OMA School on Monte Carlo Simulations

from Monday, November 6, 2017 (8:20 AM) to Friday, November 10, 2017 (6:00 PM)
Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich (Seminar room 219, 2nd floor)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Nov 6, 2017
Nov 7, 2017
Nov 8, 2017
Nov 9, 2017
Nov 10, 2017
AM
8:20 AM --- Registration ---
8:40 AM General introduction - Alfredo Ferrari (CERN)   (Seminar room 219, 2nd floor)
9:00 AM Principles of Monte Carlo calculations and codes - Francesc Salvat (Universitat de Barcelona)   (Seminar room 219, 2nd floor)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Introduction to Geant4 - George Dedes (L) Marco Pinto (LMU)   (Seminar room 219, 2nd floor)
8:30 AM Penelope models (low-energy elctromagnetic) - José Mª Fernández Varea (Universitat de Barcelona)   (Seminar room 219, 2nd floor)
9:30 AM Electron accelerator modeling with Penelope + Tutor - Lorenzo Brualla (Universitätsklinikum Essen)   (Seminar room 219, 2nd floor)
11:00 AM --- Transfer to Munich - Packed lunch will be provided in Garching ---
8:30 AM Geometry in FLUKA - Eleftherios Skordis (CERN)   (Seminar room 219, 2nd floor)
9:30 AM FLUKA models - Alfredo Ferrari (CERN)   (Seminar room 219, 2nd floor)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Ionization and transport in FLUKA - Francesc Salvat Pujol (CERN)   (Seminar room 219, 2nd floor)
8:30 AM Heavy ion beams and radioactivity in FLUKA - Andrea Mairani (Heidelberg Ion Beam Therapy Center)   (Seminar room 219, 2nd floor)
9:30 AM Scoring in FLUKA - Andrea Mairani (Heidelberg Ion Beam Therapy Center)   (Seminar room 219, 2nd floor)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Medical applications with FLUKA - Andrea Mairani (Heidelberg Ion Beam Therapy Center)   (Seminar room 219, 2nd floor)
8:30 AM Geant4 advanced examples - Marco Pinto (LMU) George Dedes (L)   (Seminar room 219, 2nd floor)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Outlook in Penelope - Francesc Salvat Pujol (CERN)   (Seminar room 219, 2nd floor)
PM
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM Geometry in Penelope - Francesc Salvat (Universitat de Barcelona)   (Seminar room 219, 2nd floor)
3:00 PM Introduction to FLUKA - Alfredo Ferrari (CERN)   (Seminar room 219, 2nd floor)
4:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:30 PM Introduction to FLAIR - Eleftherios Skordis (CERN)   (Seminar room 219, 2nd floor)
5:30 PM Structure and operation of Penelope - Francesc Salvat (Universitat de Barcelona)   (Seminar room 219, 2nd floor)
1:00 PM
Exercise Session (until 3:30 PM) (Room H037 (CIP 1))
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:00 PM
Exercise Session (until 5:00 PM) (Room H037 (CIP 1))
5:00 PM --- Set up of posters ---
6:00 PM
Outreach poster session (until 7:00 PM) (ground floor foyer)
7:00 PM
Public Talk - Katia Parodi (Ludwig Maximilians University) (until 8:00 PM) (lecture room H030)
7:00 PM Public Talk: The life of Marie Sklodowska-Curie and the impact of MSCA on cancer research - Katia Parodi (Ludwig Maximilians University)   (lecture room H030)
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM Accelerators in FLUKA - Eleftherios Skordis (CERN)   (Seminar room 219, 2nd floor)
3:00 PM
Free time/ OMA fellows - rehearsal of presentations (until 6:30 PM) (Seminar room 219, 2nd floor)
12:00 PM --- Transfer to Munich - Packed lunch will be provided in Garching ---
2:00 PM
Exercise Session (until 4:00 PM) (Room H037 (CIP 1))
4:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:30 PM
Exercise Session (until 6:30 PM) (Room H037 (CIP 1))
8:00 PM --- Dinner ---
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM Outlook in GeantV - Andrei Gheata (CERN)   (Seminar room 219, 2nd floor)
2:30 PM GeantV: machine learning techniques - Sofia Vallecorsa (Gangneung-Wonju National University (KR))   (Seminar room 219, 2nd floor)
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:00 PM Outlook in FLUKA - Alfredo Ferrari (CERN)   (Seminar room 219, 2nd floor)
5:00 PM Closing remarks   (Seminar room 219, 2nd floor)