Connecting The Dots 2018

from Tuesday, March 20, 2018 (8:30 AM) to Thursday, March 22, 2018 (1:00 PM)
University of Washington Seattle (Physics-Astronomy Auditorium A118)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Mar 20, 2018
Mar 21, 2018
Mar 22, 2018
AM
8:30 AM --- Registration ---
8:50 AM
Session1 - Markus Elsing (CERN) (until 12:30 PM) (Physics-Astronomy Auditorium A118)
8:50 AM Welcome - Shih-Chieh Hsu (University of Washington Seattle (US))   (Physics-Astronomy Auditorium A118)
9:00 AM Developments in pileup suppression techniques at the LHC - Simone Pagan Griso (University of California Berkeley (US))   (Physics-Astronomy Auditorium A118)
9:30 AM First Steps Towards Four-Dimensional Tracking: Timing Layers at the HL-LHC - Lindsey Gray (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Physics-Astronomy Auditorium A118)
10:00 AM Machine Learning for transient noise event classification in LIGO and Virgo - Elena Cuoco Elena Cuoco (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics) Dr Elena Cuoco (EGO & INFN Pisa)   (Physics-Astronomy Auditorium A118)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM Fast Reconstruction and Data Scouting - Javier Mauricio Duarte (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Physics-Astronomy Auditorium A118)
11:30 AM The Fast TracKer - A hardware track processor for the ATLAS trigger system - Karolos Potamianos (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Physics-Astronomy Auditorium A118)
12:00 PM Neural Networks in FPGAs for Trigger and DAQ - Nhan Viet Tran (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Physics-Astronomy Auditorium A118)
9:00 AM
Session3 - David Rousseau (LAL-Orsay, FR) (until 12:20 PM) (Physics-Astronomy Auditorium A118)
9:00 AM Fast automated analysis of strong gravitational lenses with convolutional neural networks - Dr Yashar Hezaveh (Stanford University)   (Physics-Astronomy Auditorium A118)
9:30 AM Online Event Reconstruction in IceCube Using Deep Learning Techniques - Mr Mirco Hünnefeld (TU Dortmund, IceCube)   (Physics-Astronomy Auditorium A118)
10:00 AM Improving jet substructure performance in ATLAS with unified tracking and calorimeter inputs - Noemi Calace (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (Physics-Astronomy Auditorium A118)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM Online Multi-target Tracking using Recurrent Neural Networks - Hamid Rezatofighi   (Physics-Astronomy Auditorium A118)
11:30 AM Expected performance of tracking and vertexing with the HL-LHC ATLAS detector - Noemi Calace (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (Physics-Astronomy Auditorium A118)
12:00 PM Implementation and Performance of FPGA based track fitting for the Atlas Fast TracKer - Rui Zou (University of Chicago (US))   (Physics-Astronomy Auditorium A118)
9:00 AM
Session5 - Maurice Garcia-Sciveres (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) (until 1:00 PM) (Physics-Astronomy Auditorium A118)
9:00 AM Quantum Pattern Recognition for High-Luminosity Era - Illya Shapoval (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (Physics-Astronomy Auditorium A118)
9:30 AM Status and Challenges of Tracker Design for FCC-hh - Zbynek Drasal (CERN)   (Physics-Astronomy Auditorium A118)
10:00 AM Conformal tracking for the CLIC detector - Daniel Hynds (University of Glasgow (GB)) Emilia Leogrande (CERN)   (Physics-Astronomy Auditorium A118)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM TrickTrack: An experiment-independent, cellular-automaton based track seeding library - Felice Pantaleo (CERN) Valentin Volkl (University of Innsbruck (AT))   (Physics-Astronomy Auditorium A118)
11:30 AM ACTS Status - Moritz Kiehn (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (Physics-Astronomy Auditorium A118)
12:00 PM HEP.TrkX: Novel deep learning methods for track reconstruction - Dr Steven Andrew Farrell (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab (US))   (Physics-Astronomy Auditorium A118)
12:30 PM TrackML Hackathon results - David Rousseau (LAL-Orsay, FR)   (Physics-Astronomy Auditorium A118)
12:50 PM Final remark - Shih-Chieh Hsu (University of Washington Seattle (US))   (Physics-Astronomy Auditorium A118)
PM
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Session2 - Fabrizio Palla (INFN Sezione di Pisa, Universita' e Scuola Normale Superiore, P) (until 4:00 PM) (Physics-Astronomy Auditorium A118)
2:00 PM Level-1 Track Finding with all-FPGA system at CMS for the HL-LHC - Zhengcheng Tao (Cornell University (US))   (Physics-Astronomy Auditorium A118)
2:30 PM LHCB Trigger Upgrade - Renato Quagliani (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Physics-Astronomy Auditorium A118)
3:00 PM Fast track segment finding in the Monitored Drift Tubes (MDT) of the ATLAS Muon Spectrometer using a Legendre transform algorithm - Kostas Ntekas (University of California Irvine (US))   (Physics-Astronomy Auditorium A118)
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:00 PM
Poster (until 7:15 PM) (Physics-Astronomy Auditorium A118)
4:00 PM Using machine learning algorithms for Quality Assurance in ALICE experiment - Dr Tomasz Trzcinski for the ALICE Collaboration (Warsaw University of Technology)   (Physics-Astronomy Auditorium A118)
4:15 PM A novel deep neural network classifier for assessing track quality in the Iterative Track Reconstruction at CMS - Joona Juhani Havukainen (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))   (Physics-Astronomy Auditorium A118)
4:30 PM A novel standalone track reconstruction algorithm for the LHCb upgrade - Mr Renato Quagliani (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Physics-Astronomy Auditorium A118)
4:45 PM The ATLAS Inner Detector track based alignment - Salvador Marti I Garcia (IFIC-Valencia (UV/EG-CSIC))   (Physics-Astronomy Auditorium A118)
5:00 PM Machine Learning When you Know (Basically) Nothing. - Ben Nachman (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (Physics-Astronomy Auditorium A118)
5:15 PM Proton Track Reconstruction Inside a Digital Tracking Calorimeter for Proton CT - Helge Egil Seime Pettersen (University of Bergen (NO))   (Physics-Astronomy Auditorium A118)
5:30 PM HL-LHC ATLAS Strip System Robustness - Ms Natasha Woods (UCSC) Natasha Lee Woods (University of California,Santa Cruz (US))   (Physics-Astronomy Auditorium A118)
5:45 PM Particle Flow and PUPPI in the Level-1 trigger at CMS for the HL-LHC - Ben Kreis (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Physics-Astronomy Auditorium A118)
6:00 PM Ultimate position resolution of pixel clusters with binary readout for particle tracking - Maurice Garcia-Sciveres (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (Physics-Astronomy Auditorium A118)
6:20 PM Optimal use of Charge Information for the HL-LHC Pixel Detector Readout - Maurice Garcia-Sciveres (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (Physics-Astronomy Auditorium A118)
6:40 PM Splitting Strip Detector Clusters in Dense Environments - William Patrick Mccormack (University of California Berkeley (US))   (Physics-Astronomy Auditorium A118)
4:00 PM
Seattle TrackML Hackathon - Andreas Salzburger (CERN) David Rousseau (LAL-Orsay, FR) Moritz Kiehn (Universite de Geneve (CH)) (until 7:15 PM) (6th Floor Physics-Astronomy Tower)
4:30 PM
Lab Tour (until 5:30 PM) (UW ME/CENPA)
7:30 PM --- Public Lecture: Seeing Voices by Carl Haber ---
8:45 PM --- Reception ---
12:20 PM --- group picture ---
12:40 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Session4 - Andreas Salzburger (CERN) (until 4:10 PM) (Physics-Astronomy Auditorium A118)
2:00 PM Parallelized Kalman-Filter-Based Reconstruction of Particle Tracks with Accurate Detector Geometry - Matevz Tadel (Univ. of California San Diego (US))   (Physics-Astronomy Auditorium A118)
2:30 PM Track Reconstruction in the ALICE TPC using GPUs for LHC Run 3 - David Rohr for the ALICE Collaboration (CERN)   (Physics-Astronomy Auditorium A118)
3:00 PM Tracking Algorithms in the Belle II Drift Chamber with first pilot run results - Nils Braun (KIT) Nils Braun (KIT)   (Physics-Astronomy Auditorium A118)
3:20 PM Belle II Tracking in Phase III with the Full Detector - Felix Metzner (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (Physics-Astronomy Auditorium A118)
3:40 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:10 PM
Young Scientist Forum - Gordon Watts (University of Washington (US)) (until 6:15 PM) (Physics-Astronomy Auditorium A118)
4:10 PM Clustering with adaptive similarity measure for track reconstruction - Sabrina Amrouche (RSA - Universite de Geneve (CH))   (Physics-Astronomy Auditorium A118)
4:30 PM Implementation and performance of the ATLAS pixel clustering neural networks - Louis-Guillaume Gagnon (Universite de Montreal (CA))   (Physics-Astronomy Auditorium A118)
4:50 PM Splitting Strip Detector Clusters in Dense Environments - Ben Nachman (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (Physics-Astronomy Auditorium A118)
5:10 PM Tracking in Dense Environments for the HL-LHC ATLAS Detector - Felix Cormier (University of British Columbia (CA))   (Physics-Astronomy Auditorium A118)
5:30 PM Track Finding in the COMET Experiment using Boosted Decision Trees - Ewen Gillies (Imperial College London)   (Physics-Astronomy Auditorium A118)
6:30 PM --- Dinner Banquet ---