Indico has been upgraded to version 3.1. Details in the SSB
Electrons for the LHC - LHeC/FCCeh and Perle Workshop

from Wednesday, June 27, 2018 (8:00 AM) to Friday, June 29, 2018 (6:30 PM)
LAL Orsay

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jun 27, 2018
Jun 28, 2018
Jun 29, 2018
AM
9:00 AM
Plenary opening - Robert McKeown (Jefferson Lab) (until 11:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM --- Welcome ---
9:15 AM Opening - achille stocchi (LAL CNRS Universite Paris Sud)   ()
9:30 AM From the Discovery of Quarks to Future DIS at CERN - Max Klein (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
10:30 AM PERLE at Orsay - Walid Kaabi (CNRS-IN2P3)   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:30 AM
Parallel Sessions (Accelerator and PERLE) (until 1:10 PM) ()
11:30 AM Why PERLE as an ERL demonstrator - Peter Williams   ()
11:55 AM Upgrade of the ALICE e- Photocathode Gun to 20mA - Boris Militsyn (STFC)   ()
12:20 PM Design of PERLE injector - Benjamin Hounsell (Liverpool University -LAL)   ()
12:45 PM Report on PERLE magnet Design - Cynthia Vallérand (LAL-CNRS)   ()
11:30 AM
Parallel Sessions (Physics and Detector) - Masahiro Kuze (Tokyo Institute of Technology (JP)) (until 1:05 PM) ()
11:30 AM High precision polarimetry at the LHeC - Aurelien Martens (Univ. P. et Marie Curie (Paris VI) (FR))   ()
11:50 AM Forward instrumentation - Paul Richard Newman (University of Birmingham (GB))   ()
12:10 PM The Electron Ion Collider - Bernd Surrow (Temple University)   ()
12:40 PM Interaction Region at the EIC - Elke Aschenauer (BNL)   ()
9:30 AM
Parallel Sessions (Accelerator and PERLE) (until 11:00 AM) ()
9:30 AM Summary of the CBETA status and commissioning - Georg Hoffstaetter (Cornell University)   ()
10:00 AM Summary of the bERLinPro status and commissioning - Bettina Kuske (Helmholtz-Berlin)   ()
10:30 AM Summary and Status of the MESA ERL - Florian Hug (Mainz University)   ()
9:30 AM
Parallel Sessions (Physics and Detector) - Joel Feltesse (CEA (France)) (until 11:00 AM) ()
9:30 AM Detector overview - Max Klein (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
9:55 AM Proton PDFs at the LHeC and the FCC-eh - Gavin Pownall (University of Oxford (GB), DESY (DE))   ()
10:20 AM Towards DIS at NNNLO (remote) - S. Moch (UHH)   ()
10:40 AM Diffraction - Anna Stasto (Pennsylvania State University (US))   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:30 AM
Parallel Sessions (Accelerator and PERLE) (until 1:10 PM) ()
11:30 AM Scaling options and cost estimate for the LHeC ERL - Oliver Bruning (CERN)   ()
11:55 AM Options for the LHeC ERL – Performance Optimization - Alex Bogacz (JLAB)   ()
12:20 PM Progress with FCC-eh IR design and SR load - Roman Martin (CERN)   ()
12:45 PM Update on the civil engineering work for LHeC and FCC-eh - Matthew James Stuart (CERN)   ()
11:30 AM
Parallel Sessions (Physics and Detector) - Anna Stasto (Penn State) (until 1:05 PM) ()
11:30 AM Elastic vector meson production - Dr Heikki Mäntysaari (University of Jyväskylä)   ()
11:50 AM A view on small-x physics - Cyrille Marquet (CPHT - Ecole Polytechnique)   ()
12:15 PM How could heavy ion physics at the energy frontier profit from LHeC measurements (EXP point of view) - Astrid Morreale (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
12:40 PM How could heavy ion physics at the energy frontier profit from LHeC measurements (TH point of view) - Elena Gonzalez Ferreiro (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))   ()
8:30 AM
PERLE - Achille Stocchi (LAL CNRS Universite Paris Sud) Oliver Bruning (CERN) (until 9:30 AM) ()
9:30 AM --- Coffee ---
10:00 AM
Summary of accelerator and PERLE - Andrew Hutton (J) (until 11:00 AM) ()
10:00 AM Accelerator Summary - Oliver Bruning (CERN)   ()
10:30 AM PERLE Summary - Walid Kaabi (CNRS-IN2P3)   ()
11:00 AM
Summary of Physics and Detector - Stefano Forte (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT)) (until 12:15 PM) ()
11:00 AM Summary of Detector and Physics with ep I: [PDFs, EW] - Zhiqing Philippe Zhang (LAL, Orsay (FR))   ()
11:20 AM Summary of Physics with ep II: [Higgs, top, BSM] - Christian Schwanenberger (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
11:55 AM Summary of Small x and Physics with eA - Nestor Armesto Perez (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))   ()
PM
1:10 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
Parallel Sessions (Accelerator and PERLE) (until 4:05 PM) ()
2:30 PM Recent Results on a Multi-Cell 802 MHz bulk Nb Cavity - Alex Bogacz (JLAB)   ()
2:55 PM Development and Study of HOM coupler for the SRF ERL - Shahmam Gorgi Zadeh (Rostock University)   ()
3:20 PM Cryostat Options for the SRF of the ERL of the LHeC and FCC-eh implementations - Sébastien Bousson (IPNo-CNRS)   ()
3:45 PM Production of electron beams using lasers at CERN: research, development and operation - Eduardo Granados (CERN)   ()
2:30 PM
Parallel Sessions (Physics and Detector) - Louis Fayard (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) (until 4:05 PM) ()
2:30 PM Review of Higgs coupling determination - Uta Klein (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
3:00 PM Invisible Higgs and relation to ee and pp, also with DM - Masahiro Kuze (Tokyo Institute of Technology (JP))   ()
3:25 PM Flavor violating signature of Higgs boson at the LHeC (remote) - Jaime Hernández (Benemerita Universidad Autónoma de Puebla)   ()
3:45 PM Impact of LHeC PDFs on LHC EW precision measurements - Nansi Andari (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   ()
4:05 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM
Parallel Sessions (Accelerator and PERLE) (until 6:00 PM) ()
4:30 PM The Fixed Field return arc option for PERLE and LHeC - Dejan Trbojevic (BNL)   ()
5:00 PM Possible nuclear-physics avenues offered by a Orsay-hosted 450-MeV PERLE - David Verney (IPNo-CNRS)   ()
5:30 PM ERL requirements and operation goals for electron beam based hadron beam cooling at the EIC design options - Dejan Trbojevic (BNL)   ()
4:30 PM
Parallel Sessions (Physics and Detector) - Paul Richard Newman (University of Birmingham (GB)) (until 6:00 PM) ()
4:35 PM Impact of resummation on Higgs and other observables (remote) - Dr Simone Marzani (Università di Genova and INFN Genova)   ()
4:55 PM Resummation - Amanda Sarkar (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
5:15 PM Color fluctuations and photon-nucleus scattering - Mark Strikman (Pennsylvania State University (US))   ()
5:40 PM Exclusive vector meson production with eSTARLIGHT (remote) - Spencer Klein (University of California Berkeley (US))   ()
6:00 PM Experiments with electrons from PERLE - Maarten Boonekamp (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   ()
6:30 PM
Welcome Reception (until 8:00 PM) ()
1:10 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
Parallel Sessions (Accelerator and PERLE) (until 3:45 PM) ()
2:30 PM CLIC Technology as an Option for the electron accelerator of an eh collider - Frank Zimmermann (CERN)   ()
2:55 PM Development of High Current Polarized e- guns - Joseph Grames (JLAB)   ()
3:20 PM Performances of thermionic cathodes - Diego Perini (CERN)   ()
2:30 PM
Parallel Sessions (Physics and Detector) - Fred Olness (until 3:40 PM) ()
2:30 PM Overview on top physics - Christian Schwanenberger (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
2:55 PM Top Quark FCNC tq𝛾 and tqZ Couplings at LHeC and FCC-eh - Orhan Cakir (Ankara University (TR))   ()
3:15 PM Update on studies with inclusive DIS on EW physics at LHeC/FCC-eh - Daniel Britzger (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   ()
3:45 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:10 PM
Parallel Sessions (Accelerator and PERLE) (until 5:00 PM) ()
4:10 PM Latest Developments and Progress on the IR magnet design - Brett Parker (BNL)   ()
4:35 PM Dynamic Aperture in the LHeC and FCC-eh with IR magnet errors - Emilia Cruz Alaniz (CERN)   ()
4:10 PM
Parallel Sessions (Physics and Detector) - Aleandro Nisati (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT)) (until 5:00 PM) ()
4:10 PM Review on sterile neutrinos - Oliver Fischer (Unibas)   ()
4:35 PM Review on BSM - Monica D'Onofrio (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
5:00 PM Novel High-Energy Electron-Proton Collider Physics at the LHeC - Stanley J. Brodsky (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, Stanford University)   ()
7:00 PM
Dinner (until 10:00 PM) ()
12:15 PM
Outlook Session (until 1:00 PM) ()
12:15 PM PERLE at Orsay - Sebastien Bousson   ()
12:30 PM Towards European Strategy - Max Klein (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
12:45 PM Concluding Remarks - Herwig Schopper (CERN)   ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Closed Session of the IAC (until 5:30 PM) ()