Top2017 - 10th International Workshop on Top Quark Physics

from Sunday, September 17, 2017 (1:00 PM) to Friday, September 22, 2017 (3:00 PM)
Hoteis Bom Jesus: Room Torres, 1st Floor Colonata Events

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Sep 17, 2017
Sep 18, 2017
Sep 19, 2017
Sep 20, 2017
Sep 21, 2017
Sep 22, 2017
AM
8:00 AM Registration   ()
9:00 AM
Session 1 - Roman Lysak (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ)) Jiri Kvita (Palacky University (CZ)) (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Welcome   ()
9:10 AM The 1st Edition of the Workshop - Antonio Onofre (LIP/Universidade do Minho)   ()
9:30 AM Keynote - Nathaniel Craig (UC Santa Barbara)   ()
10:30 AM
Coffee Break (until 11:00 AM) ()
11:00 AM
Session 2 - Roberto Tenchini (INFN Sezione di Pisa, Universita' e Scuola Normale Superiore, P) Anthony Michael Liss (Univ. Illinois at Urbana Champaign (US)) (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM Recent Highlights (Physics and Performance) from ATLAS - Jinlong Zhang (Argonne National Laboratory (US))   ()
11:40 AM Recent Highlights (Physics and Performance) from CMS - Sergio Sanchez Cruz (Universidad de Oviedo (ES))   ()
9:00 AM
Session 5 - Wolfgang Wagner (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal (DE)) Arnulf Quadt (Georg August Universitaet Goettingen (DE)) (until 10:40 AM) ()
9:00 AM Single Top Quark Production Overview - Jun Gao (Jiao Tong University, Shanghai, China)   ()
9:30 AM Single Top Quark Production Cross Section, including differential meas. (ATLAS) - Lidia Dell'Asta (Boston University (US))   ()
9:50 AM Single Top Quark Production Cross Section, including differential meas. (CMS) - Matthias Komm (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))   ()
10:10 AM Single Top Quark Properties Measurements (ATLAS+CMS) - Reza Goldouzian (Universite Libre de Bruxelles (BE))   ()
10:40 AM
Coffee Break (until 11:00 AM) ()
11:00 AM
Session 6 - Fabio Maltoni (Universite Catholique de Louvain (BE)) Maria Aldaya Martin (DESY) (until 12:40 PM) ()
11:00 AM Top Quark Modelling and Tuning (CMS) - Efe Yazgan (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   ()
11:25 AM Top Quark Modelling and Tuning (ATLAS) - Timothee Theveneaux-Pelzer (CPPM, Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3)   ()
11:50 AM Top Quark Production: modeling and tuning in Powheg - Tomas Jezo (Universita di Milano-Bicocca and INFN)   ()
12:15 PM Top Quark Production and Decay in Herwig - Stephen Webster (Durham University)   ()
9:00 AM
Session 9 - Yvonne Peters Andrea Ferroglia (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Overview talk - Markus Christian Schulze (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)   ()
9:30 AM ttV Production (CMS) - Francisco Yumiceva (Florida Institute of Technology (US))   ()
9:50 AM ttV Production (ATLAS) - Elizaveta Shabalina (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE))   ()
10:10 AM Top Quark at Tevatron (except mass) - Roman Lysak (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))   ()
10:30 AM
Coffee Break (until 11:00 AM) ()
11:00 AM
Session 10 - Andrea Helen Knue (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE)) Pedro Vieira De Castro Ferreira Da Silva (CERN) (until 12:40 PM) ()
11:00 AM Top Quark Properties - C. Zhang   ()
11:25 AM Latest Measurements on Top Quark Properties (ATLAS) - Frederic Derue (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
11:50 AM Latest Measurements on Top Quark Properties (CMS) - Michele Gallinaro (LIP Lisbon)   ()
12:15 PM LHC Combinations (ATLAS+CMS) - Alison Lister (University of British Columbia (CA))   ()
9:00 AM
Session 11 - Markus Schulze Reinhard Schwienhorst (Michigan State University (US)) (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Overview on Naturalness - Claudia Frugiuele (Weizmann Institute of Science)   ()
9:30 AM Naturalness: Flavor and Top quarks - Giuliano Panico   ()
10:00 AM On gravitational corrections to the electroweak vacuum decay - Alberto Salvio (CERN)   ()
10:30 AM
Coffee Break (until 11:00 AM) ()
11:00 AM
Session 12 - Markus Schulze Reinhard Schwienhorst (Michigan State University (US)) (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM Exploring Connections between Dark Matter and Flavor - Can Kilic (University of Texas at Austin)   ()
11:30 AM Top axions and family - Michihisa Takeuchi (University of Tokyo)   ()
12:00 PM Effective Field Theory from the Top Down - Jose Santiago (Universidad de Granada)   ()
9:00 AM
Session 15 - Stephen Webster Juan Pedro Araque Espinosa (LIP) (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Overview of boosted top taggging methods - Gregor Kasieczka (Eidgenoessische Technische Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   ()
9:30 AM Top in the boosted and super-boosted frontier - Seung Joon Lee   ()
10:00 AM Boosted Measurements at the LHC (ATLAS+CMS) - Daniel Marley (Texas A & M University (US))   ()
10:30 AM
Coffee Break (until 11:00 AM) ()
11:00 AM
Theoretical and Experimental Summaries - Roberto Tenchini (INFN Sezione di Pisa, Universita' e Scuola Normale Superiore, P) Jorgen D'Hondt (Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE)) (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:00 AM Experimental Summary - Andrea Giammanco (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))   ()
11:55 AM Theory Summary - Kirill Melnikov (KIT)   ()
12:50 PM TOP2018 Announcement   ()
PM
2:00 PM Registration   ()
7:00 PM Welcome Cocktail and Dinner   ()
12:30 PM
Lunch (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Session 3 - Frederic Deliot (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) Malgorzata Worek (until 3:25 PM) ()
2:00 PM Theory Overview Talk - Andrew Papanastasiou (University of Durham)   ()
2:30 PM Inclusive ttbar Production Cross Section (ATLAS+CMS) - Richard Hawkings (CERN)   ()
3:00 PM Top Quark Production in Heavy Ions (ATLAS+CMS) - Mr Georgios Krintiras (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))   ()
3:30 PM
Coffee Break (until 4:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM
Session 4 - Rebeca Gonzalez Suarez (University of Nebraska Lincoln (US)) Michal Czakon (until 6:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM Resummation in ttbar Production - Andrea Ferroglia (City Tech, University of New York)   ()
4:30 PM Differential Cross Section Measurements (CMS) - Otto Heinz Hindrichs (University of Rochester (US))   ()
5:00 PM Differential Cross Section Measurements (ATLAS) - Michele Faucci Giannelli (University of Edinburgh)   ()
5:30 PM Differential Cross Section: Global Event Variables (ATLAS+CMS) - Tae Jeong Kim (Hanyang University (KR))   ()
7:00 PM
Poster Session & Finger-Food Dinner (until 10:00 PM) ()
7:00 PM Analysis of the Wtb vertex from the measurement of triple-differential angular decay rates of single top quarks produced in the t-channel at 8 TeV with ATLAS - James Mueller (University of Pittsburgh)   ()
7:00 PM b-tagging performance for TOP in Run2 (CMS) - Corin James Keir Hoad (Brunel University)   ()
7:00 PM Challenges for TOP triggers in Run2: algorithms and performance (CMS) - Sergio Sanchez Cruz (Universidad de Oviedo)   ()
7:00 PM Cross section measurement of t-channel single top quark production in pp collisions at sqrt(s) = 13 TeV (CMS) - Nils Faltermann (Inst. für Exp. Kernphysik)   ()
7:00 PM Direct top-quark decay width measurement in the top pair lepton+jets channel at 8 TeV with ATLAS - Royer Ticse Torres (Georg-August-Universität Göttingen)   ()
7:00 PM Inclusive ttbar xsec at 13 TeV (CMS) - Qamar Ul Hassan (National Centre for Physics, Quaid-I-Azam University)   ()
7:00 PM Measurement of differential single top-quark production cross-sections in association with a W boson with ATLAS at 13 TeV - Rui Zhang (University of Bonn)   ()
7:00 PM Measurement of normalized differential ttbar cross sections in the dilepton channel from pp collisions at 13 TeV (CMS) - Youn Jung Roh (Korea University)   ()
7:00 PM Measurement of the production cross-section of a single top quark in association with a Z boson at 13 TeV with ATLAS - Irina Antonela Cioara (University of Bonn (DE))   ()
7:00 PM Measurement of the ttbar inclusive production cross section at 5.02 TeV (CMS) - Juan Rodrigo Gonzalez Fernandez (Universidad de Oviedo)   ()
7:00 PM Measurement of the ttbargamma production cross section in proton-proton collisions at 8 TeV with ATLAS - Mazuza Mohammad A Ghneimat (University of Bonn (DE))   ()
7:00 PM Measurements of ttbar differential cross-sections in the boosted all-hadronic channel with ATLAS at 13 TeV - Petr Jacka (Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic)   ()
7:00 PM Measurements of ttbb/ttjj cross section ratio using dilepton final states in pp collisions at 13 TeV (CMS) - Javier Brochero Cifuentes (Hanyang University)   ()
7:00 PM Object definitions for top quark analyses at the particle level (CMS) - Markus Seidel (CERN)   ()
7:00 PM Probing the CP nature of the Higgs coupling in tth events at the LHC - Emanuel Demetrio Mendes Gouveia (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)   ()
7:00 PM Search for FCNC at 13 TeV (CMS) - Predrag Cirkovic (University of Belgrade (RS))   ()
7:00 PM Search for H -> bb in association with a single top quark at CMS - Denise Muller (Inst. für Exp. Kernphysik, Germany)   ()
7:00 PM Search for SM production of four top quarks (CMS) - Nick J Amin (UC Santa Barbara)   ()
7:00 PM Search for ttH/tH production with H->yy at 13 TeV with ATLAS - Isabel Nitsche (Technische Universitaet Dortmund (DE))   ()
7:00 PM Search for tZ Flavor Changing Neutral Currents in top quark decays with ATLAS at 13 TeV - Archil Durglishvili (High Energy Physics Institute of TSU)   ()
7:00 PM Top mass measurement at 13 TeV (CMS) - Nataliia Kovalchuk (University of Hamburg)   ()
12:40 PM
Lunch (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Session 7 - Alison Lister (University of British Columbia (CA)) Michelangelo Mangano (CERN) (until 4:05 PM) ()
2:00 PM Overview Talk - Paolo Nason (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   ()
2:30 PM Top Quark Mass (ATLAS) - Ben Pearson (Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik (DE))   ()
3:05 PM Top Quark Mass (CMS) - Andrea Castro (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   ()
3:40 PM Top Mass from the Tevatron - Kamil Augsten (Czech Technical University)   ()
4:05 PM
Coffee Break (until 4:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM
Session 8 - Rui Alberto Serra Ribeiro Dos Santos (ISEL Instituto Superior de Engenharia (PT)) Mark Andrew Owen (University of Glasgow (GB)) (until 5:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM QCD + EW corrections in top production - Davide Pagani (Universite Catholique de Louvain, Technische Universitat Munchen)   ()
5:00 PM Automated QCD and Electroweak Corrections with Sherpa - Steffen Schumann (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen)   ()
5:30 PM
Young Scientist Forum - Mark Andrew Owen (University of Glasgow (GB)) Rui Alberto Serra Ribeiro Dos Santos (ISEL Instituto Superior de Engenharia (PT)) (until 7:00 PM) ()
5:30 PM Inclusive ttbar cross sections at CMS - Juan Rodrigo Gonzalez Fernandez (Universidad de Oviedo)   ()
5:40 PM Search for SM production of four top quarks (CMS) - Nick J Amin (UC Santa Barbara)   ()
5:50 PM Measurement of rare top production at 13TeV (CMS) - Nicolas Tonon (IPHC, IN2P3-CNRS - ULP, UHA Mulhouse)   ()
6:00 PM Understanding the impact of Pythia hadronization in top quark mass determinations at the LHC - Doojin Kim (CERN)   ()
6:10 PM Boosted Top Tagging with Long Short-Term Memory Networks - Shannon Egan (University of British Columbia)   ()
6:20 PM measurement of the ttbar differential cross-sections using highly-boosted top quarks decaying to the all-hadronic channel at 13 TeV in ATLAS - Kyle James Read Cormier (University of Toronto (CA))   ()
6:30 PM Measurement of colour flow in ttbar events at 13 TeV in ATLAS - Fabian Wilk (University of Manchester (GB))   ()
6:40 PM Measurement of the inclusive ttbar cross-section in the lepton+jets channel at 8 TeV in ATLAS - Arwa Bannoura (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal (DE))   ()
7:30 PM
Dinner (until 9:00 PM) ()
9:00 PM
Q&A (until 10:30 PM) ()
12:40 PM
Lunch (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Excursion (until 7:00 PM) ()
8:00 PM
Workshop Dinner (until 10:00 PM) ()
12:30 PM
Lunch (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Session 13 - Jose Santiago (Universidad de Granada) Dominic Hirschbuehl (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal (DE)) (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Results From Top Fitter - Liam Ronald Moore   ()
2:30 PM Searches for FCNC (ATLAS+CMS) - Kirill Skovpen (Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE))   ()
2:50 PM Searches for Anomalous Couplings (ATLAS+CMS) - Nuno Castro (LIP, University of Minho and University of Porto (PT))   ()
3:10 PM Searches for SUSY and Dark Matter (ATLAS+CMS) - Daniel Hay Guest (University of California Irvine (US))   ()
3:35 PM Search for Resonances and Vector Like Quarks (ATLAS+CMS) - Gerrit Van Onsem (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY))   ()
4:00 PM
Coffee Break (until 4:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM
Session 14 - Tomas Jezo Elizaveta Shabalina (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE)) (until 6:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM ttH Overview Talk - Eleni Vryonidou (Nikhef)   ()
5:00 PM ttbb at the LHC (ATLAS+CMS) - Henri Bachacou (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   ()
5:25 PM Searches for ttH(bb) (ATLAS+CMS) - Nedaa Alexandra Asbah (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
5:55 PM Searches for ttH (multilepton and gamma gamma) (ATLAS+CMS) - Dr Pietro Vischia (Universidad de Oviedo (ES))   ()
7:30 PM
Dinner (until 9:00 PM) ()
9:00 PM
Q&A (until 10:30 PM) ()
1:00 PM
Lunch (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Departure (until 2:30 PM) ()