Low x 2017

from Monday, 12 June 2017 (16:00) to Sunday, 18 June 2017 (20:00)
Other Institutes

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
12 Jun 2017
13 Jun 2017
14 Jun 2017
15 Jun 2017
16 Jun 2017
17 Jun 2017
AM
08:00 Registration   ()
08:30 Welcome   ()
08:40
PDFs, QCD fits, low x session I (until 10:05) ()
08:40 Parton distributions/phenomenology at low x - Amanda Sarkar (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
09:05 Does Nature Know about Perturbation Theory? A Study of HERA Deep Inelastic Scattering Data at Low Q^2 - Volodymyr Myronenko (DESY)   ()
09:25 Higher-twist corrections to gluon TMD factorization - Ian Balitsky (JLab/ODU)   ()
09:45 CFT at Strong Coupling: From DIS to Inclusive Production - Timothy Raben   ()
10:05 --- Coffee break ---
10:35
PDFs, QCD fits, low x session II (until 13:00) ()
10:35 tba - Giovanni Antonio Chirilli (University of Regensburg)   ()
10:55 XFitter - Amanda Sarkar (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
11:15 High precision measurements of the differential W and Z boson cross section and Z/top pair cross section ratios in ATLAS - Natalia Zakharchuk (DESY)   ()
11:40 Spin dependent parton distributions - Barbara Badelek (University of Warsaw (PL))   ()
12:05 Discussion session: PDFs, QCD fits, low x - Alan Martin Amanda Sarkar (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
08:40
BFKL and saturation session I (until 10:20) ()
08:40 Probing BFKL dynamics in Mueller-Navelet jet production and in very forward J/psi and backward jet production at the LHC - Lech Szymanowski (National Centre for Nuclear Research)   ()
09:00 Improved theoretical description of Mueller-Navelet jets at LHC - Dimitri Colferai   ()
09:20 Toward Mueller-Tang jets at Next-to-leading order - Federico Deganutti   ()
09:40 Multi-jet production in the high energy limit at LHC - David Gordo   ()
10:00 Unpolarized and linearly-polarized gluon distributions from JIMWLK evolution - Cyrille Marquet (CPHT - Ecole Polytechnique)   ()
10:20 --- Coffee break ---
10:50
BFKL and saturation session II (until 13:00) ()
10:50 High Energy QCD at NLO: from light-cone wave function to JIMWLK evolution - Yair Mulian   ()
11:10 Very forward energy flow and jets in pp and pA at CMS - Pierre Van Mechelen (University of Antwerp (BE))   ()
11:35 Saturation effects in dijet production within Hybrid factorization - Tolga Altinoluk (National Centre for Nuclear Research)   ()
11:55 Discussion session: BFKL and saturation - Timothy Raben Cyrille Marquet (CPHT - Ecole Polytechnique) Pierre Van Mechelen (University of Antwerp (BE))   ()
09:00 --- Worshop Excursion ---
08:40
Vector meson session (until 10:20) ()
08:40 Production of one and two J/\psi mesons at the LHC - Antoni Szczurek (Institute of Nuclear Physics)   ()
09:00 Exclusive light meson production at the LHC - Maciej Trzebinski (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   ()
09:20 Small x gluon from b bar and exclusive J/psi production at the LHC - Alan Martin   ()
09:40 Saturation of the resonance spectrum - Laszlo Jenkovszky (National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine)   ()
10:00 CEP results from LHCb - Katharina Mueller (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
10:20 --- Coffee break ---
10:45
Soft QCD and diffraction session (until 13:00) ()
10:45 Recent results from totem - Tamas Csorgo (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   ()
11:10 Precision REMORM/MBR diffraction predictions confront recent LHC data - Konstantin Goulianos (Rockefeller University (US))   ()
11:30 Hadronization of highly virtual partons: perturbative vs nonperturbative scenarios - Boris Kopeliovich (UTFSM)   ()
11:50 Recent results from LHCf - Eugenio Berti (Universita e INFN, Firenze (IT))   ()
12:15 Deep Inverse of Soft Diffraction - Matti Mikael Mieskolainen (Helsinki Institute of Physics (HIP))   ()
12:35 Discussion session: soft QCD and diffraction, vector mesons - Michael Albrow (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) Antoni Szczurek (Institute of Nuclear Physics)   ()
08:40
Heavy ion session I (until 10:30) ()
08:40 A model-independent extension of the Glauber-Velasco model of elastic pp scattering - Tamas Csorgo (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   ()
09:00 QCD jets in pp, pA and AA collisions with CMS - Matthew Nguyen (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
09:25 Deep inelastic scattering as a probe of entanglement - Prof. Dmitri Kharzeev (Stony Brook University and BNL)   ()
09:45 Inelastic nuclear screening for different secondaries produced in p+Pb collisions at LHC energy - Carlos Merino (University of Santiago de Compostela)   ()
10:05 Recent results on photon-photon, photon-nuclear and heavy-ion collisions from ATLAS - Martin Spousta (Charles University)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Heavy ion session II (until 13:00) ()
11:00 Flow and event-by-event fluctuations in pp, pPb and PbPb collisions at CMS - Damir Devetak (University of Belgrade (RS))   ()
11:25 J/Psi production in peripheral AA collisions - Beatriz Gay Ducati   ()
11:45 VHEeP workshop summary - Allen Christopher Caldwell (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D)   ()
12:05 Discussion session: Heavy ions - Jamal Jalilian-Marian (Baruch College) Matthew Nguyen (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
PM
18:00 Registration   ()
13:00 --- Lunch and free time ---
14:30
Jets and final state session I (until 16:00) ()
14:30 3-parton production in DIS at small x - Jamal Jalilian-Marian (Baruch College)   ()
14:50 Measurement of the inclusive jet, dijet, and photon production in ATLAS - Josu Cantero Garcia (Oklahoma State University (US))   ()
15:15 Four-jet production in High Energy Factorization plus Parton Showers - Mirko Serino   ()
15:35 Measurement of inclusive jet, dijet and photon production in CMS - Deniz Sunar Cerci (Adiyaman University (TR))   ()
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Jets and final state session II (until 18:45) ()
16:30 PDF results from CMS V+jets measurements - Achim Geiser (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
16:55 Production of electroweak bosons on association with jets in ATLAS - Stefania Spagnolo (INFN Lecce and Dip. di Matematica e Fisica "Ennio De Giorgi", Universita del Salento (IT))   ()
17:20 Dihadron production, heavy-quark pair production, dijet and multi-jet production - Francesco Giovanni Celiberto (Università della Calabria and INFN Cosenza (Italy))   ()
17:40 Dipole description of diffractive dijet and quarkonia production - Roman Pasechnik (Lund University)   ()
18:00 Discussion session: PDFs, jets, QCD fits, photon - Enrico Tassi (Universita della Calabria (IT)) Alan Martin Achim Geiser (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Amanda Sarkar (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
13:00 --- Lunch and free time ---
14:30
Jets, heavy quark, final states session I (until 16:05) ()
14:30 EW, jets, and heavy flavour production at LHCb - Katharina Mueller (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
14:55 New measurements of jets in DIS and extraction of alpha_s at NNLO - Vladimir Chekelian (MPI for Physics, Munich)   ()
15:20 ombined measurement of charm and beauty production in DIS and extraction of the charm and beauty quark masses - Achim Geiser (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
15:45 A Very Forward Hadron Spectrometer at the LHC - Michael Albrow (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
16:05 --- Coffee break ---
16:35
Jets, heavy quark, final states session II (until 18:35) ()
16:35 D* meson production in diffractive DIS - Pierre Van Mechelen (University of Antwerp (BE))   ()
17:00 Gluonium production - Ugo Gastaldi (Universita di Ferrara & INFN (IT))   ()
17:25 Prompt proton production in DIS at HERA - Volodymyr Myronenko (DESY)   ()
17:50 Discussion session: Jets, heavy quarks, photon, gluonium - Achim Geiser (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Enrico Tassi (Universita della Calabria (IT))   ()
20:00 --- Workshop dinner ---
13:00 --- Lunch and free time ---
14:30
Diffraction at high lumi and photon exchange session I (until 16:00) ()
14:30 Results from the combined CMS and TOTEM data taking and high-mass dilepton and diphoton production with the CMS-TOTEM Precision Proton Spectrometer - Michael Murray (The University of Kansas (US))   ()
14:55 Anomalous coupling and invisible objects studies - Christophe Royon (The University of Kansas (US))   ()
15:15 Gamma gamma gamma Z anomalous coupling studies - Cristian Baldenegro Barrera (The University of Kansas (US))   ()
15:35 Measurements of exclusive production in ATLAS - Roberto Iuppa (Universita degli Studi di Trento (IT))   ()
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Diffraction at high lumi and photon exchange session II (until 18:45) ()
16:30 Physics prospects and technical status of ATLAS Forward proton detectors - Benedetto Giacobbe (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   ()
16:55 The CT-PPS project - Valentina Sola (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   ()
17:20 ATLAS Forward Detectors: present and future - Laura Fabbri (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   ()
17:40 Turning the LHC Ring into a Discovery Machine - Risto Orava (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))   ()
18:00 Discussion session: high mass diffraction and photon exchange processes - Christophe Royon (The University of Kansas (US)) Maciej Trzebinski (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   ()
20:30 Concerto at Anfiteatro di Ponente   ()
13:00 --- Lunch and free time ---
14:25
Particle production and final state session I (until 16:10) ()
14:30 Measurement of the particle production properties in ATLAS - Alessia Bruni (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   ()
14:55 Minimum bias and underlying event measurements at CMS - Salim Cerci (Adiyaman University (TR))   ()
15:20 Prompt photon production in diffractive photoproduction - - Alessia Bruni (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT)) Marcella Capua (Universita della Calabria (IT))   ()
15:45 Double parton scattering in CMS - Deniz Sunar Cerci (Adiyaman University (TR))   ()
16:10 --- Coffee break ---
16:40
Particle production and final state session II (until 17:30) ()
16:40 Discussion session: Particle production, final states - Deniz Sunar Cerci (Adiyaman University (TR)) Michael Murray (The University of Kansas (US))   ()
17:30 Workshop conclusion   ()