2018 International Workshop on Medical Physics & Biomedical Engineering

from Wednesday, 25 July 2018 (08:00) to Saturday, 28 July 2018 (18:00)
Ohrid Congress Centre (OCC), Ohrid, Macedonia (Main Amphitheatre)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
25 Jul 2018
26 Jul 2018
27 Jul 2018
28 Jul 2018
AM
08:00
Opening session : Registration (until 08:20) (Main Amphitheatre)
08:20 intro to weekly Programme - Sonja Petkovska (ACIBADEM Sistina) Yves Lemoigne (IFMP)   (Main Amphitheatre)
09:15 Intoduction to Medical Imaging - Asha Leisser (Vienna Medical University)   (Main Amphitheatre)
10:15 CT and MRI Basics - Ivo Rausch (Vienna Medical University)   (Main Amphitheatre)
11:15 --- Coffee Break ---
11:45 Nuclear Instrumentation Basics - Ivo Rausch (Vienna Medical University)   (Main Amphitheatre)
08:15 Doses Issues - Ivo Rausch (Vienna Medical University)   (Main Amphitheatre)
09:15 Pre-Clinical Imaging - Roger Lecomte (Sherbrooke University Sherbrooke CA)   (Main Amphitheatre)
10:15 --- Coffee Break ---
10:45 Theranostics - Asha Leisser   (Main Amphitheatre)
11:45 Preclinical Imagind and Translation to Clinical Applications - Roger Lecomte   (Main Amphitheatre)
08:15 Interaction Mechanisms in Biomedicine - Tomislav Stankovski (UKIM, Skopje)   (Main Amphitheatre)
09:15 Health needs in the Balkans' area - Vesna Gershan (UKIM, Skopje)   (Main Amphitheatre)
10:15 --- Coffee Break ---
10:45 Varian Medical Systems in Radiotherapy (Accelerators, Software etc...) - Bence Kampos (Varian Medical Systems, Budapest, Hu)   (Main Amphitheatre)
11:45 IMRT and IGRT - Uwe Oelfke   (Main Amphitheatre)
08:15 Innovative RT, Multiple Particle RT, Nano-Particles, Synchrotron-Radiation - Jacques Balosso   (Main Amphitheatre)
09:15 Time of Flight Applications to Imaging - Roger Lecomte   (Main Amphitheatre)
10:00 --- Coffee Break ---
10:20 What's Next on the PET/CT Agenda? - Roger Lecomte   (Main Amphitheatre)
10:50 Students' Forum Competition: Edona Karakaci (with small Video) - Mrs Edona Karakaci (Strasbourg, France)   (Main Amphitheatre)
11:10 Hadrontherapy SEEIIST Laboratory in the Balkans' Area. (Pdf & Videos)s - Sanja Damjanovic (Minster of Montenegro)   (Main Amphitheatre)
PM
12:45 --- Lunch Break75 ---
14:00 Hybrid Imaging Systems - Thomas Beyer (Vienna Medical University)   (Main Amphitheatre)
15:00 How to boost Juniors' carreer in Practice - Ivo Rausch Thomas Beyer   (Main Amphitheatre)
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30 How to boost Juniors' carreer in Practice - Ivo Rausch Thomas Beyer   (Main Amphitheatre)
18:00 --- Departure to St Naum Monastery, Visit and Welcome Cocktail ---
19:00 --- Welcome Cocktail ---
21:00 small video taken during welcome cocktail - yves lemoigne   ()
12:45 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00 Sstudents' Forum   (Main Amphitheatre)
14:30 Specific Hybrid Devices (ENDOTOFPET....) - Marco Pizzichemi (CMS-PX, CERN, Geneva, Switzerland)   (Main Amphitheatre)
15:25 The New Built Imaging Center in Skopje - Marina Zdraveska-Kochovska (Uni PET centre Skopje)   (Main Amphitheatre)
16:15 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30 Main steps in Radiotherapy tools - Yves Lemoigne   (Main Amphitheatre)
17:20 Radiotherapy Basics Principles - Uwe Oelfke (ICR, Royal Marsden Hospital, Sutton, UK)   (Main Amphitheatre)
12:45 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00 Treatment Verification Tools in Practice: Tools & Methods - Sonja Petkovska (ACIBADEM Sistina, Skopje, Mk)   (Main Amphitheatre)
15:15 Magnetic Resonance Guided Radiation Therapy - Uwe Oelfke   (Main Amphitheatre)
16:15 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30 Tools for Forensic applications - Mimoza Ristova (UKIM, Skopje) Prof. Mimoza Ristova (UKIM)   (Main Amphitheatre)
17:15 From TPS to Radiomics, Expanse Imaging Radiation Therapy use - jacques Balosso (Chu-Grenoble & Archade, Caen, fr)   (Main Amphitheatre)
20:00 --- FAREWELL BANQUET ---
12:10 SEEIIST workking Group report - Prof. Mimoza Ristova (UKIM)   (Main Amphitheatre)
12:30 Official Group Photo   (Main Amphitheatre)
12:45 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00 Sstudents' Forum: Dragana Manasova - Mrs Dragana Manasova (UKIM)   (Main Amphitheatre)
14:20 Students' Forum: Kosara Perchinkova - Mrs Kosara Perchinkova (Ukim)   (Main Amphitheatre)
14:40 Students'Forum: Iulia Revenco - Mrs Iulia Revenco (Lyon University, France)   (Main Amphitheatre)
15:10 SUMMARY & CONCLUSIONS: Luc Bidaut (with long video) - Luc Bidaut (Lincoln University, Lincoln, UK)   (Main Amphitheatre)
16:00 --- END of The Workshop ---
16:15 How to boost Juniors' carreer in Practice - Ivo Rausch Thomas Beyer   (Main Amphitheatre)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×