CLIC Workshop 2018

from Monday, 22 January 2018 (08:00) to Friday, 26 January 2018 (18:30)
CERN (Several rooms)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
22 Jan 2018
23 Jan 2018
24 Jan 2018
25 Jan 2018
26 Jan 2018
AM
11:00 --- Registration Desk ---
09:00
Accelerator - Parallel sessions - Andrea Latina (CERN) Daniel Schulte (CERN) Rogelio Tomas Garcia (CERN) (until 13:00) (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
09:00 Drive Beam Electron Source: the LEETCHI test facility - Kevin Pepitone (CERN) Steffen Doebert (CERN)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
09:25 Drive Beam Linac Optimisation - Avni Aksoy (Ankara University Institute of Accelerator Technologies (TR))   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
09:50 Drive Beam Recombination Complex Optimisation - Raul Costa (University of Aveiro (PT))   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
10:15 High power RF/microwave systems R & D for linear electron accelerators at RRCAT - Purushottam Shrivastava (Raja Ramanna Centre for Adv. Tech. (IN))   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
10:35 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 BDS Tuning with Dynamic Effects - Eduardo Marin Lacoma (CERN)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
11:25 BDS Design with longer L* = 6m - Fabien Plassard (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
11:50 Crystal Focusing for FFS - Vera Cilento (Universita del Sannio (IT))   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
12:15 Global Orbit Feedforward in the FFS - Jonas Breunlin (CERN)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
12:40 IP Background Studies - Dominik Arominski (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
09:00
Accelerator - Parallel sessions - Nuria Catalan Lasheras (CERN) Walter Wuensch (CERN) (until 13:00) (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:00 Status of X-band RF system as linearizer in SXFEL - Xiaoxia Huang   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:25 Xbox status - Veronica Del Pozo Romano (CERN)   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:50 Test stand and ICS preparation in Melbourne - Matteo Volpi (University of Melbourne (AU))   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:15 LNF X-band test stand and linac plans - Alessandro Gallo (INFN LNF)   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 RF system status in SXFEL: C-band, X-band and S-band - Wencheng Fang (Shanghai Institute of Applied Physics)   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:25 LLRF system for the L-band test stand - Ana Dorda Martin (Universidad Complutense (ES))   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:50 Correction cavity chain for RF pulse compression - Jiaru Shi (Tsinghua University)   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:15 Progress on Fabrication of an Accelerating Structure for CLIC - Fernando Toral (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:40 Submicron accurate CLIC accelerating structure internal alignment quantification - Risto Montonen (Helsinki Institute of Physics)   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:00
Accelerator - Parallel sessions - Roberto Corsini (CERN) (until 13:00) (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
09:00 Status of the CLEAR Facility - Wilfrid Farabolini (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
09:25 Beam instrumentation upgrades and developments on CLEAR - Michal Krupa (CERN)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
09:40 Status and plans for the Cavity BPMs on CLEAR - Johannes Nadenau (Forschungszentrum Juelich GmbH (DE))   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
09:55 THz@CLEAR: source and diagnostics for the electron acceleration - Alessandro Curcio (CERN)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
10:15 Electronics Irradiation Tests in VESPER: results and outlook for 2018 - Ruben Garcia Alia (CERN)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
10:30 Results of the VHEE Studies in VESPER/CLEAR - Agnese Lagzda (University of Manchester) Prof. Roger Jones (Univ Manchester/Cockcroft Inst.)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
10:50 --- Coffee Break ---
11:10 The Plasma Lens Experiment at CLEAR: Experimental Set-Up and Results - Carl Lindstrøm (University of Oslo)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
11:35 Update on Wake-Field Monitor Studies in CLEAR - Kyrre Ness Sjøbæk (University of Oslo)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
11:55 New technique to localise the EM centre of accelerating structures - Natalia Galindo Munoz (Valencia Polytechnic University (ES))   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
12:15 Studies for a New Injector for CLEAR/AWAKE - Mohsen Dayyani Kelisani (Institute for Research in Fundamental Sciences (IR))   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
12:35 A Possible 3 GeV Electron Linac at CERN, Motivation and Perspectives - Roberto Corsini (CERN)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
09:00
Accelerator - Parallel sessions - Igor Syratchev (CERN) (until 13:00) (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:00 Experimental results of CLIC 20 MW L-band MBK klystrons testing - Steffen Doebert (CERN)   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:25 HE 50 MW X-band (COM) klystron design progress report - Brandon Weatherford (SLAC)   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:50 Depressed collector option for HE 50 MW X-band klystron’ - Jeff Neilson (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:15 Status of superconducting solenoid development for X-band 50 MW - Prof. Akira Yamamoto (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP))   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:45 --- Coffee Break ---
11:15 Design and fabrication of a 5 GHz high efficiency klystron with the kladistron method - Juliette Plouin (CEA) Claude Marchand (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:40 Introduction to KlyC. The new klystron computer code developed at CERN - Jinchi Cai (CERN)   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:05 High frequency (36 GHz; 48 GHz) fast wave amplifier development at Strathclyde, UK - Dr. Helen Yin (University of Strathclyde )   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:00
CLICdp Vertex and Tracker R&D - Marcel Vos (IFIC Valencia (ES)) Simon Spannagel (CERN) Daniel Hynds (University of Glasgow (GB)) (until 10:10) (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:00 Lessons Learned from Designing and Constructing the ALICE ITS Upgrade Detector - Magnus Mager (CERN)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:30 Development of an Enhanced Lateral Drift Sensor - Hendrik Jansen (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:50 Design of the CLICTD Chip - Rafael Ballabriga Sune (CERN)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:10 --- Coffee Break ---
10:30
CLICdp physics - Jorge de Blas (INFN-Padova) Nigel Watson (University of Birmingham (GB)) Aleksander Zarnecki (University of Warsaw (PL)) Wolfgang Kilian (until 12:30) (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:30 SUSY scenarios at future linear colliders - Sven Heinemeyer (CSIC (Madrid, ES))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:50 Results from H->gamma gamma study at 3 TeV - Goran Kacarevic (University of Belgrade (RS))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:10 Measurement of ttH production - Yixuan Zhang (University of Edinburgh (GB))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:30 CLIC physics potential for composite Higgs models - Oleksii Matsedonskyi (INFN Padua/Padua University)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:50 A global view on the Higgs self-coupling at lepton colliders - Giuliano Panico   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:10 Complete one-loop electroweak corrections to polarized e+e- scattering in SANC - Renat Sadykov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:00
CLICdp Calorimetry R&D & Software and Detector Validation joint session - Andreas Alexander Maier (CERN) Marek Idzik (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL)) Naomi Van Der Kolk (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) (until 12:00) (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:00 The CMS HGCAL sensor testing efforts - Pedro Vieira De Castro Ferreira Da Silva (CERN)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:20 Test beam results and recent R&D for a compact forward calorimeter - Oleksandr Borysov (Tel Aviv University (IL))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:40 Radiation hardness of GaAs: Cr and Si sensors irradiated by 20 MeV electron beam - Uladzimir Kruchonak (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:00 --- Coffee Break ---
10:20 Recent progress on the new Si-W ECAL prototype - Adrian Irles (LAL)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:40 Software compensation in a combined ECAL + HCAL system - Yasmine Israeli   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:00 Calorimetery: validation and performance - Matthias Artur Weber (CERN)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:25 CMS particle flow performance - Colin Bernet (IPNL/CNRS (Lyon))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:00
Compact Light Kick-Off meeting - Andrea Latina (CERN) Gerardo D'Auria (Elettra Trieste) (until 12:30) (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:00 Welcome - Steinar Stapnes (CERN)   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:10 The CompactLight Project - Gerardo D'Auria (Sincrotrone Trieste ScpA (IT)) Gerardo D'Auria (Elettra Trieste) Regina Alexandra Rochow-Carbone (Elettra - Sincrotrone Trieste S.C.p.A.)   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:40 WP2 Presentation - Prof. Jim Clarke (STFC)   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:00 WP3 Presentation - massimo ferrario (INFN-LNF)   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:40 WP4 Presentation - Walter Wuensch (CERN)   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:00 WP5 Presentation - Dr. Federico Nguyen (ENEA-Frascati & INFN-LNF)   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:20 WP6 Presentation - Avni Aksoy (Ankara University Institute of Accelerator Technologies (TR))   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:40 WP7 Presentation - Regina Alexandra Rochow-Carbone (Elettra - Sincrotrone Trieste S.C.p.A.)   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:00 Discussion   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:00
Plenary session (until 12:25) (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:00 Preparation for the ESU: update on the process - on behalf of Halina Abramowicz Lucie Linssen (CERN)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:15 Implementation studies and goals, 4 short talks (Civil Engineering and Infrastructure, Cost & Power, CLEAR/3 GeV beams, Module & Main Linac layout) - Steinar Stapnes (CERN) Carlo Rossi (CERN) Matthew James Stuart (CERN) Roberto Corsini (CERN) John Andrew Osborne (CERN)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:00 CLICdp working group reports - Philipp Roloff (CERN) Dominik Dannheim (CERN) Andrea Wulzer (CERN) Andre Sailer (CERN)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
11:10 Preparation for the ESU - Philip Burrows (Oxford University) Aidan Robson (University of Glasgow (GB))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:55 CLIC Communication Initiative - Lars Rickard Strom (CERN)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:05 CLICdp Institute Board and CLIC Collaboration Board reports - Roger Ruber (Uppsala University (SE)) Victoria Jane Martin (University of Edinburgh (GB))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
PM
13:30
Accelerator - Parallel sessions - Walter Wuensch (CERN) Alexej Grudiev (CERN) (until 18:10) (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
13:30 News from NEXTEF - Toshiyasu Higo (KEK)   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
13:55 High-gradient results at CERN I - Anna Vnuchenko (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES))   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:20 High-gradient results at CERN II - Mr. Jan Paszkiewicz (University of Oxford (GB))   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:45 RF Breakdown study and high-gradient performance of Choke-mode test structures - Jiaru Shi (Tsinghua University)   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:10 New RF design of X-band deflector to be tested in X-box - Jianhao Tan (SINAP)   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:35 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00 DaCurrent frequency dependence: measurement and simulation - Thomas Geoffrey Lucas (University of Melbourne (AU))   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
16:25 High-gradient simulation at Helsinki - Andreas Kyritsakis Flyura Djurabekova (University of Helsinki)   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
16:50 Dislocation studies in Jerusalem - Walter Wuensch (CERN) Yinon Ashkenazy (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem (IL))   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
17:15 Ultrasound microscope - Mr. Antti Meriläinen (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
17:40 Status of high gradient studies at Uppsala - Marek Jacewicz (Uppsala University (SE))   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
18:05 X-band announcements   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:00
Accelerator - Parallel sessions - Andrea Latina (CERN) Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN) Steffen Doebert (CERN) Daniel Schulte (CERN) (until 18:32) (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:00 Positron Source Optimisation - Yanliang Han (Shandong University (CN))   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:25 Update on the RTML Performance Studies - Yanliang Han (Shandong University (CN))   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:50 Main Linac Lattice Optimisation at 380 GeV - Daniel Schulte (CERN) Neven Blaskovic Kraljevic (CERN)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
15:15 Main Linac Operation at 350 GeV - Neven Blaskovic Kraljevic (CERN)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
15:35 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00 Stray fields mitigation strategies - Chetan Gohil (University of Oxford (GB))   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
16:30 CLIC DR design using variable bends and high-field wigglers - Stefania Papadopoulou (CERN/ University of Crete (GR))   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
17:00 High-frequency impedance measurements of coated wave-guides - Andrea Passarelli (Universita e sezione INFN di Napoli (IT))   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Accelerator - Parallel sessions - Lau Gatignon (CERN) Philip Nicholas Burrows (University of Oxford (GB)) Rogelio Tomas Garcia (CERN) (until 15:35) (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:00 ATF2 critical overview - Eduardo Marin Lacoma (CERN)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:15 Ultra low beta* run and octupole performance - Fabien Plassard (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:30 IPBPM and IPFB results - Rebecca Ramjiawan   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:45 Orbit effects with beam intensity - Pierre Korysko (University of Oxford (GB))   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
15:00 Recent progress on GM studies at ATF - Andrea Jeremie (Laboratoire d'Annecy-le-Vieux de Physique des Particules (LAPP))   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
15:15 OTR/ODR emittance measurement system at ATF - Michele Bergamaschi (CERN)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:00
Accelerator - Parallel sessions - Carlo Rossi (CERN) Walter Wuensch (CERN) Nuria Catalan Lasheras (CERN) (until 18:00) (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:00 Solutions for the CLIC Module new architecture. - Alex Vamvakas (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR)) Markus Aicheler (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:20 Heat load calculations, modelling and experimental program. - Markus Aicheler (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI)) Edmond Lam (Eidgenoessische Technische Hochschule Zuerich (ETHZ) (CH))   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:40 RF develpments for the CLIC module - Claudio Serpico (Sincrotrone Trieste ScpA (IT))   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:00 Active repositioning and sensor characterization for the CLIC module - Anna Zemanek (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:20 The CLIC main Linac new installation and alignment strategy after PACMAN - Helene Mainaud Durand (CERN)   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:40 --- Coffee ---
16:00 CLIC main beam quadrupole alignment using cam movers - Juha Kemppinen (Eidgenoessische Technische Hochschule Zuerich (ETHZ) (CH))   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
16:20 The Professional Option of the Precision Laser Inclinometer: some technical features and achieved results - Mikhail Lyablin (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
16:40 Non-contact high precision sensor for coordinate measuring machine - Claude Sanz (CERN)   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
17:00 Design of a variable bend prototype - Manuel Angel Dominguez Martinez (Ciemat) Fernando Toral (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
17:20 Inductive adders for the CLIC DR extraction kickers - Janne Holma (CELLS (ES))   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
17:40 Installation of the CLIC Stripline Kicker at the ALBA Storage Ring for its beam characterisation - Francis Perez (ALBA Synchrotron - CELLS)   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:00
CLICdp (until 14:10) (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:00 Welcome - Aidan Robson (University of Glasgow (GB))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:10
CLICdp Software and Detector Validation - Marko Petric (CERN) Emilia Leogrande (CERN) Jean-Jacques Blaising (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) (until 16:05) (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:10 Software developments and detector model - Marko Petric (CERN)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:35 ILCDirac Status and Plans - Hamza Zafar (Technische Universität Muenchen (DE))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:50 Tracking: validation and performances - Emilia Leogrande (CERN)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
15:15 Flavour tagging: validation and performances - Mr. Ignacio Garcia Garcia (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
15:40 FCal: validation and performances - Andre Sailer (CERN)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
15:35 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
Accelerator - Parallel sessions - Erik Adli (University of Oslo (NO)) (until 18:20) (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
16:00 The CLIC Advanced Accelerator Technology working group - Erik Adli (University of Oslo (NO))   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
16:15 Status of plasma wakefield positron acceleration - Spencer Gessner (Physics Department-University of California)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
16:40 Progress on active plasma lens technologi in CLEAR - Mr. Carl Lindstrøm (University of Oslo)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
17:05 Non-invasive beam diagnostic for advanced accelerators: Cherenkov Diffraction radiation - Thibaut Lefevre (CERN)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
17:30 The ICFA ANA Alegro initiative - Patric Muggli (Max Planck Institute for Physics)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
17:50 Discussion   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
16:05 --- Coffee Break ---
16:20
CLICdp Vertex and Tracker R&D - Simon Spannagel (CERN) Marcel Vos (IFIC Valencia (ES)) Daniel Hynds (University of Glasgow (GB)) (until 18:00) (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
16:20 Results of CLICpix2+C3PD Assemblies - Iraklis Kremastiotis (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
16:40 Results from H35 Demo and ATLASpix - Moritz Kiehn (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:00 Advanced cooling and mechanics solutions for thin silicon ladders - Marcel Vos (IFIC Valencia (ES))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:20 Allpix Squared - A Generic Pixel Detector Simulation Framework - Simon Spannagel (CERN)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:40 Low Gain Avalanche Devices for CLIC tracking - Dr. Jordi Duarte Campderros (Universidad de Cantabria (ES)) Jordi Duarte Campderros (IFCA)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Plenary session (until 18:00) (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:00 Welcome and introduction - Eckhard Elsen (CERN)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:25 CLIC accelerator study - Philip Burrows (Oxford University)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:50 CLICdp overview - Lars Rickard Strom (CERN)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
15:15 CLIC Physics Potential - Andrea Wulzer (CERN)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
15:45 --- Coffee Break and CLIC Picture ---
16:15 X-band technology projects and industry status - Nuria Catalan Lasheras (CERN)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
16:40 Next step for the CLIC project (2020-26) - Steinar Stapnes (CERN)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:10 Calorimetry from LC to the LHC - Felix Sefkow (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:35 B-physics anomalies - Thomas Blake (University of Warwick)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
18:00 --- CLIC18 Workshop Dinner ---
12:00
CLICdp Institute Board - Victoria Jane Martin (University of Edinburgh (GB)) (until 14:00) (32-1-A24)
13:10 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Compact Light Kick-Off meeting - Andrea Latina (CERN) Gerardo D'Auria (Elettra Trieste) (until 16:20) (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
13:30 Project Objectives, Time Schedule and Deliverables - Gerardo D'Auria (Sincrotrone Trieste ScpA (IT))   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
13:45 Constitution of XLS Governing Bodies   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:15 Grant Agreement & Consortium Agreement   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:45 WPs Organizational Aspects   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
16:15 Concluding Remarks - Gerardo D'Auria (Sincrotrone Trieste ScpA (IT))   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:00
Accelerator - Parallel sessions - Carlo Rossi (CERN) John Andrew Osborne (CERN) (until 16:30) (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:00 Report from the CLIC Main Linac Hardware Baselining Working Group - Carlo Rossi (CERN)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:25 CLIC Availability Studies and Operating Cycle - Odei Rey Orozco (Universitaet Stuttgart (DE))   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:50 Introduction to the CEIS Working Group and Report from Civil Engineering - Matthew James Stuart (CERN) John Andrew Osborne (CERN)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
15:15 --- Coffee Break ---
15:30 CLIC Handling, Engineering Update - Michal Czech (CERN)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
15:50 Electrical Powering for CLIC - Davide Bozzini (CERN)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
16:10 CLIC Master Schedule update for 380 GeV - Marzia Bernardini (CERN)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:00
CLICdp physics - Wolfgang Kilian Jorge de Blas (INFN-Padova) Aleksander Zarnecki (University of Warsaw (PL)) Nigel Watson (University of Birmingham (GB)) (until 16:40) (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:00 Top paper overview - Philipp Roloff (CERN)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:20 Latest results on matching top threshold and continuum - Jürgen Reuter (DESY Hamburg, Germany)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:40 Non-resonant and electroweak NNLO correction to the e+e− top anti-top threshold - Dr. Thomas Rauh (IPPP Durham)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
15:00 Luminosity spectra optimisation for the mass determination in threshold scan - Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
15:20 Luminosity measurement study using Bhabha events and top mass measurement from radiative events - Esteban Fullana Torregrosa (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
15:40 Top pair production at 1.4 TeV - Nigel Watson (University of Birmingham (GB))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
16:00 Top coupling extraction - Ignacio Garcia Garcia (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
16:20 Search for top FCNC decay t->cH at 380 GeV CLIC - Aleksander Zarnecki (University of Warsaw (PL))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
16:30
CLIC Collaboration Board - Roger Ruber (Uppsala University (SE)) (until 18:30) (6-R-012 - Salle conference BE)
16:30 CLIC Collaboration Board - Roger Ruber (Uppsala University (SE))   (6-R-012 - Salle conference BE)
16:40 --- Coffee Break ---
17:00
CLICdp - Philipp Roloff (CERN) Konrad Elsener (CERN) Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik) Aidan Robson (University of Glasgow (GB)) (until 18:00) (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:00 Speakers Committee report - Naomi Van Der Kolk (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:10 Publications Committee report - Nigel Watson (University of Birmingham (GB)) Aleksander Zarnecki (University of Warsaw (PL))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:20 Institute Board report - Victoria Jane Martin (University of Edinburgh (GB))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:35 Closeout - Aidan Robson (University of Glasgow (GB))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
19:30
CLICdp (until 21:30) ()
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×