Top2017 - 10th International Workshop on Top Quark Physics

Europe/Lisbon
Hoteis Bom Jesus: Room Torres, 1st Floor Colonata Events

Hoteis Bom Jesus: Room Torres, 1st Floor Colonata Events

Jiri Kvita (Palacky University (CZ)) , Roman Lysak (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))
Description

The 10th International Workshop on Top Quark Physics, TOP 2017, is held in the city of Braga, in Portugal, from September 17th to 22nd. Following the long tradition of the workshop, the communities of experimental and theoretical physicists working on top quark physics are brought together once again.

The 2017 edition of the Workshop is dedicated to the overview of the most up to date experimental measurements and latest theoretical developments on top quark physics, as well as searches for Physics Beyond the Standard Model that may be linked with top quarks. The Workshop provides a comprehensive overview on top quark physics within the Standard Model and its potential to probe new physics at different accelerators, from the Run 2 of the Large Hadron Collider (LHC) to future machines.

The programme is composed of plenary presentations, which usually trigger enthusiastic discussions, poster sessions, and two particularly important sessions for the young researchers: the Question and Answers (Q&A), where young scientists can openly interact with more experienced researchers in an informal way, and the Young Scientist Forum, where they have the opportunity to present their own work in short talks. Young scientist researchers are also encouraged to submit posters. The goal of the Workshop is to provide a common forum where experimentalists and theorists can discuss the interpretation of top quark results, hopefully based on the 2015+2016 full dataset collected at LHC, and plan future measurements.

The event takes place at the Bom Jesus hotels and the Conference Room is located in the 1st floor of Colonata Events building, close to the Hotel do Templo (http://top2017.lip.pt/venue.html).

This indico pages only contains information about the agenda.
The main conference web page is
http://top2017.lip.pt/

    • 14:00 18:55
      Registration 4h 55m Colonata Events (Ground Floor)

      Colonata Events (Ground Floor)

    • 19:00 22:00
      Welcome Cocktail and Dinner 3h Hotel do Elevador

      Hotel do Elevador

    • 08:00 09:00
      Registration 1h Colonata Events (Ground Floor)

      Colonata Events (Ground Floor)

    • 09:00 10:30
      Session 1: Welcome and Keynote
      Conveners: Jiri Kvita (Palacky University (CZ)) , Roman Lysak (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))
      • 09:00
        Welcome 10m
      • 09:10
        The 1st Edition of the Workshop 20m
        Speaker: Antonio Onofre (LIP/Universidade do Minho)
      • 09:30
        Keynote 1h
        Speaker: Nathaniel Craig (UC Santa Barbara)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break
    • 11:00 12:30
      Session 2: Latest Results from ATLAS and CMS
      Conveners: Anthony Michael Liss (Univ. Illinois at Urbana Champaign (US)) , Roberto Tenchini (INFN Sezione di Pisa, Universita' e Scuola Normale Superiore, P)
      • 11:00
        Recent Highlights (Physics and Performance) from ATLAS 40m
        Speaker: Jinlong Zhang (Argonne National Laboratory (US))
      • 11:40
        Recent Highlights (Physics and Performance) from CMS 40m
        Speaker: Sergio Sanchez Cruz (Universidad de Oviedo (ES))
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch
    • 14:00 15:25
      Session 3: Top Quark Pair Production
      Conveners: Frederic Deliot (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) , Malgorzata Worek
      • 14:00
        Theory Overview Talk 30m
        Speaker: Andrew Papanastasiou (University of Durham)
      • 14:30
        Inclusive ttbar Production Cross Section (ATLAS+CMS) 30m
        Speaker: Richard Hawkings (CERN)
      • 15:00
        Top Quark Production in Heavy Ions (ATLAS+CMS) 25m
        Speaker: Mr. Georgios Krintiras (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee Break: Coffe Break
    • 16:00 18:00
      Session 4: Differential Top Quark Pair Production
      Conveners: Michal Czakon , Rebeca Gonzalez Suarez (University of Nebraska Lincoln (US))
      • 16:00
        Resummation in ttbar Production 30m
        Speaker: Andrea Ferroglia (City Tech, University of New York)
      • 16:30
        Differential Cross Section Measurements (CMS) 30m
        Speaker: Otto Heinz Hindrichs (University of Rochester (US))
      • 17:00
        Differential Cross Section Measurements (ATLAS) 30m
        Speaker: Michele Faucci Giannelli (University of Edinburgh)
      • 17:30
        Differential Cross Section: Global Event Variables (ATLAS+CMS) 30m
        Speaker: Tae Jeong Kim (Hanyang University (KR))
    • 19:00 22:00
      Poster Session & Finger-Food Dinner
      • 19:00
        Analysis of the Wtb vertex from the measurement of triple-differential angular decay rates of single top quarks produced in the t-channel at 8 TeV with ATLAS 3h
        Speaker: James Mueller (University of Pittsburgh)
      • 19:00
        b-tagging performance for TOP in Run2 (CMS) 3h
        Speaker: Corin James Keir Hoad (Brunel University)
      • 19:00
        Challenges for TOP triggers in Run2: algorithms and performance (CMS) 3h
        Speaker: Sergio Sanchez Cruz (Universidad de Oviedo)
      • 19:00
        Cross section measurement of t-channel single top quark production in pp collisions at sqrt(s) = 13 TeV (CMS) 3h
        Speaker: Nils Faltermann (Inst. für Exp. Kernphysik)
      • 19:00
        Direct top-quark decay width measurement in the top pair lepton+jets channel at 8 TeV with ATLAS 3h
        Speaker: Royer Ticse Torres (Georg-August-Universität Göttingen)
      • 19:00
        Inclusive ttbar xsec at 13 TeV (CMS) 3h
        Speaker: Qamar Ul Hassan (National Centre for Physics, Quaid-I-Azam University)
      • 19:00
        Measurement of differential single top-quark production cross-sections in association with a W boson with ATLAS at 13 TeV 3h
        Speaker: Rui Zhang (University of Bonn)
      • 19:00
        Measurement of normalized differential ttbar cross sections in the dilepton channel from pp collisions at 13 TeV (CMS) 3h
        Speaker: Youn Jung Roh (Korea University)
      • 19:00
        Measurement of the production cross-section of a single top quark in association with a Z boson at 13 TeV with ATLAS 3h
        Speaker: Irina Antonela Cioara (University of Bonn (DE))
      • 19:00
        Measurement of the ttbar inclusive production cross section at 5.02 TeV (CMS) 3h
        Speaker: Juan Rodrigo Gonzalez Fernandez (Universidad de Oviedo)
      • 19:00
        Measurement of the ttbargamma production cross section in proton-proton collisions at 8 TeV with ATLAS 3h
        Speaker: Mazuza Mohammad A Ghneimat (University of Bonn (DE))
      • 19:00
        Measurements of ttbar differential cross-sections in the boosted all-hadronic channel with ATLAS at 13 TeV 3h
        Speaker: Petr Jacka (Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic)
      • 19:00
        Measurements of ttbb/ttjj cross section ratio using dilepton final states in pp collisions at 13 TeV (CMS) 3h
        Speaker: Javier Brochero Cifuentes (Hanyang University)
      • 19:00
        Object definitions for top quark analyses at the particle level (CMS) 3h
        Speaker: Markus Seidel (CERN)
      • 19:00
        Probing the CP nature of the Higgs coupling in tth events at the LHC 3h
        Speaker: Emanuel Demetrio Mendes Gouveia (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)
      • 19:00
        Search for FCNC at 13 TeV (CMS) 3h
        Speaker: Predrag Cirkovic (University of Belgrade (RS))
      • 19:00
        Search for H -> bb in association with a single top quark at CMS 3h
        Speaker: Denise Muller (Inst. für Exp. Kernphysik, Germany)
      • 19:00
        Search for SM production of four top quarks (CMS) 3h
        Speaker: Nick J Amin (UC Santa Barbara)
      • 19:00
        Search for ttH/tH production with H->yy at 13 TeV with ATLAS 3h
        Speaker: Isabel Nitsche (Technische Universitaet Dortmund (DE))
      • 19:00
        Search for tZ Flavor Changing Neutral Currents in top quark decays with ATLAS at 13 TeV 3h
        Speaker: Archil Durglishvili (High Energy Physics Institute of TSU)
      • 19:00
        Top mass measurement at 13 TeV (CMS) 3h
        Speaker: Nataliia Kovalchuk (University of Hamburg)
    • 09:00 10:40
      Session 5: Single Top Quark Production
      Conveners: Arnulf Quadt (Georg August Universitaet Goettingen (DE)) , Wolfgang Wagner (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal (DE))
      • 09:00
        Single Top Quark Production Overview 30m
        Speaker: Jun Gao (Jiao Tong University, Shanghai, China)
      • 09:30
        Single Top Quark Production Cross Section, including differential meas. (ATLAS) 20m
        Speaker: Lidia Dell'Asta (Boston University (US))
      • 09:50
        Single Top Quark Production Cross Section, including differential meas. (CMS) 20m
        Speaker: Matthias Komm (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))
      • 10:10
        Single Top Quark Properties Measurements (ATLAS+CMS) 30m
        Speaker: Reza Goldouzian (Universite Libre de Bruxelles (BE))
    • 10:40 11:00
      Coffee Break
    • 11:00 12:40
      Session 6: Modelling and Tunning
      Conveners: Fabio Maltoni (Universite Catholique de Louvain (BE)) , Maria Aldaya Martin (DESY)
      • 11:00
        Top Quark Modelling and Tuning (CMS) 25m
        Speaker: Efe Yazgan (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))
      • 11:25
        Top Quark Modelling and Tuning (ATLAS) 25m
        Speaker: Timothee Theveneaux-Pelzer (CPPM, Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3)
      • 11:50
        Top Quark Production: modeling and tuning in Powheg 25m
        Speaker: Tomas Jezo (Universita di Milano-Bicocca and INFN)
      • 12:15
        Top Quark Production and Decay in Herwig 25m
        Speaker: Stephen Webster (Durham University)
    • 12:40 14:00
      Lunch
    • 14:00 16:05
      Session 7: Top Quark Mass
      Conveners: Alison Lister (University of British Columbia (CA)) , Michelangelo Mangano (CERN)
    • 16:05 16:30
      Coffee Break
    • 16:30 17:30
      Session 8: Standard Model Theory
      Conveners: Mark Andrew Owen (University of Glasgow (GB)) , Rui Alberto Serra Ribeiro Dos Santos (ISEL Instituto Superior de Engenharia (PT))
      • 16:30
        QCD + EW corrections in top production 30m
        Speaker: Davide Pagani (Universite Catholique de Louvain, Technische Universitat Munchen)
      • 17:00
        Automated QCD and Electroweak Corrections with Sherpa 30m
        Speaker: Steffen Schumann (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen)
    • 17:30 19:00
      Young Scientist Forum
      Conveners: Mark Andrew Owen (University of Glasgow (GB)) , Rui Alberto Serra Ribeiro Dos Santos (ISEL Instituto Superior de Engenharia (PT))
      • 17:30
        Inclusive ttbar cross sections at CMS 10m
        Speaker: Juan Rodrigo Gonzalez Fernandez (Universidad de Oviedo)
      • 17:40
        Search for SM production of four top quarks (CMS) 10m
        Speaker: Nick J Amin (UC Santa Barbara)
      • 17:50
        Measurement of rare top production at 13TeV (CMS) 10m
        Speaker: Nicolas Tonon (IPHC, IN2P3-CNRS - ULP, UHA Mulhouse)
      • 18:00
        Understanding the impact of Pythia hadronization in top quark mass determinations at the LHC 10m
        Speaker: Doojin Kim (CERN)
      • 18:10
        Boosted Top Tagging with Long Short-Term Memory Networks 10m
        Speaker: Shannon Egan (University of British Columbia)
      • 18:20
        measurement of the ttbar differential cross-sections using highly-boosted top quarks decaying to the all-hadronic channel at 13 TeV in ATLAS 10m
        Speaker: Kyle James Read Cormier (University of Toronto (CA))
      • 18:30
        Measurement of colour flow in ttbar events at 13 TeV in ATLAS 10m
        Speaker: Fabian Wilk (University of Manchester (GB))
      • 18:40
        Measurement of the inclusive ttbar cross-section in the lepton+jets channel at 8 TeV in ATLAS 10m
        Speaker: Arwa Bannoura (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal (DE))
    • 19:30 21:00
      Dinner
    • 21:00 22:30
      Q&A Hotel do Templo

      Hotel do Templo

    • 09:00 10:30
      Session 9: Top Quark and Gauge Bosons
      Conveners: Andrea Ferroglia , Yvonne Peters
      • 09:00
        Overview talk 30m
        Speaker: Markus Christian Schulze (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
      • 09:30
        ttV Production (CMS) 20m
        Speaker: Francisco Yumiceva (Florida Institute of Technology (US))
      • 09:50
        ttV Production (ATLAS) 20m
        Speaker: Elizaveta Shabalina (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE))
      • 10:10
        Top Quark at Tevatron (except mass) 20m
        Speaker: Roman Lysak (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break
    • 11:00 12:40
      Session 10: Top Quark Properties
      Conveners: Andrea Helen Knue (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE)) , Pedro Vieira De Castro Ferreira Da Silva (CERN)
    • 12:40 14:00
      Lunch
    • 14:00 19:00
      Excursion
    • 20:00 22:00
      Workshop Dinner
    • 09:00 10:30
      Session 11: Mini Workshop-Top quark and Physics at High Scales
      Conveners: Markus Schulze , Reinhard Schwienhorst (Michigan State University (US))
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break
    • 11:00 12:30
      Session 12: Mini Workshop-Top quark and Physics at High Scales
      Conveners: Markus Schulze , Reinhard Schwienhorst (Michigan State University (US))
      • 11:00
        Exploring Connections between Dark Matter and Flavor 30m
        Speaker: Can Kilic (University of Texas at Austin)
      • 11:30
        Top axions and family 30m
        Speaker: Michihisa Takeuchi (University of Tokyo)
      • 12:00
        Effective Field Theory from the Top Down 30m
        Speaker: Jose Santiago (Universidad de Granada)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch
    • 14:00 16:00
      Session 13: Beyond The Standard Model (BSM)
      Conveners: Dominic Hirschbuehl (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal (DE)) , Jose Santiago (Universidad de Granada)
      • 14:00
        Results From Top Fitter 30m
        Speaker: Liam Ronald Moore
      • 14:30
        Searches for FCNC (ATLAS+CMS) 20m
        Speaker: Kirill Skovpen (Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE))
      • 14:50
        Searches for Anomalous Couplings (ATLAS+CMS) 20m
        Speaker: Nuno Castro (LIP, University of Minho and University of Porto (PT))
      • 15:10
        Searches for SUSY and Dark Matter (ATLAS+CMS) 25m
        Speaker: Daniel Hay Guest (University of California Irvine (US))
      • 15:35
        Search for Resonances and Vector Like Quarks (ATLAS+CMS) 25m
        Speaker: Gerrit Van Onsem (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY))
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee Break
    • 16:30 18:30
      Session 14: Top Quark and Higgs Boson
      Conveners: Elizaveta Shabalina (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE)) , Tomas Jezo
    • 19:30 21:00
      Dinner
    • 21:00 22:30
    • 09:00 10:30
      Session 15: Boosted Top Quarks and Substructure
      Conveners: Juan Pedro Araque Espinosa (LIP) , Stephen Webster
      • 09:00
        Overview of boosted top taggging methods 30m
        Speaker: Gregor Kasieczka (Eidgenoessische Technische Hochschule Zuerich (CH))
      • 09:30
        Top in the boosted and super-boosted frontier 30m
        Speaker: Seung Joon Lee
      • 10:00
        Boosted Measurements at the LHC (ATLAS+CMS) 30m
        Speaker: Daniel Marley (Texas A & M University (US))
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break
    • 11:00 13:00
      Theoretical and Experimental Summaries
      Conveners: Jorgen D'Hondt (Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE)) , Roberto Tenchini (INFN Sezione di Pisa, Universita' e Scuola Normale Superiore, P)
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch
    • 14:00 14:30
      Departure

      Buses Leave the Hotels of Bom Jesus sharp at 14:00

Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×