21th EPPCN Meeting
from
Thursday, 4 May 2017 (13:30)
to
Friday, 5 May 2017 (16:30)
Monday, 1 May 2017
Tuesday, 2 May 2017
Wednesday, 3 May 2017
Thursday, 4 May 2017
13:30
Welcome
-
Arnaud Marsollier
(
CERN
)
Welcome
Arnaud Marsollier
(
CERN
)
13:30 - 13:35
Room: 40/R-D10
13:35
News from CERN
-
Arnaud Marsollier
(
CERN
)
News from CERN
Arnaud Marsollier
(
CERN
)
13:35 - 13:55
Room: 40/R-D10
13:55
Governance working group
Governance working group
13:55 - 14:55
Room: 40/R-D10
14:55
IPPOG update
-
Ivan Melo
(
University of Zilina (SK)
)
IPPOG update
Ivan Melo
(
University of Zilina (SK)
)
14:55 - 15:05
Room: 40/R-D10
15:05
Social Media working group
-
Perrine Royole-Degieux
(
CNRS
)
Julie Haffner
(
CERN
)
Social Media working group
Perrine Royole-Degieux
(
CNRS
)
Julie Haffner
(
CERN
)
15:05 - 15:35
Room: 40/R-D10
15:35
Coffee break
Coffee break
15:35 - 16:00
Room: 40/R-D10
16:00
CERN's communication plan 2016-2020
-
Ana Paula Macedo Faria Godinho
(
CERN
)
CERN's communication plan 2016-2020
Ana Paula Macedo Faria Godinho
(
CERN
)
16:00 - 16:45
Room: 40/R-D10
16:45
EPS conference in Venice (videoconference link)
-
Francesca Scianitti
(
I
)
EPS conference in Venice (videoconference link)
Francesca Scianitti
(
I
)
16:45 - 17:05
Room: 40/R-D10
17:05
Other upcoming Conferences
Other upcoming Conferences
17:05 - 17:25
Room: 40/R-D10
- PARI 2017 - WCSJ 2017 (WCSJ 2019) - AAAS 2018 - ESOF 2018 - ICHEP 2018
19:00
Dinner
Dinner
19:00 - 22:00
Room: 40/R-D10
Friday, 5 May 2017
09:00
Overview of future accelerator projects at CERN
-
Frederick Bordry
(
CERN
)
Overview of future accelerator projects at CERN
Frederick Bordry
(
CERN
)
09:00 - 09:30
Room: 40/R-D10
09:30
Discussion on possible working groups
Discussion on possible working groups
09:30 - 10:00
Room: 40/R-D10
10:00
Dark Matter Day
-
Ana Paula Macedo Faria Godinho
(
CERN
)
Dark Matter Day
Ana Paula Macedo Faria Godinho
(
CERN
)
10:00 - 10:15
Room: 40/R-D10
10:15
Coffee break
Coffee break
10:15 - 10:45
Room: 40/R-D10
10:45
Sharepoint site
-
Sophie Tesauri
(
CERN
)
Sharepoint site
Sophie Tesauri
(
CERN
)
10:45 - 11:15
Room: 40/R-D10
11:15
APPEC Roadmap (videoconference link)
-
Corinne Mosese
(
STFC
)
APPEC Roadmap (videoconference link)
Corinne Mosese
(
STFC
)
11:15 - 11:30
Room: 40/R-D10
11:30
Next meeting in Israel
-
Avital Baer
Next meeting in Israel
Avital Baer
11:30 - 11:45
Room: 40/R-D10
11:45
Selection of new EPPCN co-chair
Selection of new EPPCN co-chair
11:45 - 12:00
Room: 40/R-D10
12:00
Presentation on KT activities
-
Giovanni Anelli
(
CERN
)
Presentation on KT activities
Giovanni Anelli
(
CERN
)
12:00 - 12:30
Room: 40/R-D10
12:30
Summary and actions
Summary and actions
12:30 - 12:45
Room: 40/R-D10
12:45
Break for lunch
Break for lunch
12:45 - 14:15
Room: 40/R-D10
14:15
Meet up at B.500 (Péron) to take the shuttle for AD hall
Meet up at B.500 (Péron) to take the shuttle for AD hall
14:15 - 14:30
Room: 40/R-D10
14:30
Visit to the Antimatter Factory and the new antimatter decelerator ELENA
Visit to the Antimatter Factory and the new antimatter decelerator ELENA
14:30 - 16:00