XLIX Arbeitstreffen Kernphysik 2018

from Thursday, February 15, 2018 (9:00 AM) to Thursday, February 22, 2018 (12:30 PM)
"Haus des Gastes" in Schleching, Schulstraße 4

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Feb 15, 2018
Feb 16, 2018
Feb 17, 2018
Feb 18, 2018
Feb 19, 2018
Feb 20, 2018
Feb 21, 2018
Feb 22, 2018
AM
9:00 AM Main Speaker - Andreas Schäfer   ()
10:15 AM --- Break ---
10:45 AM Main Speaker - Tom Luu   ()
9:00 AM Main Speaker - Johanna Erdmenger   ()
10:15 AM --- Break ---
10:45 AM Main Speaker - Andreas Schäfer   ()
9:00 AM The energy frontier for electromagnetic interactions - Ultra-peripheral collisions at the LHC - Joakim Nystrand (University of Bergen (NO))   ()
10:15 AM --- Break ---
10:45 AM Libero - Urs Wiedemann (CERN)   ()
9:00 AM --- free time ---
9:00 AM Main Speaker - Tom Luu   ()
10:15 AM --- break ---
10:45 AM Main Speaker - Johanna Erdmenger (Max Planck Institute for Physics)   ()
9:00 AM Main Speaker - Johanna Erdmenger   ()
10:15 AM --- break ---
10:45 AM Main Speaker - Andreas Schäfer   ()
9:00 AM Review I - Michael Klasen   ()
9:30 AM Non-local observables in AdS/CFT - Nina Miekley   ()
9:50 AM Aspects of kinematic space - Raimond Abt   ()
10:15 AM --- break ---
10:45 AM Main Speaker - Thomas Luu (Forschungszentrum Jülich)   ()
9:00 AM Libero - Michael Betancourt (California Institute of Technology (CALTECH))   ()
10:15 AM --- break ---
10:45 AM Reviews II + III   ()
PM
12:00 PM --- free time ---
5:00 PM The proton structure from DIS at HERA and the role of charm quarks and higher twist - Katarzyna Wichmann (DESY Hamburg)   ()
5:30 PM The past and future role of DIS in nuclear PDFs - Karol Kovarik (U Münster)   ()
6:00 PM --- Break ---
6:30 PM Hydrodynamics and non-equilibrium dynamics - new insights from holography - Martin Ammon (Max-Planck Institute for Physics)   ()
7:00 PM Constraining eta/s of Quark-Gluon Plasma with anisotropic flow measurements at LHC - Ante Bilandzic (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE))   ()
7:30 PM Welcome   ()
12:00 PM --- free time ---
5:00 PM Bayesian Methods in Nuclear Structure Physics - Philipp Napiralla   ()
5:30 PM 4. Reconstruction techniques for a space-based compact tracking calodimeter - Thomas Pöschl   ()
6:00 PM --- Break ---
6:30 PM nPDFs at small x and exclusive photoproduction of J/psi in UPCs at the LHC - Vadim Guzey (PNPI Gatchina)   ()
7:00 PM Exclusive resonance production at hadron colliders - Rainer Schicker (U Heidelberg)   ()
12:00 PM --- free time ---
5:00 PM Seminar II - Frederik Beaujean (LMU Munich)   ()
6:00 PM --- free time ---
8:00 PM Evening Lecture: Gibt es bewohnbare Planeten? Und wie kommen wir dort hin? - Markus Kissler-Patig   ()
12:00 PM --- free time ---
5:00 PM MPIs: Double parton distributions and how to constrain them using sum rules - Peter Plößl (U Regensburg)   ()
5:30 PM Hadronic light-by-light scattering and the muon's (g-2) - Igor Danilkin (U Mainz)   ()
6:00 PM --- break ---
6:30 PM Glueballs and Holography - Frederic Bruenner   ()
7:00 PM Heavy Quarks in Strongly Coupled Plasmas - Andreas Samberg   ()
12:00 PM --- free time ---
5:00 PM Applying Restricted Harmonic-Mean Integration to High-Dimensional Problems - Florian Kaspar   ()
5:30 PM Detector response simulation of the ALICE TPC - Mesut Arlsandok   ()
6:00 PM --- break ---
6:30 PM Baryon electromagnetic form factors at BESIII - Cristina Morales (U Mainz)   ()
7:00 PM Nucleon excited states from lattice QCD - Jia-Jun Wu (U Bonn)   ()
12:00 PM --- free time ---
5:00 PM Shear Correlations from Initial Stages of Particle Collisions via Holographic Thermalization - Michael Florian Wondrak (Johann Wolfgang Goethe-Universität Frankfurt am Main)   ()
5:20 PM Colliding asymmetric shocks in- and finite coupling corrections to AdS/CFT - Sebastian Waeber   ()
5:40 PM Worldline holography - Adrian Koenigstein   ()
6:00 PM --- break ---
6:30 PM Reconstruction the gluon - Nicolas Wink   ()
7:00 PM Holographic QCD phase diagram and entanglement entropy - Johannes Knaute   ()