Joint WLCG & HSF Workshop 2018

from Monday, 26 March 2018 (08:30) to Thursday, 29 March 2018 (13:15)
Napoli, Italy (Centro Congessi Federico II (Aula Magna; Aula A); Hotel Vesuvio)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
26 Mar 2018
27 Mar 2018
28 Mar 2018
29 Mar 2018
AM
08:30
Registration (until 10:00) ()
09:00 --- Welcome Coffee (courtesy of DELL/EMC) ---
10:00
Opening Plenary Session - Graeme Stewart (CERN) Ian Collier (STFC-Rutherford Appleton Laboratory (GB)) (until 12:30) (Scarlatti)
10:00 Welcome and Introduction - Alessandra Doria (INFN, Napoli (IT)) Prof. Gaetano Manfredi (Federico II University)   (Scarlatti)
10:20 HEP science goals for the next decade - Elizabeth Sexton-Kennedy (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Scarlatti)
10:40 IHEP Experiments and Software Development - Xiaomei Zhang (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   (Scarlatti)
10:55 CWP Roadmap - Eduardo Rodrigues (University of Cincinnati (US))   (Scarlatti)
11:35 US NSF and DOE current activities and plans - Peter Elmer (Princeton University (US)) Taylor Childers (Argonne National Laboratory (US))   (Scarlatti)
11:55 Discussion   (Scarlatti)
09:00
Common Data Management and Data Lakes - Simone Campana (CERN) Maria Girone (CERN) (until 10:30) (Scarlatti)
09:00 Introduction - Maria Girone (CERN) Simone Campana (CERN)   (Scarlatti)
09:05 Highlights of the Rucio workshop - Mario Lassnig (CERN) Martin Barisits (CERN)   (Scarlatti)
09:25 Dynamo - Intelligent Data Management - Benedikt Maier (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE)) Christoph Paus (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) Benedikt Maier (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) Benedikt Maier (K)   (Scarlatti)
09:40 Data Lakes R&D: high level goals - Xavier Espinal Curull (CERN)   (Scarlatti)
09:55 A Transfer Ecosystem for the WLCG - Brian Paul Bockelman (University of Nebraska Lincoln (US))   (Scarlatti)
10:10 Performance metrics and measurements in the Data Lake model - Jaroslava Schovancova (CERN) Gavin McCance (CERN)   (Scarlatti)
10:25 wrap up   (Scarlatti)
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
Frameworks and Infrastructure - Paolo Calafiura (University of California Berkeley (US)) Mohammad Al-Turany (CERN) (until 12:30) (Scarlatti)
11:00 Threads to grids: distributed concurrency in athena/Gaudi - Dr Charles Leggett (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab (US))   (Scarlatti)
11:30 CLARA: Clas12 Reconstruction and Analysis Framework - Vardan Gyurjyan (Jefferson Lab)   (Scarlatti)
12:00 ALFA: Alice-Fair message queue based reconstruction and analysis framework - Thorsten Kollegger (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   (Scarlatti)
09:00
Programming for Concurrency and Co-Processors - Jim Pivarski (Princeton University) (until 10:30) (Scarlatti)
09:00 FPGAs as co-processors for reconstruction - Christian Faerber (CERN)   (Scarlatti)
09:20 VecCore: Expressing HEP algorithms in terms of explicit SIMD types and operations - Andrei Gheata (CERN)   (Scarlatti)
09:40 Dask: distributed computing for scientific Python - Dr Martin Durant (Anaconda, Inc.)   (Scarlatti)
10:00 Parallelized tracking algorithms - Matti Kortelainen (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Scarlatti)
10:20 Discussion   (Scarlatti)
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
Performance and Cost Modeling Introduction - Jose Flix Molina (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno) Markus Schulz (CERN) Andrea Sciaba (CERN) (until 12:30) (Aula Magna)
11:00 Overview of the Working Group, Mandate, Activities and Status - Jose Flix Molina (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)   (Aula Magna)
11:30 Most important workloads and how to run them - Johannes Elmsheuser (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Aula Magna)
11:45 Metrics and Measurements - Gareth Douglas Roy (University of Glasgow (GB))   (Aula Magna)
12:05 Cost evaluation process - Catherine Biscarat (LPSC Grenoble, IN2P3/CNRS)   (Aula Magna)
11:00
Software Development - Giulio Eulisse (CERN) Martin Ritter (LMU / Cluster Universe) (until 12:30) (Scarlatti)
11:00 Project Discussions: Packaging - Graeme Stewart (CERN)   (Scarlatti)
11:30 Project Discussions: Profilers - Ben Couturier (CERN)   (Scarlatti)
11:45 Project Discussions: Static Analyzers - Sandro Christian Wenzel (CERN)   (Scarlatti)
12:00 Project Incubation - Giulio Eulisse (CERN)   (Scarlatti)
12:15 Becoming "Mainstream" - Eduardo Rodrigues (University of Cincinnati (US))   (Scarlatti)
11:00
Visualisation - Riccardo Maria Bianchi (University of Pittsburgh (US)) (until 12:30) (Room A)
11:00 Visualization CWP paper status - Riccardo Maria Bianchi (University of Pittsburgh (US)) Thomas Mc Cauley (University of Notre Dame (US))   (Room A)
11:05 Prject Discussion: Intro. - Thomas Mc Cauley (University of Notre Dame (US)) Riccardo Maria Bianchi (University of Pittsburgh (US))   (Room A)
11:15 Hybrid Rendering System for Particle Collision Experimental Data Visualization - Dr Ciril Bohak (University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Computer and Information Science)   (Room A)
11:30 New development in ROOT concerning web-based graphics, GUI and geometry display - Sergey Linev   (Room A)
11:45 ATLAS Open Data apps: bringing the interactivity of the website to the desktop - Arturo Sanchez Pineda (Abdus Salam Int. Cent. Theor. Phys. (IT))   (Room A)
12:00 VR-based event visualization in Belle II - Leo Piilonen (Virginia Tech)   (Room A)
12:15 Open discussion: "Can we build common Viz Tools?" - Next steps - Riccardo Maria Bianchi (University of Pittsburgh (US)) Thomas Mc Cauley (University of Notre Dame (US))   (Room A)
09:00
Closing Plenary Session - Pere Mato Vila (CERN) Elizabeth Sexton-Kennedy (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) (until 10:30) (Scarlatti)
09:00 SKA contribution - Anna Scaife (Manchester University)   (Scarlatti)
09:30 Summary of Common Data Management and Data Lakes - Simone Campana (CERN)   (Scarlatti)
09:40 Summary of Frameworks and Infrastructure - Marco Clemencic (CERN)   (Scarlatti)
09:50 Summary of Programming for Concurrency and Co-Processors - Jim Pivarski (Princeton University)   (Scarlatti)
10:00 Summary of Simulation - Victor Daniel Elvira (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Scarlatti)
10:10 Summary of Analysis Facilities and Use Cases - Eduardo Rodrigues (University of Cincinnati (US))   (Scarlatti)
10:20 Summary of Software Development - Martin Ritter (LMU / Cluster Universe)   (Scarlatti)
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
Closing Plenary Session - Pere Mato Vila (CERN) Elizabeth Sexton-Kennedy (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) (until 12:30) (Scarlatti)
11:00 Summary of Visualization - Riccardo Maria Bianchi (University of Pittsburgh (US))   (Scarlatti)
11:10 Summary of Workload Management - Torre Wenaus (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Scarlatti)
11:20 Summary of Security - David Crooks (University of Glasgow (GB))   (Scarlatti)
11:30 Summary of Performance and Cost Modeling - Markus Schulz (CERN)   (Scarlatti)
11:40 Summary of Data Preservation for HEP - Bruce Becker (DAPNIA) Dr Bruce Becker (EGI Foundation)   (Scarlatti)
11:50 Summary of Training and Careers - Sudhir Malik (University of Puerto Rico (PR))   (Scarlatti)
12:00 Conclusions and way forward - Ian Bird (CERN) Graeme Stewart (CERN)   (Scarlatti)
PM
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
13:30
Technology Watch - Eric Christian Lancon (BNL) Bernd Panzer-Steindel (CERN) Helge Meinhard (CERN) (until 15:40) (Scarlatti)
13:30 Evolution of technology and markets - Bernd Panzer-Steindel (CERN)   (Scarlatti)
14:10 GÉANT Data Transfer Node service - Mr Vincenzo Capone (GÉANT)   (Scarlatti)
14:20 Topics for R&D on technology watch - Bernd Panzer-Steindel (CERN)   (Scarlatti)
14:50 Proposal for technology watch WG - Helge Meinhard (CERN)   (Scarlatti)
15:10 Sponsor presentation: DELL - Martin Hilgeman (Dell)   (Scarlatti)
15:25 Sponsor presentation: RITTAL - Jason Rylands (Rittal)   (Scarlatti)
15:40 --- Coffee ---
16:10
HEP Use Cases - David Lange (Princeton University (US)) Benedikt Hegner (CERN) (until 18:00) (Scarlatti)
16:10 Introduction   (Scarlatti)
16:25 Challenges for LHCb trigger - Concezio Bozzi (CERN and INFN Ferrara)   (Scarlatti)
16:50 Simulation and event reconstruction challenges for DUNE - Erica Snider (Fermilab)   (Scarlatti)
17:15 Reconstruction challenges for HL-LHC - Vincenzo Innocente (CERN)   (Scarlatti)
17:40 Challenges and evolution in event generators - Taylor Childers (Argonne National Laboratory (US))   (Scarlatti)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Data Preservation for HEP - Jamie Shiers (CERN) Mike Hildreth (University of Notre Dame (US)) (until 15:30) (Room A)
13:30 Certification: Motivation, Benefits and Status - Mike Hildreth (University of Notre Dame (US)) Jamie Shiers (CERN) Mike Hildreth (Department of Physics-College of Science-University of Notre Da)   (Room A)
13:50 CERN Analysis Preservation Portal - Sunje Dallmeier-Tiessen (CERN)   (Room A)
14:10 Achilles’ heels in LTDP or how do we address risks - Gerardo Ganis (CERN)   (Room A)
14:30 Collaboration Across HEP and with Other Disciplines: An EIROForum Sub-Group - Jamie Shiers (CERN)   (Room A)
14:50 Archiving and Preservation "in the Cloud" - Outlook - João Fernandes (CERN)   (Room A)
15:10 CWP Roadmap, Preparing Input to update of European Strategy for Particle Physics (and others elsewhere in the world) - Mike Hildreth (Department of Physics-College of Science-University of Notre Da) Mike Hildreth (University of Notre Dame (US))   (Room A)
13:30
Training and Careers - Dario Menasce (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT)) Albert Puig Navarro (Universität Zürich (CH)) Dr Dario Berzano Sudhir Malik (University of Puerto Rico (PR)) (until 15:30) (Aula Magna)
13:30 Lightning Talk 1 (CMS/ATLAS) - Sudhir Malik (University of Puerto Rico (PR))   (Aula Magna)
13:40 Lightning Talk 2 (Belle II) - Martin Ritter (LMU Munich) Dr TBD Dr Martin Ritter (LMU / Cluster Universe)   (Aula Magna)
13:50 Lightning Talk 3 (The CERN School of Computing) - Sebastian Lopienski (CERN)   (Aula Magna)
14:00 Lightning Talk 4 (Starterkit - LHCb) - Violaine Bellee (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   (Aula Magna)
14:10 Lightning Talk 5 (ALICE) - Dario Berzano (CERN)   (Aula Magna)
14:20 Lightning Talk 6 (Data Science @Università di Padova and INFN) - Marco Zanetti (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   (Aula Magna)
14:30 Lightning Talk 7 (Bertinoro School of Computing) - Francesco Giacomini (INFN CNAF)   (Aula Magna)
14:40 Lightning Talk 8 (Neutrino experiments @ FNAL) - Robert Kutschke (Femilab)   (Aula Magna)
14:50 Lightning Talk 9 (VIRGO+LIGO) - Pia Astone (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   (Aula Magna)
15:00 Lightning Talk 10 (Vision for Future Integrated Software Training) - Peter Elmer (Princeton University (US))   (Aula Magna)
15:10 Round Table - Discussion   (Aula Magna)
13:30
Workload Management - Frank Wurthwein (UCSD) Torre Wenaus (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) (until 15:30) (Scarlatti)
13:30 How HL-LHC challenges inform WM R&D: ATLAS view - Johannes Elmsheuser (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) Alessandro Di Girolamo (CERN) Torre Wenaus (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) Davide Costanzo (University of Sheffield (GB))   (Scarlatti)
13:50 How HL-LHC challenges inform WM R&D: CMS view - Frank Wuerthwein (UCSD)   (Scarlatti)
14:10 Roadmap towards WM standardization for HL-LHC: ARC perspective - Andrej Filipcic (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI))   (Scarlatti)
14:30 Roadmap towards WM standardization for HL-LHC: PanDA perspective - Kaushik De (University of Texas at Arlington (US)) Alexei Klimentov (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Scarlatti)
14:50 Roadmap towards WM standardization for HL-LHC: Dirac perspective - Federico Stagni (CERN)   (Scarlatti)
15:10 Roadmap towards WM standardization for HL-LHC: OSG perspective - Brian Paul Bockelman (University of Nebraska Lincoln (US))   (Scarlatti)
15:30 --- Coffee ---
16:00
Analysis Facilities and Use Cases - Oliver Gutsche (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) Eduardo Rodrigues (University of Cincinnati (US)) (until 18:00) (Scarlatti)
16:00 Overview of CWP paper from WG Data Analysis and Interpretation - Mark Neubauer (Univ. Illinois at Urbana Champaign (US))   (Scarlatti)
16:20 Spark-like and query-like analysis systems and tools - Jim Pivarski (Princeton University)   (Scarlatti)
16:40 HPC analyses - Viktor Khristenko (CERN)   (Scarlatti)
17:00 Real-time analyses - the LHCb case - Rosen Matev (CERN)   (Scarlatti)
17:20 Analyses with SWAN and docker - Pere Mato Vila (CERN)   (Scarlatti)
17:40 Open discussion on future avenues and collaboration - Oliver Gutsche (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) Eduardo Rodrigues (University of Cincinnati (US))   (Scarlatti)
20:00 --- Social Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Performance and Cost Modeling Introduction - Markus Schulz (CERN) Andrea Sciaba (CERN) Jose Flix Molina (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno) (until 15:30) (Aula Magna)
13:30 Tools and Techniques for Performance/Cost Measurements - Andrea Valassi (CERN)   (Aula Magna)
14:00 Evolution of the critical workloads in Run3 and HL-LHC - David Lange (Princeton University (US))   (Aula Magna)
14:30 Cost evaluation process, example calculation - Renaud Vernet (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Aula Magna)
14:50 Common resource calculation model: Brainstorming/Hackathon - Andrea Sartirana (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Aula Magna)
15:20 Summary, Follow up - Markus Schulz (CERN)   (Aula Magna)
13:30
Security - David Crooks (University of Glasgow (GB)) Romain Wartel (CERN) (until 15:30) (Scarlatti)
13:30 Trust & Policies - David Kelsey (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB))   (Scarlatti)
13:55 Authentication and Authorisation - Maarten Litmaath (CERN)   (Scarlatti)
14:20 Operational Security - David Crooks (University of Glasgow (GB)) Vincent Brillault (CERN)   (Scarlatti)
15:00 Discussion   (Scarlatti)
13:30
Simulation - Andrea Dotti (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) John Harvey (CERN) Victor Daniel Elvira (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) (until 15:30) (Room A)
13:30 LHCb - Preparation for Run3 - Gloria Corti (CERN)   (Room A)
13:50 ALICE - Preparation for Run3 - Sandro Christian Wenzel (CERN)   (Room A)
14:10 Reducing CPU Consumption of Geant4 Simulation in ATLAS - John Derek Chapman (University of Cambridge (GB))   (Room A)
14:30 Geant4 R&D programme - Marc Verderi (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Room A)
14:50 Electromagnetic and Hadronic Physics requirements for detector simulation in 2020s - Dr Farah Hariri (CERN)   (Room A)
15:10 Towards modularization and vectorization of Geant4 physics: a pilot study - Tatsumi Koi (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Room A)
15:30 --- Coffee ---
16:00
Common Data Management and Data Lakes - Maria Girone (CERN) Simone Campana (CERN) (until 18:20) (Scarlatti)
16:00 Distributed Storage and Data Lakes: ideas from EOS experts - Andreas Joachim Peters (CERN)   (Scarlatti)
16:20 Distributed Storage and Data Lakes: ideas from dCache experts - Mr Tigran Mkrtchyan (DESY) Patrick Fuhrmann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Scarlatti)
16:40 Distributed Storage and Data Lakes: The XDC Project - Oliver Keeble (CERN)   (Scarlatti)
16:45 The ESCAPE project - Ian Bird (CERN)   (Scarlatti)
16:50 Using Capability-based authorization for HTTP-based Third Party Copies - Brian Paul Bockelman (University of Nebraska Lincoln (US))   (Scarlatti)
17:10 XRoot and HTTP Third Party Copy - Andrew Bohdan Hanushevsky (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Scarlatti)
17:30 caching technologies: Xcache - Wei Yang (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Scarlatti)
17:50 caching technologies: HTTP caches - Silvio Pardi (INFN)   (Scarlatti)
16:00
Frameworks Technical Session - Marco Clemencic (CERN) (until 18:00) (Aula Magna)
16:00 Overview of Serialization Technologies - Jim Pivarski (Princeton University)   (Aula Magna)
16:30 Programming languages for frameworks: is C++ still the best choice? - Radu Popescu (CERN)   (Aula Magna)
17:00 Discussion on Frameworks Section of CWP - Elizabeth Sexton-Kennedy (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Aula Magna)
17:30 Open Discussion   (Aula Magna)
16:00
Simulation - John Harvey (CERN) Andrea Dotti (Università and INFN Pisa) Victor Daniel Elvira (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) (until 18:00) (Room A)
16:00 Status and plans for the vectorised particle transport “demonstrator" - Witold Pokorski (CERN)   (Room A)
16:20 CmsToyGV: Integration tests of GeantV in CMS software framework - Kevin Pedro (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Room A)
16:40 VecGeom in CMS, Muon g-2, Mu2e - Victor Daniel Elvira (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Room A)
16:50 Variance reduction techniques in HEP for Geant4 - Marc Verderi (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Room A)
17:10 CaloGAN: a novel physics simulation with Neural Networks trained from Geant4 full-sims - Luke De Oliveira Michela Paganini (Yale University (US)) Ben Nachman (University of California Berkeley (US))   (Room A)
17:30 Use of HPC resources with Geant4 simulations - Andrea Dotti (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Room A)
17:50 First steps on simulation readout vectorization: LArSoft - Erica Snider (Fermilab)   (Room A)
13:00 Buses for Napoli Capodichino Airport and Rome Fiumicino Airport   ()
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×