LoopFest 2018

from Monday, 16 July 2018 (13:00) to Friday, 20 July 2018 (12:30)
Michigan State University (1415)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
16 Jul 2018
17 Jul 2018
18 Jul 2018
19 Jul 2018
20 Jul 2018
AM
08:30
Registration (until 09:15) (1415)
09:15
Welcome (until 09:30) (1415)
09:15 Workshop information - Andreas von Manteuffel (Michigan State University)   (1415)
09:30
LHC Experimental Review (until 11:00) (1415)
09:30 Review of ATLAS Results - Wade Cameron Fisher (Michigan State University)   (1415)
10:15 Review of CMS Results - Miaoyuan Liu (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (1415)
11:00
Coffee break (until 11:30) ()
11:30
Phenomenology 1 (until 12:30) (1415)
11:30 Top-pair production at the LHC: transverse momentum resummation and azimuthal asymmetries - Massimiliano Grazzini (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (1415)
12:00 Diboson production at NNLO(+PS) - Marius Wiesemann (CERN)   (1415)
09:30
Higgs 1 (until 11:00) (1415)
09:30 Double-Higgs production at NLO in the high energy limit - Mishima Go   (1415)
10:00 NLO Higgs boson pair production in the ElectroWeak Chiral Lagrangian framework - Matteo Capozi   (1415)
10:30 An new analytical approach to gg->HH at NLO - Dr Pier Paolo Giardino (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (1415)
11:00
Coffee break (until 11:30) ()
11:30
Higgs 2 (until 12:30) (1415)
11:30 Precision Higgs Phenomenology at N3LO - xuan chen (Peking University) Xuan Chen (University of Illinois at Chicago (US))   (1415)
12:00 Higgs+jet at NLO with full top quark mass dependence - Stephen Jones (MPI, Munich)   (1415)
09:00
Resummation 1 (until 11:00) (1415)
09:00 High energy limit of QCD beyond Sudakov Approximation - Dr Tao Liu (University of Alberta)   (1415)
09:30 N3LL+NNLO resummation for color singlet production at the LHC - Emanuele Re (CERN)   (1415)
10:00 ResBos2 and full color parton showers - Joshua Isaacson (Fermilab)   (1415)
10:30 First resummation of logs in event shapes at sub-leading power - Mr Gherardo Vita (MIT)   (1415)
11:00
Coffee break (until 11:30) ()
11:30
Resummation 2 (until 12:30) (1415)
11:30 Automated calculation of two-loops soft functions in SCET - Rudi Rahn (University of Bern)   (1415)
12:00 Quasi-transverse distributions - constraints from perturbation theory - Dr Markus Ebert (MIT)   (1415)
09:00
Amplitudes 1 (until 10:30) (1415)
09:00 Three- and four-loop form factors - Matthias Steinhauser (KIT)   (1415)
09:30 Two-loop amplitudes with numerical unitarity - Samuel Abreu (Freiburg University)   (1415)
10:00 Two-loop five-point helicity amplitudes in QCD via integrand reduction - Heribertus Bayu Hartanto (Durham University)   (1415)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Amplitudes 2 (until 12:30) (1415)
11:00 Two-loop five-point massless QCD amplitudes within the IBP approach - Alexander Mitov (University of Cambridge (GB))   (1415)
11:30 Numerical Integration of Mellin-Barnes integrals and recent news about Kira - Johann Usovitsch   (1415)
12:00 Integration-by-parts reduction via algebraic geometry methods - Yang Zhang (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (1415)
PM
19:00 Welcome Drink   (1415)
12:30
Lunch (until 14:00) (1415)
14:00
Phenomenology 2 (until 15:30) (1415)
14:00 Jets at the LHC: a second look inside - Johannes Bellm (Lund)   (1415)
14:30 NLO EW corrections for W and Z scattering at the LHC - Christopher Schwan   (1415)
15:00 Photon-associated top-quark pair production with off-shell effects - Dr Manfred Kraus (HU Berlin)   (1415)
15:30
Coffe break (until 16:00) ()
16:00
Phenomenology 3 (until 18:00) (1415)
16:00 QCD and EW one-loop corrections with NLOX - Christian Reuschle (Florida State University)   (1415)
16:30 On-the-fly reduction of open loops and its applications - Max Zoller (UZH)   (1415)
17:00 NLO predictions for $t\bar{t}$+$b\bar{b}$ production in association with a light jet at the LHC - Federico Buccioni (University of Zurich)   (1415)
18:00
River and Old Town Lansing (optional social program) (until 21:00) (1415)
12:30
Lunch (until 14:00) ()
14:00
Low Energy (until 15:30) (1415)
14:00 Radiative effects at low energies - Andrzej Czarnecki   (1415)
14:30 Precision predictions for low-energy parity violating observables - Ayres Freitas (University of Pittsburgh)   (1415)
15:00 NLO matching uncertainties in loop-induced processes - Silvan Kuttimalai (II Physikalisches Institut-Fakultaet fuer Physik-Georg-August-U)   (1415)
15:30
Coffee break (until 16:00) ()
16:00
Future colliders/multi-loop (until 18:00) (1415)
16:00 Muon-electron scattering at NNLO - Ulrich Schubert-Mielke   (1415)
16:30 Electroweak corrections for future e+e- colliders: low-angle Bhaba scattering and charge asymmetry near the Z resonance - Scott Alan Yost (The Citadel - The Military College of South Carolina (US))   (1415)
17:00 An NNLO QCD study of diphoton production at the LHC - Giancarlo Ferrera (University of Milan)   (1415)
17:30 Systematic approximation of multi-scale Feynman integrals - Daniel Hulme   (1415)
19:00 --- Conference Dinner Kellogg Center ---
12:30
FRIB tour (until 13:30) (1415)
13:30
Lunch (until 14:30) ()
14:30
Heavy Particles (until 15:30) (1415)
14:30 NNLO predictions for top-quark pair production with leptonic final states - Rene Poncelet (RWTH Aachen University)   (1415)
15:00 NNLO soft function for top quark pair production at small qT - Sebastian Sapeta (IFJ PAN)   (1415)
15:30
Coffee break (until 16:00) ()
16:00
Subtraction (until 18:00) (1415)
16:00 NLL power corrections to the N-jettiness subtraction scheme - Andrea Isgro (Northwestern University)   (1415)
16:30 Nested soft-collinear subtractions for color singlet production and decay - Raoul Rontsch   (1415)
17:00 Towards differential Higgs production at N3LO - Falko Dulat (SLAC)   (1415)
17:30 Soft-gluon and Coulomb corrections to hadronic top-quark pair production beyond NNLO - Christian Schwinn (RWTH Aachen University)   (1415)
18:15
Excursion to Burgdorf Winery (optional social program) (until 20:00) (1415)