AVA School on Low Energy Antimatter Physics

from Monday, June 25, 2018 (8:30 AM) to Friday, June 29, 2018 (2:30 PM)
CERN

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jun 25, 2018
Jun 26, 2018
Jun 27, 2018
Jun 28, 2018
Jun 29, 2018
AM
8:30 AM Welcome   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
8:50 AM Admin/logistics - Dr Javier Resta Lopez (University of Liverpool)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
9:10 AM AVA – Introduction - Javier Resta Lopez (University of Liverpool / Cockcroft Institute)   (30-7-018 (Kjell Johnsen Auditorium))
9:30 AM Fundamentals of Beam Physics I - Javier Resta Lopez (University of Liverpool / Cockcroft Institute)   (30-7-018 (Kjell Johnsen Auditorium))
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Fundamentals of Beam Physics II - Javier Resta Lopez (University of Liverpool / Cockcroft Institute)   (30-7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
8:30 AM Particle Traps - fundamentals - Stefan Ulmer (RIKEN (JP))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
9:30 AM Plasma Physics in Traps I - Gemma Testera (INFN e Universita Genova (IT))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Electron Cooling - Gerard Alain Tranquille (CERN)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
8:30 AM Antihydrogen generation (also Positronium, Protonium) - Yasunori Yamazaki (-)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
9:30 AM Spectroscopy - Niels Madsen (Swansea University (GB))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Plasma Physics in Traps II (experiment: rotating wall, etc, plasma) - Gemma Testera (INFN e Universita Genova (IT))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
8:30 AM Particle Detectors II (destructive detectors for low energy ion beams) - Sergey Sadovich (CERN)   (13/2-005)
9:30 AM Gravity - Patrice Perez (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   (13-2-005)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Experimental Challenges - Wolfgang Quint (GSI)   (13/2-005)
8:30 AM
Supervisory Board (SB) Annual Meeting (until 9:30 AM) (6/2-008)
9:30 AM Experiment DAQ/Control system - Petteri Pusa (University of Liverpool)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
9:30 AM
Supervisory Board (SB) Annual Meeting (until 10:30 AM) (6/2-008)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Industry talks (until 1:00 PM) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
11:00 AM Industry talk - STAHL - Stefan Stahl (Stahl Electronics)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
11:30 AM Industry talk - COSYLAB - Samo Tuma   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
12:00 PM Industry talk - FOTON, s.r.o. – tailored scientific instrumentation - Jaroslav Moravec (FOTON, s.r.o.)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
12:30 PM Industry talk - Bergoz - Frank Stulle (Bergoz Instrumentation)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
PM
12:00 PM Antimatter Physics (Dirac, CPT, link to HEP) - Chloe Malbrunot (CERN)   (30-7-018 (Kjell Johnsen Auditorium))
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM Generation of Antimatter (positrons and antiprotons) - Dirk Peter Van Der Werf (Swansea University (GB))   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
3:30 PM Beam Diagnostics I (Destructive monitors) - Hao Zhang (University of Liverpool/Cockcroft Institute)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
4:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
5:00 PM History of Antimatter Research - Walter Oelert (Johannes-Gutenberg-Universitaet Mainz (DE))   (30-7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
6:30 PM --- Reception ---
12:00 PM Beam diagnostics II (Non-destructive monitors) - Hao Zhang (University of Liverpool/Cockcroft Institute)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM Other Cooling methods - Sebastian Gerber (Politecnico di Milano (IT))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
3:30 PM
Study Session (until 4:30 PM) (1-1-025, 20-1-004, 32-S-C22, 40-S2-D01)
4:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
5:00 PM Applications of Accelerators - Steve Myers   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
7:30 PM --- Physique d’antimatière, by Hubert Reeves – public talk (slides in English) ---
12:00 PM Particle Detectors I Non-destructive detectors - Christian Smorra (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Afternoon: AD and SC Visit (until 6:00 PM) ()
12:00 PM
Study Session (until 1:00 PM) (13-1-017, 13-3-005, 14-4-002, 14-5-022 )
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
Poster session and industry display (until 4:30 PM) ()
3:00 PM
AVA SC Meeting (until 4:30 PM) (61/1-007 (Room B))
4:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
5:00 PM
AVA SC Meeting (until 6:00 PM) (61/1-007 (Room B))
5:00 PM Seminar AWAKE - Edda Gschwendtner (CERN)   (13/2-005)
8:30 PM --- Formal Dinner ---
1:00 PM 13:00 Closing Remarks - Carsten Peter Welsch (Cockcroft Institute / University of Liverpool)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)