The 34th Winter Workshop on Nuclear Dynamics

America/Guadeloupe
The Langley Resort Fort Royal

The Langley Resort Fort Royal

Deshaies, Guadeloupe
Anthony Robert Timmins (University of Houston (US)), Elena Bratkovskaya (FIAS), Joerg Aichelin Aichelin (Subatech/CNRS), Rene Bellwied (University of Houston (US))
Description

The 34th edition of the Winter Workshop on Nuclear Dynamics will be held March 25th-31st, 2018 in the The Langley Resort Fort Royal, located in Deshaies, Guadeloupe. As with previous years, the workshop will bring together scientists from all fields of nuclear physics for engaging and friendly exchanges of ideas. Much emphasis will be on the recent LHC and RHIC heavy ion results, but advances in the ongoing and future programs at FAIR, FRIB, NICA and JLab will also be featured.

The meeting will start with a welcome reception on the evening of Sunday, March 25th. The workshop program will commence on Monday morning and run until Saturday noon. We recommend you arrive on Sunday, and leave the following Saturday afternoon or Sunday. Talks will be as usual 25+5 minutes, there will be no parallel sessions. If you are interested in presenting your work, please fill out the registration form prior to the registration deadline. After the program committee has met, we will confirm your talk via individual invitations. We will also work with the talks committees of all relevant experimental collaborations to again provide a well rounded and interesting program.

Sincerely, Joerg Aichelin, Elena Bratkovskaya, Rene Bellwied, Anthony Timmins

Registration
Registration
Participants
  • Andrey Kotov
  • Anthony Robert Timmins
  • Audrey Francisco
  • Carsten Greiner
  • Christian Bourjau
  • Christine Nattrass
  • Claudia Ratti
  • Darren McGlinchey
  • Dong Ho Moon
  • Elena Bratkovskaya
  • Eliane Epple
  • Genis Musulmanbekov
  • Haiwang Yu
  • Hong Ni
  • Ivan Kisel
  • Ivan Vitev
  • Jamal Jalilian-Marian
  • Jana N. Guenther
  • Joerg Aichelin
  • Klaus Werner
  • laci mak
  • Laura Brittany Havener
  • Mariyah Siddiqah
  • Martin Andreas Voelkl
  • Mate Csanad
  • Mikhail Stephanov
  • Murad Sarsour
  • Naveed Jan
  • Nicolas Schmidt
  • Peter Petreczky
  • Pol Gossiaux
  • Raktim Abir
  • Rene Bellwied
  • Saehanseul Oh
  • Sarah mbombo
  • Soumya Mohapatra
  • Takao Sakaguchi
  • Timothy Rinn
  • Tyler Danley
  • Valentina Cairo
  • weizhuang peng
    • 18:00 20:00
      Reception dinner 2h
    • 09:00 09:30
      Rare Particle Production in Relativistic Particle Collisions through Entanglement 30m
      Speaker: Rene Bellwied (University of Houston (US))
    • 09:30 10:00
      Lattice thermodynamics at finite chemical potential from analytical Continuation 30m
      Speaker: Jana Guenther (Regensburg University (Germany))
    • 10:00 10:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 10:30 11:00
      Recent results on the properties of strongly interacting matter from first principles 30m
      Speaker: Claudia Ratti (University of Houston)
    • 11:00 11:30
      QCD Equation of State and Hadron Resonance gas 30m
      Speaker: Peter Petreczky (BNL)
    • 17:30 18:00
      Cluster and hypernuclei production within PHQMD 30m
      Speaker: joerg aichelin (Subatech/CNRS)
    • 18:00 18:30
      Electromagnetic emissivity of hot and dense matter 30m
      Speaker: Elena Bratkovskaya (FIAS)
    • 18:30 19:00
      System size dependence of particle production in EPOS 30m
      Speaker: Klaus WERNER
    • 09:00 09:30
      Quarkonia regeneration and dissociation within a Langevin framework 30m
      Speaker: Carsten Greiner (University of Frankfurt)
    • 09:30 10:00
      QCD critical point, fluctuations and hydrodynamics 30m
      Speaker: Misha Stephanov (UIC)
    • 10:00 10:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 10:30 11:00
      Nuclear modification factors of strange and multi-strange particles in pPb collisions with the CMS experiment 30m
      Speaker: Hong Ni (Vanderbilt University (US))
    • 11:00 11:30
      PHENIX results on collectively in small systems 30m
      Speaker: Weizhuang Peng (Vanderbilt University (US))
    • 17:30 18:00
      Overview for PHENIX Spin Results 30m
      Speaker: Murad Sarsour (Georgia State University)
    • 18:00 18:30
      Study of the confinement-deconfinement transition in dense medium by means of lattice two-color QCD 30m
      Speaker: Andrey Kotov
    • 18:30 19:00
      Overview of low pT photon results from PHENIX at RHIC 30m
      Speaker: Takao Sakaguchi (BNL)
    • 09:00 09:30
      Quarkonium in A-A collisions with ALICE 30m
      Speaker: Audrey Francisco (Subatech, IN2P3-CNRS (FR))
    • 09:30 10:00
      The role of correlations in disentangling between heavy-flavor energy-loss Models 30m
      Speaker: Pol Gossiaux (Subatech)
    • 10:00 10:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 10:30 11:00
      Open heavy flavour production in heavy-ion collisions with ALICE 30m
      Speaker: Martin Andreas Volkl (Eberhards Karls Universiy Tubingen (DE))
    • 11:00 11:30
      Event topology reconstruction in the CBM experiment 30m
      Speaker: Prof. Ivan Kisel (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))
    • 17:30 18:00
      Latest results on quarkonium production from CMS 30m
      Speaker: Dong Ho Moon (Chonnam National University (KR))
    • 18:00 18:30
      PHENIX Measurements of Bottom and Charm Quark Production 30m
      Speaker: Timothy Rinn (Iowa State University)
    • 18:30 19:00
      Recent results on hard processes in p+Pb, Pb+Pb, and photon-photon collisions from the ATLAS Experiment at the LHC 30m
      Speaker: Laura Brittany Havener (Columbia University (US))
    • 09:00 09:30
      Studying jet formation in the medium with help of correlation and jet shape observables measured by the ALICE experiment 30m
      Speaker: Eliane Epple (Yale University)
    • 09:30 10:00
      Inverting the mass hierarchy of jet quenching effects with prompt b-jet Substructure 30m
      Speaker: Ivan Vitev (Los Alamos National Lab)
    • 10:00 10:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 10:30 11:00
      Azimuthal correlations of longitudinal structure at mid-rapidity in Pb-Pb collisions at 2.76 TeV with ALICE 30m
      Speaker: Saehanseul Oh (Yale University - BNL)
    • 11:00 11:30
      Recent PHENIX results on high-pT pi0 and eta production in Cu+Au and U+U collisions 30m
      Speaker: Murad Sarsour (Georgia State University)
    • 17:30 18:00
      Latest Minimum Bias and Underlying Event Measurements with the ATLAS Detector 30m
      Speaker: Valentina Cairo (The State University of New York SUNY (US))
    • 18:00 18:30
      PHENIX results on jet modification with pi0 and photon-triggered two particle Correlations 30m
      Speaker: Mr Tyler Danley (Ohio University)
    • 18:30 19:00
      Direct photon production at low pT in pp collisions at sqrt(s) = 2.76 and 8 TeV with ALICE 30m
      Speaker: Nicolas Schmidt (ORNL)
    • 09:00 09:30
      sPHENIX - a new jet detector at RHIC 30m
      Speaker: Christine Nattrass (University of Tennessee (US))
    • 09:30 10:00
      PHENIX Flow Results from the d+Au Beam Energy Scan 30m
      Speaker: Darren McGlinchey (Florida State University)
    • 10:00 10:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 10:30 11:00
      Particle production in high energy collisions: from low to high pT 30m
      Speaker: Jamal Jalilian-Marian (Baruch College)
    • 11:00 11:30
      Lévy analysis of two- and three-particle Bose-Einstein correlations with PHENIX 30m
      Speaker: Mate Csanad (Eotvos University, Budapest)
    • 17:30 18:00
      Pseudo-rapidity dependence of anisotropic flow in Pb-Pb collisions at the LHC 30m
      Speaker: Christian Bourjau (University of Copenhagen (DK))
    • 18:00 18:30
      Black-disk asymptotics of unintegrated dipole gluon distribution 30m
      Speaker: Dr Raktim Abir (Aligarh Muslim University)
    • 18:30 19:00
      New analytic solution of (linearised) Balistky-Kovchegov equation 30m
      Speaker: Mariyah Siddiqah (Aligarh Muslim University)
Your browser is out of date!

If you are using Internet Explorer, please use Firefox, Chrome or Edge instead.

Otherwise, please update your browser to the latest version to use Indico without problems.

×