Physics Beyond Colliders Working Group meeting

from Wednesday, 1 March 2017 (09:00) to Thursday, 2 March 2017 (18:00)
CERN

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
1 Mar 2017
2 Mar 2017
AM
09:00
Accelerator working groups (until 12:30) (40-S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
09:00 Introduction - Mike Lamont (CERN)   (40-S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
09:20 SPS Beam Dump Facility - Brennan Goddard (CERN)   (40-S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
09:40 Conventional beams - Lau Gatignon (CERN)   (40-S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
10:00 LHC fixed target - Stefano Redaelli (CERN)   (40-S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
10:20 --- Coffee - building 40 cafeteria ---
10:50 nuSTORM - Kenneth Richard Long (Imperial College (GB))   (40-S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
11:10 Gamma factory - Mieczyslaw Krasny (LPNHE, Uviversity Paris)   (40-S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
11:30 AWAKE - Matthew Wing (University of London (GB))   (40-S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
11:50 EDM storage ring - Mike Lamont (CERN)   (40-S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
09:00
Physics 2 (until 12:35) (40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
09:00 BSM introduction - Joerg Jaeckel   (40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
09:20 Theory context - Clare Burrage (University of Nottingham)   (40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
09:40 Experiment context - Gaia Lanfranchi (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare Frascati (IT))   (40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
10:00 NA62++ - Tommaso Spadaro (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare Frascati (IT))   (40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
10:20 KLEVER - Matthew Moulson (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare Frascati (IT))   (40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
10:40 --- Coffee ---
11:00 SHiP - Konstantinos Petridis (University of Bristol (GB))   (40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
11:20 NA64++ - Sergei Gninenko   (40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
11:40 IAXO - Igor Garcia Irastorza (Universidad de Zaragoza (ES))   (40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
12:00 LSW - Axel Lindner (DESY)   (40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
12:20 EDM - Yannis Semertzidis   (40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
PM
14:00
Physics 1 (until 18:00) (60-6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
14:00 QCD introduction - Claude Vallee   (60-6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
14:20 Theory and experiment context - Markus Diehl and Gunar Schnell   (60-6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
15:00 mu-e - Graziano Venanzoni   (60-6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
15:20 --- Coffee ---
15:40 COMPASS++ - Gerhard Mallot   (60-6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
16:00 LHC fixed target: physics with gas target - Jean-Philippe Lansberg (IPN Orsay, Paris Sud U. / IN2P3-CNRS)   (60-6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
16:20 LHC Fixed Target: baryons magnetic moments - Leonid Burmistrov (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   (60-6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
16:40 DIRAC++ - Leonid Nemenov   (60-6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
17:00 NA60++ - Gianluca Usai Enrico Scomparin (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   (60-6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
17:20 NA61++ - Antoni Aduszkiewicz (University of Warsaw (PL))   (60-6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
18:00 --- Drink - restaurant 1 ---
14:00
Theory institute (until 18:00) (40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
14:00 Theory institute - introduction - Joerg Jaeckel   (40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
14:20 Summary from physics working groups - Claude Vallee   (40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
14:40 Discussion   (40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
15:10 --- Coffee ---
15:30 Short ideas - talks   (40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
16:30 Discussion and conclusions   (40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×