GridPP39

from Wednesday, September 13, 2017 (11:00 AM) to Friday, September 15, 2017 (4:00 PM)
University of Lancaster (Elizabeth Livingston Lecture Theatre, Bowland North Building)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Sep 13, 2017
Sep 14, 2017
Sep 15, 2017
AM
11:00 AM
Session 1 - Peter Gronbech (University of Oxford (GB)) (until 1:00 PM) (Elizabeth Livingston Lecture Theatre)
11:00 AM GridPP5 Status - David Britton (University of Glasgow (GB))   (Elizabeth Livingston Lecture Theatre)
11:40 AM LHC Status and Physics (Lancaster) - Ian Bertram   (Elizabeth Livingston Lecture Theatre)
12:10 PM DiRAC Status and working with GridPP - Dr Mark Wilkinson   (Elizabeth Livingston Lecture Theatre)
12:30 PM STFC e-Infrastructure: Vision/Calls/Plans - Dr Anthony Davenport (STFC)   (Elizabeth Livingston Lecture Theatre)
9:00 AM
Session 4 - Mark William Slater (University of Birmingham (GB)) (until 10:30 AM) (Elizabeth Livingston Lecture Theatre)
9:00 AM A container model for Tier2 resource provision - Gordon Stewart Gareth Douglas Roy (University of Glasgow (GB)) Gareth Roy (University of Glasgow)   (Elizabeth Livingston Lecture Theatre)
9:25 AM Containers & Singularity - A Tier-1 perspective?? - Andrew David Lahiff (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   (Elizabeth Livingston Lecture Theatre)
9:45 AM Container support in Vac - Andrew McNab (University of Manchester)   (Elizabeth Livingston Lecture Theatre)
10:05 AM Container use by Atlas - Alessandra Forti (University of Manchester (GB))   (Elizabeth Livingston Lecture Theatre)
10:30 AM --- Coffee ---
11:00 AM
Session 5 - Samuel Cadellin Skipsey (until 1:00 PM) (Elizabeth Livingston Lecture Theatre)
11:00 AM SOC Status - David Crooks (University of Glasgow (GB))   (Elizabeth Livingston Lecture Theatre)
11:25 AM Janet forward-look - James Blessing   (Elizabeth Livingston Lecture Theatre)
12:00 PM GridPP Network Forward Look - Roger Jones (Lancaster University (GB)) Peter Clarke (University of Edinburgh (GB))   (Elizabeth Livingston Lecture Theatre)
12:20 PM IPv6 Status - Duncan Rand (Imperial College (GB))   (Elizabeth Livingston Lecture Theatre)
12:40 PM Discussion - Future Networking requirements   (Elizabeth Livingston Lecture Theatre)
PM
12:00 PM
PMB F2F (until 5:00 PM) (Ashton Room)
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Session 2 - Peter Love (Lancaster University (GB)) (until 3:30 PM) (Elizabeth Livingston Lecture Theatre)
2:00 PM LHCb view on Castor Echo plus wider LHCb Issues - Raja Nandakumar (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   (Elizabeth Livingston Lecture Theatre)
2:20 PM ATLAS Computing view - Roger Jones (Lancaster University (GB)) Roger Jones (University of Manchester (GB))   (Elizabeth Livingston Lecture Theatre)
2:40 PM CMS efficiency task force; diskless tier-2s and wider CMS issues - Chris Brew (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   (Elizabeth Livingston Lecture Theatre)
3:05 PM SKA update - Andrew McNab (University of Manchester)   (Elizabeth Livingston Lecture Theatre)
3:10 PM LZ and SOLID update - Daniela Bauer (Imperial College (GB))   (Elizabeth Livingston Lecture Theatre)
3:15 PM Discussion - Other non-LHC usage.   (Elizabeth Livingston Lecture Theatre)
3:30 PM --- Coffee ---
4:00 PM
Session 3 - Catalin Condurache (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB)) (until 5:55 PM) (Elizabeth Livingston Lecture Theatre)
4:00 PM GPU's and how to account their use? - Daniel Peter Traynor (University of London (GB))   (Elizabeth Livingston Lecture Theatre)
4:20 PM MOEDAL Update - Jonathan Hays (University of London (GB))   (Elizabeth Livingston Lecture Theatre)
4:30 PM GPU use by other VO's - Alessandra Forti (University of Manchester (GB))   (Elizabeth Livingston Lecture Theatre)
4:40 PM GPU Discussion - Alessandra Forti (University of Manchester (GB))   (Elizabeth Livingston Lecture Theatre)
5:05 PM Discussion: technical requirements from new user communities - Andrew McNab (University of Manchester)   (Elizabeth Livingston Lecture Theatre)
5:30 PM A word from our sponsors   (Elizabeth Livingston Lecture Theatre)
6:00 PM
Collaboration Dinner (until 10:00 PM) ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Session 6 - Matthew Doidge (Lancaster University) (until 3:30 PM) (Elizabeth Livingston Lecture Theatre)
2:00 PM Echo Status Update - Tom Byrne (STFC) Alastair Dewhurst (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   (Elizabeth Livingston Lecture Theatre)
2:25 PM ZFS - Samuel Cadellin Skipsey   (Elizabeth Livingston Lecture Theatre)
2:55 PM Storage topics - Discussion   (Elizabeth Livingston Lecture Theatre)
3:10 PM Certificate Topics - Jens Jensen (STFC)   (Elizabeth Livingston Lecture Theatre)
3:20 PM Software Sustainability Institute and RSEUK - User Enagement - Robin Eamonn Long (Lancaster University (GB))   (Elizabeth Livingston Lecture Theatre)
3:30 PM --- Coffee ---