08:00
|
First day of access to T9
()
|
09:00
|
Arrival of the teams, registration and check-in
()
|
|
08:30
|
Welcome and organization
-
Sarah Aretz
(CERN)
(61/1-009 - Room C)
|
09:00
|
Presentation of the team "Cryptic Ontics"
(61/1-009 - Room C)
|
09:20
|
Presentation of the team "Beamcats"
(61/1-009 - Room C)
|
09:40
|
--- Break ---
|
10:00
|
The T9 beamline and the particle beam provided to the experiments
-
Johannes Bernhard
(CERN)
(61/1-009 - Room C)
|
10:30
|
An introduction to the data acquisition system at T9
-
Gianfranco Morello
(INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT))
Cristovao Beirao Da Cruz E Silva
(LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)
(61/1-009 - Room C)
|
11:30
|
--- Lunch ---
|
|
|
09:00
|
Visits
(until 11:00)
()
|
09:00
|
Walk to the SC
()
|
09:15
|
SC – Synchrocyclotron
-
Sarah Aretz
(CERN)
()
|
09:50
|
Walk to the AVC
()
|
10:00
|
AVC – ATLAS Visitor Center
-
Markus Joos
(CERN)
()
|
10:50
|
Walk to lecture room
()
|
11:00
|
--- Break ---
|
11:15
|
Introduction to data analysis
-
Ina Carli
(Charles University (CZ))
(61/1-009 - Room C)
|
|
08:00
|
Beam day 1
()
|
09:00
|
Daily meeting to discuss the plan of the day
(510/R-013)
|
|
08:00
|
Beam day 2
()
|
09:00
|
Daily meeting to discuss the plan of the day
(510/R-013)
|
10:00
|
Cern photographer at East Hall
()
|
|
08:00
|
Beam day 3
()
|
09:00
|
Arrival of second Philippine team coach
()
|
09:00
|
Daily meeting to discuss the plan of the day
(510/R-013)
|
|
08:00
|
Beam day 4
()
|
08:20
|
Departure of first Philippine team coach
()
|
09:00
|
Daily meeting to discuss the plan of the day
(510/R-013)
|
|
08:00
|
Beam day 5
()
|
09:00
|
Daily meeting to discuss the plan of the day
(510/R-013)
|
|
08:00
|
Beam day 6
()
|
09:00
|
Daily meeting to discuss the plan of the day
(510/R-013)
|
|
08:00
|
Beam day 7
()
|
09:00
|
Daily meeting to discuss the plan of the day
(510/R-013)
|
|
08:00
|
Beam day 8
()
|
09:00
|
Daily meeting to discuss the plan of the day
(510/R-013)
|
|
08:00
|
Check-out
()
|
08:00
|
T9 disassembly (for support scientists)
()
|
08:30
|
Departure of Philippine team
()
|
11:50
|
--- Common lunch ---
|
|
14:00
|
Sight seeing in Geneva (if the weather is not too bad)
()
|
|
12:50
|
Shuttle to SM18
()
|
13:00
|
Visit to SM18
-
Markus Joos
(CERN)
Sarah Aretz
(CERN)
()
|
13:50
|
Shuttle to bld 73
()
|
14:00
|
Distribution of safety shoes, helmets & BL4S T-shirts
(73)
|
15:50
|
S'Cool LAB: Cloud Chamber Workshop
-
Sonia Natale
(Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))
(143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
|
18:00
|
Welcome reception
(Restaurant 1)
|
|
|
12:15
|
--- Lunch ---
|
13:30
|
First beam with the students
(Building 157 (East Hall))
|
15:00
|
Visits
(until 17:10)
()
|
15:00
|
Walk to LEAR
()
|
15:10
|
LEIR – Low Energy Antiproton Ring
-
Ina Carli
(Charles University (CZ))
Markus Joos
(CERN)
()
|
16:00
|
Walk to the AD
()
|
16:10
|
AD – Antiproton Decelerator
-
Ina Carli
(Charles University (CZ))
Markus Joos
(CERN)
()
|
17:00
|
Walk back to hostel
()
|
18:20
|
Departure for the fondue
()
|
19:00
|
Cheese Fondue
()
|
|
|
17:00
|
Visit of the Data Centre
-
Oliver Michael Keller
(Universite de Geneve (CH))
()
|
|
17:00
|
Teacher and Student Forum visit at T9
()
|
|
13:00
|
Sponsor day
()
|
16:45
|
VIP visit (overlaps with end of sponsor day)
()
|
|
14:00
|
Visit of the Data Centre
-
Oliver Michael Keller
(Universite de Geneve (CH))
()
|
15:30
|
Focus group
(60/2-023)
|
17:00
|
Practice for closing concert
(500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
|
|
15:30
|
Ceremony of inauguration of the "Esplanade des Particules" (optional)
()
|
17:00
|
Researchers' Night at CERN (optional)
()
|
|
20:00
|
Closing Concert
(500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
|
|
16:30
|
Presentation of the results of team Beamcats
(60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
|
17:00
|
Presentation of the results of team Cryptic Ontics
(60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
|
18:00
|
--- Common dinner ---
|
19:00
|
Departure of one Philippine participant
()
|
|
15:00
|
Departure of Indian team
()
|
|