15-17 November 2017
Other Institutes
Asia/Seoul timezone

Program

The 21st International Conference on Accelerators and Beam Utilizations November 15 ~ 17, 2017

507, Bomun-ro, Gyeongju-si, Gyeongsangbuk-do, Korea

Program Download

 

NOV. 15 (WED)

09:00 ~ 13:15

Registration

13:15 ~ 13:30

Start to Post Posters

13:30 ~ 13:50

[Opening Session] Chair: Moo-Hyun Cho

Opening & Welcome Address (Conference Chair), Photo Taking #1

13:50 ~ 14:15

[Plenary Session] Chair: Moo-Hyun Cho

[PT-1] Isao Tanihata (Beihang Univ./Osaka Univ.),

Studies with Radioactive Ion Beams = Past and Future =

14:15 ~ 14:30

Coffee Break

14:30 ~ 16:00

[Invited Talk] Chair: Sung-Ju Park

[IT-1] Sang-Wook Kim (Dongkook Univ.)

Time to prepare alpha emitting therapeutic radionuclide production

 

[IT-2] Eunmi Choi (UNIST)  

Revival of vacuum electronics and UNIST research activities

 

IT-3: Woo-Yoon Park (Chungbuk National University)  

Use of RAON for Biomedical Research

16:00 ~ 16:15

Coffee Break

16:15 ~ 17:15

[Contributed Talk 1] Chair: Byung-Joon Lee

[CT-1] Jeong-Hoon Park (KAERI)

Zr-89 Production and Applications at RFT-30 Cyclotron

[CT-2] Dongyun Lee (POSTECH)

Three-dimensional Microstructural Analysis of Metallurgical Coke using Synchrotron X-ray Micro-computed Tomography

[CT-3] Kwang Bok Lee (IBS)  

Parallel plate avalanche counter (PPAC) development and performance test for Rare Isotope Science Project (RISP)

 

 

 

NOV. 16 (THU)

 

09:00 ~ 09:30

[Plenary Session 2] Chair: Seung Hwan Shin

PT-2: Juhao Wu(SLAC)

Improvement of longitudinal coherency for SASE FEL

09:30 ~ 09:40

Coffee Break

Coffee Break

09:40 ~ 09:50

[Contributed Talk 2] Chair: Sunmog Yeo

[CT-4] Donghyup Ha (Sungkyunkwan Univ.)

X-band electron LINAC cavity measurement

 

[CT-5] Moses Chung (UNIST)  

Characterization of the Cold Antiprotons in Multi-Ring Electrode Trap using WARP Particle-In-Cell (PIC) Code

 

[CT-6] Woojung Jun (Sungkyunkwan Univ.), Automated Control System for Beam Extraction of Multi-cusp Ion Source

[KOPUA Talk 1] Chair: Kyung-Su Nam

[KT-1] Hong Joo Kim (Kyungpook National Univ.)

Scintillator characterization with proton and neutron beam

[KT-2] Jong-Ki Kim (Catholic Univ.)

ROS-base dosimetry of Coulomb nanoradiator: Comparison between Carbon and Proton beam

[KT-3] Seung Jeong Noh (Dankook Univ.)  

Desorption behavior of irradiated deuterium in an advanced reduced-activation alloy damaged by helium ions

[KOPUA Talk 2] Chair: :Hong Ju Kim

[KT-4] Kyung-Soo Nam (Dongguk Univ.)

Sensitivity against proton beam irradiation is determined by regulation of RAD51 and survivin expressions

in pancreatic cancer cells

[KT-5] Hyo Jung Seo (DAWONMEDAX)

Accelerator based Boron Neutron Capture therapy in Republic of Korea and Clinical applications

[KT-6] Sang-Wook Han (Jeonbuk National Univ.)

High-energy proton irradiation effects on the electrical and structural properties of ZnO nanorods

09:50 ~ 10:40

10:40 ~ 10:50

Coffee Break

10:50 ~ 11:00

11:00 ~ 12:00

[Contributed Talk 3] Chair: Eun-San Kim

[CT-7] Hyo Sang Lee (RISP/IBS)

Development of LAMPS Time Projection Chamber

 

[CT-8] Ji-Ho Jang (RISP/IBS) 

Recent Progress in SCL-demo beam commissioning of RAON

 

[CT-9] Suk Choi (RISP/IBS)

Development of EPICS based embedded controllers for ISOL control system in RISP

12:00 ~ 13:00

Lunch

13:00 ~ 14:30

[Contributed Talk 4] Chair: Hyeok-Jung Kwon

[CT-10] Jungho Seo (SKKU) 

Commissioning of a 6 MeV X-Band Electron Linear Accelerator for radiotherapy

 

[CT-11] Pikad Buaphad (KAERI_UST)

Developments of Various Low Energy RF Linear Accelerators at KAERI and RTX

 

[CT-12] Jeong-Jeung Dang (KOMAC/KAERI)

A plan for neutron source based on 100-MeV proton linac at KOMAC

[KOPUA Talk 3] Chair: Sang-Wook Han

[KT-7] Jun-Hyeok Lee (Kyungpook National Univ.)

Effect of Proton Irradiation on the Characteristics of AlGaN/GaN MISHEMT : Comparison between Al2O3 and Si3N4 insulator

 

[KT-8] Jun Kue Park (KOMAC/KAERI)

Hydrogen levels and dynamics in proton-irradiated ZnO

 

[KT-9] Kyong Sei Lee (Korea Univ.)

New RPCs for the Phase-2 CMS/LHC Experiment and an Application to Particle therapy

 

[KT-10] Cheol Eui Lee (Korea Univ.)

Proton-irradiation-induced room-temperature

ferromagnetism in fullerene

14:30 ~ 18:00

Facility Tour

18:30 ~ 21:00

Banquet

       

 

NOV. 17 (FRI)

09:00 ~ 09:30

[Plenary Session 4] Chair: Yeonsei Chung

[PT-3] Robert Laxdal (TRIUMF)

ARIEL: TRIUMFS ADVANCED RARE ISOTOPE LABORATORY

09:30 ~ 09:40

Coffee Break

09:40 ~ 11:10

[Facility Report] Chair: Hyung-Joo Woo

[FR-1] H. C. Jung (RISP/IBS) Status of RISP

[FR-2] Seung Hwan Shin (PAL) The status of PLS-II and PAL-XFEL 

[FR-3] Sunmog Yeo (KOMAC/KAERI) Status of Beam Facility and Utilization at KOMAC

11:10 ~ 11:20

Coffee Break

11:20 ~ 12:00

[Contributed Talk 5] Chair: Ji-Ho Jang

[CT-13] Kyungyuk Chae (Sungkyunkwan Univ.) 

Study of the 2H(7Be,p+3He+4He)n reaction for resonances in 8B

[CT-14] Soomi Cha (SKKU)

Study of α cluster structure in 22Mg using radioactive ion beam

12:00 ~ 12:15

Closing Address & Photo Taking #2 Sunmog Yeo

12:15 ~ 13:30

Lunch

13:30 ~ 15:30

[Poster Session] Chair: Hwan Bae Park

15:30 ~ 16:00

Best Poster Presentation

 

 

Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×