SUSY07

from Wednesday, July 25, 2007 (4:00 PM) to Wednesday, August 1, 2007 (2:00 PM)
Karlsruhe University (Physics Building)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jul 25, 2007
Jul 26, 2007
Jul 27, 2007
Jul 28, 2007
Jul 29, 2007
Jul 30, 2007
Jul 31, 2007
Aug 1, 2007
AM
9:00 AM
Plenary Session (until 10:00 AM) (Gaede-Auditorium)
9:00 AM Welcome - Detlef Loehe   (Gerthsen-Auditorium)
9:15 AM Supersymmetry, from its Beginning to its Deformation - Julius Wess   (Gerthsen-Auditorium)
10:00 AM --- coffee break ---
10:30 AM
Plenary Session (until 12:00 PM) (Gerthsen-Auditorium)
10:30 AM Status of Cosmology - Edward Kolb   (Gerthsen-Auditorium)
Slides
11:15 AM Anticipating a New Golden Age - Frank Wilczek   (Gerthsen-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
9:00 AM
Plenary Session (until 10:30 AM) (Gerthsen-Auditorium)
9:00 AM Status of the LHC - Lyn Evans   (Gerthsen-Auditorium)
Slides
9:30 AM SUSY at the LHC (theory) - Bhaskar Dutta   (Gerthsen-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
10:00 AM Higgs at the LHC (theory) - Abdelhak Djouadi   (Gerthsen-Auditorium)
Slides
10:30 AM --- coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Plenary Session (until 12:30 PM) (Gerthsen-Auditorium)
11:00 AM SUSY at the LHC (experimental) - Maria Spiropulu   (Gerthsen-Auditorium)
Slides
11:30 AM Higgs at the LHC (experimental) - Karl Jakobs   (Gerthsen-Auditorium)
Slides
12:00 PM SM backgrounds to SUSY searches - Michelangelo Mangano   (Gerthsen-Auditorium)
Slides
9:00 AM
Plenary Session (until 10:30 AM) (Gerthsen-Auditorium)
9:00 AM Direct searches for Higgs and Beyond the SM at the Tevatron - Arnaud Duperrin   (Gerthsen-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
9:30 AM Electroweak and top physics at the Tevatron and indirect Higgs limits - Sandra Leone   (Gerthsen-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
10:00 AM Search for TeV scale physics in heavy flavour decays - George Hou   (Gerthsen-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
10:30 AM --- coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Plenary Session (until 12:30 PM) (Gerthsen-Auditorium)
11:00 AM SUSY beyond minimal flavour violation - Sebastian Jäger   (Gerthsen-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
11:30 AM SM predictions for Heavy Flavour Physics - Andrzej Czarnecki   (Gerthsen-Auditorium)
Slides
12:00 PM Large tanbeta Effects in Flavour Physics - Gino Isidori   (Gerthsen-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
9:00 AM
Excursions (until 6:00 PM) (Meeting point: the old stadion)
9:00 AM Baden-Baden and Black Forrest   (Meeting point: the old stadion)
9:00 AM Heidelberg and Speyer   (Meeting point: the old stadion)
9:00 AM Rhineland-Palatinate and Suedliche Weinstrasse   (Meeting point: the old stadion)
9:00 AM Strasbourg and Northern Alsace   (Meeting point: the old stadion)
9:00 AM
Plenary Session (until 10:30 AM) (Gerthsen-Auditorium)
9:00 AM Little Higgs, non-standard Higgs, no Higgs and all that - Hsin-Chia Cheng   (Gerthsen-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
9:30 AM Complementarity of LHC and ILC - Seong Youl Choi   (Gerthsen-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
10:00 AM SUSY predictions and SUSY Tools at the LHC - Ben Allanach   (Gerthsen-Auditorium)
Slides
10:30 AM --- coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Plenary Session (until 12:30 PM) (Gerthsen-Auditorium)
11:00 AM CP violation in SUSY - Sabine Kraml   (Gerthsen-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
11:30 AM SUSY Model Building - Stuart Raby   (Gerthsen-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
12:00 PM Theoretical Developments in SUSY - Mikhail Shifman   (Gerthsen-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
9:00 AM
Plenary Session (until 10:30 AM) (Gerthsen-Auditorium)
9:00 AM Strings and Particle Physics - Hans-Peter Nilles   (Gerthsen-Auditorium)
Slides
9:30 AM Strings and Cosmology - Andrei Linde   (Gerthsen-Auditorium)
Slides
10:00 AM Colliders and Cosmology - Keith Olive   (Gerthsen-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
10:30 AM --- coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Plenary Session (until 12:30 PM) (Gerthsen-Auditorium)
11:00 AM Inflation and Unification - Quaisar Shafi   (Gerthsen-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
11:30 AM Present and Future of Neutrino Masses - Guido Drexlin   (Gerthsen-Auditorium)
12:00 PM SUSY and Seesaw - Antonio Masiero   (Gerthsen-Auditorium)
Slides
9:00 AM
Plenary Session (until 10:25 AM) (Gerthsen-Auditorium)
9:00 AM DM Candidates - Frank Daniel Steffen   (Gerthsen-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
9:30 AM Direct DM Searches - Laura Baudis   (Gerthsen-Auditorium)
more information
Paper
Slides
10:00 AM Indirect DM Searches - Dan Hooper   (Gerthsen-Auditorium)
10:30 AM --- coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Plenary Session (until 1:30 PM) (Gerthsen-Auditorium)
11:00 AM Extra Dimensions - Benjamin Lillie   (Gerthsen-Auditorium)
Slides
11:30 AM Outlook - John Ellis   (Gerthsen-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
12:15 PM SUSY08   (Gerthsen-Auditorium)
Slides
PM
7:00 PM
Welcome Drink (until 10:00 PM) (At the pond next to the physics building)
2:00 PM
Alternatives 1 (until 4:00 PM) (Small Auditorium B)
2:00 PM Warped/Composite Phenomenology Simplified - Roberto Contino (CERN)   (Small Auditorium B)
Slides
2:20 PM Collider signatures of new heavy quarks - Anupama Atre (University of Wisconsin - Madison)   (Small Auditorium B)
Slides
2:40 PM Warped Gravitons at the LHC and Beyond - Dr Hooman Davoudiasl (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Small Auditorium B)
Slides
3:00 PM Searching for the Kaluza-Klein Graviton in Bulk RS Models - Jared Kaplan (Harvard University)   (Small Auditorium B)
Slides
3:20 PM The Randall-Sundrum model and high-P_T tops - Ben Lillie (Argonne / U. Chicago, EFI)   (Small Auditorium B)
Slides
3:40 PM Non-SUSY searches at HERA - Peter Schleper (CERN)   (Small Auditorium B)
Paper
Slides
2:00 PM
Colliders - Higgs Phenomenology 1 (Experiment) (until 4:00 PM) (Small Auditorium A)
2:00 PM Search for Associated Production of Higgs and EW Bosons at the Tevatron - Meenakshi Narain (Brown University)   (Small Auditorium A)
Slides
2:30 PM Search for Higgs Bosons in H to WW Decays at the Tevatron - Nils Krumnack (Baylor University)   (Small Auditorium A)
Paper
Slides
3:00 PM Search for Supersymmetric Neutral Higgs Bosons at the Tevatron - Tim Scanlon (Imperial College, London)   (Small Auditorium A)
Paper
Slides
3:30 PM Search for Higgs decays to tau lepton pairs - Ilya Kravchenko (Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT))   (Small Auditorium A)
Paper
Slides
2:00 PM
Colliders - Susy Phenomenology 1 (Theory) (until 4:00 PM) (Gaede-Auditorium)
2:00 PM Towards reconstructing the SUSY Lagrangian with Fittino - Philip Bechtle (DESY)   (Gaede-Auditorium)
Slides
2:20 PM SFitter: Reconstructing the MSSM Lagrangian from LHC data - Dr Michael Rauch (University of Edinburgh)   (Gaede-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
2:40 PM SUSY breaking now easy and generic - Hitoshi Murayama (Berkeley National Laboratory)   (Gaede-Auditorium)
3:00 PM About the Running and Decoupling in the MSSM - Dr Luminita Mihaila (TTP-University of Karlsruhe)   (Gaede-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
3:20 PM Unitarity constraints on trilinear couplings in the MSSM - Alexander Schüssler (Universtity of Karlsruhe)   (Gaede-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
3:40 PM LHC/ILC analysis for SUSY scenarios with heavy sfermions - Dr Gudrid Moortgat-Pick (IPPP Durham)   (Gaede-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
2:00 PM
Cosmology 1 (until 4:00 PM) (Lehmann-Auditorium)
2:00 PM Indirect search for Dark Matter with the ANTARES neutrino telescope - Mr Gordon Lim (NIKHEF / ANTARES)   (Lehmann-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
2:20 PM Where.when and how SUSY is showering in the sky - Prof. Daniele Fargion (Physics Department, Rome University 1 and INFN Rome)   (Lehmann-Auditorium)
Slides
2:40 PM Neutrinos from WIMP annihilations - Mr Mattias Blennow (Royal Institute of Technology)   (Lehmann-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
3:00 PM Reflection of Microwave from Energy Deposit by X-ray Irradiation in Rock Salt: Implying Salt Ultra High Energy Neutrino Detector to act like a Radio Bubble Chamber - Dr Masami Chiba (Tokyo Metropolitan University)   (Lehmann-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
3:20 PM Long lived staus in IceCube from atmospheric neutrinos - Dr Stefano Profumo (Caltech and UC Santa Cruz)   (Lehmann-Auditorium)
Slides
3:40 PM Indirect dark matter search with H.E.S.S. - Emmanuel Moulin (H.E.S.S. Collaboration)   (Lehmann-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
2:00 PM
Theoretical Models (String Theory and Formal Aspects of SUSY) 1 (until 4:00 PM) (Jordan Auditorium)
2:00 PM Dimensional Reduction Applied To Non-SUSY Theories - Mr Philipp Kant (Karlsruhe University)   (Jordan Auditorium)
Minutes
Slides
2:20 PM Lattice Formulation of Two Dimensional Topological Field Theory - Dr Tomohisa Takimi (Theoretical Physics Laboratory, The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (RIKEN))   (Jordan Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
2:40 PM Graphical Representation of SUSY and Application to QFT - Prof. Shoichi Ichinose (University of Shizuoka)   (Jordan Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
3:00 PM Supersymmetric three dimensional conformal sigma models - Dr Etsuko Itou (Kyoto University, YITP)   (Jordan Auditorium)
Proceeding
Slides
3:20 PM Supersymmetry with Ghosts - Dr Dumitru Ghilencea (University of Oxford, Physics Dept)   (Jordan Auditorium)
3:40 PM Reheating Metastable O'Raifeartaigh Models - Nathaniel Craig (Stanford University)   (Jordan Auditorium)
Slides
4:00 PM --- coffee break ---
4:30 PM
Alternatives 2 (until 6:30 PM) (Small Auditorium B)
4:30 PM Searches for Extra Dimensions and for Heavy Resonances in Dilepton, Diphoton, Electron + Photon and Electron + Missing ET Final States with the D0 Detector - Carsten Magass (RWTH Aachen)   (Small Auditorium B)
Paper
Slides
4:50 PM Precision constraints on warped scenarios with custodial protection - Eduardo Ponton (Columbia University)   (Small Auditorium B)
Slides
5:10 PM New Tests for Sub-Gravitational Forces at Short Distances - Prof. Jacob Wacker (SLAC)   (Small Auditorium B)
Slides
5:30 PM Sensitivity of the LHC Experiments to Extra Dimensions - Tracey Berry (Royal Holloway - University of London)   (Small Auditorium B)
Paper
Slides
5:50 PM Gravitational Fixed Points and Virtual-Graviton Signals at LHC - Tilman Plehn (University of Edinburgh)   (Small Auditorium B)
Paper
Slides
6:10 PM Searches for New Physics in the Top Quark Samples at CDF - Susana Cabrera Urban (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (IFIC) UV-CSIC)   (Small Auditorium B)
Paper
Slides
4:30 PM
Colliders - Higgs Phenomenology 2 (Theory) (until 6:30 PM) (Small Auditorium A)
4:30 PM Heavy MSSM Higgs bosons at the LHC - Dr Sven Heinemeyer (IFCA, Santander)   (Small Auditorium A)
Paper
Slides
4:50 PM MSSM Higgs-boson production in bottom-quark fusion: electroweak radiative corrections - Dr Alexander Muck (RWTH Aachen)   (Small Auditorium A)
Paper
Slides
5:10 PM Discovering the Higgs Bosons with Tau Leptons and a Bottom Quark - Prof. Chung Kao (University of Oklahoma)   (Small Auditorium A)
Slides
5:30 PM Associated charged Higgs and W boson production in the MSSM at the CERN Large Hadron Collider - Dr Stefan Hesselbach (University of Southampton)   (Small Auditorium A)
Paper
Slides
5:50 PM Charged Higgs production at the LHC in minimal flavor violation and beyond - Michael Spannowsky (LMU)   (Small Auditorium A)
Paper
Slides
6:10 PM Decay of Charged Higgs boson in TeV scale supersymmetric seesaw model - Dr Satoru Kaneko (IFIC, Valencia Univ.)   (Small Auditorium A)
Paper
4:30 PM
Colliders - Susy Phenomenology 2 (Experiment) (until 6:30 PM) (Gaede-Auditorium)
4:30 PM Inclusive Search for Squark/Gluino Production at CDF - Monica D'Onofrio (Instituto de Fisica de Altas Energias (IFAE))   (Gaede-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
4:50 PM Searches for squarks and gluinos in Jets+Missing Transverse Energy Final states with the D0 Detector - Mansoora Shamim (Kansas State University)   (Gaede-Auditorium)
Paper
Proceedings
Slides
5:10 PM SUSY Searches in all-hadronic states with large MET at the LHC - Michael Tytgat   (Gaede-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
5:30 PM SUSY sensitivity in final states with leptons jets and MET at the LHC - Massimiliano Chiorboli (Universita\)   (Gaede-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
5:50 PM Strategy for early SUSY searches at the LHC - Shimpei Yamamoto   (Gaede-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
6:10 PM Trigger strategy for SUSY searches at the LHC - Antonella De Santo (Physics Department)   (Gaede-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
4:30 PM
Cosmology 2 (until 6:30 PM) (Lehmann-Auditorium)
4:30 PM Indirect searches for Dark Matter with AMS02 - Dr Pierre Brun (Laboratoire d'Annecy-le-Vieux de Physique des Particules (LAPP))   (Lehmann-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
4:50 PM The dark connection between the Canis Major dwarf, the Monoceros ring, the gas flaring, the rotation curve and the EGRET excess of diffuse Galactic Gamma Rays - Prof. Wim De Boer (Institut fuer Experimentelle Kernphysik)   (Lehmann-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
5:10 PM Supersymmetric Interpretation of the EGRET excess in diffuse Galactic gamma rays - Dr Christian Sander (Univ. Hamburg)   (Lehmann-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
5:30 PM Determination of the Dark Matter profile from the EGRET excess of diffuse Galactic gamma rays - Mr Markus Weber (Institut fuer Experimentelle Kernphysik - Universitaet Karlsruhe)   (Lehmann-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
5:50 PM Uncertainties of the antiproton flux from dark matter annihilation in comparison with the EGRET excess of diffuse gamma rays - Iris Gebauer (Universitaet Karlsruhe)   (Lehmann-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
6:10 PM The anomaly in the cosmic ray positron spectrum - Dr Jan Olzem (I. Physikalisches Institut B, RWTH Aachen)   (Lehmann-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
4:30 PM
Theoretical Models (String Theory and Formal Aspects of SUSY) 2 (until 6:30 PM) (Jordan Auditorium)
4:30 PM See-saw neutrinos from string theory - Oleg Lebedev (Unknown)   (Jordan Auditorium)
Slides
4:50 PM Exploring the landscape - statistics of string theory vacua - Dr Florian Gmeiner (NIKHEF)   (Jordan Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
5:10 PM SUSY Multi-Step Unification without Doublet-Triplet Splitting - Prof. Juergen Reuter (University of Freiburg)   (Jordan Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
5:30 PM Gauge coupling unification and Light Exotica in String Theory - Dr Akin Wingerter (Ohio State University)   (Jordan Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
5:50 PM Local SU(5) Unification in 6D from the Heterotic String - Dr Christoph Lüdeling (ITP, Uni Heidelberg)   (Jordan Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
6:10 PM GUT-like Superstring Standard Model from the Heterotic String - Dr Bumseok Kyae (Korea Institute for Advanced Study (KIAS))   (Jordan Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
7:30 PM
Picture of all participants (until 8:00 PM) (in front of Karlsruhe Castle)
8:00 PM
Welcome Banquet (until 11:00 PM) (Badische Weinstube)
2:00 PM
Alternatives 3 (until 4:00 PM) (Small Auditorium B)
2:00 PM Discovery Potential of LHC for Extended Gauge Symmetries - Gernot Krobath (Unknown)   (Small Auditorium B)
Paper
Slides
2:20 PM Little Higgs Model Discrimination at the LHC and ILC - Prof. Juergen Reuter (University of Freiburg)   (Small Auditorium B)
Paper
Slides
2:40 PM LFV in the Littlest Higgs Model with T-Parity: a Clear Distinction from SUSY - Mr Bjoern Duling (Technische Universität München, Physikdepartment)   (Small Auditorium B)
Paper
Slides
3:00 PM Topological physics of little higgs bosons - Hill Richard (Fermilab)   (Small Auditorium B)
Paper
Slides
3:20 PM One-loop Radiative Corrections to the $\rho$ Parameter - Dr Dong-Won Jung (Korea Institute of Advanced Study ( KIAS))   (Small Auditorium B)
Paper
Slides
3:40 PM Physics of the pseudo-Goldstone higgs from five dimensions - Adam Falkowski (CERN)   (Small Auditorium B)
Paper
2:00 PM
Colliders - Higgs Phenomenology 3 (Experiment) (until 4:00 PM) (Small Auditorium A)
2:00 PM Search for supersymmetric charged Higgs bosons at the Tevatron - Gerald Grenier (Institut de Physique Nucleaire de Lyon (IPNL))   (Small Auditorium A)
Paper
Slides
2:20 PM Search for single top production at CDF - Dominic Hirschbuehl (KIT)   (Small Auditorium A)
Paper
Slides
2:40 PM Discovery potential for the SM Higgs boson in exclusive final states - Sandra Horvat (Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik)   (Small Auditorium A)
Slides
3:10 PM Discovery potential for the SM Higgs boson in the inclusive search channels - Mr Alexander Schmidt (Universitaet Karlsruhe, EKP)   (Small Auditorium A)
Paper
Slides
3:40 PM Search for Neutral Higgs Bosons in MSSM-like topologies - Klute Markus (MIT)   (Small Auditorium A)
Slides
2:00 PM
Colliders - Susy Phenomenology 3 (Theory) (until 4:00 PM) (Gaede-Auditorium)
2:00 PM Electroweak Contributions to Squark Pair Production - Sascha Bornhauser (University of Bonn)   (Gaede-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
2:20 PM EW Corrections to Pair Production of Top-squarks at the LHC - Monika Kollar (MPI for physics, Munich)   (Gaede-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
2:40 PM One-loop corrections in chargino sector with CPV phases - Mr Krzysztof Rolbiecki (Institute of Theoretical Physics, Warsaw University)   (Gaede-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
3:00 PM Transverse-momentum, threshold and joint resummations for slepton-pair production at hadron colliders - Benjamin Fuks (LPSC Grenoble)   (Gaede-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
3:20 PM Multiparticle SUSY simulations at LHC & ILC: Off-Shell effects, interferences and radiative corrections - Prof. Juergen Reuter (University of Freiburg)   (Gaede-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
2:00 PM
Cosmology 3 (until 4:00 PM) (Lehmann-Auditorium)
2:00 PM A Dark Matter Tool on the Web - Dr Rachid LEMRANI (CEA/DAPNIA/SPP)   (Lehmann-Auditorium)
Slides
2:20 PM Determining the WIMP Mass from Direct Dark Matter Detection Data - Mr Chung-Lin Shan (Physikalisches Inst. der Univ. Bonn)   (Lehmann-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
2:40 PM Status of the EDELWEISS-2 Dark Matter Search - Ms Astrid Chantelauze (Institut für Kernphysik - Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe)   (Lehmann-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
3:00 PM New results from the XENON10 direct dark matter search - Prof. Daniel McKinsey (Yale University)   (Lehmann-Auditorium)
Slides
3:20 PM LUX: A Large Two-phase Liquid Xenon Detector for WIMP Search - Prof. Mani Tripathi (UC Davis)   (Lehmann-Auditorium)
Slides
3:40 PM Systematics and background suppression in the KATRIN experiment - Kathrin Valerius (Institut für Kernphysik, WWU Münster)   (Lehmann-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
2:00 PM
Flavor Physics 1 (until 4:00 PM) (Eiermann-Auditorium)
2:00 PM Tau decays at the B-Factories - Sanjay Swain   (Eiermann-Auditorium)
Slides
2:20 PM The muon magnetic moment and supersymmetry - Dr Dominik Stockinger (University Glasgow)   (Eiermann-Auditorium)
Paper
2:40 PM Lepton Universality breaking as a Probe of New Physics - Paride Paradisi (Universitat of Valencia and IFIC)   (Eiermann-Auditorium)
Slides
3:00 PM Lepton Flavour Violation in the SUSY-SeeSaw, an update - Herrero Maria J. (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid)   (Eiermann-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
3:20 PM Lepton Flavor Violation at the LHC - Dr Frank Deppisch (DESY-Hamburg)   (Eiermann-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
3:40 PM Bounds on R-parity violating supersymmetric couplings from leptonic and semi-leptonic meson decays - Ben O'Leary (RWTH-Aachen)   (Eiermann-Auditorium)
Slides
4:00 PM --- coffee break ---
4:30 PM
Alternatives 4 (until 6:30 PM) (Small Auditorium B)
4:30 PM Is the Higgs boson elementary or composite? - Vyacheslav Rychkov (Scuola Normale Superiore)   (Small Auditorium B)
Slides
4:50 PM The S-parameter in Holographic Technicolor Models - Mr Matthew Reece (Cornell University, Laboratory for Elementary Particle Physics)   (Small Auditorium B)
Slides
5:10 PM Minimal Walking Technicolor for Colliders - Mads Toudal Frandsen (University of Kopenhagen)   (Small Auditorium B)
Paper
Slides
5:30 PM Collider Phenomenology of Higgsless models - Dr Alexander Belyaev (Southampton University - Rutherford Lab)   (Small Auditorium B)
Paper
Slides
5:50 PM Electroweak Symmetry Breaking without Higgs Bosons at LHC - Pierre-Antoine Delsart (Physique experimentale des particules)   (Small Auditorium B)
Slides
6:10 PM Black Holes and ADD gravitons at the LHC - Sezen Sekmen (Physics Department - Middle East Technical University (METU))   (Small Auditorium B)
Slides
4:30 PM
Colliders - Higgs Phenomenology 4 (Theory) (until 6:30 PM) (Small Auditorium A)
4:30 PM Higgs boson decays in the Complex MSSM - Ms Karina Williams (IPPP, Physics Department, University of Durham)   (Small Auditorium A)
Paper
Slides
4:50 PM Higgs production and decay in SUSY with CP violation - Dr Stefan Hesselbach (University of Southampton)   (Small Auditorium A)
Paper
Slides
5:10 PM The Higgs sector in the MSSM with CP-phases at higher orders - Dr Heidi Rzehak (Paul-Scherrer-Institut, Villigen PSI, Switzerland)   (Small Auditorium A)
Paper
Slides
5:30 PM Higgs Masses in the Complex MSSM with FeynHiggs - Dr Thomas Hahn (MPI Munich)   (Small Auditorium A)
Paper
Slides
5:50 PM Higgs-Boson Phenomenology in the NUHM - Dr Sven Heinemeyer (IFCA, Santander) Dr Georg Weiglein (IPPP, Durham)   (Small Auditorium A)
Paper
Slides
6:10 PM Light MSSM Higgs boson scenario and its test at hadron colliders - Dr Alexander Belyaev (Southampton University - Rutherford Lab)   (Small Auditorium A)
Paper
Slides
4:30 PM
Colliders - Susy Phenomenology 4 (Experiment) (until 6:30 PM) (Gaede-Auditorium)
4:30 PM Results of searches for Leptoquarks, Isolated Leptons and Multileptons at HERA - Dr Judith Katzy (DESY, HAMBURG)   (Gaede-Auditorium)
5:10 PM Search for scalar top admixture in the $t\bar{t}\rightarrow\ell+$jets channel with the D0 detector - Su-Jung Park (University of Rochester)   (Gaede-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
5:30 PM Search for the Associated Production of Charginos and Neutralinos with the D0 detector - Olav Mundal (Bonn University)   (Gaede-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
5:50 PM Search for Chargino-Neutralino Pairs at CDF - Else Lytken (Conseil Europeen Recherche Nucl. (CERN))   (Gaede-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
6:10 PM SUSY searches in trilepton final states at the LHC - Martin Niegel (Institut fuer Experimentelle Kernphysik)   (Gaede-Auditorium)
Slides
4:30 PM
Cosmology 4 (until 6:30 PM) (Lehmann-Auditorium)
4:30 PM Constraints on the very early universe from WIMP dark matter - Dr Mitsuru Kakizaki (Physics Institute, Bonn University)   (Lehmann-Auditorium)
Slides
4:50 PM Phenomenology of sub-GUT Supersymmetry Breaking - Pearl Sandick (University of Minnesota)   (Lehmann-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
5:10 PM The Lightest Higgs Boson and Relic Neutralino in the MSSM with CP Violation - Dr Stefano Scopel (Korea Institute of Advanced Study, Seoul)   (Lehmann-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
5:30 PM SUSY-GUTs, SUSY-Seesaw and the Neutralino Dark Matter - Lorenzo Calibbi (Universitat de Valencia)   (Lehmann-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
5:50 PM Effect of radiative corrections at order alpha_s to neutralino annihilation processes on the cold dark matter relic density - Mr Björn Herrmann (LPSC Grenoble)   (Lehmann-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
6:10 PM Constraining the mSUGRA parameter space through entropy and abundance criteria - Prof. Myriam Mondragon (Instituto de Fisica, UNAM, Mexico)   (Lehmann-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
4:30 PM
Flavor Physics 2 (until 6:30 PM) (Eiermann-Auditorium)
4:30 PM Radiative and Electroweak penguin decays at the B-Factories - Karsten Köneke (MIT)   (Eiermann-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
4:50 PM Leptonic decays at BaBar - Guglielmo De Nardo (INFN Sezione di Napoli)   (Eiermann-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
5:10 PM Studies of B decays with missing energy at Belle - Maria Rozanska (Krakow)   (Eiermann-Auditorium)
Slides
5:30 PM CP violation in b->s penguin decays at BaBar - NITESH SONI (University of Birmingham (UK))   (Eiermann-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
5:50 PM Studies of penguin dominated B decays at Belle - Yosuke Yusa (Virginia Polytechnic Inst. and State Univ.)   (Eiermann-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
6:10 PM Branching Fractions and Direct CP Asymmetries of Charmless B Decay Modes at the Tevatron - Dr Michal Kreps (Karlsruhe)   (Eiermann-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
8:00 PM
Public Lecture: The Qantum and the Cosmos - Edward KOLB (until 10:00 PM) (Audimax)
2:00 PM
Colliders - Higgs Phenomenology 5 (Experiment) (until 4:00 PM) (Small Auditorium A)
2:00 PM Search for Charged Higgs bosons at the LHC - Martin Flechl (IKP, Uppsala Universitet)   (Small Auditorium A)
Paper
Slides
2:20 PM Search for Higgs Bosons in Non-Minimal models - Nancy Marinelli (Univ. of Notre Dame)   (Small Auditorium A)
2:40 PM Determination of the discovery potential for Higgs bosons in the MSSM - Dorian Kcira (Universite Catholique de Louvain)   (Small Auditorium A)
Paper
Slides
3:00 PM Determination of Higgs bosons properties at LHC - Christoph Ruwiedel (Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms Universitaet Bonn)   (Small Auditorium A)
Paper
Slides
3:20 PM Double Parton Scattering in Associate Higgs Boson Production with Bottom Quarks at Hadron Colliders - Dr Mohammad Hussein (Dept. of Physics, University of Bahrain)   (Small Auditorium A)
3:40 PM Distributions for Higgs + jet at hadron colliders: MSSM versus SM - Dr Oliver Brein (IPPP, Durham)   (Small Auditorium A)
Paper
Slides
2:00 PM
Colliders - Susy Phenomenology 5 (Theory) (until 4:00 PM) (Gaede-Auditorium)
2:00 PM NLO Event Generation for Chargino Production at the ILC - Dr Tania Robens (RWTH Aachen, Institut fuer Theoretische Physik E)   (Gaede-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
2:20 PM Two-photon exclusive production of supersymmetric pairs at the LHC - Krzysztof Piotrzkowski (Universite Catholique de Louvain)   (Gaede-Auditorium)
Slides
2:40 PM Probing the SUSY-QCD coupling identity at LHC - Dr Ayres Freitas (University of Zurich)   (Gaede-Auditorium)
Slides
3:00 PM Tau polarization in SUSY cascade decays at LHC - Dr Kentarou Mawatari (Korea Institute for Advanced Study)   (Gaede-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
3:20 PM Reconstructing Sparticle Mass Spectra using Hadronic Decays - Mr Are Raklev (University of Bergen)   (Gaede-Auditorium)
Slides
3:40 PM Mass Determination in SUSY-like Events with Missing Energy - John Gunion (University of California at Davis)   (Gaede-Auditorium)
Slides
2:00 PM
Cosmology 5 (until 4:00 PM) (Lehmann-Auditorium)
2:00 PM Connections between colliders and cosmology in the nMSSM - Dr Ayres Freitas (University of Zurich)   (Lehmann-Auditorium)
Slides
2:20 PM Phenomenology of Models with Mirage Unification - Prof. Xerxes Tata (University of Hawaii)   (Lehmann-Auditorium)
Slides
2:40 PM Non-Universal gaugino masses and implications on the Dark Matter and Higgs searches - Dr Jari Laamanen (Helsinki Institute of Physics)   (Lehmann-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
3:00 PM Lightest neutralino in the MNSSM - Dr Roman Nevzorov (University of Glasgow)   (Lehmann-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
3:20 PM Mixed-sneutrino dark matter at the LHC - David Tucker-Smith (Williams College)   (Lehmann-Auditorium)
Slides
3:40 PM Dark matter in SUGRA models and the LHC - Prof. David Toback (Texas A&M University)   (Lehmann-Auditorium)
2:00 PM
Flavor Physics 3 (until 4:00 PM) (Eiermann-Auditorium)
2:00 PM Leptogenesis and LFV in the left-right symmetric seesaw mechanism - Dr Stephane Lavignac (SPhT Saclay)   (Eiermann-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
2:20 PM Predictive Model of Inverted Neutrino Mass Hierarchies and Resonant Leptogenesis - Dr zurab tavartkiladze (Oklahoma State University)   (Eiermann-Auditorium)
Slides
2:40 PM Impact of non-standard neutrino interactions on future oscillation experiments - Dr Toshihiko Ota (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Kernphysik)   (Eiermann-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
3:00 PM MiniBooNE and shortcuts in the extra dimension - Heinrich Paes (University of Alabama)   (Eiermann-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
3:20 PM Detecting atmospheric neutrino oscillations in ATLAS - Mr Joachim Kopp (Max-Planck Institut fuer Kernphysik, Heidelberg)   (Eiermann-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
3:40 PM Search for neutrinoless double beta decay with NEMO-3 and SuperNEMO - Vladimir Vasiliev (University College London)   (Eiermann-Auditorium)
2:00 PM
Theoretical Models (String Theory and Formal Aspects of SUSY) 3 (until 4:00 PM) (Jordan Auditorium)
2:00 PM Flux Stabilization in 6 Dimensions: D-terms and Loop Corrections - Dr Michele Trapletti (ITP - Heidelberg University)   (Jordan Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
2:20 PM Smooth heterotic compactifications and anomalous U(1)s - Dr Gabriele Honecker (CERN)   (Jordan Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
2:40 PM F-term uplifting via consistent D-terms - Dr Oliver Eyton-Williams (Institute of Theoretical Physics, University of Warsaw, 00-681 Warsaw, Poland)   (Jordan Auditorium)
Slides
3:00 PM Moduli Stabilization in Heterotic-Inspired Supergravity - Alexander Westphal (SISSA)   (Jordan Auditorium)
Slides
3:20 PM Low energy SUSY from the heterotic string - Dr Oleg Lebedev (CERN)   (Jordan Auditorium)
Slides
3:40 PM Measuring Fine tuning in Supersymmetry - Mr Peter Athron (Glasgow University)   (Jordan Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
4:00 PM --- coffee break ---
4:30 PM
Colliders - Higgs Phenomenology 6 (Theory) (until 6:30 PM) (Small Auditorium A)
4:30 PM Higgs and Sparticle Spectroscopy - Dr Ilia Gogoladze (University of Delaware)   (Small Auditorium A)
Slides
4:50 PM Higgs boson production at the LHC: transverse-momentum and rapidity dependence - Dr Giuseppe Bozzi (ITP Karlsruhe)   (Small Auditorium A)
Paper
Slides
5:10 PM Higgs Boson Production via Gluon Fusion: SUSY-QCD Corrections - Dr Michael Spira (PSI)   (Small Auditorium A)
5:30 PM Susy QCD corrections to Higgs production in gluon fusion - Charalampos Anastasiou (CERN)   (Small Auditorium A)
Slides
4:30 PM
Colliders - Susy Phenomenology 6 (Experiment) (until 6:30 PM) (Gaede-Auditorium)
4:30 PM Searches for Heavy, Long-Lived Particles at CDF - Vyacheslav Krutelyov   (Gaede-Auditorium)
Slides
4:50 PM R-hadron and long lived particle searches at LHC - Shikma Bressler (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology)   (Gaede-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
5:10 PM Search for Supersymmetry with Gauge-Mediated Breaking with the D0 Detector - Yuri Gershtein (Florida State University)   (Gaede-Auditorium)
Slides
5:30 PM CDF Searches for New Physics with Photons - Dr Andrey Loginov (Yale University, Physics Department)   (Gaede-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
5:50 PM Search for GMSB NLSPs at LHC - Piotr Zalewski (Division of High Energy Physics)   (Gaede-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
6:10 PM SUSY parameters determination with ATLAS - Nurcan Ozturk (Unknown)   (Gaede-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
4:30 PM
Cosmology 6 (until 6:30 PM) (Lehmann-Auditorium)
4:30 PM RH Sneutrino Condensate CDM and the Baryon-to-Dark Matter Ratio - Dr John McDonald (Lancaster University)   (Lehmann-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
4:50 PM Unification and Dark Matter in a Minimal Scalar Extension of the Standard Model - Ms Mariangela Lisanti (SLAC, Stanford University)   (Lehmann-Auditorium)
Slides
5:10 PM Stability and Leptogenesis in the left-right symmetric SeeSaw mechanism - Mr Tomas Hällgren (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Department of theoretical physics)   (Lehmann-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
5:30 PM Dark matter from brane oscillations - Prof. Tonnis ter Veldhuis (Macalester College)   (Lehmann-Auditorium)
Slides
4:30 PM
Flavor Physics 4 (until 6:30 PM) (Eiermann-Auditorium)
4:30 PM Renormalization Group Evolution of Neutrino Masses in Type I and Type II Seesaw Scenarios - Mr Michael Schmidt (Max-Planck Institut für Kernphysik)   (Eiermann-Auditorium)
Slides
4:50 PM Constructing Seesaw Textures in Quark-Lepton Complementarity - Mr Florian Plentinger (Universität Würzburg)   (Eiermann-Auditorium)
5:10 PM Can LHC Test the See-Saw Mechanism? - Dr Joern Kersten (Abdus Salam ICTP)   (Eiermann-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
5:30 PM Neutrino Masses and Mixings from Quark Mass Hierarchies - Dr Sören Wiesenfeldt (UIUC)   (Eiermann-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
5:50 PM SO(10) SUSY GUTs with family symmetries: the test of FCNCs - Mr Wolfgang Altmannshofer (Technische Universität München)   (Eiermann-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
6:10 PM Flavor violation in a SUSY GUT - Dr Jae-hyeon Park (Tohoku University)   (Eiermann-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
4:30 PM
Theoretical Models (String Theory and Formal Aspects of SUSY) 4 (until 6:30 PM) (Jordan Auditorium)
4:30 PM Confronting Finite Unified Theories with low-energy phenomenology - Prof. Myriam Mondragon (Instituto de Fisica, UNAM)   (Jordan Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
4:50 PM Bulk-brane supergravity - Dr Dmitry Belyaev (DESY)   (Jordan Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
5:10 PM Energy Transfer and Kaluza-Klein Mode Decay between Throats - Mr Benedict Harling (Institute for Theoretical Physics, Heidelberg)   (Jordan Auditorium)
Slides
5:30 PM Radius stabilization in 5D SUGRA models on orbifold - Dr Yutaka Sakamura (Osaka University)   (Jordan Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
9:00 PM
Organ Concert (until 10:00 PM) (Ev. Stadtkirche, Marktplatz)
2:00 PM
Alternatives 5 (until 4:00 PM) (Small Auditorium B)
2:00 PM Hidden Valley Phenomenology - Kathryn Zurek (University of Wisconsin, Madison)   (Small Auditorium B)
Slides
2:20 PM Search new physics in top quark events with the D0 Detector - Isabelle Ripp (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (IPHC) - Inst. Nat. Ph)   (Small Auditorium B)
Paper
Slides
2:40 PM Searches for Leptoquark production in $p\bar{p}$ collisions at the D0 experiment - Thomas Nunnemann (Munich)   (Small Auditorium B)
Paper
Slides
3:00 PM (Non) SUSY Adjoint SU(5) - Dr Pavel Fileviez Perez (CFTP, Departamento de Fisica. Instituto Superior Tecnico. Lisbon.)   (Small Auditorium B)
Paper
Slides
3:20 PM Vista@CDF: Results of a Model-Independent Search for New Physics in 1fb-1 at CDF - Mr Georgios Choudalakis (MIT)   (Small Auditorium B)
Paper
Slides
3:40 PM Sleuth@CDF: A quasi-model-independent search for new electroweak scale physics - Mr Georgios Choudalakis (MIT)   (Small Auditorium B)
Paper
Slides
2:00 PM
Colliders - Susy Phenomenology 7 (Theory) (until 4:00 PM) (Gaede-Auditorium)
2:00 PM Sneutrino-antisneutrino mixing at future colliders - Mr Tuomas Honkavaara (Helsinki Institute of Physics)   (Gaede-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
2:20 PM Effects of Lepton Flavour Violation on Chargino Production at the Linear Collider - Dr Thomas Kernreiter (University of Vienna)   (Gaede-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
2:40 PM Impact of slepton generation mixing on the search for sneutrinos - Prof. Keisho Hidaka (Tokyo Gakugei University)   (Gaede-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
3:00 PM R-Parity violating minimal supergravity at the LHC - Mr Sebastian Grab (Physikalisches Institut Bonn)   (Gaede-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
3:20 PM Long-lived superpartners in the MSSM - Dr Alexey Gladyshev (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   (Gaede-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
3:40 PM Sweet Spot Supersymmetry - Dr Masahiro Ibe (Stanford Linear Accelerator center)   (Gaede-Auditorium)
Slides
2:00 PM
Cosmology 7 (until 4:00 PM) (Lehmann-Auditorium)
2:00 PM Gravitino Dark Matter with Stop as the NLSP - Dr Yudi Santoso (University of Victoria)   (Lehmann-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
2:20 PM Gravitino dark matter with broken R-parity - Dr Alejandro Ibarra (DESY)   (Lehmann-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
2:40 PM Gravitino Dark Matter and Constraints on the Reheating Temperature - Mr Josef Pradler (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik)   (Lehmann-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
3:00 PM The dark matter as a light gravitino - Dr Gilbert Moultaka (LPTA-Montpellier, UMR5207-UM2/IN2P3/CNRS)   (Lehmann-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
3:20 PM Cosmology of Gravitino LSP Scenario with Right-Handed Sneutrino NLSP - Mr Koji Ishiwata (Department of Physics,Tohoku University)   (Lehmann-Auditorium)
3:40 PM Gravitino Dark Matter - Dr Vassilis Spanos (University of Patras)   (Lehmann-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
2:00 PM
Flavor Physics 5 (until 4:00 PM) (Eiermann-Auditorium)
2:00 PM Squark and gaugino hadroproduction and decays in non-minimal flavour violating supersymmetry - Björn Herrmann (LPSC Grenoble)   (Eiermann-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
2:20 PM CKM and Tri-bimaximal MNS Matrices in a SU(5) x (d)T Model - Prof. Mu-Chun Chen (University of California at Irvine)   (Eiermann-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
2:40 PM A_4 and its double-covering T' as flavor symmetries - Ms Claudia Hagedorn (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Kernphysik)   (Eiermann-Auditorium)
Slides
3:00 PM Supersymmetric mass spectrum of horizontal symmetries - Dr Liliana Velasco-Sevilla (University of Minnesota)   (Eiermann-Auditorium)
Slides
3:20 PM SUSY CP and Flavour in SUGRA flavour models with tri-bimaximal lepton mixing - Dr Michal Malinsky (University of Southampton)   (Eiermann-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
3:40 PM Proton hexality from an anomalous flavor U(1) - Dr Christoph Luhn (University of Florida)   (Eiermann-Auditorium)
Slides
4:00 PM --- coffee break ---
4:30 PM
Colliders - Higgs Phenomenology 7 (Theory) (until 6:30 PM) (Small Auditorium A)
4:30 PM Determination of the CP quantum numbers of neutral Higgs bosons in the tau decay channels at the LHC - Stefan Berge (RWTH Aachen)   (Small Auditorium A)
Slides
4:50 PM Complementarity of h -> eta eta -> 4b in the search of Higgs boson at the LHC - Prof. Kingman Cheung (Natl Tsing Hua Univ)   (Small Auditorium A)
Paper
Slides
5:10 PM Hunting a light CP-odd non-standard Higgs boson at a (Super) B factory - Dr Miguel Angel Sanchis Lozano (IFIC - University of Valencia)   (Small Auditorium A)
Paper
Slides
5:30 PM Light pseudoscalar and Higgs decay in the simplest little Higgs mode - Jeonghyeon Song (Konkuk University)   (Small Auditorium A)
Paper
5:50 PM Radiative Yukawa Couplings for Supersymmetric Higgs Singlets at Large tan(beta) - Mr Robert Hodgkinson (University of Manchester)   (Small Auditorium A)
Paper
Slides
4:30 PM
Colliders - Susy Phenomenology 8 (Experiment) (until 6:30 PM) (Gaede-Auditorium)
4:30 PM Extended LHC reach of the focus point SUSY region - Dr Alexander Belyaev (Southampton University - Rutherford Lab)   (Gaede-Auditorium)
Slides
4:50 PM Right-Chiral Sneutrino LSP in mSUGRA: Event characteristics of NLSP at LHC - Dr Santosh Kumar Rai (Helsinki Institute of Physics)   (Gaede-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
5:10 PM Precision Measurement of the Stop Quark Mass at the ILC - Andre Sopczak (Lancaster U)   (Gaede-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
5:30 PM Detecting metastable staus and gravitinos at the ILC - Hans-Ulrich Martyn (RWTH Aachen & DESY)   (Gaede-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
5:50 PM Spin Analysis of Supersymmetric Particles - Peter Matthias Zerwas (DESY Hamburg / RWTH Aachen)   (Gaede-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
4:30 PM
Cosmology 8 (until 6:30 PM) (Lehmann-Auditorium)
4:30 PM Gauge Invariant MSSM Inflation - Dr Anupam Mazumdar (NORDITA)   (Lehmann-Auditorium)
4:50 PM Gravitino Production from Late-Decaying Scalar Field - Dr Motoi Endo (DESY)   (Lehmann-Auditorium)
Slides
5:10 PM Gravitino Overproduction from Inflaton Decay, and its implication for SUSY breaking - Dr Fuminobu Takahashi (DESY)   (Lehmann-Auditorium)
Slides
5:30 PM Curvature and isocurvature perturbations in two-field inflation - Dr Krzysztof Turzynski (University of Michigan)   (Lehmann-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
5:50 PM Inhomogeneous preheating in multi-field inflationary models - Mr Tomohiro Matsuda (Saitama Institute of Technology)   (Lehmann-Auditorium)
Paper
Proceedings
Slides
6:10 PM Chaotic inflation model dominated by the D-term in supergravity - Mr Masahide Yamaguchi (Aoyama Gakuin University)   (Lehmann-Auditorium)
Slides
4:30 PM
Flavor Physics 6 (until 6:30 PM) (Eiermann-Auditorium)
4:30 PM D0 Mixing at the B-Factories - Carlos Chavez (16509268522)   (Eiermann-Auditorium)
Slides
4:50 PM Search for anomalous direct and indirect CP violation in b to c transitions at Dzero - Pieter van den Berg   (Eiermann-Auditorium)
Slides
5:10 PM The MFV-MSSM as a natural route to near-flavour-conservation in SUSY. Application to meson mixings - Dr Diego Guadagnoli (Technical University Munich)   (Eiermann-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
5:30 PM The Higgs sector of the MSSM and B-Bbar mixing for large tan(beta) - Dr Stephanie Trine (University of Karlsruhe)   (Eiermann-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
5:50 PM Bs-Bsbar mixing and Bs-->KK decays within supersymmetry - Seungwon Baek (Korea Univ.)   (Eiermann-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
4:30 PM
Theoretical Models (String Theory and Formal Aspects of SUSY) 5 (until 6:30 PM) (Jordan Auditorium)
4:30 PM Intersecting Brane Models and Cosmology - Jason Kumar (Texas A&M University)   (Jordan Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
4:50 PM Extended Higgs Models and the Transition to Exact Susy - Louis Clavelli (University of Alabama)   (Jordan Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
5:10 PM Cycling in the Throat - Dr Ivonne Zavala (Durham University)   (Jordan Auditorium)
Slides
5:30 PM Very Light Cosmological Scalar Fields from a Tiny Cosmological Constant - Dr Xavier Calmet (Université Libre de Bruxelles)   (Jordan Auditorium)
Slides
5:50 PM Signals of Supercritical String Theory at the LHC - Prof. Teruki Kamon (Texas A&M University)   (Jordan Auditorium)
Slides
6:10 PM Large Gravitational Waves in String-Inflation - Dr Axel Krause (Arnold Sommerfeld Center, LMU Muenchen)   (Jordan Auditorium)
Slides
2:00 PM
Alternatives 6 (until 4:00 PM) (Small Auditorium B)
2:00 PM Renormalizable 1/N Expansion for Field Theories in Extra Dimensions - Mr Grigory Vartanov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   (Small Auditorium B)
Paper
2:20 PM Dynamical breakdown of Abelian gauge chiral symmetry by strong Yukawa interactions - Mr Petr Benes (Department of Theoretical Physics, Nuclear Physics Institute, Rez near Prague, Czech Republic)   (Small Auditorium B)
Slides
2:40 PM Hidden fermion as milli-charged dark matter in Stueckelberg Z' model - Dr Tzu-Chiang Yuan (National Tsing Hua University)   (Small Auditorium B)
Paper
Slides
3:00 PM Novel signals in unparticle physics - Prof. kingman Cheung (Natl Tsing Hua Univ)   (Small Auditorium B)
Paper
Slides
3:20 PM Noncommutative Higgs and/or Dark Matter Sectors - Dr Xavier Calmet (Université Libre de Bruxelles)   (Small Auditorium B)
Paper
Slides
3:40 PM Conformal Symmetry and the Standard Model - Prof. Krzysztof Meissner (Institute of Theoretical Physics, University of Warsaw)   (Small Auditorium B)
2:00 PM
Colliders - Susy Phenomenology 9 (Theory) (until 4:00 PM) (Gaede-Auditorium)
2:00 PM A Collider Signature of the Supersymmetric Golden Region - Mr Christian Spethmann (Cornell University)   (Gaede-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
2:20 PM LHC detection reach for lambdaSusy - Roberto Franceschini (Scuola Normale Superiore Pisa)   (Gaede-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
2:40 PM SUSY dark matter models with a well-tempered neutralino - Prof. Howard Baer (Florida State University)   (Gaede-Auditorium)
Slides
3:00 PM Flavour Violating Interactions of Supersymmetric Particles - Mr Andrew Box (University of Hawaii)   (Gaede-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
3:20 PM Nonlinear gauge fixing for FeynArts - Thomas Gajdosik (Fizikos Institutas and Vilnius University)   (Gaede-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
3:40 PM ffmssmsc -- a C++ library for superpartner mass calculation and renormalization group analysis of the MSSM - Alexei Sheplyakov (JINR)   (Gaede-Auditorium)
Slides
2:00 PM
Cosmology 9 (until 4:00 PM) (Lehmann-Auditorium)
2:00 PM Extremely Long Lived Charged Massive Particles as A Probe of the Early Universe - Dr FUMIHIRO TAKAYAMA (CORNELL UNIVERSITY)   (Lehmann-Auditorium)
Slides
2:20 PM Supersymmetry, Dark Matter, and Dark Energy - Prof. Lisa Everett Everett (University of Wisconsin)   (Lehmann-Auditorium)
Slides
2:40 PM Robustness of quintessence models against quantum corrections - Mr Mathias Garny (Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics)   (Lehmann-Auditorium)
Slides
3:00 PM A New Constraint System Applied to Modifying Gravity - Prof. Daniel Chung (University of Wisconsin)   (Lehmann-Auditorium)
Slides
3:20 PM Primordial nucleosynthesis as a probe of fundamental physics parameters - Dr Thomas Dent (Heidelberg)   (Lehmann-Auditorium)
Slides
3:40 PM Low energy particle physics and cosmology of Nonlinear Supersymmetric General Relativity(NLSUSUGR) - Kazunari Shima   (Lehmann-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
2:00 PM
Flavor Physics 7 (until 4:00 PM) (Eiermann-Auditorium)
2:00 PM Study of annihilation and radiative decays of heavy mesons at Dzero - Elliott Cheu (Department of Physics)   (Eiermann-Auditorium)
Slides
2:20 PM Search for Rare B and D Hadron Decays at CDF - Philipp Mack   (Eiermann-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
2:40 PM Study of the decay Bs->J/psi phi at CMS and ATLAS - Dr Stefan Koenig (Paul Scherrer Institut, 5232 Villigen PSI, Switzerland)   (Eiermann-Auditorium)
Slides
3:00 PM Rare B decays at LHCb - Michela Lenzi (Univ. + INFN)   (Eiermann-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
3:20 PM Recent progress on supersymmetric effects in rare K decays - Dr Christopher Smith (University of Bern)   (Eiermann-Auditorium)
Paper
Proceeding
Slides
3:40 PM Flavour symmetries and the SUSY soft-breaking sector: EDMs and FCNCs - Oscar Vives (Valencia)   (Eiermann-Auditorium)
Paper
2:00 PM
Theoretical Models (String Theory and Formal Aspects of SUSY) 6 (until 4:00 PM) (Jordan Auditorium)
2:00 PM Local SUSY-breaking minima in N_f=N_c SCQD? - Mr Andrey Katz (Technion- Israel Institute of Technology)   (Jordan Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
2:20 PM A natural renormalizable model of metastable SUSY breaking - Mr Felix Bruemmer (Heidelberg University)   (Jordan Auditorium)
Slides
2:40 PM O'Raifeartaigh models with spontaneous R-symmetry breaking - Mr Luca Ferretti (SISSA/ISAS)   (Jordan Auditorium)
Slides
3:00 PM Metastable Dynamical Supersymmetry Breaking near Points of Enhanced Symmetry - Mr Rouven Essig (Rutgers University)   (Jordan Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
3:20 PM Blowups of heterotic orbifolds using toric geometry - Dr Stefan Groot Nibbelink (Heidelberg University)   (Jordan Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
3:40 PM Phenomenology of large volume models in type IIB string theory - Kerim Suruliz (Cambridge)   (Jordan Auditorium)
Slides
4:00 PM --- coffee break ---
4:30 PM
Alternatives 7 (until 6:30 PM) (Small Auditorium B)
4:30 PM A New Extension of the Standard Model - Prof. Satyanarayan Nandi (Oklahoma State University)   (Small Auditorium B)
Talk
4:50 PM Supersymmetry breaking by constant boundary superpotentials in warped space - Dr Nobuhiro Uekusa (University of Helsinki and Helsinki Institute of Physics)   (Small Auditorium B)
Paper
Slides
5:10 PM Exotic Isosinglet Quarks and Squarks at the LHC - Prof. Brent Nelson (Northeastern University)   (Small Auditorium B)
Slides
5:30 PM MPP inspired Two-Higgs Doublet Model - Dr Roman Nevzorov (University of Glasgow)   (Small Auditorium B)
Paper
Slides
5:50 PM Contact Interactions at the LHC - Dr Monica Vazquez Acosta (CERN)   (Small Auditorium B)
Paper
Slides
6:10 PM Trigger Strategy for Alternative signatures at the LHC - Tulika Bose   (Small Auditorium B)
Slides
4:30 PM
Colliders - Susy Phenomenology 10 (Experiment) (until 6:30 PM) (Gaede-Auditorium)
4:30 PM MSSM precision physics at the Z resonance - Mr Arne Weber (MPI for Physics - Munich)   (Gaede-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
4:50 PM SUSY in the Light of B Physics and Electroweak Precision Observables - Dr Georg Weiglein (IPPP, Durham)   (Gaede-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
5:10 PM Preparing LHC: new constraints from isospin asymmetry in b to s gamma transitions - Nazila Mahmoudi (Mount Allison University)   (Gaede-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
5:30 PM Development of a consistent framework for indirect MSSM constraints - Oliver Buchmuller (CERN) Frederic Ronga (CERN)   (Gaede-Auditorium)
Slides
5:50 PM Inverting the LHC with the ILC - Ben Lillie (Argonne / U. Chicago, EFI)   (Gaede-Auditorium)
Slides
4:30 PM
Flavor Physics 8 (until 6:30 PM) (Eiermann-Auditorium)
4:30 PM Unitarity Triangle analysis beyond the Standard Model: general analysis and constraints on specific models - Dr Maurizio Pierini (CERN)   (Eiermann-Auditorium)
Slides
4:50 PM Searching for new physics using CP conserving and CP violating Bs mixing parameters at Dzero - Mr James Walder (Lancaster University)   (Eiermann-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
5:10 PM Lifetime Difference and CP Asymmetry in the Bs0 -> J/Psi phi Mode - Thomas Kuhr (Institut fuer Theoretische Teilchenphysik)   (Eiermann-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
5:30 PM Study of DiMuon Rare Beauty decays with ATLAS and CMS - Antonio Policicchio (Universita degli Studi della Calabria)   (Eiermann-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
5:50 PM Time-dependent CP asymmetries in Bs decays at LHCb - Johan Blouw (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Kernphysik (MPI))   (Eiermann-Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
6:10 PM Prospects for a high-luminosity Super B Factory - Maurizio Pierini (CERN)   (Eiermann-Auditorium)
Slides
4:30 PM
Theoretical Models (String Theory and Formal Aspects of SUSY) 7 (until 6:30 PM) (Jordan Auditorium)
4:30 PM Effective Action of Domain Wall Networks - Prof. Norisuke Sakai (Tokyo Institute of Technology)   (Jordan Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
4:50 PM Deformation of Dijkgraaf-Vafa Relation via Spontaneously Broken N=2 Supersymmetry - Mr Kazunobu Maruyoshi (Osaka City University)   (Jordan Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
5:10 PM Instantons in deformed supersymmetric gauge theories - Dr Shin Sasaki (University of Helsinki)   (Jordan Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
5:30 PM Higher Derivative Corrections in M-theory via Local Supersymmetry - Dr Yoshifumi HYAKUTAKE (Department of Physics, Osaka University)   (Jordan Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
5:50 PM Counting BPS Solitons and Applications - Dr Kazutoshi Ohta (Physics Department, Graduate School of Science, Tohoku University)   (Jordan Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
8:00 PM
Conference Dinner (until 11:59 PM) (Majolika)