1st EuPRAXIA Collaboration Week

from Monday, 19 June 2017 (08:30) to Friday, 23 June 2017 (14:00)
DESY

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
19 Jun 2017
20 Jun 2017
21 Jun 2017
22 Jun 2017
23 Jun 2017
AM
08:30 --- Coffee ---
09:00
Plenary: Layout and major components of EuPRAXIA - Paul Andreas Walker (DESY) Ralph Wolfgang Assmann (DESY) (until 10:00) (Flash Hall)
09:00 Introduction - Paul Andreas Walker (DESY) Ralph Wolfgang Assmann (DESY)   (Flash Hall)
09:15 Discussion, requests, comments: one accelerator with switchyard; several dedicated accelerators; two levels; generic layout vs site studies; how many user areas; footprints; costing approach   (Flash Hall)
10:00
Coffee break (until 10:30) (Foyer Flash Hall)
10:30
Plenary: Injectors - Enrica Chiadroni (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics) Brigitte Cros (LPGP CNRS) (until 12:30) (Flash Hall)
10:30 LP injector - Brigitte Cros (LPGP CNRS)   (Flash Hall)
10:45 Discussion: what beam energy, quality, average and peak current …   (Flash Hall)
11:15 RF injector - Enrica Chiadroni (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   (Flash Hall)
11:30 Discussion: what beam energy, quality, average and peak current …   (Flash Hall)
12:00 Overall discussion injectors   (Flash Hall)
08:30 --- Coffee ---
09:00
Plenary: Diagnostics & correction devices (dipoles, mirrors,...), realistic imperfections and required redundancies - Arnd Ernst Specka (until 10:30) (Flash Hall)
09:00 Introduction - Arnd Ernst Specka   (Flash Hall)
09:15 Discussion: what imperfections are most important for electron beam, laser, and plasma how do we correct; what do we measure; do we need additional equipment.   (Flash Hall)
10:30 --- Group Picture ---
10:45 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Plenary: Facility Access and any additional common discussion (proposals invited) - Rajeev Pattathil Prof. Andrea Mostacci (Sapienza University of Rome e INFN-Roma I (IT)) (until 12:30) (Flash Hall)
11:00 Facility Access - Andrea Mostacci (Sapienza University of Rome e INFN-Roma I (IT))   (Flash Hall)
11:15 Discussion and questions   (Flash Hall)
11:45 Any additional common discussion   (Flash Hall)
12:00 Discussion   (Flash Hall)
08:30 --- Coffee ---
09:00
WP01 (until 10:30) ()
09:00
WP02 (until 10:30) (1_SR3a)
09:00
WP03 (until 10:30) (49a_204)
09:00
WP04 (until 10:30) (1_SR3)
09:00
WP05 (until 10:30) (35_108)
09:00
WP06 (until 10:30) (99.01.060R)
09:00
WP07 (until 10:30) (28k 02.010)
09:00
WP08 (until 10:30) ()
09:00
WP09 (until 10:30) (35_110)
09:00
WP10 (until 10:30) (Sinbad box)
09:00
WP11 (until 10:30) (99_01.060)
09:00
WP12 (until 10:30) ()
09:00
WP13 (until 10:30) (7_SR 7a)
09:00
WP14 (until 10:30) (FLA coffee corner)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
WP01 (until 12:30) ()
11:00
WP02 (until 12:30) (1_SR3a)
11:00
WP03 (until 12:30) (49a_204)
11:00
WP04 (until 12:30) (1_SR3)
11:00
WP05 (until 12:30) (35_108)
11:00
WP06 (until 12:30) (99.01.060R)
11:00
WP07 (until 12:30) (28k 02.010)
11:00
WP08 (until 12:30) ()
11:00
WP09 (until 12:30) (35_110)
11:00
WP10 (until 12:30) (Sinbad box)
11:00
WP11 (until 12:30) (99_01.060)
11:00
WP12 (until 12:30) ()
11:00
WP13 (until 12:30) (7_SR 7a)
11:00
WP14 (until 12:30) (FLA coffee corner)
08:30 --- Coffee ---
09:00
Plenary: Worklist & WP summary - Marie-Emmanuelle Couprie (Synchrotron SOLEIL) Ralph Wolfgang Assmann (DESY) Roman Walczak Francois Mathieu (CNRS) Carsten Peter Welsch (Cockcroft Institute / University of Liverpool) Arnd Ernst Specka Brigitte Cros (LPGP CNRS) Alban Mosnier Enrica Chiadroni (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics) Leonida Antonio (Leo) Gizzi (CNR and INFN) (until 10:30) (Flash Hall)
09:00 Worklist and issues collected - Ralph Wolfgang Assmann (DESY)   (Flash Hall)
09:30 Discussion   (Flash Hall)
09:45 Short view from WP leaders (1 slide each)   (Flash Hall)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Plenary: WP summary slides continued - massimo ferrario (INFN-LNF) Jens Osterhoff (University of Hamburg) Zheng-Ming Sheng (University of Strathclyde) Andreas Maier (Universität Hamburg) Thomas Heinemann (DESY) Andrea Mostacci (Sapienza University of Rome e INFN-Roma I (IT)) Rajeev Pattathil (until 12:30) (Flash Hall)
11:00 Short view from WP leaders (1 slide each)   (Flash Hall)
11:45 Contributions/thoughts from associated partners/industry   (Flash Hall)
PM
12:30 --- Welcome lunch and coffee ---
14:00
Plenary: Welcome and practical information (until 14:15) (Flash Hall)
14:00 Welcome - Ralph Wolfgang Assmann   (Flash Hall)
14:10 Practical information - Ruth Mundt (DESY Hamburg)   (Flash Hall)
14:15
Plenary: WP updates and plans for collaboration week, part 1 (WP1-WP7) (until 16:15) (Flash Hall)
14:15 General update & WP1 - Ralph Wolfgang Assmann (DESY)   (Flash Hall)
14:45 WP2 - Alban Mosnier   (Flash Hall)
15:00 WP3 - Brigitte Cros (LPGP CNRS)   (Flash Hall)
15:15 WP4 - Francois Mathieu (CNRS) Leonida Antonio (Leo) Gizzi (CNR and INFN)   (Flash Hall)
15:30 WP5 - Enrica Chiadroni (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   (Flash Hall)
15:45 WP6 - Marie-Emmanuelle Couprie (Synchrotron SOLEIL)   (Flash Hall)
16:00 WP7 - Roman Walczak Arnd Ernst Specka   (Flash Hall)
16:15 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Plenary: WP updates and plans for collaboration week, part 2 (WP8-WP14) (until 18:15) (Flash Hall)
16:30 WP8 - Ricardo Torres (University of Liverpool)   (Flash Hall)
16:45 WP9 - Jens Osterhoff (University of Hamburg)   (Flash Hall)
17:00 WP10 - Ulrich Dorda (DESY)   (Flash Hall)
17:15 WP11 - Andreas Maier (Universität Hamburg)   (Flash Hall)
17:30 WP12 - Andrea Mostacci (Sapienza University of Rome e INFN-Roma I (IT))   (Flash Hall)
17:45 WP13 - Zheng-Ming Sheng (University of Strathclyde)   (Flash Hall)
18:00 WP14 - Alberto Martinez de la Ossa (DESY) Thomas Heinemann (DESY)   (Flash Hall)
18:15 --- Meet and Greet ---
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Plenary: Status of overall design (start to end simulations) - Alban Mosnier Jens Osterhoff (University of Hamburg) massimo ferrario (INFN-LNF) (until 16:00) (Flash Hall)
14:00 LPA to 1 GeV and 5 GeV - Alban Mosnier   (Flash Hall)
14:15 Discussion: how to arrive at required beam quality; applications (FEL,HEP,medical); simulation codes; what to simulate next (triangular bunches, hollow plasma, multi pulse LWFA, dechirper …).   (Flash Hall)
15:00 PWFA to 1 GeV and 5 GeV - massimo ferrario (INFN-LNF)   (Flash Hall)
15:15 Discussion: how to arrive at required beam quality; applications (FEL, HEP, medical); simulation codes; what to simulate next.   (Flash Hall)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:15
6th Steering Committee Meeting (until 17:30) (Room 1, Building 1)
16:15 Welcome and approval of agenda   (Room 1, Building 1)
16:20 Approval of minutes from 5th Steering Meeting   (Room 1, Building 1)
16:25 Action items from 5th Steering Meeting   (Room 1, Building 1)
16:35 Reporting, milestones, deliverables   (Room 1, Building 1)
17:00 EuPRAXIA calendar management update   (Room 1, Building 1)
17:05 Liverpool Symposium in 2018   (Room 1, Building 1)
17:15 Update on LEAPS   (Room 1, Building 1)
17:25 AOB   (Room 1, Building 1)
17:29 Adjourn   (Room 1, Building 1)
17:30 --- Common activity: visit of Elbphilhamonie plaza ---
20:00 --- Dinner near Elbphilharmonie (self-paid) ---
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
WP01 (until 15:30) (FLASH SR)
14:00
WP02 (until 15:30) (1_1)
14:00
WP03 (until 15:30) (24_200)
14:00
WP04 (until 15:30) (1_SR5)
14:00
WP05 (until 15:30) (35_108)
14:00
WP06 (until 15:30) (99_O1.060)
14:00
WP07 (until 15:30) (49a_204)
14:00
WP08 (until 15:30) (FLASH SR)
14:00
WP09 (until 15:30) (35_110)
14:00
WP10 (until 15:30) (Sinbad box)
14:00
WP11 (until 15:30) (99_01.060)
14:00
WP12 (until 15:30) (24_246)
14:00
WP13 (until 15:30) (24_121 (meeting starts at 2:30pm))
14:00
WP14 (until 15:30) (30b_362)
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
WP01 (until 18:00) (FLASH SR)
16:00
WP02 (until 18:00) (1_1)
16:00
WP03 (until 18:00) (24_200)
16:00
WP04 (until 18:00) (1_SR5)
16:00
WP05 (until 18:00) (35_108)
16:00
WP06 (until 18:00) (99_O1.060)
16:00
WP07 (until 18:00) (49a_204)
16:00
WP08 (until 18:00) (FLASH SR)
16:00
WP09 (until 18:00) (35_110)
16:00
WP10 (until 18:00) (Sinbad box)
16:00
WP11 (until 18:00) (99_01.060)
16:00
WP12 (until 18:00) (24_246)
16:00
WP13 (until 18:00) (24_121)
16:00
WP14 (until 18:00) (30b_362)
19:00
Aperitiv (until 19:30) (Museum Harbour)
19:30
Collaboration Dinner (until 22:30) ()
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Plenary: Roadmaps and Funding Discussions (until 16:15) (Flash Hall)
14:00 ESFRI roadmap - Franck Brottier (Europportunities OÜ)   (Flash Hall)
14:30 Discussion   (Flash Hall)
14:45 ANAR workshop towards HEP roadmap - Brigitte Cros (LPGP CNRS)   (Flash Hall)
15:15 Additional funding opportunity status, LEAPS & TIARA - Ralph Wolfgang Assmann (DESY)   (Flash Hall)
15:45 Discussion   (Flash Hall)
16:15
Coffee break (until 16:30) ()
16:30
WP01 (until 18:00) ()
16:30
WP02 (until 18:00) (1_SR3a)
16:30
WP03 (until 18:00) (49a_204)
16:30
WP04 (until 18:00) (1_SR3)
16:30
WP05 (until 18:00) (35_108)
16:30
WP06 (until 18:00) (99_O1.060 (until 5:30pm))
16:30
WP07 (until 18:00) (28k 02.010)
16:30
WP08 (until 18:00) ()
16:30
WP09 (until 18:00) (35_110)
16:30
WP10 (until 18:00) (Sinbad box)
16:30
WP11 (until 18:00) (99_O1.060 (until 5:30pm))
16:30
WP12 (until 18:00) ()
16:30
WP13 (until 18:00) ()
16:30
WP14 (until 18:00) (FLA coffee corner)
18:00
Site visits (SINBAD & FLASHForward) (until 19:30) ()
12:30
Adjourn (until 12:45) (Flash Hall)