With Intel Knights Landing, OmniPath and Slurm - William Strecker-Kellogg (Brookhaven National Lab)   ()
15:20 JLab's SciPhi-XVI Knights Landing Cluster Update - Sandy Philpott   ()
15:45 --- Coffee break ---
16:15
Computing and batch systems (until 17:55) ()
16:15 Updates from HEPiX Benchmarking Working Group - Domenico Giordano (CERN)   ()
16:40 The scheduling strategy and experience of IHEP HTCondor Cluster - Jingyan Shi (IHEP)   ()
17:05 The search for new traceability and isolation approaches - Brian Paul Bockelman (University of Nebraska-Lincoln (US))   ()
17:30 Understanding the performance of benchmark applications - Luca Atzori (CERN)   ()
18:30 --- Workshop banquet ---
12:30
Storage, file systems and data management (until 12:55) ()
12:30 Advances in storage technologies - Mr Joe Fagan (Seagate)   ()
12:55 --- Lunch break ---
14:30
Basic IT services (until 15:45) ()
14:30 Centralising Elasticsearch - Ulrich Schwickerath (CERN)   ()
14:55 The evolution of monitoring system: the INFN-CNAF case study - Mr Stefano Bovina (INFN)   ()
15:20 Unified Monitoring Architecture for CERN IT and Grid Services - Jaroslava Schovancova (CERN)   ()
15:45 --- Coffee break ---
16:15
Basic IT services (until 17:30) ()
16:15 Data Collection and Monitoring update - Cary Whitney (LBNL)   ()
16:40 Flexible, scalable and secure logging using syslog-ng - Mr Péter Czanik (Balabit)   ()
17:05 Typical syslog-ng use-cases at our Tier-1 - Fabien Wernli (CCIN2P3)   ()
17:45
HEPiX Board (until 19:15) (Hall of Paintings)