Tsinghua Workshop on Machine Learning in Geometry and Physics 2018

from Sunday, June 10, 2018 (4:00 PM) to Friday, June 15, 2018 (5:00 PM)
Tsinghua Sanya International Mathematics Forum

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jun 11, 2018
Jun 12, 2018
Jun 13, 2018
Jun 14, 2018
Jun 15, 2018
AM
7:30 AM --- Breakfast ---
8:40 AM --- Opening Ceremony ---
9:00 AM Learning and Lie Groups - Gregory S. Chirikjian (Johns Hopkins University)   ()
10:00 AM --- Tea Break ---
10:30 AM A Generalized Construction of Calabi-Yau Manifolds and Mirror Symmetry - Per Berglund (New Hampshire)   ()
11:15 AM Patterns in Calabi-Yau Threefolds - Vishnu Jejjala (Witwatersrand)   ()
7:30 AM --- Breakfast ---
9:00 AM Renormalization and hierarchical knowledge representations - Cedric Beny (Hanyang University)   ()
10:00 AM --- Tea Break ---
10:30 AM Real-space renormalization group - Maciej Koch-Janusz (ETH Zurich)   ()
11:15 AM Topological Data Analysis for Cosmology and String Theory - Gary Shiu (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   ()
7:30 AM --- Breakfast ---
9:00 AM Algebraic geometry of the restricted Boltzmann machine - Jason Morton (Pennsylvania State University)   ()
10:00 AM --- Tea Break ---
10:30 AM Reinforcement learning in the string landscape - Fabian Ruehle (Oxford)   ()
11:15 AM On Finding Small Cosmological Constants with Deep Reinforcement Learning - Jim Halverson (Northeastern)   ()
7:30 AM --- Breakfast ---
9:00 AM Tensor network from quantum simulations to machine learning - Jing Chen (Flatiron Institute)   ()
10:00 AM --- Tea Break ---
10:30 AM Tensor Network Holography and Deep Learning - Yi-Zhuang You (UCSD & Harvard)   ()
11:15 AM Reverse engineering Hamiltonian from spectrum - Hiroyu Fujita (University of Tokyo)   ()
7:30 AM --- Breakfast ---
9:00 AM Deep Learning and AdS/CFT - Koji Hashimoto (Osaka University)   ()
10:00 AM --- Tea Break ---
10:30 AM Detection of phase transition via convolutional neural networks - Akio Tomiya (Central China Normal University)   ()
11:15 AM The Machine Learning Role on High Energy Physics: A theoretical view - Javier Andres Orduz Ducuara (UNAM)   ()
PM
12:00 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM Neural Program Synthesis and Neural Automated Theorem Proving, via Curry-Howard Correspondence - Greg Yang (Microsoft Research)   ()
2:45 PM Quantum Computers and Machine Learning - Artur Garcia Saez (Barcelona SC Center)   ()
3:30 PM --- Tea Break ---
4:00 PM --- Free Discussion ---
6:00 PM --- Dinner ---
12:00 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM --- Excursion: Nanshan Temple ---
6:00 PM --- Banquet ---
12:00 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM Faster exploration of parameter space in supersymmetry and string theory using machine learning - Sven Krippendorf (LMU Munich)   ()
2:45 PM The Nelson-Seiberg theorem, its extensions, string realizations, and possible machine learning applications - Zheng Sun (Sichuan University)   ()
3:30 PM --- Tea Break ---
4:00 PM --- Free Discussion ---
6:00 PM --- Dinner ---
12:00 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM Toward reduction of autocorrelation in HMC by machine learning - Akinori Tanaka (Riken)   ()
2:45 PM Machine learning for parton distribution determination - Stefano Carrazza (CERN)   ()
3:30 PM --- Tea Break ---
4:00 PM --- Free Discussion ---
6:00 PM --- Dinner ---
12:00 PM --- Lunch & Departure ---