Indico has been upgraded to v2.3. Please see our blog for a list of improvements.
11th International Workshop on Top Quark Physics (TOP2018)

from Sunday, 16 September 2018 (14:00) to Friday, 21 September 2018 (17:00)
Bad Neuenahr

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
16 Sep 2018
17 Sep 2018
18 Sep 2018
19 Sep 2018
20 Sep 2018
21 Sep 2018
AM
09:00
Plenary session - Wolfgang Wagner (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal (DE)) (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Introduction by LOC - Wolfgang Wagner (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal (DE))   ()
09:05 Welcome by the International Advisory Committee - Antonio Onofre (LIP/Universidade do Minho)   ()
09:10 Keynote address - Christophe Grojean (DESY (Hamburg) and Humboldt University (Berlin))   ()
10:00 Performance and top quarks as a calibration tool - Sergio Sanchez Cruz (Universidad de Oviedo (ES))   ()
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Plenary session - Michal Wiktor Czakon (Rheinisch Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE)) Kevin Alexander Kroeninger (Technische Universitaet Dortmund (DE)) (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Resummation for (boosted) top-quark pair production at NNLO+NNLL' in QCD - Li Lin Yang   ()
11:30 Inclusive cross-section measurements (ATLAS+CMS) - Matteo Defranchis (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
12:00 Comparative overview of differential measurements at ATLAS and CMS - Federica Fabbri (University of Glasgow (GB))   ()
09:00
Plenary session - Dominic Hirschbuehl (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal (DE)) (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Accurate predictions for t-channel single top-quark production - Rikkert Frederix (TUM)   ()
09:30 Single top production in standard modes (ATLAS + CMS) - Regina Moles Valls (University of Bonn (DE))   ()
10:00 Rare single top production processes (ATLAS+CMS) - Jeremy Andrea (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Plenary session - Alexander Josef Grohsjean (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Top quark mass (experiment) - Stano Tokar (Comenius University (SK))   ()
11:30 Top quark mass: theoretical aspects - Andre Hoang (University of Vienna)   ()
12:00 Top-quark properties (not EFT, not single-top, not ttbar+X) - Petra Van Mulders (Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE))   ()
09:00
Plenary session - Roberto Tenchini (INFN Sezione di Pisa, Universita' e Scuola Normale Superiore, P) Roberto Franceschini (Università Roma Tre) (until 10:30) ()
09:00 SUSY and naturalness searches involving tops - David Shih (Rutgers University)   ()
09:30 Top quarks and SUSY (ATLAS and CMS) - Juan Gonzalez (Universidad de Oviedo (ES))   ()
10:00 Top quarks and exotics (ATLAS and CMS) - Leonid Serkin (INFN Gruppo Collegato di Udine and ICTP Trieste (IT))   ()
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Plenary session - Efe Yazgan (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN)) (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Citius, altius, fortius - top precision physics at the frontier - Juan Antonio Aguilar Saavedra (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)   ()
11:30 FCNC, anomalous couplings, EFT (excluding Higgs) at ATLAS and CMS - Geoffrey Nathan Smith (University of Notre Dame (US))   ()
12:00 Joker Talk ATLAS - Maria Moreno Llacer (CERN)   ()
12:15 Joker Talk CMS - Matteo Defranchis (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
09:00
Theory mini-workshop "The Top-Higgs interface" - Malgorzata Maria Worek (Rheinisch Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE)) (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Model-building for the top-higgs interface and the impact of y_top measurements - Roberto Franceschini (Rome 3 U.)   ()
09:30 Overview on theory modelling of tth - Stefano Pozzorini   ()
10:00 t(t)+X reconstruction techniques - Maren Tabea Meinhard (ETH Zurich (CH))   ()
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Theory mini-workshop "The Top-Higgs interface" - Michal Wiktor Czakon (Rheinisch Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE)) (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Rare production processes and their physics implications (e.g th, tthh) - Tao Liu (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)   ()
11:30 Limits on top-Higgs interactions from multi-top final states - qinghong cao (Peking University)   ()
12:00 Outlook of future colliders on top-Higgs interactions - Francesco Riva   ()
09:00
Plenary session - Markus Cristinziani (University of Bonn (DE)) (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Top quarks in Run 3 - Jan Kieseler (CERN)   ()
09:30 Top quarks at the High Luminosity LHC - Paolo Nason (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   ()
10:00 Top quarks at next-generation lepton colliders - Freya Blekman (IIHE, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE))   ()
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Plenary session - Martin Erdmann (Rheinisch Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE)) (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Experimental summary - Mark Andrew Owen (University of Glasgow (GB))   ()
11:40 Theory summary - Tilman Plehn (Heidelberg University)   ()
12:20 Announcement of TOP 2019 - LOC chair 2019   ()
PM
14:00 Registration   ()
19:00 --- Reception and Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Plenary session - Malgorzata Maria Worek (Rheinisch Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE)) Maria Aldaya Martin (DESY) (until 16:00) ()
14:00 Multi-jet merged top-pair production including electroweak corrections versus NNLO - Davide Pagani (TUM - Garching bei München)   ()
14:30 NNLO QCD top quark pair production and decay - Rene Poncelet (RWTH Aachen University)   ()
15:00 Differential measurements at CMS - Dr Konstantinos Kousouris (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))   ()
15:30 Differential measurements at ATLAS - Matteo Negrini (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   ()
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Plenary session - Rikkert Frederix (TUM) Andrea Helen Knue (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE)) (until 18:00) ()
16:30 Modeling and tuning in top quark physics: Comparison of various MC programs - Marek Schoenherr (CERN)   ()
17:00 Modeling / tuning at ATLAS - James William Monk (Niels Bohr Institute, University of Copenhagen)   ()
17:30 Modeling / tuning at CMS - Emyr Clement (University of Bristol (GB))   ()
19:00
Poster session (until 23:05) ()
19:00 Differential cross section measurements of top quark pair production in association with a photon at sqrt(s) = 13 TeV with the ATLAS detector - Amartya Rej (Universitaet Siegen (DE))   ()
19:00 Fiducial cross section measurement of top quark pair production in association with a photon at sqrt(s) = 13 TeV with the ATLAS detector - Joshua Wyatt Smith (Georg August Universitaet Goettingen (DE))   ()
19:00 First measurement of tW production cross-section at sqrt(s) = 13 TeV with CMS - Priyanka Priyanka (University of Delhi (IN))   ()
19:00 Learning to pinpoint effective operators at the LHC: a case study of the ttbb signature - Seth Moortgat (Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE))   ()
19:00 Measurement of differential t-channel single top-quark production cross-sections with ATLAS - Pienpen Seema (Humboldt University of Berlin (DE))   ()
19:00 Measurement of the single top quark and antiquark production cross sections in the t channel and their ratio at 13 TeV - Denise Muller (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   ()
19:00 Measurement of the ttbarZ and ttbarW production cross section in multilepton final states with the ATLAS detector - Sebastian Heer (University of Bonn (DE))   ()
19:00 Measurements of differential ttbar pair production cross sections as a function of kinematic event variables at 13 TeV at CMS - Douglas John Paul Burns (University of Bristol (GB))   ()
19:00 Overview of searches for single production of vector-like top and bottom quarks with the ATLAS experiment at 13 TeV - Johannes Erdmann (TU Dortmund)   ()
19:00 Probing CP nature of a mediator in associated production of dark matter with single top quark - Charanjit Kaur (IISc)   ()
19:00 Reproducing flavour-dependent jet energy corrections used for D0 top quark mass - Toni Makela (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))   ()
19:00 Search for charged lepton flavour violation in top quark decays at the LHC with the ATLAS detector - Carlo Alberto Gottardo (Universität Bonn)   ()
19:00 Search for flavour-changing neutral currents tZ interactions in proton-proton collisions at sqrt(s) = 13 TeV collected with the ATLAS detector - Ana Peixoto (LIP - Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Particulas (PT))   ()
19:00 Search for pair-production of vector-like quarks in final states with at least one Z boson decaying into a pair of electrons or muons in pp collision data collected with the ATLAS detector at sqrt(s)=13 TeV - Tiago Vale (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)   ()
19:00 Search for single production of vector-like quarks decaying into Wb in pp collisions at \sqrt{s} = 13 TeV with the ATLAS detector - Anjishnu Bandyopadhyay (University of Bonn (DE))   ()
19:00 Search for ttH (-> bb) with the ATLAS detector - Ian Allan Connelly (University of Manchester)   ()
19:00 Search for ttH, H -> bb decays using the full 2016 data sample - Andrej Saibel (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
19:00 Study of interference effects in processes with top quark flavour changing neutral currents - Maura Barros (LIP and Universidade do Minho)   ()
19:00 Top Associated Higgs Production in the Diphoton Decay Channel with 79.8-1 fb of Data in the ATLAS Detecto - Rachel Jordan Hyneman (University of Michigan (US))   ()
19:00 Top quark mass measurement in the tt all-jets final state with the CMS experiment at sqrt(s)=13 TeV - Johannes Lange (Hamburg University (DE))   ()
19:00 Top quark pair differential cross-section measurements in the fully hadronic channel, resolved regime, in pp collisions at sqrt(s)=13 TeV with the ATLAS Detector - Matteo Scornajenghi (Universita della Calabria e INFN (IT))   ()
19:00 Top Scicomm: Communicating ATLAS top physics results to the public - Clara Nellist (Georg August Universitaet Goettingen (DE))   ()
19:00 Top-antitop charge asymmetry measurements in the dilepton channel with the ATLAS detector - Shogo Kido (Kobe University (JP))   ()
19:00 Top-antitop charge asymmetry measurements in the lepton+jets channel with the ATLAS detector - Matej Melo (Comenius University (SK))   ()
19:00 tW production in Run 2 of the LHC with ATLAS - Carl Joseph Edmund Suster (University of Sydney (AU))   ()
19:00 You spin me round: Spin correlation measurements with 13 TeV ATLAS ttbar data - James William Howarth (University of Manchester (GB)) James Howarth (University of Manchester-Unknown-Unknown)   ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Plenary session - Katerina Lipka (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Ivor Fleck (Universitaet Siegen (DE)) (until 16:00) ()
14:00 Large NLO corrections to ttW and tttt from subleading contributions - Marco Zaro (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   ()
14:30 tTbar + bBbar (ATLAS+CMS) - Alexander Khanov (Oklahoma State University (US))   ()
15:00 tTbar + Z, W, ttbar, gamma at CMS - Daniel Noonan (Florida Institute of Technology (US))   ()
15:30 tTbar + Z, W, ttbar at ATLAS - Clara Nellist (Georg August Universitaet Goettingen (DE))   ()
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Plenary session - Wolfgang Wagner (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal (DE)) (until 17:25) ()
16:30 Top quarks in the forward region - James Mead (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
17:00 Renormalons and the top-quark mass measurement - Paolo Nason (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   ()
17:25
Forum - Nuno Castro (LIP and University of Minho (PT)) Ian Brock (University of Bonn (DE)) (until 19:00) ()
17:26 Introduction - Ian Brock (University of Bonn (DE))   ()
17:30 Differential ttbar cross-section measurement in the lepton+jets channel at 13 TeV - Matteo Scornajenghi (Universita della Calabria e INFN (IT))   ()
17:40 Measurement of the single top quark and antiquark production cross sections in the t channel and their ratio at 13 TeV - Denise Muller (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   ()
17:50 Effective operators in t-channel single top production and decay - Marcus De Beurs (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   ()
18:00 Measurement of the differential single top-quark tW production cross section with the ATLAS experiment - Carl Joseph Edmund Suster (University of Sydney (AU))   ()
18:10 Top quark mass measurement in the tt all-jets final state with the CMS experiment at sqrt(s)=13 TeV - Johannes Lange (Hamburg University (DE))   ()
18:20 CP nature of a mediator: Single top quark + dark matter - Charanjit Kaur (IISc)   ()
18:30 Top-quark pair production in association with a W or Z boson with the ATLAS experiment - Sebastian Heer (University of Bonn (DE))   ()
18:40 Measurements of differential cross sections of top quark pair production as a function of kinematic event variables at 13 TeV - Douglas John Paul Burns (University of Bristol (GB)) Douglas John Paul Burns (University of Bristol (GB))   ()
18:50 Measuring the CP structure of the top Yukawa coupling in ttH events at the LHC - Emanuel Demetrio Mendes Gouveia (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)   ()
19:00 --- Dinner ---
21:00
Forum (until 23:00) ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Excursion (until 21:00) ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Plenary session - Jorgen D'Hondt (Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE)) Ian Brock (University of Bonn (DE)) (until 16:30) ()
14:00 tqH FCNC in production and decay (ATLAS and CMS) - Kevin Finelli (Boston University (US))   ()
14:30 tTbar + H at ATLAS - Fabrice Hubaut (CPPM, Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3 (FR))   ()
15:00 tTbar + H at CMS - Kirill Skovpen (Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE))   ()
15:30 Higgs (general) at CMS - Kevin Patrick Lannon (University of Notre Dame (US))   ()
16:00 Higgs (general) at ATLAS - Wei-Ming Yao (University of California Berkeley (US))   ()
16:30 --- Coffee break ---
17:00
Forum (until 19:00) ()
19:00 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---