LHC Days in Belarus 2018 Workshop

Europe/Minsk
Other Institutes

Other Institutes

Institute for Nuclear Problems BSU, Minsk, Belarus Room: 311
Alexander Lobko (INP BSU (BY)), Juan Suarez Gonzalez (INP BSU (BY)), Julia Fedotova (INP BSU (BY)), Pavel Starovoitov (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE)), Sergey Maksimenko (INP BSU (BY))
Description

The second Workshop is intended to discuss the activity of belarusian HEP community in the experiments at Large Hadron Collider.

Meeting webpage: http://inp.bsu.by/lhcdays2018/

Please, provide us with your intention to attend the workshop and the title of your talk by e-mail (makarenko@hep.by) as soon as possible. 

The participation in the meeting is free of charge.

The agenda is preliminary.

Vladimir Makarenko
    • 12:00 13:00
      Lunch 1h
    • 13:00 14:40
      General session: Belarus, CERN and JINR cooperation
      • 13:00
        Institute of physics NAS of Belarus in the ATLAS at LHC 35m
        Speaker: Yuri Koultchitski (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))
      • 13:35
        Upgrade of the ATLAS detector. JINR participation 35m
        Speaker: Alexander Cheplakov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))
      • 14:10
        JINR in CMS construction and physics program 30m
        Speaker: Siarhei Shulha (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))
    • 14:40 15:00
      Break 20m
    • 15:00 16:20
      General session: Drell-Yan process study
      • 15:00
        Precision Drell-Yan measurements by ATLAS 40m
        Speaker: Alexander Glazov (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
      • 15:40
        NLO and FSR NNLO radiative corrections for Drell-Yan processes at LHC 40m
        Speaker: Vladimir Zykunov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))
    • 16:20 16:35
      Break 15m

      5 minutes walk to physics faculty, room no.418

    • 16:35 17:20
      General session: Public lecture
      • 16:35
        Современные подходы к измерению партонной структуры нуклонов в физике элементарных частиц 45m

        Public lecture

        Speaker: Sergey Alekhin (DESY-Zeuthen)
    • 10:00 13:00
      General session: Physics results
      • 10:00
        Some physics results and Bose-Einstein correlations study at 13 TeV with ATLAS 35m
        Speaker: Yuri Koultchitski (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))
      • 10:35
        First results on determination of Z-Z'. mixing with ATLAS and CMS diboson production data at the LHC at 13 TeV and predictions for RUN II 35m
        Speaker: Alexander Pankov (Unknown)
      • 11:10
        Break 20m
      • 11:30
        The model of hadrons as Coherent states on the horosphere of the Lobachevsky momentum space. Fitting of the experimental data 30m
        Speakers: Siarhei Harkusha (The national Academy of Sciences of Belarus (BY)), Yurii Kurochkin (Belarus Academy of Sciences (BY))
      • 12:00
        B-physics in ATLAS: production and spectroscopy 30m
        Speaker: Semen Turchikhin (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))
      • 12:30
        B-physics in ATLAS: decays 30m
        Speaker: Vladimir Lyubushkin (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch 1h
    • 14:00 15:50
      General session: ATLAS Tile Calorimeter study
      • 14:00
        ATLAS Tile Calorimeter calibration and performance 40m
        Speaker: Sanya Solodkov (Institute for High Energy Physics (RU))
      • 14:40
        ATLAS Tile Calorimeter upgrade for high luminosity LHC 40m
        Speaker: Oleg Solovyanov (Institute for High Energy Physics (RU))
      • 15:20
        Реконструкция информации с адронного Tile-калориметра установки ATLAS на LHC 30m
        Speaker: Siarhei Harkusha (The national Academy of Sciences of Belarus (BY))
    • 15:50 16:10
      Break 20m
    • 16:10 18:00
      General session: Other physics
      • 16:10
        Jet energy measurements using Run-2 ATLAS data 30m
        Speaker: Aliaksei Hrynevich (Byelorussian State University (BY))
      • 16:40
        Next target – neutrino 30m
        Speakers: Valentin Gilewsky (National Science & Education Centre of Particle & High Energy Physics), I. Satsunkevich, M. Sobolewsky
      • 17:10
        Complete one-loop electroweak corrections to polarized e+e- scattering in SANC 30m
        Speaker: Yahor Dydyshka (Byelorussian State University (BY))
    • 18:00 20:00
      Dinner 2h
    • 10:00 12:00
      General session: INP BSU studies
      • 10:00
        Linear collider study in INP BSU 20m
        Speaker: Vladimir Makarenko (Byelorussian State University (BY))
      • 10:20
        Drell-Yan forward-backward asymmetry measurements at CMS 20m
        Speaker: Uladzislava Yevarouskaya (Byelorussian State University (BY))
      • 10:40
        Расчет сечения процесса Дрелла-Яна при √s=13 ТэВ 20m
        Speaker: Ms Maria Bugaevskaya (Belarusian State University (BY))
      • 11:00
        Properties of jets selected in semi-leptonic ttbar-events produced by MadGraph and Pythia6 20m
        Speaker: Dzmitry Budkouski (Byelorussian State University (BY))
      • 11:20
        INP BSU grid site 20m
        Speaker: Vitaly Yermolchyk (Byelorussian State University (BY))
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×