TWEPP 2017 Topical Workshop on Electronics for Particle Physics

from Monday, 11 September 2017 (00:00) to Friday, 15 September 2017 (19:00)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
11 Sep 2017
12 Sep 2017
13 Sep 2017
14 Sep 2017
15 Sep 2017
AM
09:00
Opening and Welcome - Alex Grillo (University of California,Santa Cruz (US)) Alessandro Marchioro (CERN) (until 09:50) ( Earth and Marine Sciences (E&MS) Building, UCSC)
09:00 Opening - Alessandro Marchioro (CERN)   ( Earth and Marine Sciences (E&MS) Building, UCSC)
09:25 Welcome - Alex Grillo (University of California,Santa Cruz (US))   ( Earth and Marine Sciences (E&MS) Building, UCSC)
09:50 --- Coffee Break ---
10:20
Invited Talk - Alex Grillo (University of California,Santa Cruz (US)) (until 11:50) (Earth and Marine Sciences (E&MS) Building)
10:20 Welcome to SCIPP - Research at SCIPP and at UCSC - Prof. Jason Nielsen   (Earth and Marine Sciences (E&MS) Building)
11:05 Neuron detectors: electrical and optical interactions with neural networks. - Prof. Alexander Sher (UCSC)   (Earth and Marine Science (E&MS) Building)
08:30
Production, Testing and Reliability - Alex Grillo (University of California,Santa Cruz (US)) (until 09:45) (Thimann I Lecture Hall)
08:30 The Development of Front-End Readout Electronics for ProtoDUNE-SP LAr TPC - Shanshan Gao (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Thimann I Lecture Hall)
08:55 Quality Control Considerations for the Development of the Front End Hybrid Circuits for the CMS Outer Tracker Upgrade - Tomasz Gadek (CERN)   (Thimann I Lecture Hall)
09:20 Functional Tests of 2S Modules for the CMS Phase-2 Tracker Upgrade with a MicroTCA-Based Readout System - Marius Preuten (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   (Thimann I Lecture Hall)
08:30
Programmable Logic, Design Tools and Methods - Magnus Hansen (CERN) (until 09:45) (Earth and Marine Sciences (E&MS) building)
08:30 SEE Tolerant Standard Cell Based Design While Guaranteeing Specific Distance Between Memory Elements - Sandeep Miryala (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Earth and Marine Sciences (E&MS) building)
08:50 Clock and Trigger Distribution for ALICE Using the CRU FPGA Card - Jozsef Imrek (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   (Earth and Marine Sciences (E&MS) building)
09:10 DRM2: the Readout Board for the ALICE TOF Upgrade - Davide Falchieri (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   (Earth and Marine Sciences (E&MS) building)
09:46 --- Coffee break ---
10:15
Invited Talk - Alessandro Marchioro (CERN) (until 11:00) (Earth and Marine Sciences (E&MS) Building)
10:15 Advances in Image Sensors Technologies - Dr Boyd Fowler (Omnivision)   (Earth and Marine Sciences (E&MS) Building)
11:05
ASIC - Angelo Rivetti (Universita e INFN Torino (IT)) (until 12:45) (Earth & Marine Sciences (E&MS) Building)
11:05 Development of a Large Pixel Chip Demonstrator in RD53 for ATLAS and CMS Pixel Upgrades - Elia Conti (CERN)   (Earth & Marine Sciences (E&MS) Building)
11:30 ALTIROC0, a 20 Pico-Second Time Resolution ASIC for the ATLAS High Granularity Timing Detector (HGTD) - Christophe De La Taille (OMEGA (FR))   (Earth & Marine Sciences (E&MS) Building)
11:55 A 2 Gsps Waveform Digitizer ASIC in CMOS 180 nm Technology - Dr Jiajun Qin (State Key Laboratory of Particle Detection and Electronics, University of Science and Technology of China Department of Modern Physics, University of Science and Technology of China)   (Earth & Marine Sciences (E&MS) Building)
12:20 MuTRiG: A Silicon Photomultiplier Readout ASIC with High Timing Precision and High Event Rate Capability - David Schimansky (Heidelberg University)   (Earth & Marine Sciences (E&MS) Building)
11:05
Systems, Planning, Installation, Commissioning and Running Experience - Jean-Pierre Cachemiche (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) (until 12:45) (Thimann I Lecture Hall)
11:05 Commissioning and First Running Experiences with the TOP Barrel PID Detector in the Belle II Experiment - Oskar Hartbrich (University of Hawaii at Manoa)   (Thimann I Lecture Hall)
11:30 Validation of the Front-End Electronics and Firmware for LHCb Vertex Locator. - Antonio Fernandez Prieto (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))   (Thimann I Lecture Hall)
11:55 Upgrade of the ATLAS Thin Gap Chamber Electronics for HL-LHC - Yasuyuki Horii (Nagoya University (JP))   (Thimann I Lecture Hall)
12:20 CMS DAQ Current and Future Hardware Upgrades up to Post Long Shutdown 3 (LS3) Times - Attila Racz (CERN)   (Thimann I Lecture Hall)
08:30
Optoelectronics and Links - Ferdinand Hahn (CERN) (until 08:55) (Earth and Marine Sciences (E&MS) Building)
08:30 The VTRx+, an Optical Link Module for Data Transmission at HL-LHC - Jan Troska (CERN)   (Earth and Marine Sciences (E&MS) Building)
08:30
Production, Testing and Reliability - Philippe Farthouat (CERN) (until 09:45) (Thimann I Lecture Hall)
08:30 ATLAS ITk Short-Strip Stave Prototypes with 130nm Chipset - Peter Phillips (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   (Thimann I Lecture Hall)
08:55 A Compact Size, 64-Channel, 80 MSPS, 14-Bit Dynamic Range ADC Module for the PANDA Electromagnetic Calorimeter - Pawel Marciniewski (Uppsala University)   (Thimann I Lecture Hall)
09:20 A Combined Versatile Platform for Silicon Strip Hybrids Reliability Assessment - Evangelos Gkougkousis (Conseil Europeen Recherche Nucl. (CERN)-Unknown-Unknown)   (Thimann I Lecture Hall)
08:55
Other - Ferdinand Hahn (CERN) (until 09:45) (Earth and Marine Sciences (E&MS) building)
08:55 Timing and Position Measurements with Ultra-Fast Silicon Detectors - Hartmut Sadrozinski (SCIPP, UC santa Cruz)   (Earth and Marine Sciences (E&MS) building)
09:20 CERN-IPMC Solution for AdvancedTCA Blades - Julian Maxime Mendez (CERN)   (Earth and Marine Sciences (E&MS) building)
09:45 --- Coffee break ---
10:15
Invited Talk - Julie Whitmore (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) (until 11:00) (Earth and Marine Sciences (E&MS) Buillding)
10:15 Readout Electronics Systems for Liquid Argon TPCs in Neutrino Experiments - Hucheng Chen (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Earth and Marine Sciences (E&MS) Buillding)
11:05
ASIC - Ping Gui (Southern Methodist University (US)) (until 12:45) (Earth & Marine Sciences (E&MS) Building)
11:05 Laboratory and Beam Test Results of TOFFEE ASIC and Ultra Fast Silicon Detectors - Roberta Arcidiacono (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   (Earth & Marine Sciences (E&MS) Building)
11:30 Design and Characterisation of the Monolithic Matrices of the H35DEMO Chip - Raimon Casanova Mohr (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (ES))   (Earth & Marine Sciences (E&MS) Building)
11:55 KlauS4: A Multi-Channel Silicon-Photomultiplier Charge Readout ASIC in 0.18 μm UMC CMOS - Vera Stankova   (Earth & Marine Sciences (E&MS) Building)
12:20 A high-Precision Timing ASIC for TOF-PET Applications - Pierpaolo Valerio (CERN)   (Earth & Marine Sciences (E&MS) Building)
11:05
Systems, Planning, Installation, Commissioning and Running Experience - Ferdinand Hahn (CERN) (until 12:45) (Thimann I lecture hall)
11:05 Demonstrating TTC-PON Robustness and Flexibility - Eduardo Brandao De Souza Mendes (CERN)   (Thimann I lecture hall)
11:30 Development of the Readout System for Triple-GEM Detectors for the CMS Forward Muon Upgrade - Gilles De Lentdecker (Universite Libre de Bruxelles (BE))   (Thimann I lecture hall)
11:55 Integration of the CMS Phase 1 Pixel Detector - Andreas Kornmayer (CERN)   (Thimann I lecture hall)
12:20 Integration of Intelligence and Redundancy Elements into the FPGA-Based DAQ of the COMPASS Experiment - Dominik Steffen (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE))   (Thimann I lecture hall)
08:30
Systems, Planning, Installation, Commissioning and Running Experience - Mitchell Franck Newcomer (University of Pennsylvania (US)) (until 09:45) (Thimann I lecture hall)
08:30 Software Defined Radio Based Readout of Microwave SQUID Multiplexed MMC Arrays - Oliver Sander (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (Thimann I lecture hall)
08:55 Prospects for a Precision Timing Upgrade of the CMS PbWO Crystal Electromagnetic Calorimeter for the HL-LHC - Colin Jessop (Notre Dame)   (Thimann I lecture hall)
09:20 The Phase-I Trigger Readout Electronics Upgrade for the ATLAS Liquid-Argon Calorimeters - Ines Ochoa (Columbia University (US))   (Thimann I lecture hall)
08:55
Radiation Tolerant Components and Systems - Geoff Hall (Imperial College (GB)) (until 09:45) (Earth and Marine Sciences (E&MS) Building)
08:55 Measurements and Simulations of Single-Event Upsets in a 28 nm FPGA - Markus Preston (Stockholm University (SE))   (Earth and Marine Sciences (E&MS) Building)
09:20 Radiation Hard GaNFET High Voltage Multiplexing (HV-Mux) for the ATLAS Upgrade Silicon Strip Tracker - David Lynn (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Earth and Marine Sciences (E&MS) Building)
09:45 --- Coffee break ---
10:15
Invited Talk - Angelo Rivetti (Universita e INFN Torino (IT)) (until 11:00) (Earth & Marine Sciences (E&MS) Building)
10:15 CMOS Biochips: The Good, the Bad, and the Hype - Arjang Hassibi (InSilixa)   (Earth & Marine Sciences (E&MS) Building)
11:05
ASIC - Christophe De La Taille (OMEGA (FR)) (until 12:45) ( Earth & Marine Sciences (E&MS) Building)
11:05 Design and Characterization of the Readout ASIC for the BESIII CGEM Detector - Fabio Cossio (Politecnico di Torino e INFN Torino (IT))   ( Earth & Marine Sciences (E&MS) Building)
11:30 Development of Depleted Monolithic Pixel Sensors in 150 nm CMOS technology for the ATLAS Inner Tracker Upgrade - Piotr Rymaszewski (University of Bonn (DE))   ( Earth & Marine Sciences (E&MS) Building)
11:55 FE65-P2: a Pixel Prototype Readout Chip in 65nm Technology for HL-LHC Upgrades - Timon Heim (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ( Earth & Marine Sciences (E&MS) Building)
12:20 Monolithic Pixel Development in 180 nm CMOS for the Outer Pixel Layers in the ATLAS Experiment - Thanushan Kugathasan (CERN)   ( Earth & Marine Sciences (E&MS) Building)
11:05
Programmable Logic, Design Tools and Methods - Angelo Rivetti (Universita e INFN Torino (IT)) (until 12:20) (Thimann I Lecture Hall)
11:05 FPGA Based Wireless Time Interval Measurement System with Picosecond Resolution - Mr Balaji Srinivasan (LICET)   (Thimann I Lecture Hall)
11:25 New Slow Control FPGA IP for GBT Based Systems and Status Update of the GBT-FPGA Project - Julian Maxime Mendez (CERN)   (Thimann I Lecture Hall)
11:45 Characterization and Verification Environment for the 65 nm Pixel Readout-Chip RD53A - Marco Vogt (Universitaet Bonn (DE))   (Thimann I Lecture Hall)
09:30
TUTORIAL - Alessandro Marchioro (CERN) (until 12:45) (Earth & Marine Sciences (E&MS) Building)
09:30 Advance Node Impact on Physical Design and Resulting Tool Support - Electrically Aware Design Flow - Sravasti Nair (Cadence Design Systems)   (Earth & Marine Sciences (E&MS) Building)
11:15 Designing CMOS Chips Beyond 65 nm - Ping Chen (Cadence Design Systems)   (Earth & Marine Sciences (E&MS) Building)
PM
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Invited Talk - Philippe Farthouat (CERN) (until 14:45) (Earth and Marine Sciences (E&MS) Building)
14:00 LCLS-II: A High Repetition Rate X-Ray Laser Facility - David M. Fritz (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   ()
14:50
Radiation Tolerant Components and Systems - Salvatore Danzeca (CERN) (until 16:05) (Earth and Marine Sciences (E&MS) Building)
14:50 Radiation Hardness Studies and Evaluation on SRAM-Based FPGA for High Energy Physics Experiments - Vlad-Mihai PLACINTA (Horia Hulubei National Institute for R&D in Physics and Nuclear Engineering (IFIN-HH) & Polytechnic University of Bucharest)   (Earth and Marine Sciences (E&MS) Building)
15:15 Effect of Gamma Irradiation on Leakage Current in CMOS Readout Chips for the ATLAS Upgrade Silicon Strip Tracker at the HL-LHC - Stefania Antonia Stucci (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Earth and Marine Sciences (E&MS) Building)
15:40 A SEU Tolerant Latches Study for the RD53A Chip - Denis Fougeron (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Earth and Marine Sciences (E&MS) Building)
14:50
Trigger - Philippe Farthouat (CERN) (until 16:05) (Thimann I Lecture Hall)
14:50 An FPGA-Based Track Finder for the L1 Trigger of the CMS Experiment at HL-LHC - Davide Cieri (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   (Thimann I Lecture Hall)
15:15 The ATLAS Muon-to-Central Trigger Processor Interface for the Phase-I Muon Trigger Upgrade - Paschalis Vichoudis (CERN)   (Thimann I Lecture Hall)
15:40 Development of the jet Feature EXtractor (jFEX) for the ATLAS Level 1 Calorimeter Trigger upgrade at the LHC - Marcel Weirich (Johannes Gutenberg Universitaet Mainz (DE))   (Thimann I Lecture Hall)
16:05 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
ASIC - Christophe De La Taille (OMEGA (FR)) (until 18:10) (Earth and Marine Sciences (E&MS) Building)
16:30 CBC3: a CMS Micro-Strip Readout ASIC with Logic for Track-Trigger Modules at HL-LHC - Mark Prydderch (STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)   (Earth and Marine Sciences (E&MS) Building)
16:55 A 2.56 GHz Radiation Hard Phase Locked Loop ASIC for High Speed Serial Communication Links - Jeffrey Prinzie (KU Leuven (BE))   (Earth and Marine Sciences (E&MS) Building)
17:20 Characterization of a 9-Decade Femtoampere ASIC Front-End for Radiation Monitoring - Evgenia Voulgari (CERN)   (Earth and Marine Sciences (E&MS) Building)
17:45 An 8-Channel ASD in 130 nm CMOS with Superior Performance of Rise Time, Noise and Threshold Uniformity for ATLAS Drift Tube Readout at the HL-LHC - Markus Fras (Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik (DE))   (Earth and Marine Sciences (E&MS) Building)
16:30
Systems, Planning, Installation, Commissioning and Running Experience - Julie Whitmore (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) (until 18:10) (Thimann I Lecture Hall)
16:30 Development of Trigger and Readout Electronics for the ATLAS New Small Wheel Detector Upgrade - Xueye Hu (Umich)   (Thimann I Lecture Hall)
16:55 NEBULA Large Band Digitiser for Radio Astronomy - Daniel Charlet   (Thimann I Lecture Hall)
17:20 A Data Acquisition System for the CLIC Vertex Detector Readout Chip. - Adrian Fiergolski (CERN)   (Thimann I Lecture Hall)
17:45 Design and Results from a Front-End Board for Micromegas Chambers in the ATLAS New Small Wheel - Garrett Joseph Scott (University of Arizona (US))   (Thimann I Lecture Hall)
18:10 --- Welcome Reception ---
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Invited Talk - Salvatore Danzeca (CERN) (until 14:45) (Earth and Marine Sciences (E&MS) Building)
14:00 Trends in Radiation Effects for sub-65 nm Technologies - Stephanie Weeden-Wright (Lipscomb University)   (Earth and Marine Sciences (E&MS) Building)
14:50
ASIC - Marcus Julian French (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB)) (until 16:05) (Earth & Marine Sciences (E&MS) Building)
14:50 The SALT, a 128-Channel Readout ASIC for Upstream Tracker in the Upgraded LHCb Experiment - Krzysztof Piotr Swientek (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   (Earth & Marine Sciences (E&MS) Building)
15:15 Test Vehicles for CMS HGCAL Readout ASIC - Damien Thienpont (IN2P3/OMEGA)   (Earth & Marine Sciences (E&MS) Building)
15:40 Results from CHIPIX-FE0, a Small Scale Prototype of a New Generation Pixel Readout ASIC in 65nm CMOS for HL-LHC - Luca Pacher (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   (Earth & Marine Sciences (E&MS) Building)
14:50
Trigger - Jean-Pierre Cachemiche (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) (until 16:05) (Thimann I Lecture Hall)
14:50 FELIX: the New Detector Readout System for the ATLAS Experiment - Frans Philip Schreuder (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (Thimann I Lecture Hall)
15:15 A High Luminosity LHC Track Trigger for the CMS Detector - Prof. Brian Winer (The Ohio State University)   (Thimann I Lecture Hall)
15:40 Development of a High-Throughput Tracking Processor on FPGA Boards - Riccardo Cenci (SNS and INFN-Pisa, Italy)   (Thimann I Lecture Hall)
16:05 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
POSTER Session - Mitchell Franck Newcomer (University of Pennsylvania (US)) (until 18:00) (Porter College Dining Hal)
16:50 ALICE SAMPA-ASIC Second-Prototype Qualification Studies for LHC Run 3 and Beyond - Dr Ganesh Jagannath Tambave (University of Bergen (NO))   (Porter College Dining Hal)
17:05 Low Jitter, Radiation Hardened by Design, 2.56 Gbps LVDS/SLVS Based Receiver for Analog Time Transmission - Mr Bram Faes (KU Leuven (BE))   (Porter College Dining Hal)
17:20 Multi-Gigabit Wireless Data Transfer for High Energy Physics Applications - Mr Hans Kristian Soltveit (University of Heidelberg, Germany)   (Porter College Dining Hal)
17:35 A Full Custom ASIC for Large Area 4-Dimensional Tracking - Nicolo Cartiglia (INFN Torino (IT))   (Porter College Dining Hal)
17:40 ASICs and Readout System for a High Resolution UV Single Photon Imagining Detector - Dr Andrej Seljak (UH Hawai'i Manoa )   (Porter College Dining Hal)
17:45 A 3.2 Gbps Serial Link Transmitter for CMOS Pixel Sensors in 0.18 µm CMOS Technology - Dr Quan Sun (Southern Methodist University)   (Porter College Dining Hal)
17:45 A 4-Channel Parallel 56 Gb/s CMOS Optical Receiver for VCSEL-Based Optical Links - Dr Chaosong Gao (Department of Physics, Central China Normal University, Wuhan, Hubei 430079, P.R. China)   (Porter College Dining Hal)
17:45 A 65 nm Macro-Pixel Readout ASIC (MPA) for the Pixel-Strip (PS) Module of the CMS Outer Tracker Detector Upgrade at HL-LHC - Davide Ceresa (CERN)   (Porter College Dining Hal)
17:45 A Digital Processing Unit of a Highly Integrated Receiver Chip for PMTs in JUNO - Ms Pavithra Muralidharan (Forschungszentrum Juelich)   (Porter College Dining Hal)
17:45 A Low-Noise CMOS Pixel Direct Charge Sensor, Topmetal-IIa, for Low Background and Low Rate-Density Experiments - Mr Mangmang An (Central China Normal University)   (Porter College Dining Hal)
17:45 A Micropower Readout ASIC for Pixelated Liquid Ar TPCs - Amanda Krieger (Berkeley Lab)   (Porter College Dining Hal)
17:45 A Monolithic HV/HR-MAPS Detector with a Small Pixel Size of 50 µm x 50 µm for the ATLAS Inner Tracker Upgrade - Raimon Casanova Mohr (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (ES))   (Porter College Dining Hal)
17:45 CACTµS : High-Voltage CMOS Monolithic Active Pixel Sensor for Tracking and Time Tagging of Charged Particles - Fabrice Guilloux (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (Porter College Dining Hal)
17:45 Characterization of SLVS Driver and Receiver in a 65 nm CMOS Technology for High Energy Physics Applications - Francesco De Canio (Universita e INFN, Pavia (IT))   (Porter College Dining Hal)
17:45 Design and Test of a 65nm CMOS Front-End with Zero Dead Time for Next Generation Pixel Detectors - Davide Braga (FERMILAB)   (Porter College Dining Hal)
17:45 Development of 4 × 28-Gbps and 4 × 14-Gbps VCSEL Array Drivers in 65 nm CMOS for HEP Applications - Dr Di Guo (Southern Methodist University (US))   (Porter College Dining Hal)
17:45 Development of a Front-End ASIC for 1D Detectors with 12 MHz Frame-Rate - Lorenzo Rota (KIT)   (Porter College Dining Hal)
17:45 Development of a Waveform Sampling ASIC with Femtosecond Timing for a Low Occupancy Vertex Detector - Mr Peter Orel (University of Hawaii at Manoa)   (Porter College Dining Hal)
17:45 LAPA, a 5 Gb/s Modular LVDS Driver in 180 nm CMOS with Capacitively Coupled Pre-Emphasis - Roberto Cardella (CERN)   (Porter College Dining Hal)
17:45 MATISSE: a Low Power Front-End Electronics for MAPS Characterization - Mr Elias Jonhatan Olave (INFN di Torino e Politecnico di Torino)   (Porter College Dining Hal)
17:45 Performance of the CATIA ASIC, the APD Readout Chip Foreseen for the CMS Barrel ECAL Electronics Upgrade at the HL-LHC - Fabrice Guilloux (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (Porter College Dining Hal)
17:45 Prototype Chip for a Control System in a Serial Powered Pixel Detector at the ATLAS Phase II Upgrade - Niklaus Lehmann (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal (DE))   (Porter College Dining Hal)
17:45 Radiation tolerant serial links for high-speed data transfer in High Energy Physics experiments - Mr Guido Magazzu (INFN - Sezione di Pisa)   (Porter College Dining Hal)
17:45 Short-Strip ASIC (SSA): A 65nm Silicon-Strip Readout ASIC for the Pixel-Strip (PS) Module of the CMS Outer Tracker Detector Upgrade at HL-LHC - Alessandro Caratelli (Microelectronic Systems Laboratory, École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland)   (Porter College Dining Hal)
17:45 The Characterization of a Low-Power, Low-Latency, Dual-Channel Serializer ASIC for Detector Front-End Readout - Dr Datao Gong (Department of Physics, Southern Methodist University, Dallas, TX 75275, USA)   (Porter College Dining Hal)
17:45 The Latency Validation of the Optical Link for the ATLAS Liquid Argon Calorimeter Phase-I Trigger Upgrade - Dr Datao Gong (Department of Physics, Southern Methodist University, Dallas, TX 75275, USA)   (Porter College Dining Hal)
17:45 Time-to-Digital Converter with Adjustable Resolution Using a Digital Vernier Ring Oscillator - Ms ANNAGREBAH Amina (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR))   (Porter College Dining Hal)
17:45 Two High-Speed Dual-Channel VCSEL Driver - Wei Zhou (Central China Normal University)   (Porter College Dining Hal)
16:30
POSTER Session - Mitchell Franck Newcomer (University of Pennsylvania (US)) (until 18:00) (Porter College Dining Hall)
16:30
POSTER Session - Mitchell Franck Newcomer (University of Pennsylvania (US)) (until 18:00) (Porter College Dining Hall)
16:30 DQM4HEP - A Generic Online Monitor for Particle Physics Experiments - Tom Coates (University of Sussex (GB))   (Porter College Dining Hall)
16:45 The Calorimeter Control Card Unit - Mr Olivier Duarte (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   (Porter College Dining Hall)
17:15 An FPGA-Based Sampling-ADC for the Crystal Barrel Calorimeter - Mr Johannes Müllers (Helmholtz-Institut für Strahlen- und Kernphysik)   (Porter College Dining Hall)
16:30
POSTER Session - Mitchell Franck Newcomer (University of Pennsylvania (US)) (until 18:00) (Porter College Dining Hall)
16:30
POSTER Session - Mitchell Franck Newcomer (University of Pennsylvania (US)) (until 18:00) (Porter College Dining Hall)
16:30 Low Voltage Powering of On-Detector Electronics for HL-LHC Experiments Upgrades - Vincent Bobillier (CERN)   (Porter College Dining Hall)
16:45 ATLAS ITk Short-Strip Stave Prototype Module with Integrated DCDC Powering and Control - Ashley Greenall (University of Liverpool (GB))   (Porter College Dining Hall)
17:00 Gallium Nitride DC-to-DC Converter - Esko Mikkola (Alphacore, Inc.)   (Porter College Dining Hall)
16:30
POSTER Session - Mitchell Franck Newcomer (University of Pennsylvania (US)) (until 18:00) (Porter College Dining Hall)
16:45 Electrical and Functional Characterisation with Single Chips and Module Prototypes of the 1.2 Gb/s Serial Data Link of the Monolithic Active Pixel Sensor for the Upgrade of the ALICE Inner Tracking System. - Matthias Bonora (University of Salzburg (AT))   (Porter College Dining Hall)
17:00 The Quality Assurance of a Low-Latency, Low-Overhead, Dual-Channel Transmitter ASIC for the ATLAS Liquid Argon Calorimeter Phase-I Upgrade - Tiankuan Liu (Southern Methodist University (US))   (Porter College Dining Hall)
17:15 The Quality Assurance Test of a VCSEL Driver ASIC for the ATLAS Liquid Argon Calorimeter Phase-I Upgrade - Tiankuan Liu (Southern Methodist University (US))   (Porter College Dining Hall)
17:30 Quad Module Hybrid Development for the ATLAS Pixel Layer Upgrade - Katherine Dunne (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)   (Porter College Dining Hall)
17:45 A Multi-Channel PCI Express Readout Board Proposal for the Pixel Upgrade at LHC - Prof. Alessandro Gabrielli (INFN and Physics and Astronomy Dep. University of Bologna)   (Porter College Dining Hall)
17:45 Characterization of a Prototype Batch of Long Polyimide Cables Designed for Fast Data Transmission on ATLAS ITk Strip Staves - Vitaliy Fadeyev (University of California,Santa Cruz (US))   (Porter College Dining Hall)
17:45 Electro-Migration Driven Failures on Miniature Silver Fuses at the Large Hadron Collider - Nikolaos Trikoupis (CERN)   (Porter College Dining Hall)
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Invited Talk - Christophe De La Taille (OMEGA (FR)) (until 14:45) (Earth and Marine Sciences (E&MS) Buillding)
14:00 Beyond 100Gbps High-Speed Optical Data Interconnects - Marc Verdiell (Samtec Optical Group)   (Earth and Marine Sciences (E&MS) Buillding)
14:50
Working Group - Salvatore Danzeca (CERN) (until 16:05) (Natural Sciences Annex)
14:50 SmartFusion2 and Arty7 radiation test results for the new developments - Salvatore Danzeca (CERN)   (Natural Sciences Annex)
15:05 First results on KINTEX-7 FPGA testing in mixed field radiation at CHARM facility - Vlad-Mihai Placinta (Horia Hulubei National Institute for R&D in Physics and Nuclear Engineering (IFIN-HH RO))   (Natural Sciences Annex)
15:20 Methodology, experimental testing and results for the evaluation of Kintex-7 operation in radiation environment - Matthias Bonora (University of Salzburg (AT))   (Natural Sciences Annex)
15:35 High speed links in AMC40/PCIe40 - Jean-Pierre Cachemiche (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Natural Sciences Annex)
14:50
Working Group - Federico Faccio (CERN) (until 16:05) (Earth & Marine Sciences (E&MS) Building)
14:50 MUG Agenda - Federico Faccio (CERN)   (Earth & Marine Sciences (E&MS) Building)
14:50
Working Group - Magnus Hansen (CERN) (until 16:05) (Thimann I lecture hall)
14:50 Power Working Group - Magnus Hansen (CERN) Alex Grillo (University of California,Santa Cruz (US)) Francois Vasey (CERN) Philippe Farthouat (CERN)   (Thimann I lecture hall)
16:05 --- Group Picture ---
16:20 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
POSTER Session - Mitchell Franck Newcomer (University of Pennsylvania (US)) (until 18:00) (Porter College Dining Hall)
16:30 FED Firmware Interface Testing with Pixel Phase 1 Emulator - Matthew Kilpatrick (Rice University (US))   (Porter College Dining Hall)
16:45 The FEROL40, a MicroTCA Card Interfacing Custom Point-To-Point Links and Standard TCP/IP. - Dominique Gigi (CERN)   (Porter College Dining Hall)
17:00 Upgrade of the YARR DAQ System for the ATLAS Phase-II Pixel Detector Readout Chip - Nikola Lazar Whallon (University of Washington (US))   (Porter College Dining Hall)
17:15 Studies on the Readout of the ATLAS Inner Tracker Using Commercial Networking Hardware - Carsten Dülsen (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal (DE))   (Porter College Dining Hall)
17:45 Design and Implementation of Custom DMA Controller for the ALICE CRU, to Optimize Data Transfer Reducing the CPU Utilization - Jozsef Imrek (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   (Porter College Dining Hall)
17:45 The New Version of the LHCb SOL40_SCA Core to Drive Front-End GBT-SCAs for the LHCb Upgrade - Joao Vitor Viana Barbosa (CERN)   (Porter College Dining Hall)
16:30
POSTER Session - Mitchell Franck Newcomer (University of Pennsylvania (US)) (until 18:00) (Porter College Dining Hall)
16:30 Concentration Card Prototype SOLAR and Readout Electronics Principle for ALICE Muon Tracking Chambers Upgrade - Aude Marie Grabas (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (Porter College Dining Hall)
16:45 The End-Of-Substructure Card for the ATLAS ITk Strip Tracker - Peter Goettlicher (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Porter College Dining Hall)
17:00 A SEU-Immune Self-Tuned Pixel Chip Architecture - Timon Heim (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (Porter College Dining Hall)
17:15 Development of a Monolithic Low Power, High Speed Pixel Sensor for Particle Tracking in High Energy Physics Experiments - Dr Stefan Lauxtermann (Sensor Creations, Inc.)   (Porter College Dining Hall)
17:30 General-Purpose Solution for Timepix3 – Katherine Readout - Dr Petr Burian (University of West Bohemia (CZ), Czech Technical University (CZ))   (Porter College Dining Hall)
17:45 Design and Radiation Tests on a LED Based Emergency Evacuation directional light - Nikolaos Trikoupis (CERN)   (Porter College Dining Hall)
17:45 Irradiation Test Results of the ALICE SAMPA ASIC - Sohail Musa Mahmood (University of Oslo (NO))   (Porter College Dining Hall)
17:45 Rad-Hard Fibre Optics Cabling Design for LHC Detectors Upgrades - Jeremy Blanc (CERN)   (Porter College Dining Hall)
16:30
POSTER Session - Mitchell Franck Newcomer (University of Pennsylvania (US)) (until 18:00) (Porter College Dining Hall)
16:30 Readout Electronics for the First Large HV-MAPS Chip for Mu3e - Dirk Wiedner (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   (Porter College Dining Hall)
16:45 A Compact Tiled Readout for Hamamatsu H13700 PMTs with 256 Pixels - Isar Mostafanezhad (Nalu Scientific, LLC)   (Porter College Dining Hall)
17:00 KALYPSO: a 1D Detector for High-Repetition Rate Experiments at Light Sources - Lorenzo Rota (KIT)   (Porter College Dining Hall)
17:30 Next Generation ATCA Control Infrastructure for the CMS Phase-2 Upgrades - Wesley Smith (University of Wisconsin-Madison (US))   (Porter College Dining Hall)
17:45 ATCA Thermal Management Study for the ATLAS Phase-II Upgrade - Dr Claudio Bortolin (CERN)   (Porter College Dining Hall)
17:45 ATLAS Phase-II-Upgrade Pixel Data Transmission Development - Jason Nielsen (University of California,Santa Cruz (US))   (Porter College Dining Hall)
17:45 Commissioning Experience and Upgrade Plans of the Pixel Luminosity Telescope for Luminosity Measurement at CMS - Andres Guillermo Delannoy Sotomayor (University of Tennessee (US))   (Porter College Dining Hall)
17:45 Commissioning of ROD Boards for the Entire ATLAS Pixel Detector - Prof. Alessandro Gabrielli (INFN and Physics and Astronomy Dep. University of Bologna)   (Porter College Dining Hall)
17:45 Data Acquisition Board for a Beam-Tagging Hodoscope Used in Hadrontherapy Monitoring - ANNAGREBAH Amina   (Porter College Dining Hall)
17:45 Design of the New Front-End Electronics for the Readout of the Upgraded CMS Electromagnetic Calorimeter for the HL-LHC - Fabrice Guilloux (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (Porter College Dining Hall)
17:45 Design Studies for the Off-Detector Electronics of the Upgraded CMS Electromagnetic Calorimeter for the HL-LHC - Stephen Goadhouse (University of Virginia (US))   (Porter College Dining Hall)
17:45 Development of ATLAS Liquid Argon Calorimeter Readout Electronics for the HL-LHC - Philipp Horn (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))   (Porter College Dining Hall)
17:45 Development of Telescope Readout System Based on FELIX for Testbeam Experiments - Weihao Wu (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Porter College Dining Hall)
17:45 Electronics and Firmware of the Belle II Silicon Vertex Detector Readout System - Richard Thalmeier (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   (Porter College Dining Hall)
17:45 Readout Electronics System of the CASCA Front-End Chip for the TPC Based X-Ray Polarimeter - Mr Liu HengShuang   (Porter College Dining Hall)
17:45 Simulation of the ATLAS New Small Wheel Trigger System - Tomoyuki Saito (University of Tokyo (JP))   (Porter College Dining Hall)
17:45 The TrainBuilder Data Acquisition System for the European-XFEL - Dr John Coughlan (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   (Porter College Dining Hall)
17:45 Upgrade of the ATLAS Monitored Drift Tube Frontend Electronics for the HL-LHC - Xueye Hu (Umich)   (Porter College Dining Hall)
16:30
POSTER Session - Mitchell Franck Newcomer (University of Pennsylvania (US)) (until 18:00) (Porter College Dining Hall)
16:30 A Multi-Level Triggering System for the Mini-EUSO UV Telescope - Mr Federico Fausti (Polytechnic University of Turin, INFN Turin)   (Porter College Dining Hall)
16:45 The NaNet Project: Heterogeneous Real-Time Stream Processing in the Low Level Trigger of the NA62 Experiment - Alessandro Lonardo (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   (Porter College Dining Hall)
17:00 Functionality and Performance of the ALFA_CTPIN Module - Wieslaw Iwanski (University of Innsbruck (AT))   (Porter College Dining Hall)
17:15 BDTs in the Level 1 Muon Endcap Trigger at CMS - Jia Fu Low (University of Florida)   (Porter College Dining Hall)
17:45 ALICE Trigger System for LHC Run 3 - Marian Krivda (University of Birmingham (GB))   (Porter College Dining Hall)
17:45 Data Analysis at Level-1 Trigger Level - Mr Johannes Wittmann (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   (Porter College Dining Hall)
17:45 Development of the New Trigger Processor Board for the ATLAS Level-1 Endcap Muon Trigger for Run-3 - Atsushi Mizukami (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP))   (Porter College Dining Hall)
17:45 Hardware Trigger Processor for the ATLAS MDT System - Thiago Costa De Paiva (Univ. Illinois at Urbana Champaign (US))   (Porter College Dining Hall)
17:45 Simulations of Busy Probabilities in the ALPIDE Chip and the Upgraded ALICE ITS Detector - Simon Voigt Nesbo (Western Norway University of Applied Sciences (NO))   (Porter College Dining Hall)
17:45 The Development of the Global Feature eXtractor (gFEX) for the ATLAS Level 1 Calorimeter Trigger at the LHC - Shaochun Tang (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Porter College Dining Hall)
19:00 --- Conference Dinner with Special Invited Talk "Talking Science with the Media: Getting Your Message Across" by Danielle Venton ---
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Invited Talk - Geoff Hall (Imperial College (GB)) (until 14:45) (Earth and Marine Sciences (E&MS) Building)
14:00 ADCs Approaching 100 GS/s - Ping Gui (Southern Methodist University (US))   (Earth and Marine Sciences (E&MS) Building)
14:50
Packaging and Interconnects - Magnus Hansen (CERN) (until 15:15) ( Earth & Marine Sciences (E&MS) Building)
14:50 Manufacturing Experience and Test Results of the PS Prototype Flexible Hybrid Circuit for the CMS Tracker Upgrade - Mark Istvan Kovacs (CERN)   ( Earth & Marine Sciences (E&MS) Building)
14:50
Trigger - Julie Whitmore (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) (until 16:05) (Thimann I Lecture Hall)
14:50 Design and Performance of the Upgrade of the CMS L1 Trigger - Costas Fountas (University of Ioannina (GR))   (Thimann I Lecture Hall)
15:15 A Real-Time Demonstrator for Track Reconstruction in the CMS L1 Track-Trigger System Based on Custom Associative Memories and High-Performance FPGAs - Guido Magazzu (INFN - Sezione di Pisa)   (Thimann I Lecture Hall)
15:40 The ATLAS Fast Tracker System - Tomoya Iizawa (Waseda University (JP))   (Thimann I Lecture Hall)
15:15
Power, Grounding and Shielding - Magnus Hansen (CERN) (until 16:05) ( Earth & Marine Sciences (E&MS) Building)
15:15 Serial Powering Optimization for CMS and ATLAS Pixel Detectors within RD53 Collaboration for HL-LHC: System Level Simulations and Testing - Stella Orfanelli (CERN)   ( Earth & Marine Sciences (E&MS) Building)
15:40 A 2.5V Step-Down DC-DC Converter for Two-Stages Power Distribution Systems - Giacomo Ripamonti (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   ( Earth & Marine Sciences (E&MS) Building)
16:05 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Working Group Summaries (until 17:00) ( Earth & Marine Sciences (E&MS) Building)
17:00
Closeout (until 17:30) ( Earth & Marine Sciences (E&MS) Building)