XXIV Cracow EPIPHANY Conference on Advances in Heavy Flavour Physics

from Tuesday, 9 January 2018 (08:00) to Friday, 12 January 2018 (18:30)
Other Institutes

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
9 Jan 2018
10 Jan 2018
11 Jan 2018
12 Jan 2018
AM
08:00
Registration (until 08:45) ()
08:45
Introduction - Marek Jezabek (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL)) (until 09:00) ()
08:45 Introduction - Marek Jezabek (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   ()
09:00
B, D decays - Marcin Chrzaszcz (CERN) (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Global fit of b->sll processes, an update: A further step towards New Physics Discovery - Joaquim Matias (Universitat Autonoma Barcelona)   ()
09:45 Overview of Heavy Flavor results at LHCb - Rafael Silva Coutinho (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
10:30
Coffee (until 11:00) ()
11:00
B, D decays - Tadeusz Lesiak (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL)) (until 12:55) ()
11:00 Searching for NP with b-> s tau tau processes - Sebastien Descotes-Genon (Laboratoire de Physique Théorique d'Orsay)   ()
11:35 Recent results from Belle and Belle 2 experiments - Florian Urs Bernlochner (University of Bonn (DE))   ()
12:20 Mini review on V_ub, V_cb @ LHCb and B-factories - Marcello Rotondo (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT))   ()
09:00
B, D decays - Maria Rozanska (until 10:40) ()
09:00 The Dynamics of Beauty & Charm Hadrons (& top quarks) in the Era of LHCb & Belle II (& ATLAS/CMS). Motto: Non-perturbative QCD & Many-body Final States - Ikaros Bigi (Univ. of Notre Dame) Ikaros Bigi (University of Notre Dame)   ()
09:45 Observables, EFT and model-building aspects of B-decay anomalies - Jorge Martin Camalich (CERN)   ()
10:15 Three-site Pati-Salam gauge model for flavour anomalies - Marzia Bordone (University of Zurich)   ()
10:40
Coffee (until 11:10) ()
11:10
B, D decays - Andrzej Buras (Technical University Munich) (until 12:40) ()
11:10 Radiative decays of the B meson: a progress report - Mikolaj Krzysztof Misiak (University of Warsaw (PL))   ()
11:40 Semileptonic penguin decays of the B meson - Tobias Hurth (Johannes Gutenberg Universitaet Mainz (DE))   ()
12:10 Searching New Physics with Beauty mesons - Rahul Sinha (NIT - National Inst. of Technology (IN))   ()
09:00
Strange Physics - Marek Jezabek (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL)) (until 11:00) ()
09:00 The Return of Kaon Flavour Physics - Andrzej Buras (Technical University Munich)   ()
09:45 Review and Outlook of Kaon Physics - Augusto Ceccucci (CERN)   ()
10:30 The quantity ε'/ ε measures direct CP violation in Kaon decays. - Maria Cerda Sevilla   ()
11:00
Coffee (until 11:30) ()
11:30
B, D decays - Antoni Szczurek (Institute of Nuclear Physics) (until 13:00) ()
11:30 Updated fits to bsll data". - Nazila Mahmoudi (Universite Claude Bernard Lyon I (FR))   ()
12:00 Combined interpretation of B-physics anomalies and model building - David Marzocca (INFN Trieste)   ()
12:30 New physics in charged-current semileptonic decays - Martin Jung (TUM IAS / Excellence Cluster Universe)   ()
09:00
Neutrino physics (until 11:00) ()
09:00 Neutrinos and the current landscape of particle physics - Jose Valle   ()
09:45 Current and future neutrino experiments - TBA Justyna Lagoda (National Centre for Nuclear Research (PL))   ()
10:30 Signatures from sterile neutrinos at the FCC - Oliver Fischer (u)   ()
11:00
Coffee (until 11:30) ()
11:30
g-2 (until 12:40) ()
11:30 Muon g-2, Current experimental status and future prospects - Alberto Lusiani (Scuola Normale Superiore e INFN di Pisa)   ()
12:05 The muon g-2 in progress - Fred Jegerlehner (Unknown)   ()
PM
12:55
Lunch (until 13:55) ()
13:55
B, D decays - Andrzej Bozek (Krakow) (until 15:55) ()
13:55 Recent Heavy Flavour results from CMS - Stefano Lacaprara (INFN sezione di Padova)   ()
14:25 Long-distance effects in exclusive b->sll decays - Danny van Dyk (TU München)   ()
14:55 Overview of ATLAS Heavy Flavor Measurements - Sally Seidel (University of New Mexico (US)) Sally Seidel (University of New Mexico / ATLAS)   ()
15:25 QED corrections to Bs-> mu mu - Robert Szafron (TU München) Dr Robert Szafron   ()
15:55
Coffee (until 16:25) ()
16:25
B, D decays - Sebastian Piotr Sapeta (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL)) (until 18:25) ()
16:25 Angular correlations between heavy and light jet-particles as a means to study in-medium heavy-quark energy loss - Martin Rohrmoser (SUBATECH/Ecole des Mines de Nantes)   ()
16:55 D Dbar asymmetry at low and high energies and possibile consequence for prompt atmospheric neutrinos - Antoni Szczurek (Institute of Nuclear Physics)   ()
17:25 Simultaneous production of D and B mesons - Rafal Maciula (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN)   ()
12:40
Lunch (until 13:30) ()
13:30
B, D decays - Jolanta Brodzicka (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL)) (until 15:00) ()
13:30 New Look at Hidden Charm Tetra and Pentaquark States - Abdur Rehman (National Centre for Physics, Islamabad)   ()
14:00 Charm Physics: another Route towards New Physics - Alan Schwartz (University of Cincinnati)   ()
14:30 Recent global fit results from the GAMBIT collaboration - Martin John White (University of Adelaide (AU))   ()
15:00
Coffee (until 15:30) ()
15:30
B, D decays - Mikolaj Krzysztof Misiak (Warsaw University of Technology (PL)) (until 17:30) ()
15:30 LFU and LFV results at LHCb - Luca Pescatore (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   ()
16:00 Reparametrization invariance in HQET - Dr Keri Vos (Siegen University)   ()
16:30 Belle 2 prospects for CP-violation measurements - Chiara La Licata (Universita e INFN, Trieste (IT)) TBA   ()
17:00 Impact of LHC heavy flavour data on nuclear gluon PDF - Aleksander Kusina (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN)   ()
17:30
CCB visit (until 18:00) ()
13:00
Lunch (until 14:00) ()
14:00
Young scientists session - Marcin Chrzaszcz (CERN) (until 15:30) ()
14:00 Future contributions to phi_s measurements - Varvara Batozskaya (National Centre for Nuclear Research (PL))   ()
14:15 Majorana neutrino search at LHCb experiment - Anna Ossowska (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL)) Malgorzata Maria Pikies (Henryk Niewodniczanski Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences)   ()
14:30 cLFV searches at LHCb - Malgorzata Maria Pikies (Henryk Niewodniczanski Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences)   ()
14:45 Measurement of the ttγ production cross section in proton-proton collisions at √s=8 TeV with the ATLAS detector - Sara Ghasemi (University of Siegen (DE))   ()
15:00 Hunting stops with tau leptons using the ATLAS detector - Michael Helmut Holzbock (Ludwig Maximilians Universitat (DE))   ()
15:15 MCMC for roofit - Oliver Dahme (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
15:30
Coffee (until 16:00) ()
16:00
Young scientists session - Andrzej Konrad Siodmok (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL)) (until 17:30) ()
16:00 Search for the rare decay B+ --> l+ nu gamma at Belle and Belle I - Moritz Gelb (KIT)   ()
16:15 Theoretical predictions and fits in hadronic tau decays. - Jakub Zaremba   ()
16:30 Top quark differential cross-section measurement with the ATLAS detector - Matteo Scornajenghi (Universita della Calabria (IT))   ()
16:45 Analysis of multibody beauty to open-charm decays at LHCb - Wojciech Krupa (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   ()
17:00 CEP measurements at LHCb - Mateusz Jacek Goncerz (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   ()
19:00
Conference dinner (until 22:00) ()
12:40
Lunch (until 13:40) ()
13:40
Future of Particle physics (until 16:05) ()
13:40 SHIP experiment - Nicola Serra (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
14:25 Flavor physics at the FCC-ee - Tadeusz Lesiak (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   ()
15:00 Muon collider: LEMMA proposal - Fabio Anulli (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT)) TBA   ()
15:35 Cosmic-Ray Extremely Distributed Observatory: new research perspectives in astroparticle physics - Dr Dhital Niraj (IFJ PAN)   ()
16:05
Summary (until 16:15) ()