16th Conference on Flavor Physics and CP Violation (FPCP 2018)

from Saturday, July 14, 2018 (8:00 AM) to Wednesday, July 18, 2018 (6:00 PM)
Hyderabad

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jul 14, 2018
Jul 15, 2018
Jul 16, 2018
Jul 17, 2018
Jul 18, 2018
AM
9:00 AM Registration   ()
9:30 AM Opening - Rukmani Mohanta   ()
10:00 AM B Meson and LFV decays - Alakabha Datta   ()
10:30 AM Semileptonic B decays at e+e- factories - Jochen Christian Dingfelder (University of Bonn (DE))   ()
11:00 AM
Break (until 11:30 AM) ()
11:30 AM Radiative and EW penguin decys at e+e- B factories - Saurabh Sandilya (University of Cincinnati)   ()
9:30 AM Charmless hadronic B decays and direct CPV from e+e- B factories - Vipin Gaur   ()
10:00 AM Dalitz analyses of three body charmless decays and search for CPV in b-baryon decay - Louis Henry (Instituto de Física Corpuscular (IFIC))   ()
10:30 AM Time-dependent CPV in the beauty sector - Sean Benson (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   ()
11:00 AM --- Tea/Coffe ---
11:30 AM Measurement of gamma from tree-level decays - Malcolm John (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
9:30 AM Mixing and CPV in charm - Marco Gersabeck (University of Manchester (GB))   ()
10:00 AM Recent results with charm baryons - Shohei Nishida (KEK)   ()
10:30 AM Charm decay: hadronic and semi(leptonic) - James Libby (Indian Institute of Technology Madras)   ()
11:00 AM --- Tea/Coffe ---
11:30 AM XYZ spectroscopy - Gunnar Bali (Universität Regensburg)   ()
9:30 AM Heavy-flavor spectroscopy and exotic states at LHC - Nairit Sur (Tata Inst. of Fundamental Research (IN))   ()
10:00 AM Heavy-flavor production at LHC - Ionut Cristian Arsene (University of Oslo (NO))   ()
10:30 AM Top decays including CPV - Dr Jyothsna Rani Komaragiri (Indian Institute of science (IN))   ()
11:00 AM --- Tea/Coffe ---
11:30 AM Neutrino physics and future - Werner Rodejohann (MPIK, Heidelberg)   ()
9:30 AM B decays and anomalies - Sebastien Descotes-Genon (Laboratoire de Physique Théorique d'Orsay)   ()
10:00 AM Flavor physics with collider signatures - Frank Deppisch (University College London)   ()
10:30 AM Higgs decays to flavor (incluing LFV) - Carlo Varni (INFN e Universita Genova (IT))   ()
11:00 AM --- Tea/Coffe ---
11:30 AM Flavor physics and BSM scenarios - Jusak Tandean   ()
PM
12:00 PM Lepton flavour universality tests with semileptonic decays - Mark Smith (Imperial College (GB))   ()
12:30 PM B(s,d)-> mu mu at LHC - Kajari Mazumdar (Tata Inst. of Fundamental Research (IN))   ()
1:00 PM
Break (until 2:15 PM) ()
2:15 PM Rare decays in the beauty, charm and strange sectors (excluding B(s,d)-> mu mu) - Marcin Chrzaszcz (CERN)   ()
2:45 PM Anomalies in b->sll transitions - Arantza Oyanguren (IFIC - Valencia)   ()
3:15 PM Leptonic B decays at e+e- B factories - Bob Kowalewski (University of Victoria (CA))   ()
3:45 PM --- Tea/Coffe ---
4:30 PM
Parallel Sessions (until 7:00 PM) ()
4:30 PM B sector anomalies- the top connection - Pratishruti Saha (Harish-Chandra Research Institute)   ()
4:30 PM Improved study of B to D(star) tau nu with vertexing at BelleII - Sourav Dey (Postdoctoral Researcher)   ()
4:30 PM Model independent new physics analysis in Lambda-b decay - Diganta Das   ()
4:45 PM Anatomy of b->c decays - Debjyoti Bardhan (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research)   ()
4:45 PM Open heavy flavor measurements in small systems with ALICE at the LHC - Preeti Dhankher (IIT- Indian Institute of Technology (IN))   ()
4:45 PM Search for LFV B decays at LHCb - Joan Arnau Romeu (Aix Marseille Univ, CNRS/IN2P3, CPPM, Marseille, France)   ()
5:00 PM Connecting B decay anomalies with neutrino mass, dark matter and flavor violation - Girish Kumar (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research)   ()
5:00 PM Measurement of heavy flavour properties at CMS - Muhammad Muhammad Alibordi (Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IN))   ()
5:00 PM Prospects in spectroscopy at Belle II - Vishal Bharadwaj   ()
5:15 PM Light hadron spectroscopy and decays - Vindhyavashini Prasad   ()
5:15 PM Measurement of CPV in Bs-> J/psi phi - Konstantin Gizdov (The University of Edinburgh (GB))   ()
5:15 PM Prospects of CMS in B physics in phasse-2 - Rajarshi Bhattacharya (Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics (IN))   ()
5:30 PM Baryonic form factors at BES III - Dr Lei Xia (University of Science and Technology of China)   ()
5:30 PM Exotic lepton search at NA62 - Nora Patricia Estrada Tristan   ()
5:30 PM Measurement of CPV in Bs-> phi phi - Timon Schmelzer (Technische Universitaet Dortmund (DE))   ()
5:45 PM Insight into multi-partonic interaction and charmonium production in p+p collision at LHC - Raghunath Sahoo (Indian Institute of Technology Indore (IN))   ()
5:45 PM Measurement of CPV in charmless 2 body B hadron decays - Emilie Bertholet (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
12:00 PM Lattice QCD: exclusive vs. inclusive, CKM matrix elements, form factors etc. - Steven Gottlieb (Indiana University)   ()
12:30 PM Lattice QCD: rare K decays - Xu Feng   ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:15 PM Kaon decays: epsilon/epsilon', new physics - Satoshi Mishima (KEK)   ()
2:45 PM Search for ultra-rare Kaon decay K-> pi nu nu - Jurgen Engelfried (Univ. Autonoma de San Luis Potosi (MX))   ()
3:15 PM --- Tea/Coffe ---
3:45 PM Latest results from KOTO - Kota Nakagiri   ()
4:15 PM Latest results on the KLOE data and status of analysis of the KLOE-2 data - Eryk Czerwiński (Jagiellonian University)   ()
5:00 PM
Poster Session (until 7:00 PM) ()
7:15 PM
Cultural Event (until 8:15 PM) ()
12:00 PM Study of onia and HQ QCD at the e+e- B factories - Justin Albert (University of Victoria (CA))   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM COMET/M2E/MEG - Satoshi Mihara (KEK)   ()
2:00 PM Current status and prospects of (g-2) measurements - Jason Crnkovic (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
3:00 PM --- Excursion (if weather permits) ---
12:00 PM T2K latest oscillation results - Tetsuro Sekiguchi (KEK)   ()
12:30 PM NOvA latest oscillation results - Vipin Bhatnagar (Panjab University (IN))   ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM Astrophysical neutrinos and future - Anatoli Fedynitch (DESY)   ()
2:30 PM Leptogenesis and Baryogenesis - Dr Bhupal Dev (Washington University in St. Louis)   ()
3:00 PM Indian Neutrino Observatory: status and outlook - D Indumathi   ()
3:30 PM --- Tea/Coffe ---
4:00 PM Review of reactor experiments - Wenjie Wu (Institute of High Energy Physics Chinese Academy of Science)   ()
4:30 PM Latest results from ICECUBE and status of future astrophysical neutrino experiments - Dr Erin O'Sullivan (Stockholm University)   ()
5:15 PM
Parallel Sessions (until 6:45 PM) ()
5:15 PM Direct CPV in K-> mu mu - Teppei Kitahara (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   ()
5:15 PM Precision measurements of CKM parameters - K P Prashanth   ()
5:15 PM Ultraviolet complete leptoquark scenario addressing the B physics anomalies - Dr Nejc Košnik (J. Stefan Institute, University of Ljubljana)   ()
5:30 PM A solution of fermion mass hierarchy in the SM - gauhar abbas (Indian Institute of Technology (BHU), Varanasi, India)   ()
5:30 PM Flavor anomalies in extended gauge models - Marta Moscati (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   ()
5:30 PM Study of the time reversal symmetry in the decay of ortho positronium atom usig J-PET detector - juhi raj   ()
5:45 PM Input from the charm threshold for the measurement of gamma and charm mixing (including four-body) including charm threshold prospects with BES III - P K Resmi   ()
5:45 PM Partial mu-tau reflection symmetry and its verification at DUNE and Hyper-K - K N Deepthi   ()
5:45 PM Updates on unitarity triangle analysis in and beyond the SM - Marcella Bona (Queen Mary University of London (UK))   ()
6:00 PM b->c l nu anomalies in light of vector and scalar interactions - Aritra Biswas   ()
6:00 PM New physics contribution to neutrinoless double beta decays in LR symmetry model with universal seesaw - Sudhanwa Patra (Siksha 'O' Anusandhan University, Bhubaneswar, India)   ()
6:00 PM Results and prospects in B Physics with ATLAS - Tom Chuen Cheng   ()
6:15 PM b -> s mu mu at CMS - Deepak Kumar Sahoo (National Institute of Science Education and Research (IN))   ()
6:15 PM Estimation of T and CPT violation in neutral B meson mixing from indirect CP asymmetry - Mr Anirban Karan   ()
6:15 PM LFU in the B sector:- a global analysis of various NP models - Dr Dinesh Kumar (Rajasthan University, Jaipur)   ()
6:30 PM Charm mixing study at Belle and prospects at Belle II - Minakshi Nayak (KEK)   ()
6:30 PM majorana dark matter in a new B-L model - Shivaramakrishna Singirala   ()
6:30 PM Rare deacys: a window to new physics - Nivedita Dash   ()
7:30 PM
Dinner (until 9:30 PM) ()
12:00 PM Flavor and dark matter connection - Avelino Vicente (IFIC - CSIC / U. Valencia)   ()
12:30 PM Long baseline neutrino projects:status and outlook - Hidekazu TANAKA (University of Tokyo)   ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM LHCb upgrade status and outlook - Tomasz Szumlak (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   ()
2:30 PM Belle II status and outlook - Thomas Browder (University of Hawaii)   ()
3:00 PM --- Tea/Coffe ---
3:30 PM Theory summary - AMARJIT Soni (BNL)   ()
4:10 PM Experiment summary - Alan Schwartz (Harvard University (US))   ()
4:50 PM Closing remarks - Anjan Giri (IIT Hyderabad)   ()
5:00 PM Invitation to the next conference - Bob Kowalewski (University of Victoria (CA))   ()