Low x 2017

from Monday, June 12, 2017 (4:00 PM) to Sunday, June 18, 2017 (8:00 PM)
Other Institutes

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jun 12, 2017
Jun 13, 2017
Jun 14, 2017
Jun 15, 2017
Jun 16, 2017
Jun 17, 2017
AM
8:00 AM Registration   ()
8:30 AM Welcome   ()
8:40 AM
PDFs, QCD fits, low x session I (until 10:05 AM) ()
8:40 AM Parton distributions/phenomenology at low x - Amanda Sarkar (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
9:05 AM Does Nature Know about Perturbation Theory? A Study of HERA Deep Inelastic Scattering Data at Low Q^2 - Volodymyr Myronenko (DESY)   ()
9:25 AM Higher-twist corrections to gluon TMD factorization - Ian Balitsky (JLab/ODU)   ()
9:45 AM CFT at Strong Coupling: From DIS to Inclusive Production - Timothy Raben   ()
10:05 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:35 AM
PDFs, QCD fits, low x session II (until 1:00 PM) ()
10:35 AM tba - Giovanni Antonio Chirilli (University of Regensburg)   ()
10:55 AM XFitter - Amanda Sarkar (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
11:15 AM High precision measurements of the differential W and Z boson cross section and Z/top pair cross section ratios in ATLAS - Natalia Zakharchuk (DESY)   ()
11:40 AM Spin dependent parton distributions - Barbara Badelek (University of Warsaw (PL))   ()
12:05 PM Discussion session: PDFs, QCD fits, low x - Amanda Sarkar (University of Oxford (GB)) Alan Martin   ()
8:40 AM
BFKL and saturation session I (until 10:20 AM) ()
8:40 AM Probing BFKL dynamics in Mueller-Navelet jet production and in very forward J/psi and backward jet production at the LHC - Lech Szymanowski (National Centre for Nuclear Research)   ()
9:00 AM Improved theoretical description of Mueller-Navelet jets at LHC - Dimitri Colferai   ()
9:20 AM Toward Mueller-Tang jets at Next-to-leading order - Federico Deganutti   ()
9:40 AM Multi-jet production in the high energy limit at LHC - David Gordo   ()
10:00 AM Unpolarized and linearly-polarized gluon distributions from JIMWLK evolution - Cyrille Marquet (CPHT - Ecole Polytechnique)   ()
10:20 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:50 AM
BFKL and saturation session II (until 1:00 PM) ()
10:50 AM High Energy QCD at NLO: from light-cone wave function to JIMWLK evolution - Yair Mulian   ()
11:10 AM Very forward energy flow and jets in pp and pA at CMS - Pierre Van Mechelen (University of Antwerp (BE))   ()
11:35 AM Saturation effects in dijet production within Hybrid factorization - Tolga Altinoluk (National Centre for Nuclear Research)   ()
11:55 AM Discussion session: BFKL and saturation - Pierre Van Mechelen (University of Antwerp (BE)) Timothy Raben Cyrille Marquet (CPHT - Ecole Polytechnique)   ()
9:00 AM --- Worshop Excursion ---
8:40 AM
Vector meson session (until 10:20 AM) ()
8:40 AM Production of one and two J/\psi mesons at the LHC - Antoni Szczurek (Institute of Nuclear Physics)   ()
9:00 AM Exclusive light meson production at the LHC - Maciej Trzebinski (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   ()
9:20 AM Small x gluon from b bar and exclusive J/psi production at the LHC - Alan Martin   ()
9:40 AM Saturation of the resonance spectrum - Laszlo Jenkovszky (National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine)   ()
10:00 AM CEP results from LHCb - Katharina Mueller (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
10:20 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:45 AM
Soft QCD and diffraction session (until 1:00 PM) ()
10:45 AM Recent results from totem - Tamas Csorgo (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   ()
11:10 AM Precision REMORM/MBR diffraction predictions confront recent LHC data - Konstantin Goulianos (Rockefeller University (US))   ()
11:30 AM Hadronization of highly virtual partons: perturbative vs nonperturbative scenarios - Boris Kopeliovich (UTFSM)   ()
11:50 AM Recent results from LHCf - Eugenio Berti (Universita e INFN, Firenze (IT))   ()
12:15 PM Deep Inverse of Soft Diffraction - Matti Mikael Mieskolainen (Helsinki Institute of Physics (HIP))   ()
12:35 PM Discussion session: soft QCD and diffraction, vector mesons - Antoni Szczurek (Institute of Nuclear Physics) Michael Albrow (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
8:40 AM
Heavy ion session I (until 10:30 AM) ()
8:40 AM A model-independent extension of the Glauber-Velasco model of elastic pp scattering - Tamas Csorgo (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   ()
9:00 AM QCD jets in pp, pA and AA collisions with CMS - Matthew Nguyen (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
9:25 AM Deep inelastic scattering as a probe of entanglement - Prof. Dmitri Kharzeev (Stony Brook University and BNL)   ()
9:45 AM Inelastic nuclear screening for different secondaries produced in p+Pb collisions at LHC energy - Carlos Merino (University of Santiago de Compostela)   ()
10:05 AM Recent results on photon-photon, photon-nuclear and heavy-ion collisions from ATLAS - Martin Spousta (Charles University)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Heavy ion session II (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:00 AM Flow and event-by-event fluctuations in pp, pPb and PbPb collisions at CMS - Damir Devetak (University of Belgrade (RS))   ()
11:25 AM J/Psi production in peripheral AA collisions - Beatriz Gay Ducati   ()
11:45 AM VHEeP workshop summary - Allen Christopher Caldwell (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D)   ()
12:05 PM Discussion session: Heavy ions - Jamal Jalilian-Marian (Baruch College) Matthew Nguyen (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
PM
6:00 PM Registration   ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch and free time ---
2:30 PM
Jets and final state session I (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:30 PM 3-parton production in DIS at small x - Jamal Jalilian-Marian (Baruch College)   ()
2:50 PM Measurement of the inclusive jet, dijet, and photon production in ATLAS - Josu Cantero Garcia (Oklahoma State University (US))   ()
3:15 PM Four-jet production in High Energy Factorization plus Parton Showers - Mirko Serino   ()
3:35 PM Measurement of inclusive jet, dijet and photon production in CMS - Deniz Sunar Cerci (Adiyaman University (TR))   ()
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM
Jets and final state session II (until 6:45 PM) ()
4:30 PM PDF results from CMS V+jets measurements - Achim Geiser (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
4:55 PM Production of electroweak bosons on association with jets in ATLAS - Stefania Spagnolo (INFN Lecce and Dip. di Matematica e Fisica "Ennio De Giorgi", Universita del Salento (IT))   ()
5:20 PM Dihadron production, heavy-quark pair production, dijet and multi-jet production - Francesco Giovanni Celiberto (Università della Calabria and INFN Cosenza (Italy))   ()
5:40 PM Dipole description of diffractive dijet and quarkonia production - Roman Pasechnik (Lund University)   ()
6:00 PM Discussion session: PDFs, jets, QCD fits, photon - Amanda Sarkar (University of Oxford (GB)) Achim Geiser (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Enrico Tassi (Universita della Calabria (IT)) Alan Martin   ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch and free time ---
2:30 PM
Jets, heavy quark, final states session I (until 4:05 PM) ()
2:30 PM EW, jets, and heavy flavour production at LHCb - Katharina Mueller (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
2:55 PM New measurements of jets in DIS and extraction of alpha_s at NNLO - Vladimir Chekelian (MPI for Physics, Munich)   ()
3:20 PM ombined measurement of charm and beauty production in DIS and extraction of the charm and beauty quark masses - Achim Geiser (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
3:45 PM A Very Forward Hadron Spectrometer at the LHC - Michael Albrow (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
4:05 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:35 PM
Jets, heavy quark, final states session II (until 6:35 PM) ()
4:35 PM D* meson production in diffractive DIS - Pierre Van Mechelen (University of Antwerp (BE))   ()
5:00 PM Gluonium production - Ugo Gastaldi (Universita di Ferrara & INFN (IT))   ()
5:25 PM Prompt proton production in DIS at HERA - Volodymyr Myronenko (DESY)   ()
5:50 PM Discussion session: Jets, heavy quarks, photon, gluonium - Enrico Tassi (Universita della Calabria (IT)) Achim Geiser (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
8:00 PM --- Workshop dinner ---
1:00 PM --- Lunch and free time ---
2:30 PM
Diffraction at high lumi and photon exchange session I (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:30 PM Results from the combined CMS and TOTEM data taking and high-mass dilepton and diphoton production with the CMS-TOTEM Precision Proton Spectrometer - Michael Murray (The University of Kansas (US))   ()
2:55 PM Anomalous coupling and invisible objects studies - Christophe Royon (The University of Kansas (US))   ()
3:15 PM Gamma gamma gamma Z anomalous coupling studies - Cristian Baldenegro Barrera (The University of Kansas (US))   ()
3:35 PM Measurements of exclusive production in ATLAS - Roberto Iuppa (Universita degli Studi di Trento (IT))   ()
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM
Diffraction at high lumi and photon exchange session II (until 6:45 PM) ()
4:30 PM Physics prospects and technical status of ATLAS Forward proton detectors - Benedetto Giacobbe (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   ()
4:55 PM The CT-PPS project - Valentina Sola (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   ()
5:20 PM ATLAS Forward Detectors: present and future - Laura Fabbri (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   ()
5:40 PM Turning the LHC Ring into a Discovery Machine - Risto Orava (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))   ()
6:00 PM Discussion session: high mass diffraction and photon exchange processes - Maciej Trzebinski (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL)) Christophe Royon (The University of Kansas (US))   ()
8:30 PM Concerto at Anfiteatro di Ponente   ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch and free time ---
2:25 PM
Particle production and final state session I (until 4:10 PM) ()
2:30 PM Measurement of the particle production properties in ATLAS - Alessia Bruni (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   ()
2:55 PM Minimum bias and underlying event measurements at CMS - Salim Cerci (Adiyaman University (TR))   ()
3:20 PM Prompt photon production in diffractive photoproduction - - Alessia Bruni (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT)) Marcella Capua (Universita della Calabria (IT))   ()
3:45 PM Double parton scattering in CMS - Deniz Sunar Cerci (Adiyaman University (TR))   ()
4:10 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:40 PM
Particle production and final state session II (until 5:30 PM) ()
4:40 PM Discussion session: Particle production, final states - Deniz Sunar Cerci (Adiyaman University (TR)) Michael Murray (The University of Kansas (US))   ()
5:30 PM Workshop conclusion   ()