WLCG Collaboration Workshop (Tier0/Tier1/Tier2)

from Monday, 21 April 2008 (09:00) to Friday, 25 April 2008 (18:00)
CERN (Main auditorium)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
21 Apr 2008
22 Apr 2008
23 Apr 2008
24 Apr 2008
25 Apr 2008
AM
09:00
WLCG Service Reliability Session (until 13:15) (Main auditorium)
09:00 The Goals - WLCG MoU Targets & Experiment Critical Services Lists - Jamie Shiers (CERN)   (Main auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
Video in CDS
09:20 The Techniques: middleware developers' golden rules - Gavin McCance (CERN)   (Main auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
09:40 The Techniques: deployment strategies (application DNS load balancing, Oracle Maximum Availability Architecture) - Jacek Wojcieszuk (CERN)   (Main auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
10:00 Measuring What We Deliver & Problem Resolution Targets - Julia Andreeva (CERN)   (Main auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
10:30 --- coffee break ---
11:00 Middleware & experimentware surveys - how do we rack up? - Maarten Litmaath (CERN)   (Main auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
11:30 Testing Experiment Services - SAM tests et al - Patricia Mendez Lorenzo (CERN)   (Main auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
12:00 Atlas Central Services Operations - Birger Koblitz (CERN)   (Main auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
09:00
ATLAS session (until 18:00) (40-S2-D01)
agenda
09:00
Review of February (and March) runs of CCRC'08 (until 18:00) (Main auditorium)
More Notes
Notes
09:00 CCRC08 - View from WLCG Service - Jamie Shiers (CERN)   (Main auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
09:45 CCRC08 - View from Sites - Harry Renshall (CERN) Derek Ross (RAL) Ian FISK (US-CMS)   (Main auditorium)
10:30 --- coffee break ---
11:00 ATLAS summary - lessons learnt and things to be improved - Kors Bos (NIKHEF, ATLAS, CERN)   (Main auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
11:45 CMS summary - lessons learnt and things to be improved - Daniele Bonacorsi (INFN, CMS)   (Main auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
12:30 --- lunch break ---
13:30 ALICE summary - lessons learnt and things to be improved - Latchezar Betev (CERN)   (Main auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
14:15 LHCb summary - lessons learnt and things to be improved - Roberto Santinelli (CERN)   (Main auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
15:00 Panel on Support Issues - Supporters, Experiments, Sites, ...   (Main auditorium)
15:30 --- coffee break ---
16:00 The Metric - as a Common Challenge, involving all experiments and sites, how did we do overall? - Previous speakers, site representatives, ...   (Main auditorium)
Video in CDS
09:00
Planning for May run of CCRC'08 (until 18:00) (Main auditorium)
Notes
09:00 The LHC Status and Schedule - Jos Engelen (CERN)   (Main auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
09:20 Resource / Service Review - What can we count on for 2008 production? - Harry Renshall (CERN)   (Main auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
10:05 --- coffee break ---
10:35 ATLAS Status, Plans and Requirements for May run and beyond - Kors Bos (NIKHEF, CERN, ATLAS)   (Main auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
11:20 LHCb Status, Plans and Requirements for May run and beyond - Nick Brook (University of Bristol, LHCb)   (Main auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
12:05 --- lunch break ---
13:05 CMS Status, Plans and Requirements for May run and beyond - Daniele Bonacorsi (INFN & CMS)   (Main auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
13:50 ALICE Status, Plans and Requirements for May run and beyond - Latchezar Betev (CERN)   (Main auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
14:35 Baseline Middleware Versions - what is in production - Oliver Keeble (CERN) Markus Schulz (CERN)   (Main auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
14:45 Baseline storage-ware versions - what is in production - Flavia Donno (CERN)   (Main auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
14:55 --- coffee break ---
15:25 Follow-up on Action Items from April CCRC'08 F2F   (Main auditorium)
Slides from April GDB
Video in CDS
WLCG Intervention Procedures
16:25 Running, monitoring and measuring the challenge   (Main auditorium)
Video in CDS
17:10 CCRC'08 Post-mortem workshop in June (12-13)   (Main auditorium)
agenda
Video in CDS
09:00
ATLAS Tier1 Jamboree (until 18:00) (IT amphitheatre)
ATLAS Jamboree agenda
09:00
Operations Session 1 (until 13:00) (Main auditorium)
Session Notes
09:00 The European Grid Initiative Design Study - EGI_DS - Dieter Kranzlmueller (GUP)   (Main auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
09:45 On the Transition to EGI - Requirements from WLCG and Related Projects - Ian Bird (CERN)   (Main auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
10:45 --- coffee break ---
11:15 Overview of EGEE III operations - Maite Barroso Lopez (CERN)   (Main auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
12:00 --- lunch break ---
09:00
Operations Session 2 (until 18:00) (Main auditorium)
Notes
09:00 Future WLCG Operations Scenarios - Introduction to Panel Discussion - Jamie Shiers (CERN, WLCG & EGI_DS)   (Main auditorium)
Slides
09:30 Scenarios for implementing Operations Tasks in EGI - Introduction to Panel Discussion - Laura Perini (INFN, EGI_DS, ATLAS)   (Main auditorium)
Slides
09:45 Future WLCG Operations / VO Support - Panel Discussion   (Main auditorium)
11:15 --- coffee break ---
11:45 WLCG Monitoring Roadmap - Julia Andreeva (CERN)   (Main auditorium)
Slides
12:30 --- lunch break ---
13:30 Information Technology Infrastructure Library (ITIL) - John Shade (CERN)   (Main auditorium)
Slides
14:00 WLCG Operations sessions   (Main auditorium)
15:30 --- coffee break ---
16:00 Workshop Close-out - Milos LOKAJICEK (Prague) Jamie Shiers (CERN)   (Main auditorium)
Prague Workshop
(Revised) agenda of post-mortem workshop
Slides
09:25
Database Track (until 17:55) (160 1-009)
09:30 DB service upgrade and streams intervention responsibilities - Maria Girone (CERN) Eva Dafonte Perez (CERN)   (160 1-009)
10:00 DB availability and performance page   (160 1-009)
10:10 Experiments' updates: new DB applications and deployment plans - Florbela Viegas (CERN)   (160 1-009)
10:55 --- coffee break ---
11:10 Transportable table spaces for scalable re-instantiation - Eva Dafonte Perez (CERN)   (160 1-009)
Slides
11:40 Summary of the status and plans of FTS and LFC back-end database installations at Tier-1 Sites - Gordon David Brown (Unknown)   (160 1-009)
Slides
12:20 Experiment connectivity requests and firewall update - Dirk Duellmann (CERN)   (160 1-009)
12:30 --- lunch break ---
14:00 DB server limits (processes/sessions), session sniping - Carlos Gamboa (BNL)   (160 1-009)
14:30 New storage back-ends, storage performance - Luca Canali (CERN)   (160 1-009)
Slides
15:00 --- coffee break ---
15:20 Experience with 32 to 64 bit migrations - Carlos Gamboa (Unknown)   (160 1-009)
Slides
PM
12:30 --- lunch break ---
13:30
WLCG Storage Issues (until 18:00) (Main auditorium)
Notes
13:30 Storage Performance Issues, Monitoring etc.   (Main auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
14:30 SRM v1.1 de-commissioning plan and timetable - Dr Flavia Donno (Flavia.Donno@cern.ch)   (Main auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
15:30 --- coffee break ---
16:00 Summary of recommendations / proposals regarding SRM v2.2 (for May and perhaps beyond...) - Flavia Donno (CERN)   (Main auditorium)
16:45 Data (access) security issues - The WLCG Storage Solution Working Group   (Main auditorium)
Paper
Video in CDS
18:00
WLCG Collaboration drink (until 19:30) (Restaurant number 1, main building)
13:00
Monitoring Tutorial(s) (until 18:00) (513-1-24)
13:00 Overview and Welcome - James Casey (CERN)   (513-1-24)
Slides
13:15 Introduction to Nagios - Dr Chris Brew (CCLRC - RAL)   (513-1-24)
Slides
13:45 Nagios for grid services - Emir Imamagic (Unknown)   (513-1-24)
Slides
14:45 Questions + Feedback from sites   (513-1-24)
15:00 --- break ---
15:20 Monitoring a Region using Nagios - Steve Traylen (CERN)   (513-1-24)
Slides
15:40 Site experience in installing NCG - Pierre Emmanuel Brinette (IN2P3-CC, Lyon)   (513-1-24)
Slides
16:00 NagiosGrapher - viewing the history of metrics - Felix Nikolaus Ehm (Unknown)   (513-1-24)
Slides
16:20 An interoperation example - the OSG approach - Rob Quick (OSG - Indiana University)   (513-1-24)
Slides
14:00
Database Track (until 18:00) (28-S-029)
14:00 Up-coming Challenges and Opportunities for DB Services in WLCG - Jamie Shiers (CERN)   (28-S-029)
Agenda of CCRC'08 Post-Mortem Workshop
14:05 DBA Q & A Session - Carlos Gamboa (Brookhaven National Lab)   (28-s-029)
15:00
WLCG Collaboration Board (restricted) (until 19:00) (160 1-009)
agenda
slides
16:00
CMS Tier1/Tier2 session: CSA/CCRC preparations (until 18:30) (40-S2-B01)
agenda
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×