ALPS2018 -- Third Alpine LHC Physics Summit

from Sunday, 15 April 2018 (16:00) to Friday, 20 April 2018 (14:00)
UZ Obergurgl

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
15 Apr 2018
16 Apr 2018
17 Apr 2018
18 Apr 2018
19 Apr 2018
20 Apr 2018
AM
08:30
Overview talks (until 12:00) ()
08:30 Neutrinos and BSM physics - Dr Frank Deppisch (University College London)   ()
09:05 Belle II results and potential - Peter Krizan (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI))   ()
09:40 --- Hot beverage break ---
10:10 Charged lepton flavor violation - Adrian Signer (Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
10:45 B physics anomalies (LFV): theoretical interpretation - Ulrich Nierste (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   ()
11:20 Explaining the flavor anomalies with leptoquarks - Andreas Crivellin (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))   ()
08:30
Overview talks (until 12:00) ()
08:30 Extended Higgs sector beyond the MSSM and the LHC - Rui Santos (ISEL and CFTC-UL)   ()
09:05 Higgs at the LHC - Anne-Marie Magnan (Imperial College (GB))   ()
09:40 --- Hot beverage break ---
10:10 Constraining BSM through SM measurements - Alex Pomarol (Universidad de Barcelona)   ()
10:45 SM+top at the LHC: overview with focus on substructure - Thomas McCarthy (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik (DE))   ()
11:20 Higgs and SM at the HL-LHC - Tae Jeong Kim (Hanyang University (KR))   ()
08:30
Overview talks (until 12:00) ()
08:30 Self-interacting dark matter - Kai Ronald Schmidt-Hoberg (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
09:05 SUSY overview - Werner Rudolf Porod (Julius Maximilians Universitaet Wuerzburg (DE))   ()
09:40 --- Hot beverage break ---
10:10 Status and prospect of LHC BSM searches - Aniello Spiezia (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   ()
10:45 BSM physics and the lattice - Luigi Del Debbio (Unknown)   ()
11:20 BSM physics from asymptotic safety - Daniel Litim (University of Sussex)   ()
08:30
Overview talks (until 12:00) ()
08:30 Gravitation waves and dark matter connection - Masha Baryakhtar (PI - Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics (CA))   ()
09:05 Long-lived particle searches at the LHC - Heather Russell (McGill University (CA))   ()
09:30 --- Hot beverage break ---
10:00 Dark matter searches at the LHC - John Mark Butler (Boston University (US))   ()
10:35 Extending the boundaries of dark matter direct detection experiments - Christoforos kouvaris (CP3-Origins, University of Southern Denmark)   ()
11:15 Indirect searches for dark matter - Suzan Basegmez Du Pree (MIT)   ()
08:30
Overview talks (until 12:00) ()
08:30 Composite Higgs theory - Dr Florian Goertz (Max-Planck-Gesellschaft (DE))   ()
09:05 BSM at the HL-LHC - Hideyuki Oide (INFN-Genova)   ()
09:40 --- Hot beverage break ---
10:10 Future colliders (linear and circular) - Roman Poeschl (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   ()
11:05 Open questions after the HL-LHC - Georg Ralf Weiglein (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
PM
19:00 --- Dinner (Buffet) ---
21:00 --- Reception ---
12:00 --- Lunch ---
16:45
Contributed talks (until 20:00) ()
16:45 B-flavour anomalies in b->sll and b->clnu transitions at LHCb - Regis Lefevre (Université Clermont Auvergne (FR))   ()
17:05 Results on flavor anomalies at ATLAS and CMS - Stefano Giagu (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   ()
17:25 --- Afternoon break ---
17:45 Search for K+ to pi+ nu nu at NA62 - Augusto Ceccucci (CERN)   ()
18:05 Prospects for semileptonic B decays at Belle II - Guglielmo De Nardo (Universita e sezione INFN di Napoli (IT))   ()
18:25 Search for Heavy Neutral Lepton production in K+ decays at NA62 - Lubos Bician (Comenius University (SK))   ()
18:45 Search for exotic particles at NA62 - Gaia Lanfranchi (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT))   ()
19:05 YSF: Prospects for CP violation in inclusive and exclusive B decays at Belle II - Olga Grzymkowska (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAS)   ()
19:15 YSF: Study of Anomalies in Exclusive Semileptonic B Decays - Vincenzo Afferrante (University of Graz)   ()
19:25 YSF: Probing the Light Sterile Neutrino Decayed from the Heavy Charged Higgs Boson at the LHC - Yilei Tang   ()
19:35 YSF: Search for BSM with radiative B decays in Belle II - Sviatoslav Bilokin (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   ()
20:00 --- Dinner ---
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:30 Public event: Particle physics in the alps   ()
16:45
Contributed talks (until 20:00) ()
16:45 ttH at the LHC - Daniele Madaffari (IFIC - Valencia)   ()
17:05 Top-quark mass measurement with the diphoton mass spectrum - Hiroshi Yokoya (KIAS, QUC)   ()
17:25 --- Afternoon break ---
17:45 Searches for a doubly charged scalar at LHC and future colliders - Margherita Ghezzi (Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
18:05 Physics potential of the Compact Linear Collider - Marko Petric (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI))   ()
18:25 Physics Case for the 250 GeV Stage of the International Linear Collider - Jenny List (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
18:45 YSF: Study of the H->tau+tau decay channel with ATLAS - Michaela Mlynarikova (Charles University (CZ))   ()
18:55 YSF: Constraining the jet energy scale in CMS with photon+jet events - Hugues Lattaud (Inst. Nat. Phys. Nucl et Particules (FR))   ()
19:05 YSF: Measurement of the cross-section for the associated production of a top quark pair and a W or Z boson with the ATLAS detector - Sebastian Heer (University of Bonn (DE))   ()
19:15 YSF: Search for additional neutral MSSM Higgs bosons in the di-tau final state at CMS - Markus Spanring (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   ()
19:25 YSF: Tests of the electroweak sector sector with Z Boson at the ATLAS Experiment - Jonathan Crane (University of Manchester (GB))   ()
20:00 --- Dinner ---
12:00 --- Lunch ---
16:45
Contributed talks (until 18:40) ()
16:45 On the observable spectrum of theories with a Brout-Englert-Higgs effect - Pascal Toerek (University of Graz)   ()
17:05 EFT and SM (incl. top, Higgs) measurements - James Michael Keaveney (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
17:25 --- Afternoon break (+group photo!) ---
17:55 YSF: Search for SUSY with a Highly Compressed Mass Spectrum in the Soft Single Lepton Channel with the CMS Experiment - Mateusz Zarucki (HEPHY)   ()
18:05 YSF: Searches for supersymmetric higgsinos with the ATLAS detector - Lorenzo Rossini (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   ()
18:15 YSF: Zeros of the W_L Z_L -> W_L Z_L amplitude: vector resonances at the LHC - Madeleine Adrien (University of Graz)   ()
19:00 --- Conference dinner Hohe-Mut-Alm (hohemutalm.com - Departure from the conference venue at 19:00. Cable car is included, and we will be served Fondue Bourguignonne.) ---
12:00 --- Lunch ---
16:45
Contributed talks (until 20:00) ()
16:45 Dark matter search with XENON1T - Shayne E Reichard (Purdue University Main Campus)   ()
17:05 Dark sector physics with Belle II - Seokhee Park (Yonsei University)   ()
17:25 --- Afternoon break ---
17:45 Ultra long-lived particles searches with MATHUSLA - Cristiano Alpigiani (University of Washington, Seattle)   ()
18:05 Displaced vertices from Pseudo-Dirac Dark Matter - Thomas David Jacques (Scuola Int. Superiore di Studi Avanzati (IT))   ()
18:25 Directional search for dark matter using nuclear emulsion with NEWSdm - Antonia Di Crescenzo (Universita e sezione INFN di Napoli (IT))   ()
18:45 Interpretation of non-MET+X ATLAS+CMS searches as DM - Claudia Wulz (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   ()
19:05 YSF: Search for b-associated Z' in the dimuon final state at CMS - Denis Rathjens (Texas A & M University (US))   ()
19:15 YSF: Search for exotic heavy Majorana or Dirac neutrinos and right-handed W gauge boson in events with two high-pT (same- or opposite-sign) charged leptons and two high-pT jets with ATLAS - Wenxiao Wang (University of Science and Technology of China (CN))   ()
19:25 YSF: Search for top squarks and dark matter particles in opposite-charge dilepton final states at CMS - Daniel Spitzbart (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   ()
20:00 --- Dinner ---
12:00 --- Lunch ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×