|
09:00
|
Introductory lecture on EIC physics (theory)
-
Feng Yuan
(LBNL)
()
|
10:30
|
--- coffe ---
|
11:00
|
Introductory lecture on EIC physics (experiment)
-
Ernst Sichtermann
()
|
|
09:00
|
Diffraction studies for future colliders
-
Krzysztof Golec-Biernat
()
|
09:30
|
Diffraction, ultra-peripheral collisions, low x physics at the LHC and connection to EIC
-
Peter Braun-Munzinger
(GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))
()
|
10:00
|
Entanglement Entropy in High Energy Collisions
-
Michael Lublinsky
(Ben-Gurion University of the Negev (IL))
()
|
10:30
|
--- coffee ---
|
11:00
|
Entanglement in an expanding QCD string
-
Stefan Floerchinger
(Heidelberg University)
()
|
11:30
|
Photoproduction and ultra-peripheral collisions with Pythia 8
- Dr
Ilkka Helenius
(Tübingen University)
()
|
|
09:00
|
PDFs from pp and ep at the LHC
- Prof.
Amanda Cooper-Sarkar
(University of Oxford (GB))
()
|
09:30
|
Drell-Yan lepton angular distributions
-
Werner Vogelsang
()
|
10:00
|
NLO predictions for dijet photoproduction at the EIC
-
Michael Klasen
()
|
10:30
|
--- coffee ---
|
11:00
|
TMD results from RHIC: Perspectives from a hadron collider and insights for a future EIC
-
Renee Fatemi
(University of Kentucky)
()
|
11:30
|
Parton distribution functions from large momentum effective theory
-
Jianhui Zhang
()
|
|
09:00
|
GPD phenomenology and its challenges
-
Kresimir Kumericki
(University of Zagreb)
()
|
09:25
|
QCD mechanisms for accessing the nucleon GPDs with the exclusive pion-induced Drell-Yan process $\pi^- p \to \ell^+ \ell^- n$
-
Kazuhiro Tanaka
()
|
09:50
|
Transverse dynamics of quarks in the proton - from Ji to Jaffe-Manohar orbital angular momentum
-
Michael Engelhardt
()
|
10:15
|
Leading and Higher Twist Contributions to Proton Angular Momentum
- Prof.
Simonetta Liuti
(University of Virginia)
()
|
10:40
|
--- coffee ---
|
11:10
|
Possibilities for nPDFs at an EIC
- Dr
Maria Zurita
(Brookhaven National Laboratory)
()
|
11:35
|
Next-to-Leading Order QCD Corrections to Inclusive Heavy-Flavor Production in Polarized Deep-Inelastic Scattering
-
Felix Hekhorn
(Universität Tübingen)
()
|
|
09:00
|
Satellite workshops
(until 17:00)
()
|
09:00
|
Herwig 7
- Dr
Stefan Gieseke
(Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
()
|
09:25
|
ep in Pythia 8
- Dr
Ilkka Helenius
(University of Tübingen)
()
|
09:50
|
Radiative Corrections
- Dr
Andrea Bressan
(INFN Trieste)
()
|
10:15
|
--- Coffee Break ---
|
10:45
|
Data preservation
- Dr
Andrii Verbytskyi
(Max-Planck-Institut für Physik)
()
|
11:10
|
Discussion: General MCEG
()
|
12:00
|
--- Lunch break ---
|
13:30
|
Sartre: A Generator for Diffractive Physics in ep and eA
- Dr
Thomas Ullrich
(Brookhaven National Laboratory)
()
|
13:55
|
Lessons from MCEG at small-x for p+p/A, A+A : sampling nuclei for EIC
- Dr
Prithwish Tribedy
(Brookhaven National Laboratory)
()
|
14:20
|
Discussion: eA
()
|
|
|
12:30
|
--- lunch ---
|
14:00
|
--- organisational remarks ---
|
14:05
|
Things to be learned from HERA
-
Iris Abt
(MPI)
()
|
14:55
|
The quark and gluon structure of the proton in the high-precision LHC era
- Dr
Juan Rojo
(VU Amsterdam and Nikhef)
()
|
15:30
|
Wigner and Husimi distributions for nucleon tomography
- Dr
Yoshitaka Hatta
(Kyoto U)
()
|
16:00
|
--- coffee ---
|
16:30
|
nPDFs at LHeC
-
Hannu Paukkunen
(University of Jyväskylä)
()
|
17:00
|
Inclusive photon production at NLO in e+A and p+A collisions
- Mr
Raju Venugopalan
(BNL)
()
|
17:30
|
Nucleon structure from lattice QCD
-
Giannis Koutsou
(The Cyprus Institute)
()
|
18:00
|
Jet Cosmology, Confinement and Fragmentation
-
Dennis Sivers
(Portland Physics Institute)
()
|
|
12:00
|
Photon jet angular correlations in p+A collisions at central rapidities
-
Sanjin Benic
()
|
12:30
|
--- lunch ---
|
14:00
|
Exclusive vector meson production off nuclei
- Dr
Heikki Mäntysaari
(University of Jyväskylä)
()
|
14:25
|
Linearly polarized gluons and axial charge fluctuations in the Glasma
-
Tuomas Lappi
(University of Jyvaskyla)
()
|
14:50
|
Gluon EMC effect and exotic glue in nuclei from lattice QCD
-
Phiala Shanahan
(Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
()
|
15:15
|
Quark / Antiquark Correlations in Heavy-Light Ion Collisions
-
Douglas Wertepny
(Universidade de Santiago de Compostela)
()
|
15:40
|
--- coffee ---
|
16:05
|
Geometry tagging with heavy ions at the EIC
- Dr
Pawel Nadel-Turonski
(Stony Brook University)
()
|
16:30
|
Coherence effects in a QCD parton cascade
-
Víctor Vila
(Universidade de Santiago de Compostela)
()
|
16:55
|
Unequal Rapidity Correlators in the Dilute Limit of JIMWLK
-
Andrecia Ramnath
(University of Jyvaskyla)
()
|
17:20
|
Second moment of the pion distribution amplitude from Lattice QCD
- Dr
Piotr Korcyl
(Jagiellonian University & Regensburg University)
()
|
17:45
|
Probing gluon TMDs in heavy-quark pair production at an EIC
- Dr
Pisano Cristian
(University of Cagliari and INFN)
()
|
|
12:00
|
Pseudo Parton Distributions an the Lattice
-
Joseph Karpie
(College of William and Mary)
()
|
12:30
|
--- lunch ---
|
14:00
|
NLO corrections for DIS structure functions in the dipole factorization
-
Guillaume Beuf
()
|
14:30
|
Gluons and sea quarks in the proton at low scales
-
Markus Diehl
(DESY)
()
|
15:00
|
Transverse momentum distirbutions: theory status
-
Alexey Vladimirov
()
|
15:30
|
Nucleon TMDs from Lattice QCD
-
Rajan Gupta
(Los Alamos National Lab)
()
|
16:00
|
--- coffee ---
|
16:30
|
Gluon TMDs from quarkonium pair production at the LHC
-
Marc Schlegel
(New Mexico State University)
()
|
17:00
|
Quark-gluon correlations in the twist-3 TMD $e(x,\bf{k}_\perp)$ using light-front wave functions.
-
Simone Rodini
(University of Pavia)
()
|
17:30
|
NLO computations at small x for exclusive processes ; light vector meson production
-
Renaud Boussarie
(IFJ Krakow)
()
|
18:00
|
Operator Product Expansion in Wilson lines with sub-eikonal spin corrections
-
Giovanni Antonio Chirilli
(University of Regensburg)
()
|
19:30
|
--- Conference Dinner and Reception ---
|
|
12:00
|
Deep inelastic scattering in the dipole picture at next-to-leading order
-
Henri Hänninen
(University of Jyväskylä)
()
|
14:00
|
Satellite workshops
(until 21:30)
()
|
14:00
|
Workshop goals
()
|
14:15
|
Future ep/eA experiments
- Prof.
Matthew Wing
(University College London)
()
|
15:00
|
General Purpose Event Generators: Overview and Status
- Prof.
Leif Lönnblad
(Lund University)
()
|
15:45
|
--- Coffee break ---
|
16:15
|
TMDs from parton branching and parton showers in MC event generators
- Dr
Hannes Jung
(DESY)
()
|
16:45
|
arTeMiDe
-
Alexey Vladimirov
()
|
16:55
|
DIPSY and Angantyr: Towards eA exclusive final states
- Dr
Christian Bierlich
(Lund University)
()
|
17:25
|
BeAGLE: Benchmark eA Generator for LEptoproduction
- Dr
Mark Baker
()
|
19:30
|
--- Workshop Dinner ---
|
|
|