7th International Conference on High Energy Physics in the LHC Era

from Monday, 8 January 2018 (08:00) to Friday, 12 January 2018 (19:40)
Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, Valparaiso, Chile (Building A, Centro de Extensión)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
8 Jan 2018
9 Jan 2018
10 Jan 2018
11 Jan 2018
12 Jan 2018
AM
08:00 --- Participant arrival and registration ---
09:00 Welcome Speech - Ivan Schmidt   ()
09:15
Plenary session - Eugene Levin (until 10:30) (Building A, Salón de Honor)
09:15 Lev Lipatov Recollections - I - Jochen Bartels (Hamburg U.)   ()
09:35 Lev Lipatov Recollections - II - Stanley J. Brodsky (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, Stanford University)   ()
09:55 QCD: Our Weight on its Shoulders - Craig Roberts (Argonne National Laboratory)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Plenary session - Marcelo Loewe (PUC) (until 12:45) (Building A, Salón de Honor)
11:00 CMS Physics results - Paolo Spagnolo (Univ. di Pisa e Sez. dell'INFN)   ()
11:35 ATLAS Highlights - Oliver Stelzer-Chilton (TRIUMF (CA))   ()
12:10 Overview of ALICE results on hard probes of the quark-gluon plasma - Miguel Ignacio Arratia Munoz (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
08:00 --- Bus departure from Hotel ---
08:30
Plenary session - Edson Carquin Lopez (Federico Santa Maria Technical University (CL)) (until 10:50) (Building A, Salón de Honor)
08:30 Advanced Virgo Results and the Birth of Gravitational Wave Detection Multimessenger Astronomy - Fabio Garufi (Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II and INFN-Napoli))   ()
09:05 Gravitational-wave observations of compact binaries with LIGO and Virgo - Christopher Berry (U.Birmigham)   ()
09:40 Recent results from the Pierre Auger Observatory and the AugerPrime upgrade - Xavier Bertou (Centro Atómico Bariloche)   ()
10:15 The Cherenkov Telescope Array (CTA) - Andreas Reisenegger (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile)   ()
10:50 --- Coffee break ---
11:15
Plenary session - Antonio Enrique Cárcamo Hernández (Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María) (until 13:00) (Building A, Salón de Honor)
11:15 Lepton Flavour Universality in B decays - Ferruccio Feruglio (University of Padova)   ()
11:50 Grand Unified Theories of Flavour - Steve King (University of Southampton)   ()
12:25 Lepton Number Violation at Low and High Energies - Frank Deppisch (University College London)   ()
09:00 --- Excursions ---
08:00 --- Bus departure from Hotel ---
08:30
Plenary session - Edson Carquin Lopez (Federico Santa Maria Technical University (CL)) (until 10:50) (Building A, Salón de Honor)
08:30 Supersymmetric features of hadron physics and other model properties of quantum chromodynamics from Light-Front Holography and Superconformal Algebra - Stanley J. Brodsky (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, Stanford University)   ()
09:05 Recent ATLAS results on ultra-peripheral collisions in Heavy Ion collisions at the LHC - Brian Cole (Columbia University (US))   ()
09:40 DVCS and GPDs with CLAS - Latifa Elouadrhiri   ()
10:15 Classical and quantum dynamics of higher-derivative systems - Prof. Andrei Smilga (University of Nantes)   ()
10:50 --- Coffee break + Poster session ---
11:25
Plenary session -Dr Maximiliano Rivera (Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María) (until 12:00) (Building A, Salón de Honor)
11:25 Stable Tetraquarks and Their Observation - Estia Eichten (Fermilab)   ()
08:00 --- Bus departure from Hotel ---
08:30
Plenary session - Taisiya Mineeva (UTFSM) (until 10:50) (Building A, Salón de Honor)
08:30 Recent Results from the ATLAS Heavy Ion program - Martin Spousta (Charles University)   ()
09:05 Studying the bulk properties of matter under extreme conditions with ALICE - David Dobrigkeit Chinellato   ()
09:40 Star Overview - Alexandre Alarcon Do Passo Suaide   ()
10:15 Science and Status of the US EIC - Abhay Deshpande ((Stony Brook U. ))   ()
10:50 --- Coffee break ---
11:15
Plenary session - Oscar Castillo-Felisola (Universidad Tecnica Federico Santa Maria) (until 13:00) (Building A, Salón de Honor)
11:15 The GlueX Experiment: Status and Latest Results - David Mack (TJNAF)   ()
11:50 Measurement of the weak charge of the proton with Qweak - Cipriani Gal   ()
12:25 Physics Motivations for Future Colliders - Tao Han (U.Pittsburg)   ()
PM
12:45 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Plenary session - Alfonso Zerwekh (Universidad Tecnica Federico Santa Maria) (until 15:45) (Building A, Salón de Honor)
14:00 Towards Decoding the Nature of Dark Matter at the LHC - Prof. Alexander Belyaev (University of Southampton & Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)   ()
14:35 Addressing theoretical uncertainties in direct dark matter searches - Alejandro Ibarra (Technische Universität München)   ()
15:10 Characterizing Dijet Resonances at the LHC - R.Sekhar Chivukula (Michigan State University)   ()
15:45 --- Coffee break ---
16:15
Plenary session - Nicolas Neill (UC Davis) (until 18:00) (Building A, Salón de Honor)
16:15 The ANDES Underground Laboratory - Claudio Dib (UTFSM)   ()
16:50 Forward physics and anomalous coupling studies at the LHC - Christopher Royon (University of Kansas)   ()
17:25 SM Measurements with the ATLAS Detector - Bogdan Malaescu (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
18:00 --- Welcome Reception ---
20:10 --- Bus departure to Hotel ---
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:15 --- Conference Photo ---
14:30
Lipatov Memorial session - Carlos Contreras (Departamento de Fisica-Univ. Tecnica Federico Santa Maria (UTFSM) (until 16:00) (Building A, Salón de Honor)
14:30 Three episodes - Eugene Levin   (Building A, Salón de Honor)
14:50 Some Anecdotes of Lev Lipatov (Remote talk) - Larry McLerran (BNL)   (Building A, Salón de Honor)
15:05 Lev Lipatov and high energy QCD; a personal view (Remote talk) - Alfred Mueller (Columbia University)   ()
15:20 Latest results of L.Lipatov's research - Jochen Bartels (Hamburg University)   ()
15:45 ``Those were the days'': Lipatov and the birth of low-x physics at LNPI (Remote talk) - I. Balitsky   (Building A, Salón de Honor)
14:30
Parallel Session 2 - Diego ARISTIZABAL (Universite de Liege) (until 16:00) (Building A, Auditorio Principal)
14:30 Scotogenic models - Prof. Diego Restrepo (Universidad de Antioquia)   ()
15:00 Mu-tau reflection symmetry with a texture-zero - Celso Nishi (UFABC, Santo André, SP, BRAZIL)   (Building A, Auditorio Principal)
15:20 Loop neutrino masses from d=7 operators - Juan Carlos Helo (Universidad de La Serena)   (Building A, Auditorio Principal)
15:40 Status of JUNO - future neutrino oscillation experiment - Vit Vorobel (Charles University (CZ))   (Building A, Auditorio Principal)
14:30
Parallel Session 3 - Hayk Hakobyan (UTFSM) (until 16:00) (Building A, Modular room)
14:30 Run 2 ATLAS Trigger and Detector Performance - Oleg Solovyanov (Institute for High Energy Physics (RU))   (Building A, Modular room)
15:00 A detector for FCC-hh: Tracker & Vertex design and optimization - Estel Perez Codina (CERN)   (Building A, Modular room)
15:20 Luminometers for future collider experiments - Angel Christian Abusleme Hoffman (Pontifical Catholic University of Chile (CL))   (Building A, Modular room)
15:40 Precision Timing Detectors: Unlocking the Potential for Discoveries at the LHC and Beyond - Cristian Ignacio Pena Herrera (California Institute of Technology (US))   (Building A, Modular room)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Lipatov Memorial session - Boris Kopeliovich (UTFSM) (until 18:30) (Building A, Salón de Honor)
16:30 Collectivity in hadronic collisions: An initial-state perspective - Kevin Dusling (Physical Review Letters)   (Building A, Salón de Honor)
16:50 Complex angular momenta approach for scattering problems in the presence of both monopoles and short range potentials - Fabrizio Canfora   (Building A, Salón de Honor)
17:10 One loop light-cone QCD, effective action for reggeized gluons and QCD RFT calculus - Dr Sergey Bondarenko   (Building A, Salón de Honor)
17:30 NNLO classical solutions for Lipatov's effective action for reggeized gluons - Dr Semyon Pozdnyakov (Ariel University)   (Building A, Salón de Honor)
17:50 The BFKL challenges from nonperturbative QCD - Marat Siddikov (Universidad Santa Maria)   (Building A, Salón de Honor)
18:10 The Pomeron spin-flip and its measurements - Dr Michal Krelina (Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María)   (Building A, Salón de Honor)
16:30
Parallel Session 2 - Edson Carquin Lopez (Federico Santa Maria Technical University (CL)) (until 18:30) (Building A, Auditorio Principal)
16:30 Combination of ATLAS Higgs boson measurements - Dr Fernando Monticelli (National University of La Plata (AR))   (Building A, Auditorio Principal)
17:00 One-loop considerations for coexisting vacua in the CP conserving 2HDM - Adriano Cherchiglia (Universidade Federal do ABC)   (Building A, Auditorio Principal)
17:20 Top partner-resonance interplay in a composite Higgs framework - Juan Alberto Yepes Tamayo (Kavli Institute for Theoretical Physics China)   (Building A, Auditorio Principal)
17:40 The minimal fermionic model of electroweak baryogenesis - Daniel Egana-Ugrinovic (CN Yang Institute, Stony Brook University)   (Building A, Auditorio Principal)
18:00 ATLAS BSM Higgs Results - Leonor Cerda Alberich (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES))   (Building A, Auditorio Principal)
18:20 --- Break ---
16:30
Parallel Session 3 - Juan Carlos Helo (Universidad de La Serena) (until 18:30) (Building A, Modular room)
16:30 Searches for new heavy resonances in final states with leptons and photons - Riccardo Paramatti (INFN - Rome I)   (Building A, Modular room)
17:00 Searches for Supersymmetry and Exotics Physics in ATLAS (Remote talk)) - Jike Wang (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   ()
17:20 SUSY searches at CMS - Cristian Ignacio Pena Herrera (California Institute of Technology (US))   ()
17:40 Constraining sleptons at the LHC in a supersymmetric low-scale seesaw scenario - Joel Jones-Perez (PUCP)   (Building A, Modular room)
18:00 Torsion resonance decaying into ttbar at LHC - Andre Asevedo Nepomuceno (Federal University of of Rio de Janeiro (BR))   (Building A, Modular room)
18:20 --- Break ---
18:40 --- Bus departure to Hotel ---
20:00 --- Conference Dinner ---
12:00
Public Plenary - Boris Kopeliovich (UTFSM) (until 13:00) (Building A, Salón de Honor)
12:00 Coloquim: Physical Review Letters, The Inside Story - Kevin Dusling (Physical Review Letters)   ()
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:15
Plenary session - Diego ARISTIZABAL (Universite de Liege) (until 16:00) (Building A, Salón de Honor)
14:15 Latest results from Daya Bay neutrino experiment - Vit Vorobel (Charles University (CZ))   (Building A, Salón de Honor)
14:50 Leptogenesis and Dark Matter in models with S3 symmetry and extended Higgs sector - Myriam Mondragon (Unknown)   (Building A, Salón de Honor)
15:25 A Clockwork WIMP - Michel Tytgat (Université Libre de Bruxelles)   (Building A, Salón de Honor)
16:00 --- Coffee break + Poster session ---
16:30
Parallel Session 2 - Marcela González (Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María) (until 18:00) (Building A, Salón de Honor)
16:30 Probing Light Dark Matter - Prof. Chris Kouvaris (CP3-Origins, University of Southern Denmark)   (Building A, Salón de Honor)
17:00 Searches for light new particles with BaBar data - Steven Robertson (McGill University, (CA))   (Building A, Salón de Honor)
17:20 Dark matter searches with the ATLAS detector - Francesco Cirotto (Universita e sezione INFN di Napoli (IT))   (Building A, Salón de Honor)
17:40 Analyzing gamma-rays of the Galactic Center with Deep Learning: Dark matter vs pulsars - German Gomez-Vargas (Pontifical Catholic University of Chile)   (Building A, Salón de Honor)
16:30
Parallel Session 3 - Hayk Hakobyan (UTFSM) (until 18:00) (Building A, Modular Room)
16:30 Short Range Correlations in Asymmetric Nuclei - Axel Schmidt (MIT)   ()
17:00 Color transparency and hadronization - Taisiya Mineeva (UTFSM)   (Building A, Modular Room)
17:20 Nucleon Form Factor Measurements at Jefferson Lab: results and future experiments - Nilanga Liyanage   (Building A, Modular Room)
17:40 A Space-time Analysis of Semi-inclusive Deep Inelastic Scattering on Nuclei - Jorge Lopez Lopez (UTFSM)   (Building A, Modular Room)
16:30
Parallel Session 4 - Marat Siddikov (Universidad Santa Maria) (until 18:00) (Building A, Auditorio Principal)
16:30 Highlights from the HERMES experiment - Charlotte Van Hulse   (Building A, Auditorio Principal)
17:00 Parton saturation scaling function for exclusive production of vector mesons and deeply virtual Compton scattering - Mr Felipe G. Ben (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul (UFRGS))   (Building A, Auditorio Principal)
17:20 Einstein’s gravity from a polynomial affine model - Oscar Castillo-Felisola (Universidad Tecnica Federico Santa Maria)   (Building A, Auditorio Principal)
17:40 Supersymmetric construction of self-consistent condensates in large N GN model: solitons on finite-gap potentials - Adrián Arancibia   (Building A, Auditorio Principal)
18:00 --- Coffee break ---
18:30 Public Lecture: Gravitational-wave observations with LIGO and Virgo - Christopher Berry (U.Birmigham)   (Building A, Aula Magna )
19:40 --- Bus departure to Hotel ---
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Parallel Session 2 - Taisiya Mineeva (UTFSM) (until 16:00) (Building A, Auditorio Principal)
14:30 Excitations of the Nucleon – N* spectroscopy with CLAS - Andrew Sandorfi (Jefferson Lab)   ()
15:00 EMC effect: Past, Present, and Future - Nadia Fomin   (Building A, Auditorio Principal)
15:20 Overview of photoproduction program at MAMI - Natalie Walford   (Building A, Auditorio Principal)
15:40 The proton polarizability project at A2-MAMI - Cristina Collicott   (Building A, Auditorio Principal)
14:30
Parallel Session 3 - ahmed el alaoui (UTFSM) (until 16:00) (Building A, Modular room)
14:30 sPhenix Overview - Dennis Perepelitsa (University of Colorado Boulder)   (Building A, Modular room)
15:00 AFP measurements and prospects for exclusive diffraction, BSM physics and Pomeron structure - Ladislav Chytka (Palacky University (CZ))   (Building A, Modular room)
15:20 The ALICE detector upgrade program - Stefano Panebianco (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   (Building A, Modular room)
15:40 Current and expected performance of tracking and vertexing with the ATLAS detector at the LHC and the HL-LHC - Alex Kastanas (KTH Royal Institute of Technology (SE))   (Building A, Modular room)
14:30
Parallel Session 4 - Edson Carquin Lopez (Federico Santa Maria Technical University (CL)) (until 16:00) (Building A, Salon de Honor)
14:30 Searching for New Physics with Belle II - Steven Robertson (McGill)   ()
15:00 ATLAS Upgrades plan and progress (physics prospects) - Richard Polifka   (Building A, Salon de Honor)
15:20 Physics and detectors at the ILC - Angel Christian Abusleme Hoffman (Pontifical Catholic University of Chile (CL))   (Building A, Salon de Honor)
15:40 Physics at CLIC - Marco Aurelio Diaz Gutierrez (Pontifical Catholic University of Chile (CL))   (Building A, Salon de Honor)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Parallel Session 2 - Diego ARISTIZABAL (Universite de Liege) (until 18:20) (Building A, Auditorio Principal)
16:30 Dark Energy Survey Year 1 Results: Measurement of the Baryon Acoustic Oscillation - Rogerio Rosenfeld (UNESP - Universidade Estadual Paulista (BR))   (Building A, Auditorio Principal)
17:00 Surveying the TeV Sky with the High Altitude Water Cherenkov (HAWC) Gamma-Ray Observatory - Andres Sandoval (Universidad Nacional Autonoma (MX))   (Building A, Auditorio Principal)
17:20 Probing Lorentz Invariance Violation at the Pierre Auger Observatory - Rodrigo Guedes Lang for the Pierre Auger Collaboration (IFSC-USP)   (Building A, Auditorio Principal)
17:40 Hadron production measurements in pion-carbon interactions by NA61/SHINE experiment at the CERN Super-Proton Synchrotron - Mr Raul Ribeiro Prado (São Carlos Institute of Physics)   (Building A, Auditorio Principal)
18:00 The High Energy Particle Detector of the CSES mission - Francesco Maria Follega (Universita degli Studi di Trento (IT))   (Building A, Auditorio Principal)
16:30
Parallel Session 3 (until 18:20) (Building A, Modular room)
16:30 ATLAS soft QCD results - Tomas Sykora (Charles University (CZ))   (Building A, Modular room)
17:00 Thermomagnetic correlation lengths of strongly interacting matter in the Nambu–Jona-Lasinio model - Marcelo Loewe (PUC)   ()
17:20 Viscous effects of clustering of color sources in small collision systems - Irais Bautista Guzman (Autonomous University of Puebla (MX))   (Building A, Modular room)
17:40 Charmonium production in Heavy Ions collisions at ATLAS - Dennis Perepelitsa (University of Colorado Boulder)   (Building A, Modular room)
18:00 TBD   (Building A, Modular room)
16:30
Parallel Session 4 - Juan Carlos Helo (Universidad de La Serena) (until 18:20) (Building A, Salón de Honor)
16:30 Flavorful Leptogenesis (Remote talk) - Bhupal Dev ((Washington University))   ()
17:00 Fermion Masses and Mixings and Dark Matter Constraints in a Model with Radiative Seesaw Mechanism - Dr Antonio Enrique Cárcamo Hernández (Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María)   (Building A, Salón de Honor)
17:20 The role played by QCD corrections in neutrino-less double beta decay: A Summary - Dr Marcela González (Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María)   (Building A, Salón de Honor)
17:40 Simplified Models of Dark Matter & Experimental Complementarity - Miguel D. Campos (Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik)   (Building A, Salón de Honor)
18:00 The Leptoquark Hunter's Guide: Pair Production - Mr Bastán Díaz (Utfsm)   (Building A, Salón de Honor)
18:30 --- Bus departure to Hotel ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×