16th Conference on Flavor Physics and CP Violation (FPCP 2018)

Asia/Kolkata
Hyderabad

Hyderabad

University of Hyderabad, Hyderabad - 500046, India
Anjan Giri (IIT Hyderabad) , Rukmani Mohanta (University of Hyderabad)
Description

FPCP 2018 is jointly organized by IIT Hyderabad and University of Hyderabad. The venue of the Conference will be the University of Hyderabad Campus.

The FPCP conference series was founded in 2002 through the merger of the Heavy Flavor (HF) and B Physics and CP Violation (BPCP) conference series.

The aim of this conference is to review developments in Flavor Physics and CP violation, in both theory and experiment, exploiting the potential to study new physics at the LHC and future facilities. The topics include CP violation, rare decays, CKM elements with heavy quark decays, flavor phenomena in charged leptons and neutrinos, and also interplay between flavor and LHC high pT Physics. There will be regular review talks both in theory and experiment and review talks are by invitation only.

In FPCP 2018 there will also be short talks (15 min. each) in addition to the regular review talks. For experimental short talks nominations should come from the collaborations. For theory short talks one can submit the abstract and title in the website. For poster presentation one can also submit the abstract in the conference website.

(Accepted abstracts will be intimated at an appropriate time).

Oral as well as poster presenters will be invited to publish their paper in the online proceedings.

Please note that web-based payment of registration fee is not possible. Kindly refer to the registration section of the Conference Homepage for the same.

Participants
  • Abhinav Varma
  • Abinash Kumar Nayak
  • AISHWARYA BHATTA
  • Akshay Chatla
  • Alakabha Datta
  • Alan Schwartz
  • AMARJIT Soni
  • Amol Dighe
  • Anatoli Fedynitch
  • Anirban Karan
  • Anjan Giri
  • Arantza Oyanguren
  • Aritra Biswas
  • ARUNPRASATH V
  • Atasi Ray
  • ATIKA FATIMA
  • Avelino Vicente
  • BARILANG MAWLONG
  • Bharti Kindra
  • Bhubanjyoti Bhattacharya
  • Bhupal Dev
  • Biswaranjan Behera
  • Bob Kowalewski
  • Brij Kishor Jashal
  • Carlo Varni
  • Chitra Kandpal
  • Debashis Sahoo
  • Debjyoti Bardhan
  • Deepak Kumar Sahoo
  • Deepthi Kuchibhatla
  • Dhananjaya Thakur
  • Diganta Das
  • DINESH KUMAR
  • Disha Bhatia
  • Emilie Bertholet
  • Erin O'Sullivan
  • Eryk Czerwiński
  • Frank Deppisch
  • Gagan Mohanty
  • gauhar abbas
  • Gennady Borisov
  • George Wei-Shu Hou
  • Girish Kumar
  • Gunnar Bali
  • Haritha Cp
  • Hidekazu TANAKA
  • Hok Chuen Cheng
  • Indumathi D.
  • Ionut Cristian Arsene
  • James Libby
  • Jasbir Singh
  • Jason Crnkovic
  • Joan Arnau Romeu
  • Jochen Christian Dingfelder
  • juhi raj
  • Jurgen Engelfried
  • Jusak Tandean
  • Justin Albert
  • Jyothsna Rani Komaragiri
  • Jyoti Saini (P15PH002)
  • Kajari Mazumdar
  • Karim Trabelsi
  • Kavita Lalwani
  • Konstantin Gizdov
  • Kota Nakagiri
  • Lei Xia
  • lobsang dhargyal
  • Lopamudra Nayak
  • Louis Henry
  • Malcolm John
  • Manas Mohapatra
  • Manish Kumar
  • Marcella Bona
  • Marcin Chrzaszcz
  • Marco Gersabeck
  • Mark Smith
  • Markus Roehrken
  • Marta Moscati
  • Minakshi Nayak
  • MITESH KUMAR BEHERA
  • Muhammad Muhammad Alibordi
  • Nairit Sur
  • Nakul Soni
  • Nanda sravanthi Vagvala
  • Narendra Sahu
  • Nejc Košnik
  • Nibedita Dash
  • Niharika Rout
  • Nimmala Narendra
  • NITA SINHA
  • Nora Patricia Estrada Tristan
  • Prasanth Krishnan K P
  • Pratishruti Saha
  • Preeti Dhankher
  • PRITI NAYEK
  • PRIYA MAJI
  • Raghunath Sahoo
  • Rahul Sinha
  • Rajarshi Bhattacharya
  • Rajeev Kumar
  • Rajeev N
  • Rashmi Dhamija
  • Renu Garg
  • Resmi P K
  • RIA SAIN
  • Rohit Dhir
  • Rudra Majhi
  • Rukmani Mohanta
  • Sanjay Kumar Swain
  • Sankagiri Umasankar
  • Satoshi Mihara
  • Satoshi Mishima
  • Saurabh Sandilya
  • Sebastien Descotes-Genon
  • Seema Bahinipati
  • Seema Choudhury
  • Shibasis Roy
  • Shivani Shivani
  • Shivaramakrishna Singirala
  • Shohei Nishida
  • SMRUTI PATEL
  • Sneha Jaiswal
  • sonali patnaik
  • Soram Robertson Singh
  • Soumen Halder
  • SOUMYA C
  • Sourav Dey
  • Souvik Maity
  • SRINU GOLLU
  • SRUTHILAYA M
  • Steven Gottlieb
  • Subhasmita Mishra
  • Suchismita Sahoo
  • Sudhanwa Patra
  • Suman Kumbhakar
  • Sunando Patra
  • Susmita Kar
  • Tanvi Bhavsar
  • Teppei Kitahara
  • Tetsuro Sekiguchi
  • Thomas Browder
  • Timon Schmelzer
  • Tomasz Szumlak
  • Vindhyawasini Prasad
  • Vipin Bhatnagar
  • Vipin Gaur
  • Vishal Bhardwaj
  • Wenjie Wu
  • Werner Rodejohann
  • Xu Feng
  • zubair ahmad dar
    • 1
      Registration
    • 2
      Opening
      Speaker: Rukmani Mohanta
    • 3
      B Meson and LFV decays
      Speaker: Alakabha Datta
    • 4
      Semileptonic B decays at e+e- factories
      Speaker: Jochen Christian Dingfelder (University of Bonn (DE))
    • Break: Tea/Coffe

      Tea/Coffee

    • 5
      Radiative and EW penguin decys at e+e- B factories
      Speaker: Saurabh Sandilya (University of Cincinnati)
    • 6
      Lepton flavour universality tests with semileptonic decays
      Speaker: Mark Smith (Imperial College (GB))
    • 7
      B(s,d)-> mu mu at LHC
      Speaker: Kajari Mazumdar (Tata Inst. of Fundamental Research (IN))
    • Break: Lunch

      Tea/Coffee

    • 8
      Rare decays in the beauty, charm and strange sectors (excluding B(s,d)-> mu mu)
      Speaker: Marcin Chrzaszcz (CERN)
    • 9
      Anomalies in b->sll transitions
      Speaker: Arantza Oyanguren (IFIC - Valencia)
    • 10
      Leptonic B decays at e+e- B factories
      Speaker: Bob Kowalewski (University of Victoria (CA))
    • 3:45 PM
      Tea/Coffe
    • Parallel Sessions
      • 11
        B sector anomalies- the top connection
        Speaker: Pratishruti Saha (Harish-Chandra Research Institute)
      • 12
        Improved study of B to D(star) tau nu with vertexing at BelleII
        Speaker: Sourav Dey (Postdoctoral Researcher)
      • 13
        Model independent new physics analysis in Lambda-b decay
        Speaker: Diganta Das
      • 14
        Anatomy of b->c decays
        Speaker: Debjyoti Bardhan (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research)
      • 15
        Open heavy flavor measurements in small systems with ALICE at the LHC
        Speaker: Preeti Dhankher (IIT- Indian Institute of Technology (IN))
      • 16
        Search for LFV B decays at LHCb
        Speaker: Joan Arnau Romeu (Aix Marseille Univ, CNRS/IN2P3, CPPM, Marseille, France)
      • 17
        Connecting B decay anomalies with neutrino mass, dark matter and flavor violation
        Speaker: Girish Kumar (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research)
      • 18
        Measurement of heavy flavour properties at CMS
        Speaker: Muhammad Muhammad Alibordi (Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IN))
      • 19
        Prospects in spectroscopy at Belle II
        Speaker: Vishal Bharadwaj
      • 20
        Light hadron spectroscopy and decays
        Speaker: Vindhyavashini Prasad
      • 21
        Measurement of CPV in Bs-> J/psi phi
        Speaker: Konstantin Gizdov (The University of Edinburgh (GB))
      • 22
        Prospects of CMS in B physics in phasse-2
        Speaker: Rajarshi Bhattacharya (Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics (IN))
      • 23
        Baryonic form factors at BES III
        Speaker: Dr Lei Xia (University of Science and Technology of China)
      • 24
        Exotic lepton search at NA62
        Speaker: Nora Patricia Estrada Tristan
      • 25
        Measurement of CPV in Bs-> phi phi
        Speaker: Timon Schmelzer (Technische Universitaet Dortmund (DE))
      • 26
        Insight into multi-partonic interaction and charmonium production in p+p collision at LHC
        Speaker: Raghunath Sahoo (Indian Institute of Technology Indore (IN))
      • 27
        Measurement of CPV in charmless 2 body B hadron decays
        Speaker: Emilie Bertholet (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
    • 28
      Charmless hadronic B decays and direct CPV from e+e- B factories
      Speaker: Vipin Gaur
    • 29
      Dalitz analyses of three body charmless decays and search for CPV in b-baryon decay
      Speaker: Louis Henry (Instituto de Física Corpuscular (IFIC))
    • 30
      Time-dependent CPV in the beauty sector
      Speaker: Sean Benson (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))
    • 11:00 AM
      Tea/Coffe
    • 31
      Measurement of gamma from tree-level decays
      Speaker: Malcolm John (University of Oxford (GB))
    • 32
      Lattice QCD: exclusive vs. inclusive, CKM matrix elements, form factors etc.
      Speaker: Steven Gottlieb (Indiana University)
    • 33
      Lattice QCD: rare K decays
      Speaker: Xu Feng
    • 1:00 PM
      Lunch
    • 34
      Kaon decays: epsilon/epsilon', new physics
      Speaker: Satoshi Mishima (KEK)
    • 35
      Search for ultra-rare Kaon decay K-> pi nu nu
      Speaker: Jurgen Engelfried (Univ. Autonoma de San Luis Potosi (MX))
    • 3:15 PM
      Tea/Coffe
    • 36
      Latest results from KOTO
      Speaker: Kota Nakagiri
    • 37
      Latest results on the KLOE data and status of analysis of the KLOE-2 data
      Speaker: Eryk Czerwiński (Jagiellonian University)
    • Poster Session
    • Cultural Event
    • 38
      Mixing and CPV in charm
      Speaker: Marco Gersabeck (University of Manchester (GB))
    • 39
      Recent results with charm baryons
      Speaker: Shohei Nishida (KEK)
    • 40
      Charm decay: hadronic and semi(leptonic)
      Speaker: James Libby (Indian Institute of Technology Madras)
    • 11:00 AM
      Tea/Coffe
    • 41
      XYZ spectroscopy
      Speaker: Gunnar Bali (Universität Regensburg)
    • 42
      Study of onia and HQ QCD at the e+e- B factories
      Speaker: Justin Albert (University of Victoria (CA))
    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch
    • 43
      COMET/M2E/MEG
      Speaker: Satoshi Mihara (KEK)
    • 44
      Current status and prospects of (g-2) measurements
      Speaker: Jason Crnkovic (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
    • 3:00 PM
      Excursion (if weather permits)
    • 45
      Heavy-flavor spectroscopy and exotic states at LHC
      Speaker: Nairit Sur (Tata Inst. of Fundamental Research (IN))
    • 46
      Heavy-flavor production at LHC
      Speaker: Ionut Cristian Arsene (University of Oslo (NO))
    • 47
      Top decays including CPV
      Speaker: Dr Jyothsna Rani Komaragiri (Indian Institute of science (IN))
    • 11:00 AM
      Tea/Coffe
    • 48
      Neutrino physics and future
      Speaker: Werner Rodejohann (MPIK, Heidelberg)
    • 49
      T2K latest oscillation results
      Speaker: Tetsuro Sekiguchi (KEK)
    • 50
      NOvA latest oscillation results
      Speaker: Vipin Bhatnagar (Panjab University (IN))
    • 1:00 PM
      Lunch
    • 51
      Astrophysical neutrinos and future
      Speaker: Anatoli Fedynitch (DESY)
    • 52
      Leptogenesis and Baryogenesis
      Speaker: Dr Bhupal Dev (Washington University in St. Louis)
    • 53
      Indian Neutrino Observatory: status and outlook
      Speaker: D Indumathi
    • 3:30 PM
      Tea/Coffe
    • 54
      Review of reactor experiments
      Speaker: Wenjie Wu (Institute of High Energy Physics Chinese Academy of Science)
    • 55
      Latest results from ICECUBE and status of future astrophysical neutrino experiments
      Speaker: Dr Erin O'Sullivan (Stockholm University)
    • Parallel Sessions
      • 56
        Direct CPV in K-> mu mu
        Speaker: Teppei Kitahara (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
      • 57
        Precision measurements of CKM parameters
        Speaker: K P Prashanth
      • 58
        Ultraviolet complete leptoquark scenario addressing the B physics anomalies
        Speaker: Dr Nejc Košnik (J. Stefan Institute, University of Ljubljana)
      • 59
        A solution of fermion mass hierarchy in the SM
        Speaker: gauhar abbas (Indian Institute of Technology (BHU), Varanasi, India)
      • 60
        Flavor anomalies in extended gauge models
        Speaker: Marta Moscati (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))
      • 61
        Study of the time reversal symmetry in the decay of ortho positronium atom usig J-PET detector
        Speaker: juhi raj
      • 62
        Input from the charm threshold for the measurement of gamma and charm mixing (including four-body) including charm threshold prospects with BES III
        Speaker: P K Resmi
      • 63
        Partial mu-tau reflection symmetry and its verification at DUNE and Hyper-K
        Speaker: K N Deepthi
      • 64
        Updates on unitarity triangle analysis in and beyond the SM
        Speaker: Marcella Bona (Queen Mary University of London (UK))
      • 65
        b->c l nu anomalies in light of vector and scalar interactions
        Speaker: Aritra Biswas
      • 66
        New physics contribution to neutrinoless double beta decays in LR symmetry model with universal seesaw
        Speaker: Sudhanwa Patra (Siksha 'O' Anusandhan University, Bhubaneswar, India)
      • 67
        Results and prospects in B Physics with ATLAS
        Speaker: Tom Chuen Cheng
      • 68
        b -> s mu mu at CMS
        Speaker: Deepak Kumar Sahoo (National Institute of Science Education and Research (IN))
      • 69
        Estimation of T and CPT violation in neutral B meson mixing from indirect CP asymmetry
        Speaker: Mr Anirban Karan
      • 70
        LFU in the B sector:- a global analysis of various NP models
        Speaker: Dr Dinesh Kumar (Rajasthan University, Jaipur)
      • 71
        Charm mixing study at Belle and prospects at Belle II
        Speaker: Minakshi Nayak (KEK)
      • 72
        majorana dark matter in a new B-L model
        Speaker: Shivaramakrishna Singirala
      • 73
        Rare deacys: a window to new physics
        Speaker: Nivedita Dash
    • Dinner