9th International Workshop on Multiple Partonic Interactions at the LHC

from Monday, December 11, 2017 (9:00 AM) to Friday, December 15, 2017 (5:00 PM)
Hotel Peterhoff, Shimla, India (Conference Hall)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Dec 11, 2017
Dec 12, 2017
Dec 13, 2017
Dec 14, 2017
Dec 15, 2017
AM
9:30 AM
Registration (open in the morning and continue for whole day, also in the next days) and Welcome Tea - LOC (until 10:30 AM) (Conference Hall)
10:30 AM
Introduction/Welcome (until 11:10 AM) (Conference Hall)
10:30 AM Welcome by Convener - Manjit Kaur (Panjab University, Centre of Advanced Study in Physics)   (Conference Hall)
10:40 AM About workshop - Paolo Bartalini (Central China Normal University CCNU (CN))   (Conference Hall)
10:55 AM Information about initial logistics - Vipin Bhatnagar (Panjab University (IN))   (Conference Hall)
11:10 AM
WG4: Small-x and Diffraction (until 1:10 PM) (Conference Hall)
11:15 AM Central exclusive production at LHCb - Vanya Belyaev (Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU))   (Conference Hall)
11:35 AM Studies of Diffractive Events with H1 and ZEUS Detectors at HERA - Dr Prabhdeep Kaur (SLIET Longowal)   (Conference Hall)
11:55 AM Low-x and diffraction measurements at RHIC - Mriganka Mouli Mondal (Institute of Physics (IN))   (Conference Hall)
12:15 PM An analytical approach to Froissart bound in a proton structure function - Dr Akbari Jahan (North Eastern Regional Institute of Science and Technology)   (Conference Hall)
12:35 PM Very forward jet, Mueller Navelet jets and jet gap jet measurements in CMS - Salim Cerci (Adiyaman University (TR))   (Conference Hall)
12:55 PM Looking for BFKL dynamics at the LHC using jet gap jet events - Christophe Royon (The University of Kansas (US))   (Conference Hall)
9:00 AM
WG2: MC Development and Tuning (until 11:00 AM) (Conference Hall)
9:00 AM The Lund string in dense environments - Leif Lönnblad (Lund University (SE))   (Conference Hall)
9:20 AM MPI in EPOS - Klaus Werner   (Conference Hall)
9:40 AM An approach to test the core-corona model using multiplicity dependent particle production at LHC energies - Gyula Bencedi (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   (Conference Hall)
10:00 AM QCD Monte-Carlo model tuning studies with CMS data at 13 TeV - Deniz Sunar Cerci (Adiyaman University (TR))   (Conference Hall)
10:20 AM Studies of Top Quark Monte Carlo Modelling - Lily Asquith (University of Sussex (UK))   (Conference Hall)
10:40 AM Studies of Monte Carlo modelling of Jets - Deepak Kar (University of the Witwatersrand (ZA))   (Conference Hall)
11:00 AM
Coffee (until 11:30 AM) (Conference Hall)
11:30 AM
WG6: Interactions with Nuclei (until 1:10 PM) (Conference Hall)
11:35 AM Particle production in heavy-ion collisions at RHIC - Bedangadas Mohanty (National Institute of Science Education and Research (IN))   (Conference Hall)
11:55 AM System size dependence of high pT hadron production at RHIC-PHENIX - Prof. maya shimomura (Nara Women's University)   (Conference Hall)
12:15 PM System size dependence of particle production in pp, p-Pb and Pb-Pb collisions at 5.02 TeV - Dr Ajay Kumar Dash (National Institute of Science Education and Research, Jatni)   (Conference Hall)
12:35 PM Measurement of open heavy-flavour production in p-Pb collisions with ALICE at the LHC - Sudipan De (Indian Institute of Technology Indore (IITI))   (Conference Hall)
12:55 PM Single and double scattering production of four leptons in lead-lead UPC - Mariola Kłusek-Gawenda (IFJ PAS)   (Conference Hall)
9:00 AM
WG5: High Multiplicities (until 9:40 AM) (Conference Hall)
9:00 AM Multiplicity dependence study of the pseudorapidity density distribution of charged particles in pp collisions with ALICE - Mr Prabhakar Palni (For ALICE Collaboration)   (Conference Hall)
9:20 AM Initial state effects and collectivity in p+p and p+A collisions at the LHC - Prithwish Tribedy (Brookhaven National Lab)   (Conference Hall)
9:40 AM
Power-cut (until 11:00 AM) (Conference Hall)
11:00 AM
Coffee (until 11:30 AM) (Conference Hall)
11:30 AM
Excursion (until 1:20 PM) (Conference Hall)
9:00 AM
WG6: Interactions with Nuclei (until 11:00 AM) (Conference Hall)
9:00 AM Color fluctuation effects in hard nucleon and photon collisions with nuclei - Mark Strikman (Pennsylvania State University (US))   (Conference Hall)
9:20 AM Measurement of Azimuthal Anisotropy of Hadrons in Au+Au Collisions at RHIC - MD NASIM (University of California, Los Angeles)   (Conference Hall)
9:40 AM Recent results from femtoscopic studies with ALICE at LHC - Ashutosh Kumar Pandey (IIT- Indian Institute of Technology (IN))   (Conference Hall)
10:00 AM LHCb results on nuclear collisions - Andreas Robert Weiden (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (Conference Hall)
10:20 AM PHENIX results on azimuthal correlations in small collision systems from the RHIC geometry and energy scan - Prakhar Garg   (Conference Hall)
10:40 AM Results of Ultraperipheral heavy ion collisions with the CMS experiment - Dipanwita Dutta (Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (IN))   (Conference Hall)
11:00 AM
Coffee (until 11:30 AM) (Conference Hall)
11:00 AM
WG5: High Multiplicities (until 12:20 PM) (Conference Hall)
11:00 AM Two-particle correlation and flow of identified hadrons in small systems at LHC energies - Mr Kishora Nayak (National Institute of Science Education and Research, HBNI, Jatni)   (Conference Hall)
11:20 AM Charged-particle multiplicity dependence of open heavy-flavour production in pp collisions with ALICE at the LHC - Massimiliano Marchisone (Universite Claude Bernard Lyon I (FR))   (Conference Hall)
11:40 AM Energy and multiplicity dependence of identified charged particle production in pp collisions - Natasha Sharma (Panjab University (IN))   (Conference Hall)
12:00 PM Particle transverse momentum distributions in p-p Collisions at √sNN = 0.9 TeV - Mr Rameez Ahmad Parra (Jamia Millia Islamia)   (Conference Hall)
9:00 AM Conclusions / Highlights / Discussion   (Conference Hall)
11:00 AM
Coffee (until 11:30 AM) (Conference Hall)
PM
1:10 PM
Lunch (until 2:30 PM) (Conference Hall)
2:30 PM
WG2: MC Development and Tuning - Stefan Gieseke Paolo Gunnellini (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) (until 4:30 PM) (Conference Hall)
2:30 PM MC Tutorial - Part I - Stefan Gieseke Deepak Kar (University of the Witwatersrand (ZA))   (Conference Hall)
4:30 PM
Coffee (until 5:00 PM) (Conference Hall)
5:00 PM
WG2: MC Development and Tuning - Stefan Gieseke Paolo Gunnellini (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) (until 7:00 PM) (Conference Hall)
5:00 PM MC Tutorial - Part II - Deepak Kar (University of the Witwatersrand (ZA)) Stefan Gieseke   (Conference Hall)
7:00 PM
Welcome Drink (until 8:00 PM) (Conference Hall)
1:10 PM
Lunch (until 2:30 PM) (Conference Hall)
2:30 PM
WG1: Minimum Bias and Underlying Event (until 4:30 PM) (Conference Hall)
2:30 PM Measurement of the Underlying Event in pp collisions at √ s = 13 TeV with the ALICE experiment at the LHC - Xiaowen Ren (Central China Normal University CCNU (CN))   (Conference Hall)
2:50 PM Latest Minimum Bias and Underlying Event Measurements with the ATLAS Detector - Deepak Kar (University of the Witwatersrand (ZA))   (Conference Hall)
3:10 PM Minimum Bias and UE measurements at CMS - Rajat Gupta (Panjab University (IN))   (Conference Hall)
3:30 PM Scaling properties of the underlying event in high energy pp collisions - Antonio Ortiz Velasquez (Universidad Nacional Autonoma (MX))   (Conference Hall)
3:50 PM Jet Substructure Measurements Sensitive to Soft QCD effects with the ATLAS Detector - Lily Asquith (University of Sussex (UK))   (Conference Hall)
4:10 PM J/Psi production in jets at LHCb - Vanya Belyaev (Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU))   (Conference Hall)
4:30 PM
Coffee (until 5:00 PM) (Conference Hall)
5:00 PM
WG5: High Multiplicities (until 7:30 PM) (Conference Hall)
5:00 PM Energy and multiplicity dependence of the strangeness enhancement in pp collisions - Francesca Bellini (CERN)   (Conference Hall)
5:20 PM Multiplicity Dependence of Non-extensive Parameters for Strange and Multi-Strange Particles in Proton-Proton Collisions at √s = 7 TeV at the LHC - Arvind Khuntia (Indian Institute of Technology Indore (IN))   (Conference Hall)
5:40 PM Multiplicity dependence of light flavour hadron production at LHC energies in the strangeness canonical suppression picture - Alexander Philipp Kalweit (CERN)   (Conference Hall)
6:00 PM New results on multiplicity and event shape dependence of particle production in pp collisions - Mr Sushanta Tripathy (Indian Institute of Technology Indore (IN))   (Conference Hall)
6:20 PM Multiple Partonic Interaction and production of Charmonia in proton+proton collisions at the LHC energies - Raghunath Sahoo (Indian Institute of Technology Indore (IN))   (Conference Hall)
6:40 PM J/psi production as a function of charged particle multiplicity in ALICE at the LHC - Dhananjaya Thakur (Indian Institute of Technology Indore (IN))   (Conference Hall)
7:00 PM Collectivity from interference - Boris Blok (Physics Department)   (Conference Hall)
1:20 PM
Lunch (until 2:30 PM) (Conference Hall)
2:30 PM
WG4: Small-x and Diffraction (until 3:50 PM) (Conference Hall)
2:30 PM Elastic and Inelastic Cross Section Measurements with the ATLAS Detector - Simon Stark Mortensen (University of Copenhagen (DK))   (Conference Hall)
2:50 PM The Electron-Ion Collider project - Abhay Deshpande (Stony Brook University)   (Conference Hall)
3:10 PM CT-PPS physics results and prospects - Christophe Royon (The University of Kansas (US))   (Conference Hall)
3:50 PM
WG1: Minimum Bias and Underlying Event (until 4:30 PM) (Conference Hall)
3:50 PM Interplay of underlying event and event shape observables in Z-boson events - Deepak Kar (University of the Witwatersrand (ZA))   (Conference Hall)
4:10 PM Hadronic Event Shape Variables in pp Collisions at √s = 13 TeV - Mr Tanmay Sarkar (Visva-Bharati University)   (Conference Hall)
4:30 PM
Coffee (until 5:00 PM) (Conference Hall)
5:00 PM
WG3: Double Parton Scatterings (until 7:45 PM) (Conference Hall)
5:00 PM Review of DPS theory results from 2017 - Jonathan Richard Gaunt (CERN)   (Conference Hall)
5:20 PM Double Parton Scattering with the ATLAS Experiment - Sandro Palestini (CERN)   (Conference Hall)
5:45 PM DPS Measurements at CMS - Ms Ankita Mehta (Panjab University (IN))   (Conference Hall)
6:05 PM Double J/Psi production at LHCb - Vanya Belyaev (Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU))   (Conference Hall)
6:25 PM DPS studies with open charm hadrons at LHCb - Vanya Belyaev (Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU))   (Conference Hall)
6:45 PM Double-Parton-Scattering Theory Studies with quarkonia - Jean-Philippe Lansberg (IPN Orsay, Paris Sud U. / IN2P3-CNRS)   (Conference Hall)
7:05 PM Production of two pairs of $J/\psi$ mesons and simultaneous production of $D$ and $B$ mesons in the context of double parton scattering - Antoni Szczurek (Institute of Nuclear Physics)   (Conference Hall)
8:00 PM
Social Dinner (until 11:00 PM) (Conference Hall)
12:20 PM
WG4: Small-x and Diffraction (until 12:40 PM) (Conference Hall)
12:20 PM Diffractive results from CMS and TOTEM - Kajari Mazumdar (Tata Inst. of Fundamental Research (IN)) Kajari Mazumdar (Experimental High Energy Physics Group, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research)   (Conference Hall)
12:40 PM
Lunch (until 1:40 PM) (Conference Hall)
1:40 PM
WG2: MC Development and Tuning (until 3:40 PM) (Conference Hall)
1:40 PM Soft interactions in Herwig - Patrick Kirchgaesser   (Conference Hall)
2:00 PM Heavy Ions in Pythia8 - Leif Lönnblad (Lund University (SE))   (Conference Hall)
2:20 PM CMS underlying event and double parton scattering tunes - Manisha Manisha (Panjab University (IN))   (Conference Hall)
2:40 PM Tuning of color reconnection models with CMS data at 7 and 13 TeV - Paolo Gunnellini (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Conference Hall)
3:00 PM Sartre, a dipole model generator for the Electron Ion Collider - Tobias Toll   (Conference Hall)
3:20 PM follow up of the MC Tutorial - Students' talk   (Conference Hall)