ATLAS Sites Jamboree

from Monday, March 5, 2018 (9:00 AM) to Wednesday, March 7, 2018 (7:00 PM)
CERN (40/S2-D01)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Mar 5, 2018
Mar 6, 2018
Mar 7, 2018
AM
10:00 AM
Intro and overviews - Alessandro Di Girolamo (CERN) Johannes Elmsheuser (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) (until 12:00 PM) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
10:00 AM ATLAS Sites Jamboree welcome - Alessandro Di Girolamo (CERN)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
10:10 AM SW & Computing overview - Torre Wenaus (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) Davide Costanzo (University of Sheffield (GB))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
10:30 AM Software overview - Walter Lampl (University of Arizona (US)) Edward Moyse (University of Massachusetts (US))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
10:50 AM Reports from: MC production, Reprocessing, Derivation, Distributed Analysis Shifts/DAST - Mayuko Kataoka (University of Texas at Arlington (US)) Josh McFayden (CERN) Dr Eirik Gramstad (University of Oslo (NO)) Douglas Gingrich (University of Alberta (CA)) Farida Fassi (Universite Mohammed V (MA)) Monica Dobre (IFIN-HH (RO)) Michael Ughetto (Stockholm University (SE)) David Michael South (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
9:00 AM General support & Compute - Ivan Glushkov (University of Texas at Arlington (US)) Mario Lassnig (CERN) (until 1:00 PM) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
9:00 AM DPA overview - Ivan Glushkov (University of Texas at Arlington (US))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
9:20 AM Site configuration and support - Xin Zhao (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
9:40 AM Site monitoring - Ryu Sawada (University of Tokyo (JP))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
9:55 AM EventService for sites - Wen Guan (University of Wisconsin (US))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
10:15 AM Site Description update, WN map - Alessandro De Salvo (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM Jobs types overview - Thomas Maier (Ludwig Maximilians Universitat (DE)) Guenter Duckeck (Ludwig Maximilians Universitat (DE)) Friedrich Hoenig (Ludwig Maximilians Universitat (DE))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
11:30 AM Unified Panda queues - Rodney Walker (Ludwig Maximilians Universitat (DE))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
11:45 AM Payload scheduler - Fernando Harald Barreiro Megino (University of Texas at Arlington) Tadashi Maeno (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
12:15 PM Overview on blacklisting - Jaroslava Schovancova (CERN)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
9:00 AM
Monitoring - Ilija Vukotic (University of Chicago (US)) Dario Barberis (Università e INFN Genova (IT)) (until 10:00 AM) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
9:00 AM From old to new dashboards: which tool for what? - Dario Barberis (Università e INFN Genova (IT))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
9:20 AM Site dashboards based on ES+Kibana at UC - Ilija Vukotic (University of Chicago (US))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
9:40 AM Monitoring and accounting for cloud resources - Frank Berghaus (University of Victoria (CA))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
9:50 AM Pilot monitor update - Peter Love (Lancaster University (GB))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
10:00 AM
Evolution - Robert William Gardner Jr (University of Chicago (US)) Johannes Elmsheuser (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) (until 1:00 PM) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
10:00 AM Singularity and Containers - Alessandra Forti (University of Manchester (GB)) Andrej Filipcic (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
10:45 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:15 AM Lightweight sites - Mayank Sharma (CERN)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
11:35 AM One box challenge - Prof. Wenjing Wu (Computer Center, IHEP, CAS) Rodney Walker (Ludwig Maximilians Universitat (DE))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
11:50 AM Object store stress testing - Peter Love (Lancaster University (GB))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
12:05 PM Google cloud and CSCS HPC - Alexei Klimentov (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
12:20 PM Services Layer at the Edge (SLATE) - Robert William Gardner Jr (University of Chicago (US))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
12:35 PM WLCG Evolution - Ian Bird (CERN)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
12:55 PM Summary - Alessandro Di Girolamo (CERN)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
PM
1:30 PM
Sites plans and reports - Xin Zhao (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) Alessandra Forti (University of Manchester (GB)) (until 5:50 PM) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
1:30 PM Technical evolutions at CMS sites towards Run 3 - Brian Paul Bockelman (University of Nebraska Lincoln (US))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
2:00 PM Tier3 + Tier2 consolidation - Dr Stephane Jezequel (LAPP (CNRS-USMB))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
2:30 PM HPC in ATLAS overview - Doug Benjamin (Duke University (US))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
2:50 PM --- Coffeee ---
3:20 PM Clouds/Sites report   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
2:00 PM
Storage - Fernando Harald Barreiro Megino (University of Texas at Arlington) Martin Barisits (CERN) (until 6:00 PM) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
2:00 PM Overview from DDM - Mario Lassnig (CERN) Martin Barisits (CERN) Cedric Serfon (University of Oslo (NO))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
3:00 PM FTS - Andrea Manzi (CERN)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
3:15 PM Data transfer latencies and transfer queue studies - Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US)) Ilija Vukotic (University of Chicago (US))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
3:30 PM ROOT/HTTP third party copy - Wei Yang (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) Andrew Hanushevsky (STANFORD LINEAR ACCELERATOR CENTER)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
3:45 PM DDM/sites open questions   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM Tape - Cedric Serfon (University of Oslo (NO)) David Yu (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) Tomas Javurek (Albert Ludwigs Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
4:50 PM Caches: xrootd caches and others - Andrew Hanushevsky (STANFORD LINEAR ACCELERATOR CENTER) Andrew Bohdan Hanushevsky (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) Wei Yang (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) Andrej Filipcic (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI)) David Cameron (University of Oslo (NO))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
5:20 PM WAN vs LAN , direct I/O vs copy to scratch - Nicolo Magini (INFN e Universita Genova (IT)) Thomas Maier (Ludwig Maximilians Universitat (DE))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)