1st EuPRAXIA Collaboration Week

from Monday, June 19, 2017 (8:30 AM) to Friday, June 23, 2017 (2:00 PM)
DESY

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jun 19, 2017
Jun 20, 2017
Jun 21, 2017
Jun 22, 2017
Jun 23, 2017
AM
8:30 AM --- Coffee ---
9:00 AM
Plenary: Layout and major components of EuPRAXIA - Paul Andreas Walker (DESY) Ralph Wolfgang Assmann (DESY) (until 10:00 AM) (Flash Hall)
9:00 AM Introduction - Ralph Wolfgang Assmann (DESY) Paul Andreas Walker (DESY)   (Flash Hall)
9:15 AM Discussion, requests, comments: one accelerator with switchyard; several dedicated accelerators; two levels; generic layout vs site studies; how many user areas; footprints; costing approach   (Flash Hall)
10:00 AM
Coffee break (until 10:30 AM) (Foyer Flash Hall)
10:30 AM
Plenary: Injectors - Enrica Chiadroni (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics) Brigitte Cros (LPGP CNRS) (until 12:30 PM) (Flash Hall)
10:30 AM LP injector - Brigitte Cros (LPGP CNRS)   (Flash Hall)
10:45 AM Discussion: what beam energy, quality, average and peak current …   (Flash Hall)
11:15 AM RF injector - Enrica Chiadroni (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   (Flash Hall)
11:30 AM Discussion: what beam energy, quality, average and peak current …   (Flash Hall)
12:00 PM Overall discussion injectors   (Flash Hall)
8:30 AM --- Coffee ---
9:00 AM
Plenary: Diagnostics & correction devices (dipoles, mirrors,...), realistic imperfections and required redundancies - Arnd Ernst Specka (until 10:30 AM) (Flash Hall)
9:00 AM Introduction - Arnd Ernst Specka   (Flash Hall)
9:15 AM Discussion: what imperfections are most important for electron beam, laser, and plasma how do we correct; what do we measure; do we need additional equipment.   (Flash Hall)
10:30 AM --- Group Picture ---
10:45 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Plenary: Facility Access and any additional common discussion (proposals invited) - Rajeev Pattathil Prof. Andrea Mostacci (Sapienza University of Rome e INFN-Roma I (IT)) (until 12:30 PM) (Flash Hall)
11:00 AM Facility Access - Andrea Mostacci (Sapienza University of Rome e INFN-Roma I (IT))   (Flash Hall)
11:15 AM Discussion and questions   (Flash Hall)
11:45 AM Any additional common discussion   (Flash Hall)
12:00 PM Discussion   (Flash Hall)
8:30 AM --- Coffee ---
9:00 AM
WP01 (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM
WP02 (until 10:30 AM) (1_SR3a)
9:00 AM
WP03 (until 10:30 AM) (49a_204)
9:00 AM
WP04 (until 10:30 AM) (1_SR3)
9:00 AM
WP05 (until 10:30 AM) (35_108)
9:00 AM
WP06 (until 10:30 AM) (99.01.060R)
9:00 AM
WP07 (until 10:30 AM) (28k 02.010)
9:00 AM
WP08 (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM
WP09 (until 10:30 AM) (35_110)
9:00 AM
WP10 (until 10:30 AM) (Sinbad box)
9:00 AM
WP11 (until 10:30 AM) (99_01.060)
9:00 AM
WP12 (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM
WP13 (until 10:30 AM) (7_SR 7a)
9:00 AM
WP14 (until 10:30 AM) (FLA coffee corner)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
WP01 (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM
WP02 (until 12:30 PM) (1_SR3a)
11:00 AM
WP03 (until 12:30 PM) (49a_204)
11:00 AM
WP04 (until 12:30 PM) (1_SR3)
11:00 AM
WP05 (until 12:30 PM) (35_108)
11:00 AM
WP06 (until 12:30 PM) (99.01.060R)
11:00 AM
WP07 (until 12:30 PM) (28k 02.010)
11:00 AM
WP08 (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM
WP09 (until 12:30 PM) (35_110)
11:00 AM
WP10 (until 12:30 PM) (Sinbad box)
11:00 AM
WP11 (until 12:30 PM) (99_01.060)
11:00 AM
WP12 (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM
WP13 (until 12:30 PM) (7_SR 7a)
11:00 AM
WP14 (until 12:30 PM) (FLA coffee corner)
8:30 AM --- Coffee ---
9:00 AM
Plenary: Worklist & WP summary - Marie-Emmanuelle Couprie (Synchrotron SOLEIL) Ralph Wolfgang Assmann (DESY) Roman Walczak Francois Mathieu (CNRS) Carsten Peter Welsch (Cockcroft Institute / University of Liverpool) Arnd Ernst Specka Brigitte Cros (LPGP CNRS) Alban Mosnier Enrica Chiadroni (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics) Leonida Antonio (Leo) Gizzi (CNR and INFN) (until 10:30 AM) (Flash Hall)
9:00 AM Worklist and issues collected - Ralph Wolfgang Assmann (DESY)   (Flash Hall)
9:30 AM Discussion   (Flash Hall)
9:45 AM Short view from WP leaders (1 slide each)   (Flash Hall)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Plenary: WP summary slides continued - massimo ferrario (INFN-LNF) Jens Osterhoff (University of Hamburg) Zheng-Ming Sheng (University of Strathclyde) Andreas Maier (Universität Hamburg) Thomas Heinemann (DESY) Andrea Mostacci (Sapienza University of Rome e INFN-Roma I (IT)) Rajeev Pattathil (until 12:30 PM) (Flash Hall)
11:00 AM Short view from WP leaders (1 slide each)   (Flash Hall)
11:45 AM Contributions/thoughts from associated partners/industry   (Flash Hall)
PM
12:30 PM --- Welcome lunch and coffee ---
2:00 PM
Plenary: Welcome and practical information (until 2:15 PM) (Flash Hall)
2:00 PM Welcome - Ralph Wolfgang Assmann   (Flash Hall)
2:10 PM Practical information - Ruth Mundt (DESY Hamburg)   (Flash Hall)
2:15 PM
Plenary: WP updates and plans for collaboration week, part 1 (WP1-WP7) (until 4:15 PM) (Flash Hall)
2:15 PM General update & WP1 - Ralph Wolfgang Assmann (DESY)   (Flash Hall)
2:45 PM WP2 - Alban Mosnier   (Flash Hall)
3:00 PM WP3 - Brigitte Cros (LPGP CNRS)   (Flash Hall)
3:15 PM WP4 - Leonida Antonio (Leo) Gizzi (CNR and INFN) Francois Mathieu (CNRS)   (Flash Hall)
3:30 PM WP5 - Enrica Chiadroni (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   (Flash Hall)
3:45 PM WP6 - Marie-Emmanuelle Couprie (Synchrotron SOLEIL)   (Flash Hall)
4:00 PM WP7 - Roman Walczak Arnd Ernst Specka   (Flash Hall)
4:15 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM
Plenary: WP updates and plans for collaboration week, part 2 (WP8-WP14) (until 6:15 PM) (Flash Hall)
4:30 PM WP8 - Ricardo Torres (University of Liverpool)   (Flash Hall)
4:45 PM WP9 - Jens Osterhoff (University of Hamburg)   (Flash Hall)
5:00 PM WP10 - Ulrich Dorda (DESY)   (Flash Hall)
5:15 PM WP11 - Andreas Maier (Universität Hamburg)   (Flash Hall)
5:30 PM WP12 - Andrea Mostacci (Sapienza University of Rome e INFN-Roma I (IT))   (Flash Hall)
5:45 PM WP13 - Zheng-Ming Sheng (University of Strathclyde)   (Flash Hall)
6:00 PM WP14 - Thomas Heinemann (DESY) Alberto Martinez de la Ossa (DESY)   (Flash Hall)
6:15 PM --- Meet and Greet ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Plenary: Status of overall design (start to end simulations) - Alban Mosnier Jens Osterhoff (University of Hamburg) massimo ferrario (INFN-LNF) (until 4:00 PM) (Flash Hall)
2:00 PM LPA to 1 GeV and 5 GeV - Alban Mosnier   (Flash Hall)
2:15 PM Discussion: how to arrive at required beam quality; applications (FEL,HEP,medical); simulation codes; what to simulate next (triangular bunches, hollow plasma, multi pulse LWFA, dechirper …).   (Flash Hall)
3:00 PM PWFA to 1 GeV and 5 GeV - massimo ferrario (INFN-LNF)   (Flash Hall)
3:15 PM Discussion: how to arrive at required beam quality; applications (FEL, HEP, medical); simulation codes; what to simulate next.   (Flash Hall)
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:15 PM
6th Steering Committee Meeting (until 5:30 PM) (Room 1, Building 1)
4:15 PM Welcome and approval of agenda   (Room 1, Building 1)
4:20 PM Approval of minutes from 5th Steering Meeting   (Room 1, Building 1)
4:25 PM Action items from 5th Steering Meeting   (Room 1, Building 1)
4:35 PM Reporting, milestones, deliverables   (Room 1, Building 1)
5:00 PM EuPRAXIA calendar management update   (Room 1, Building 1)
5:05 PM Liverpool Symposium in 2018   (Room 1, Building 1)
5:15 PM Update on LEAPS   (Room 1, Building 1)
5:25 PM AOB   (Room 1, Building 1)
5:29 PM Adjourn   (Room 1, Building 1)
5:30 PM --- Common activity: visit of Elbphilhamonie plaza ---
8:00 PM --- Dinner near Elbphilharmonie (self-paid) ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
WP01 (until 3:30 PM) (FLASH SR)
2:00 PM
WP02 (until 3:30 PM) (1_1)
2:00 PM
WP03 (until 3:30 PM) (24_200)
2:00 PM
WP04 (until 3:30 PM) (1_SR5)
2:00 PM
WP05 (until 3:30 PM) (35_108)
2:00 PM
WP06 (until 3:30 PM) (99_O1.060)
2:00 PM
WP07 (until 3:30 PM) (49a_204)
2:00 PM
WP08 (until 3:30 PM) (FLASH SR)
2:00 PM
WP09 (until 3:30 PM) (35_110)
2:00 PM
WP10 (until 3:30 PM) (Sinbad box)
2:00 PM
WP11 (until 3:30 PM) (99_01.060)
2:00 PM
WP12 (until 3:30 PM) (24_246)
2:00 PM
WP13 (until 3:30 PM) (24_121 (meeting starts at 2:30pm))
2:00 PM
WP14 (until 3:30 PM) (30b_362)
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:00 PM
WP01 (until 6:00 PM) (FLASH SR)
4:00 PM
WP02 (until 6:00 PM) (1_1)
4:00 PM
WP03 (until 6:00 PM) (24_200)
4:00 PM
WP04 (until 6:00 PM) (1_SR5)
4:00 PM
WP05 (until 6:00 PM) (35_108)
4:00 PM
WP06 (until 6:00 PM) (99_O1.060)
4:00 PM
WP07 (until 6:00 PM) (49a_204)
4:00 PM
WP08 (until 6:00 PM) (FLASH SR)
4:00 PM
WP09 (until 6:00 PM) (35_110)
4:00 PM
WP10 (until 6:00 PM) (Sinbad box)
4:00 PM
WP11 (until 6:00 PM) (99_01.060)
4:00 PM
WP12 (until 6:00 PM) (24_246)
4:00 PM
WP13 (until 6:00 PM) (24_121)
4:00 PM
WP14 (until 6:00 PM) (30b_362)
7:00 PM
Aperitiv (until 7:30 PM) (Museum Harbour)
7:30 PM
Collaboration Dinner (until 10:30 PM) ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Plenary: Roadmaps and Funding Discussions (until 4:15 PM) (Flash Hall)
2:00 PM ESFRI roadmap - Franck Brottier (Europportunities OÜ)   (Flash Hall)
2:30 PM Discussion   (Flash Hall)
2:45 PM ANAR workshop towards HEP roadmap - Brigitte Cros (LPGP CNRS)   (Flash Hall)
3:15 PM Additional funding opportunity status, LEAPS & TIARA - Ralph Wolfgang Assmann (DESY)   (Flash Hall)
3:45 PM Discussion   (Flash Hall)
4:15 PM
Coffee break (until 4:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM
WP01 (until 6:00 PM) ()
4:30 PM
WP02 (until 6:00 PM) (1_SR3a)
4:30 PM
WP03 (until 6:00 PM) (49a_204)
4:30 PM
WP04 (until 6:00 PM) (1_SR3)
4:30 PM
WP05 (until 6:00 PM) (35_108)
4:30 PM
WP06 (until 6:00 PM) (99_O1.060 (until 5:30pm))
4:30 PM
WP07 (until 6:00 PM) (28k 02.010)
4:30 PM
WP08 (until 6:00 PM) ()
4:30 PM
WP09 (until 6:00 PM) (35_110)
4:30 PM
WP10 (until 6:00 PM) (Sinbad box)
4:30 PM
WP11 (until 6:00 PM) (99_O1.060 (until 5:30pm))
4:30 PM
WP12 (until 6:00 PM) ()
4:30 PM
WP13 (until 6:00 PM) ()
4:30 PM
WP14 (until 6:00 PM) (FLA coffee corner)
6:00 PM
Site visits (SINBAD & FLASHForward) (until 7:30 PM) ()
12:30 PM
Adjourn (until 12:45 PM) (Flash Hall)