Physics Beyond Colliders Annual Workshop

from Tuesday, 21 November 2017 (08:00) to Wednesday, 22 November 2017 (23:20)
CERN (Main Auditorium)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
21 Nov 2017
22 Nov 2017
AM
08:30
Introduction (until 09:00) (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
08:30 Introduction - Claude Vallee (Centre de Physique des Particules de Marseille)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:00 Exploring Hidden Sector Physics with an electron beam facility - Philip Schuster (Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:30
BSM (until 12:50) (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:30 Overview of the BSM landscape - Joerg Jaeckel (ITP Heidelberg)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:00 SHiP - Richard Jacobsson (CERN)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:20 NA62++ - Tommaso Spadaro (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:40 --- Coffee ---
11:10 KLEVER - Cristina Lazzeroni (University of Birmingham (GB))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:30 NA64++ - Sergei Gninenko (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:50 LSW - Axel Lindner (DESY)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:10 EDM - Yannis Semertzidis (CAPP/IBS and KAIST in South Korea)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:30 IAXO - Igor Garcia Irastorza (Universidad de Zaragoza (ES))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:00
Accelerator (until 12:30) (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:00 Accelerator side: introduction - Mike Lamont (CERN)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:15 Complex performance post LIU - Eirini Koukovini Platia (CERN)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:30 Conventional beams - Lau Gatignon (CERN)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:50 Gamma factory - Mieczyslaw Krasny (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:10 EDM - Jorg Pretz (Rheinisch Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00 Beam Dump Facility - Mike Lamont (CERN)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:20 LHC fixed target - Massimiliano Ferro-Luzzi (CERN)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:40 AWAKE++ - Edda Gschwendtner (CERN) Matthew Wing (University College London)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:55 nuSTORM - Kenneth Richard Long (Imperial College (GB))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:10 Technology - Andrzej Siemko (CERN)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
PM
14:00
QCD (until 17:45) (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:00 Overview of the QCD landscape - Jan M. Pawlowski (University of Heidelberg) Gunar Schnell Markus Diehl   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:30 LHCb fixed target - SMOG - Giacomo Graziani (INFN, Sezione di Firenze (IT))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:45 Polarized fixed target at LHC - Pasquale Di Nezza (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
15:00 ALICE fixed target - Laure Marie Massacrier (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
15:15 AFTER - Jean-Philippe Lansberg (IPN Orsay, Paris Sud U. / IN2P3-CNRS)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
15:30 --- Coffee ---
16:00 Crystal based experiments - Achille Stocchi (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
16:15 NA60++ - Gianluca Usai (Universita e INFN, Cagliari (IT))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
16:30 NA61++ - Marek Gazdzicki (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
16:45 DIRAC++ - Leonid Nemenov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:00 MUonE - Graziano Venanzoni (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:15 COMPASS - Oleg Denisov (INFN, sezione di Torino)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
18:00 --- Drink - Resturant 1 - main building ---
14:00
New ideas (until 15:30) (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:00 Light Dark Matter Searches with Carbon Nanotubes - Antonio Polosa (Sapienza Universita` di Roma)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:15 A new experiment for axion-like particle search - Paolo Spagnolo (INFN Sezione di Pisa, Universita' e Scuola Normale Superiore, P)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:30 Measuring vacuum magnetic birefringence with static high-field superconducting magnets - Guido Zavattini (Università di Ferrara)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:45 Precision measurements in nuclear beta decay at ISOLDE - Stephan Malbrunot (CERN) Martin Gonzalez-Alonso (CERN)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
15:10 Search for new physics via EDM of heavy and strange baryons at the LHC - Fernando Martinez Vidal (IFIC - University of Valencia and CSIC (ES))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
15:30 --- Coffee ---
16:00
New ideas II (until 17:30) (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
16:00 Probing QED in the strong-field limit with the XFEL at DESY - Matthew Wing (University College London)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
16:20 A possible implementation of an electron beam facility at CERN - Steinar Stapnes (CERN)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
16:40 REDTOP: Rare Eta Decays with a TPC for Optical Photons - Roberto Carosi   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:30
Closeout (until 17:45) (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×