WLCG Collaboration Workshop (Tier0/Tier1/Tier2)

from Monday, April 21, 2008 (9:00 AM) to Friday, April 25, 2008 (6:00 PM)
CERN (Main auditorium)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Apr 21, 2008
Apr 22, 2008
Apr 23, 2008
Apr 24, 2008
Apr 25, 2008
AM
9:00 AM
WLCG Service Reliability Session (until 1:15 PM) (Main auditorium)
9:00 AM The Goals - WLCG MoU Targets & Experiment Critical Services Lists - Jamie Shiers (CERN)   (Main auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
Video in CDS
9:20 AM The Techniques: middleware developers' golden rules - Gavin McCance (CERN)   (Main auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
9:40 AM The Techniques: deployment strategies (application DNS load balancing, Oracle Maximum Availability Architecture) - Jacek Wojcieszuk (CERN)   (Main auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
10:00 AM Measuring What We Deliver & Problem Resolution Targets - Julia Andreeva (CERN)   (Main auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
10:30 AM --- coffee break ---
11:00 AM Middleware & experimentware surveys - how do we rack up? - Maarten Litmaath (CERN)   (Main auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
11:30 AM Testing Experiment Services - SAM tests et al - Patricia Mendez Lorenzo (CERN)   (Main auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
12:00 PM Atlas Central Services Operations - Birger Koblitz (CERN)   (Main auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
9:00 AM
ATLAS session (until 6:00 PM) (40-S2-D01)
agenda
9:00 AM
Review of February (and March) runs of CCRC'08 (until 6:00 PM) (Main auditorium)
More Notes
Notes
9:00 AM CCRC08 - View from WLCG Service - Jamie Shiers (CERN)   (Main auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
9:45 AM CCRC08 - View from Sites - Harry Renshall (CERN) Derek Ross (RAL) Ian FISK (US-CMS)   (Main auditorium)
10:30 AM --- coffee break ---
11:00 AM ATLAS summary - lessons learnt and things to be improved - Kors Bos (NIKHEF, ATLAS, CERN)   (Main auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
11:45 AM CMS summary - lessons learnt and things to be improved - Daniele Bonacorsi (INFN, CMS)   (Main auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
12:30 PM --- lunch break ---
1:30 PM ALICE summary - lessons learnt and things to be improved - Latchezar Betev (CERN)   (Main auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
2:15 PM LHCb summary - lessons learnt and things to be improved - Roberto Santinelli (CERN)   (Main auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
3:00 PM Panel on Support Issues - Supporters, Experiments, Sites, ...   (Main auditorium)
3:30 PM --- coffee break ---
4:00 PM The Metric - as a Common Challenge, involving all experiments and sites, how did we do overall? - Previous speakers, site representatives, ...   (Main auditorium)
Video in CDS
9:00 AM
Planning for May run of CCRC'08 (until 6:00 PM) (Main auditorium)
Notes
9:00 AM The LHC Status and Schedule - Jos Engelen (CERN)   (Main auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
9:20 AM Resource / Service Review - What can we count on for 2008 production? - Harry Renshall (CERN)   (Main auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
10:05 AM --- coffee break ---
10:35 AM ATLAS Status, Plans and Requirements for May run and beyond - Kors Bos (NIKHEF, CERN, ATLAS)   (Main auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
11:20 AM LHCb Status, Plans and Requirements for May run and beyond - Nick Brook (University of Bristol, LHCb)   (Main auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
12:05 PM --- lunch break ---
1:05 PM CMS Status, Plans and Requirements for May run and beyond - Daniele Bonacorsi (INFN & CMS)   (Main auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
1:50 PM ALICE Status, Plans and Requirements for May run and beyond - Latchezar Betev (CERN)   (Main auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
2:35 PM Baseline Middleware Versions - what is in production - Oliver Keeble (CERN) Markus Schulz (CERN)   (Main auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
2:45 PM Baseline storage-ware versions - what is in production - Flavia Donno (CERN)   (Main auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
2:55 PM --- coffee break ---
3:25 PM Follow-up on Action Items from April CCRC'08 F2F   (Main auditorium)
Slides from April GDB
Video in CDS
WLCG Intervention Procedures
4:25 PM Running, monitoring and measuring the challenge   (Main auditorium)
Video in CDS
5:10 PM CCRC'08 Post-mortem workshop in June (12-13)   (Main auditorium)
agenda
Video in CDS
9:00 AM
ATLAS Tier1 Jamboree (until 6:00 PM) (IT amphitheatre)
ATLAS Jamboree agenda
9:00 AM
Operations Session 1 (until 1:00 PM) (Main auditorium)
Session Notes
9:00 AM The European Grid Initiative Design Study - EGI_DS - Dieter Kranzlmueller (GUP)   (Main auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
9:45 AM On the Transition to EGI - Requirements from WLCG and Related Projects - Ian Bird (CERN)   (Main auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
10:45 AM --- coffee break ---
11:15 AM Overview of EGEE III operations - Maite Barroso Lopez (CERN)   (Main auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
12:00 PM --- lunch break ---
9:00 AM
Operations Session 2 (until 6:00 PM) (Main auditorium)
Notes
9:00 AM Future WLCG Operations Scenarios - Introduction to Panel Discussion - Jamie Shiers (CERN, WLCG & EGI_DS)   (Main auditorium)
Slides
9:30 AM Scenarios for implementing Operations Tasks in EGI - Introduction to Panel Discussion - Laura Perini (INFN, EGI_DS, ATLAS)   (Main auditorium)
Slides
9:45 AM Future WLCG Operations / VO Support - Panel Discussion   (Main auditorium)
11:15 AM --- coffee break ---
11:45 AM WLCG Monitoring Roadmap - Julia Andreeva (CERN)   (Main auditorium)
Slides
12:30 PM --- lunch break ---
1:30 PM Information Technology Infrastructure Library (ITIL) - John Shade (CERN)   (Main auditorium)
Slides
2:00 PM WLCG Operations sessions   (Main auditorium)
3:30 PM --- coffee break ---
4:00 PM Workshop Close-out - Jamie Shiers (CERN) Milos LOKAJICEK (Prague)   (Main auditorium)
Prague Workshop
(Revised) agenda of post-mortem workshop
Slides
9:25 AM
Database Track (until 5:55 PM) (160 1-009)
9:30 AM DB service upgrade and streams intervention responsibilities - Maria Girone (CERN) Eva Dafonte Perez (CERN)   (160 1-009)
10:00 AM DB availability and performance page   (160 1-009)
10:10 AM Experiments' updates: new DB applications and deployment plans - Florbela Viegas (CERN)   (160 1-009)
10:55 AM --- coffee break ---
11:10 AM Transportable table spaces for scalable re-instantiation - Eva Dafonte Perez (CERN)   (160 1-009)
Slides
11:40 AM Summary of the status and plans of FTS and LFC back-end database installations at Tier-1 Sites - Gordon David Brown (Unknown)   (160 1-009)
Slides
12:20 PM Experiment connectivity requests and firewall update - Dirk Duellmann (CERN)   (160 1-009)
12:30 PM --- lunch break ---
2:00 PM DB server limits (processes/sessions), session sniping - Carlos Gamboa (BNL)   (160 1-009)
2:30 PM New storage back-ends, storage performance - Luca Canali (CERN)   (160 1-009)
Slides
3:00 PM --- coffee break ---
3:20 PM Experience with 32 to 64 bit migrations - Carlos Gamboa (Unknown)   (160 1-009)
Slides
PM
12:30 PM --- lunch break ---
1:30 PM
WLCG Storage Issues (until 6:00 PM) (Main auditorium)
Notes
1:30 PM Storage Performance Issues, Monitoring etc.   (Main auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
2:30 PM SRM v1.1 de-commissioning plan and timetable - Dr Flavia Donno (Flavia.Donno@cern.ch)   (Main auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
3:30 PM --- coffee break ---
4:00 PM Summary of recommendations / proposals regarding SRM v2.2 (for May and perhaps beyond...) - Flavia Donno (CERN)   (Main auditorium)
4:45 PM Data (access) security issues - The WLCG Storage Solution Working Group   (Main auditorium)
Paper
Video in CDS
6:00 PM
WLCG Collaboration drink (until 7:30 PM) (Restaurant number 1, main building)
1:00 PM
Monitoring Tutorial(s) (until 6:00 PM) (513-1-24)
1:00 PM Overview and Welcome - James Casey (CERN)   (513-1-24)
Slides
1:15 PM Introduction to Nagios - Dr Chris Brew (CCLRC - RAL)   (513-1-24)
Slides
1:45 PM Nagios for grid services - Emir Imamagic (Unknown)   (513-1-24)
Slides
2:45 PM Questions + Feedback from sites   (513-1-24)
3:00 PM --- break ---
3:20 PM Monitoring a Region using Nagios - Steve Traylen (CERN)   (513-1-24)
Slides
3:40 PM Site experience in installing NCG - Pierre Emmanuel Brinette (IN2P3-CC, Lyon)   (513-1-24)
Slides
4:00 PM NagiosGrapher - viewing the history of metrics - Felix Nikolaus Ehm (Unknown)   (513-1-24)
Slides
4:20 PM An interoperation example - the OSG approach - Rob Quick (OSG - Indiana University)   (513-1-24)
Slides
2:00 PM
Database Track (until 6:00 PM) (28/S-029)
2:00 PM Up-coming Challenges and Opportunities for DB Services in WLCG - Jamie Shiers (CERN)   (28/S-029)
Agenda of CCRC'08 Post-Mortem Workshop
2:05 PM DBA Q & A Session - Carlos Gamboa (Brookhaven National Lab)   (28-s-029)
3:00 PM
WLCG Collaboration Board (restricted) (until 7:00 PM) (160 1-009)
agenda
slides
4:00 PM
CMS Tier1/Tier2 session: CSA/CCRC preparations (until 6:30 PM) (40-S2-B01)
agenda