22nd Geant4 Collaboration Meeting

from Monday, 25 September 2017 (08:00) to Friday, 29 September 2017 (20:00)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
25 Sep 2017
26 Sep 2017
27 Sep 2017
28 Sep 2017
29 Sep 2017
AM
11:00
Registration (until 11:30) (Building 32, room G01)
11:30
Plenary 1 - Opening address / open requirements (until 13:05) (Building 32, room G01)
11:30 Welcome - Prof. Anatoly Rosenfeld (CMRP, University of Wollongong)   (Building 32, room G01)
11:40 Opening remarks - Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Building 32, room G01)
11:45 Open requirements - LHC and other HEP energy frontier experiments - Alberto Ribon (CERN)   (Building 32, room G01)
11:57 Open requirements - HEP intensity and cosmic frontier experiments - Krzysztof Genser (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Building 32, room G01)
12:09 HEP Software Foundation Community White Paper - Victor Daniel Elvira (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Building 32, room G01)
12:17 Open requirements - Nuclear physics and engineering - Luis Gerardo Sarmiento Pico   (Building 32, room G01)
12:29 Open requirements - Space application - Michael John Taylor   (Building 32, room G01)
12:41 Open requirements - Medical application - Susanna Guatelli   (Building 32, room G01)
12:53 Open requirements - Material science - Dennis Herbert Wright   (Building 32, room G01)
09:00
Plenary 3 - Validation and tests (until 10:30) (Building 32, room G01)
09:00 Grid Validation Tools - Dmitri Konstantinov (Ministry of the Russian Federation for Atomic Energy (RU))   (Building 32, room G01)
09:15 DoSSiER - Hans-Joachim Wenzel (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Building 32, room G01)
09:30 Geometry - Gabriele Cosmo (CERN)   (Building 32, room G01)
09:40 CMS Simulation with VecGeom - Sunanda Banerjee (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Building 32, room G01)
09:55 Validation of EM Physics - Vladimir Ivantchenko (CERN) Alexandre Bagulya (P.N. Lebedev Institute of Physics (FIAN))   (Building 32, room G01)
10:10 Validation of Hadronic Physics - Alberto Ribon (CERN)   (Building 32, room G01)
10:20 Hadronic Physics Lists and Calorimetry - Alberto Ribon (CERN)   (Building 32, room G01)
10:30 --- break ---
11:00
Plenary 4 - Updates on kernel and geometry (until 12:30) (Building 32, room G01)
11:00 Kernel Updates - Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Building 32, room G01)
11:20 Status of Multi-Threading - Andrea Dotti (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Building 32, room G01)
11:40 Geometry & Persistency Update - Gabriele Cosmo (CERN)   (Building 32, room G01)
12:00 Status of biasing - Marc Verderi (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Building 32, room G01)
12:20 Discussion   (Building 32, room G01)
09:00
Plenary 5 - Updates on GUI, Vis and examples (until 10:30) (Building 32, room G01)
09:00 Visualization and GUIs - Laurent Garnier   (Building 32, room G01)
09:20 Analysis and g4tools - Guy Barrand (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR)) Ivana Hrivnacova (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   (Building 32, room G01)
09:40 Geant4Py - Koichi Murakami   (Building 32, room G01)
10:00 Basic & Extended Examples - Ivana Hrivnacova (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   (Building 32, room G01)
10:15 Advanced Examples - Francesco Romano   (Building 32, room G01)
10:30 --- break ---
11:00
Plenary 6 - Updates on EM physics and validation (including physics lists for EM) (until 12:30) (Building 32, room G01)
11:00 Status and progress in standard EM (remote) - Vladimir Ivantchenko (CERN)   (Building 32, room G01)
11:30 Geant4 Physics Capability for Heavy Ion Therapy - Susanna Guatelli   (Building 32, room G01)
12:00 Low-energy and DNA progress - Sebastien Laurent Incerti (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Building 32, room G01)
09:00
Parallel 6A - Low-energy hadronic physics (until 10:30) (Building 32, room G01)
09:00 Ion fragmentation in ion therapy - David Bolst (Centre For Medical Radiation Physics, University of Wollongong)   (Building 32, room G01)
09:15 Validation of fragmentation in vivo - Andrew Chacon   (Building 32, room G01)
09:30 Carbon fragmentation measurements and validation of the Geant4 nuclear reaction models for hadrontherapy - Luciano Pandola (INFN-LNS) Carlo Mancini Terracciano (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   (Building 32, room G01)
09:45 Low energy neutron updates - Tatsumi Koi (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Building 32, room G01)
10:00 Hadronic developer parameters - Tatsumi Koi (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Building 32, room G01)
09:00
Parallel 6B - Geometry working session (until 10:30) (Building 6, room 210)
09:00 Status of validation of VecGeom - Gabriele Cosmo (CERN)   (Building 6, room 210)
09:20 Recent updates to voxelisation system and solids - Evgueni Tcherniaev (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))   (Building 6, room 210)
09:40 Overview of new FSAL and interpolating steppers - John Apostolakis (CERN) Dmitry Sorokin   (Building 6, room 210)
10:00 Review of open issues and discussion   (Building 6, room 210)
10:30 --- break ---
11:00
Plenary 7 - Updates on Hadronic physics and validation (including physics lists for hadron) (until 12:30) (Building 32, room G01)
11:00 Highlights from High Energy Hadronic Physics - Alberto Ribon (CERN)   (Building 32, room G01)
11:20 Highlights from Low Energy Hadronic Physics - Dennis Herbert Wright   (Building 32, room G01)
11:40 Progress on Validation - Julia Yarba   (Building 32, room G01)
12:00 Process Level Tests - Andrea Dotti (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Building 32, room G01)
12:20 Discussion   (Building 32, room G01)
09:00
Parallel 8A - Technical aspects related to hadronic physics and remaining topics (until 10:30) (Building 32, room G01)
09:00 Complete description of the 12C(n,n'3a) and 12C(n,a)9Be reactions in the High Precision neutron model - Aczel Regino Garcia Rios (Centro de Investigaciones Energ. Medioambientales y Tecn. - (ES)   (Building 32, room G01)
09:20 Technical Aspects of Varying Hadronic Model Parameters and Studying Sensitivity of Simulated Results - Julia Yarba   (Building 32, room G01)
09:40 Discussion   (Building 32, room G01)
09:00
Parallel 8B - Status of biasing (until 10:30) (Building 6, room 210)
09:00 Introduction - Marc Verderi (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) Alexander Howard (Eidgenoessische Technische Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   (Building 6, room 210)
09:05 Independent geometrical biasing of multiple particle types : the case of electrons in radiotherapy - Daren Sawkey   (Building 6, room 210)
09:25 Interaction forcing for reverse gamma - Laurent Desorgher   (Building 6, room 210)
09:45 Channeling process interface to generic biasing : pending issues - Enrico Bagli (Universita di Ferrara & INFN (IT))   (Building 6, room 210)
09:55 Status of generic biasing - Marc Verderi (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Building 6, room 210)
10:15 Discussion   (Building 6, room 210)
10:30 --- break ---
11:00
Plenary 9 - Report from parallel sessions (until 12:30) (Building 32, room G01)
11:00 Report on Parallel Session 1A - Hans-Joachim Wenzel (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) Gunter Folger (CERN)   (Building 32, room G01)
11:07 Report on Parallel Session 1B - Laurent Garnier Joseph Perl   (Building 32, room G01)
11:14 Report on Parallel Session 2A - Prof. Vladimir Ivantchenko (CERN) Mihaly Novak (CERN)   (Building 32, room G01)
11:21 Report on Parallel Session 2B - Alexander Howard (Eidgenoessische Technische Hochschule Zuerich (CH)) Ivana Hrivnacova (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   (Building 32, room G01)
11:28 Report on Parallel Session 3A - Dr Sebastien Laurent Incerti (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) Susanna Guatelli   (Building 32, room G01)
11:35 Report on Parallel Session 3B - Soon Yung Jun Gunter Folger (CERN)   (Building 32, room G01)
11:42 Report on Parallel Session 4A - Alberto Ribon (CERN) Julia Yarba   (Building 32, room G01)
11:49 Report on Parallel Session 4B - Gabriele Cosmo (CERN) Benjamin Morgan   (Building 32, room G01)
11:56 Report on Parallel Session 5A - Dennis Herbert Wright Alberto Ribon (CERN)   (Building 32, room G01)
12:03 Report on Parallel Session 5B - Sebastien Laurent Incerti (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) Susanna Guatelli   (Building 32, room G01)
12:10 Report on Parallel Session 6A - Luis Gerardo Sarmiento Pico Alberto Ribon (CERN)   (Building 32, room G01)
12:17 Report on Parallel Session 6B - John Apostolakis (CERN) Gabriele Cosmo (CERN)   (Building 32, room G01)
PM
13:05 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Plenary 2 - Collaboration tools (until 15:30) (Building 32, room G01)
14:00 Drupal - Gunter Folger (CERN)   (Building 32, room G01)
14:20 Update on Geant4 CMake, Modularization, and Data - Benjamin Morgan   (Building 32, room G01)
14:40 Geant4 on Docker and Azure - Andrea Dotti (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Building 32, room G01)
15:00 Migration of Geant4 to Git - Gabriele Cosmo (CERN)   (Building 32, room G01)
15:30 --- break ---
16:00
Parallel 1A - Open topics in physics lists and validation tools (until 17:30) (Building 32, room G01)
16:00 DoSSiER - Hans-Joachim Wenzel (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Building 32, room G01)
16:20 Geant Validation DB - Dmitri Konstantinov (Ministry of the Russian Federation for Atomic Energy (RU))   (Building 32, room G01)
16:40 Physics List Documentation - Dennis Herbert Wright   (Building 32, room G01)
16:00
Parallel 1B - Visualization (until 17:30) (Building 6, room 210)
16:00 GPU Optical Photon Simulation for Particle Physics with NVIDIA OptiX - simon blyth   (Building 6, room 210)
16:20 Discussion   (Building 6, room 210)
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Parallel 2A - New EM validation results (until 15:30) (Building 32, room G01)
14:00 Validation of Geant4 for Microbeam Radiation Therapy - Mathew Cameron   (Building 32, room G01)
14:20 Recent developments for archaeometry - Dr Loic Martin   (Building 32, room G01)
14:40 Spin relativistic corrections to the GS e-/e+ multiple scattering model - Mihaly Novak (CERN)   (Building 32, room G01)
15:10 Experimental Validation of a Monte Carlo code for Breast Dosimetry applications - Cristian Fedon   (Building 32, room G01)
14:00
Parallel 2B - Basic and extended examples (until 15:30) (Building 6, room 210)
14:00 New DICOM HEAD reader - Susanna Guatelli   (Building 6, room 210)
14:10 New dna examples: icsd, mfd, slowing, spower - Sebastien Laurent Incerti (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Building 6, room 210)
14:35 New biasing/GB05,GB06 examples - Marc Verderi   (Building 6, room 210)
14:40 New exoticphysics/dmparticle example - Vladimir Grichine (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU)) Vladimir Ivantchenko (CERN)   (Building 6, room 210)
14:45 New radiaoactivedecay/Activation example - Michel Maire (LAPP)   (Building 6, room 210)
14:50 Status of Work Plan 2017 Items - Ivana Hrivnacova (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   (Building 6, room 210)
15:30 --- break ---
16:00
Parallel 3A - Development of new EM models, part I (until 17:30) (Building 32, room G01)
16:00 Geant4-DNA cross section models for gas - Heidi Nettlebeck   (Building 32, room G01)
16:30 New ANSTO PIXE cross sections in Geant4 - Samer Bakr   (Building 32, room G01)
17:00 Review and update of photoeffect models (remote) - Marinela Bandieramonte   (Building 32, room G01)
16:00
Parallel 3B - Computing performance (until 17:30) (Building 6, room 210)
16:00 Geant4 profiling performance for Medical Physics - Kihyeon Cho   (Building 6, room 210)
16:20 Proposal on New Performance Tests for Medical Physics - Susanna Guatelli   (Building 6, room 210)
16:30 G4CPT: LArTest - Soon Yung Jun   (Building 6, room 210)
16:50 CMS G4 Module Computing Performance - Victor Daniel Elvira (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Building 6, room 210)
17:05 Report from ATLAS - John Apostolakis (CERN)   (Building 6, room 210)
17:20 Discussion   (Building 6, room 210)
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Parallel 4A - Hadronic models: development & validation, part I (until 15:30) (Building 32, room G01)
14:00 Update on High Energy Hadronic Models - Alberto Ribon (CERN)   (Building 32, room G01)
14:15 Highlights from Cascade Models - Jason Hirtz   (Building 32, room G01)
14:30 Highlights from Precompound and Deexcitation Models - Vladimir Ivantchenko (CERN)   (Building 32, room G01)
14:45 Validation of Geant4 Physics List using CMS Data - Sunanda Banerjee (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Building 32, room G01)
15:00 Discussion   (Building 32, room G01)
14:00
Parallel 4B - Migration of Geant4 Version Control to Git Working Session (until 15:30) (Building 6, room 210)
14:00 Use of Git in CMS - Vladimir Ivantchenko (CERN)   (Building 6, room 210)
14:10 Use of Git in ATLAS - Andrea Dotti (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Building 6, room 210)
14:20 Discussion   (Building 6, room 210)
15:30 --- break ---
16:00
Parallel 5A - Hadronic models: development & validation, part II (until 17:30) (Building 32, room G01)
16:00 Muonic Atom Developments - Krzysztof Genser (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Building 32, room G01)
16:15 Neutrino Scattering Update - Dennis Herbert Wright   (Building 32, room G01)
16:30 Update on Radioactive Decay - Dennis Herbert Wright   (Building 32, room G01)
16:45 Discussion   (Building 32, room G01)
16:00
Parallel 5B - Development of new EM models, part II (until 17:30) (Building 6, room 210)
16:00 Geant4-DNA cross section models for gold - Dousatsu Sakata   (Building 6, room 210)
16:20 Geant4-DNA cross section models for liquid water - Ioanna Kyriakou   (Building 6, room 210)
16:40 Low energy electron scattering testing update (presented by S. Guatelli) - Paolo Dondero   (Building 6, room 210)
17:00 Gamma conversion models in Geant4 - Farah Hariri   (Building 6, room 210)
17:15 Reading and visualizing DICOM data in GAMOS and GEANT4 - Pedro Arce   (Building 6, room 210)
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Plenary 8 - Documentation (until 15:30) (Building 32, room G01)
14:00 Update on Migration from docbook to Sphinx - Alexander Howard (Eidgenoessische Technische Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   (Building 32, room G01)
14:20 Common Format/Design for Web Pages (discussion)   (Building 32, room G01)
14:45 The Geant4 Logo and Videos - Laurent Garnier   (Building 32, room G01)
15:05 Documentation of Physics Lists (discussion)   (Building 32, room G01)
15:30 --- break ---
16:00
Parallel 7A - Documentation working session (until 17:30) (Building 32, room G01)
16:00 Documenting Physics List Extended Examples - Ivana Hrivnacova (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   (Building 32, room G01)
16:15 Requests for physics model documentation   (Building 32, room G01)
16:30 Discussion of Automated Documentation   (Building 32, room G01)
16:45 Working session   (Building 32, room G01)
16:00
Parallel 7B - Parallelism and vectorization (until 17:30) (Building 6, room 210)
16:00 Deterministic transport independent of the order of tracking - Dmitry Savin (Dukhov Research Institute of Automatics (VNIIA))   (Building 6, room 210)
16:20 Update on GeantV - Federico Carminati (CERN)   (Building 6, room 210)
16:40 Enabling vectorisation in Geant4 and single-particle GeantV tracking - John Apostolakis (CERN)   (Building 6, room 210)
17:00 Discussion   (Building 6, room 210)
19:00
Banquet (until 22:00) (City Beach Function Centre, 1 Marine Drive, Wollongong)
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Plenary 10 - Report from parallel sessions / Closing session (until 15:30) (Building 32, room G01)
14:00 Report on Parallel Session 7A - Alexander Howard (Eidgenoessische Technische Hochschule Zuerich (CH)) Dennis Herbert Wright   (Building 32, room G01)
14:07 Report on Parallel Session 7B - Soon Yung Jun John Apostolakis (CERN)   (Building 32, room G01)
14:14 Report on Parallel Session 8A - Gunter Folger (CERN) Alberto Ribon (CERN)   (Building 32, room G01)
14:21 Report on Parallel Session 8B - Alexander Howard (Eidgenoessische Technische Hochschule Zuerich (CH)) Marc Verderi (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Building 32, room G01)
14:28 Release schedule - Gabriele Cosmo (CERN)   (Building 32, room G01)
14:43 2018 Collaboration Meeting - Luis Gerardo Sarmiento Pico   (Building 32, room G01)
14:58 Closing remarks - Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Building 32, room G01)
15:30
Adjourn (until 15:40) ()
15:40
Steering Board meeting (until 17:00) (Building 32, room G01)