JACoW 2009 Team Meeting

from Sunday, November 1, 2009 (2:00 PM) to Thursday, November 5, 2009 (6:20 PM)
Deutsches Elektronensynchrotron (DESY)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Nov 1, 2009
Nov 2, 2009
Nov 3, 2009
Nov 4, 2009
Nov 5, 2009
AM
9:00 AM
Reports from SPMS Regional Support Centres and KEK Mirror Site (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM SPMS RSC Activities in North America - Mr Matt Arena (FNAL)   ()
Slides
9:20 AM SPMS RSC Activities in Europe, and Issues relating to Publication on JACoW - Ronny Billen (CERN)   ()
9:40 AM SPMS RSC Activities in Asia - Takashi Kosuge (Unknown)   ()
Slides
10:00 AM Report on Activities related to the JACoW Mirror Site at KEK - Mr Akihiro Shirakawa (KEK)   ()
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Choice of Tool for Conference Organization and Proceedings Production, SPMS or InDiCo? (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM Overview of SPMS - Mr Matt Arena (FNAL)   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
Conference Organization with the SPMS (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Brief Introduction to the SPMS Overview - Christine Petit-Jean-Genaz (CERN)   ()
9:05 AM Setting up an SPMS Conference Instance - Ronny Billen (CERN)   ()
Slides
9:25 AM General Database Administration   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Conference Organization with the SPMS (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM Setting up: Useful Hints, Gadgets, Responsibilities - Christine Petit-Jean-Genaz (CERN)   ()
11:30 AM Scientific Programme: Pre-conference - Christine Petit-Jean-Genaz (CERN)   ()
12:00 PM Scientific Programme: Pre-Conference   ()
9:00 AM
Conference Organization with the SPMS (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Publications - Mr Volker RW Schaa (GSI)   ()
9:45 AM JPSP for the Caveman - Mr Jeff Patton (Oak Ridge National Laboratory - Spallation Neutron Source)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Conference Organization with the SPMS (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM Delegate Registration - Dr Ivan Andrian (Elettra)   ()
live broadcast
Slides
11:30 AM Exhibition Booth Rental/Registration - Dr Ivan Andrian (Elettra)   ()
Slides
12:00 PM Accommodation - Dr Ivan Andrian (Elettra)   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
Conference Reports 2010, 2011, 2012 (until 10:50 AM) ()
9:00 AM IPAC'10 - Christine Petit-Jean-Genaz (CERN) Mr Akihiro Shirakawa (KEK)   ()
Slides
9:10 AM Linac'12 - Ms Ilanit Hoffman Moran   ()
Slides
9:20 AM FEL'10 - Leif Liljeby (Stockholm University)   ()
Slides
9:30 AM Linac'10 - Hiroyuki Sako (Japan Atomic Research Agency)   ()
Slides
9:40 AM BIW'10 - Joe Chew (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   ()
Slides
9:50 AM ICFA Advanced Beam Dynamics Workshop HB'10 - Dr Jan Chrin (Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
Slides
10:00 AM PAC'11 - Todd Satogata (BNL)   ()
Slides
10:10 AM IPAC'11 - Christine Petit-Jean-Genaz (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:20 AM DIPAC'11 - Michaela Marx (DESY)   ()
Slides
10:30 AM ICALEPCS'11 - Marie Robichon (ESRF)   ()
Slides
10:40 AM IPAC'12 - Paul Jines (CAMD)   ()
Slides
10:50 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:05 AM
Round table discussion on 2009 TM, future activities, etc. (until 12:00 PM) ()
PM
2:00 PM
Registration (until 2:30 PM) ()
2:30 PM
Opening Session (until 3:30 PM) ()
slides
2:30 PM Introduction from the Chairman - Mr Volker RW Schaa (GSI)   ()
3:30 PM
Conference Reports 2009 (until 4:00 PM) ()
3:30 PM PAC'09 - Dr Martin Comyn (TRIUMF)   ()
3:40 PM ICAP'09 - Joe Chew (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   ()
Slides
3:50 PM HIAT'09 - Piero Antonio Posocco   ()
Slides
4:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:30 PM
Conference Reports 2009 (until 6:00 PM) ()
4:30 PM DIPAC'09 - Dr Jan Chrin (Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
Slides
4:40 PM COOL'09 - Lijun Mao (IMP-CAS)   ()
Slides
slides
4:50 PM SRF'09 - Dr Michael Abo-Bakr (BESSY)   ()
Slides
5:00 PM ICALEPCS'09 - Akihiro Yamashita (SPring-8)   ()
Slides
5:10 PM FEL'09 - Sue Waller (STFC Daresbury Laboratory)   ()
Slides
5:20 PM ICFA Advanced Beam Dynamics Workshop ERL'09 - Karl Smolenski (Cornell) Karl Smolenski (Cornell University)   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
Choice of Tool for Conference Organization and Proceedings Production, SPMS or InDiCo? (until 3:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM Introduction to InDiCo - Mr Jose Benito Gonzalez Lopez (CERN)   ()
slides
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:00 PM
"Problem Corner" and Choice of Tool for Conference Organization and Proceedings Production: SPMS or InDiCo? (until 6:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM Fonts and Encoding - Mr Volker RW Schaa (GSI)   ()
slides
4:30 PM Generic PostScript Printer for JACoW - Raphael Mueller (GSI)   ()
Slides
4:45 PM Generic PostScript Printer for MAC OS   ()
Slides
5:00 PM Compatibility between InDiCo and JPSP - Mr Volker RW Schaa (GSI)   ()
Slides
5:30 PM JACoW Repositories and InDiCo - Mr Volker RW Schaa (GSI)   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
Conference Organization with the SPMS (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Scientific Programme: Pre-conference - Christine Petit-Jean-Genaz (CERN)   ()
2:30 PM Importing SPMS Data from the SPMS into the Conference Website - Stefano Deiuri (Elettra, Sincrotrone Trieste)   ()
slides
3:00 PM Scientific Programme: Preparing for the conference   ()
4:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:30 PM
Conference Organization with the SPMS (until 6:00 PM) ()
4:30 PM Scientific Programme Activities: During the Conference - Dr Martin Comyn (TRIUMF)   ()
5:30 PM Scientific Programme Activities: Immediately following the Conference   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
Post Mortem of Linac'08 and PAC'09 (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Linac'08 and PAC'09 Post Mortem - Dr Martin Comyn (TRIUMF) Jana Thomson (thomson@trmail.triumf.ca)   ()
Slides
4:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:30 PM
New SPMS Functionality (until 6:00 PM) ()
4:30 PM Technical Issues (1)   ()
5:00 PM Technical Issues (2)   ()
5:20 PM SPMS Enhancements - Mr Matt Arena (FNAL)   ()
Slides
5:40 PM SPMS and Project Management - Dr leandro piazza (INFN-LNS)   ()
Slides
12:00 PM
Summing up (until 12:30 PM) ()
12:00 PM Summing up by the Chairman - Mr Volker RW Schaa (GSI)   ()