The 27th International Workshop on Vertex Detectors

from Sunday, October 21, 2018 (4:00 PM) to Friday, October 26, 2018 (11:30 PM)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Oct 21, 2018
Oct 22, 2018
Oct 23, 2018
Oct 24, 2018
Oct 25, 2018
Oct 26, 2018
AM
8:00 AM
Registration (until 9:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM
Welcome (until 10:00 AM) ()
10:00 AM
Operational Experience on Current detectors - Frank Hartmann (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE)) (until 11:30 AM) ()
10:00 AM Operational Experience on Current tracker at ATLAS experiment - Kathrin Becker (Albert Ludwigs Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   ()
10:30 AM Operational Experience on Pixel tracker at CMS experiment - Satoshi Hasegawa (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
11:00 AM Operational Experience on strip tracker at CMS experiment - Ivan Shvetsov (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   ()
11:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:45 AM
Operational Experience on Current detectors - Frank Hartmann (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE)) (until 1:15 PM) ()
11:45 AM Operational Experience on Current detectors at LHCb experiment - David Hutchcroft (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
12:15 PM Operational Experience on tracker detectors in ALICE experiment - Luca Barioglio (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   ()
12:45 PM Operational Experience on silicon tracter detector in BELLEII experiment - Benjamin Schwenker (Göttingen University)   ()
9:00 AM
Radiation Hardness - Ashutosh Bhardwaj (University of Delhi (IN)) (until 11:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM Extremely radiation-hard technologies: 3D Sensors - Giulio Tiziano Forcolin (Universita degli Studi di Trento è INFN (IT))   ()
9:30 AM Study of damages induced on ATLAS silicon by fast extracted and intense proton beam irradiation - Claudia Bertella (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   ()
10:00 AM Radiation damage modeling:TCAD simulation - Geetika Jain (University of Delhi (IN))   ()
11:00 AM --- Poster Exposition and coffee break ---
11:30 AM
Applications of Silicon Detectors in high /low background enviornment - Ashutosh Bhardwaj (University of Delhi (IN)) (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:30 AM Status of pnCCDs - Dr Florian Schopper (Halbleiterlabor der Max-Planck-Gesellschaft)   ()
12:00 PM Status of HgCAL in CMS upgrade - Shashi Dugad (Tata Inst. of Fundamental Research (IN))   ()
9:00 AM
Fast timing technologies - Adriano Lai (Universita e INFN, Cagliari (IT)) (until 11:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM Particles tracking at fluences above 1E16 n/cm2 - Nicolo Cartiglia (INFN Torino (IT))   ()
9:30 AM SiPM for timing - Rok Pestotnik (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI))   ()
10:00 AM Radiation tolerance and time resolution of depleted CMOS sen- sors - Eva Vilella Figueras (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
10:30 AM Fast timing and 4D tracking with UFSD detectors - Amedeo Staiano (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:30 AM
Future Collider Experiments - Gianluigi Casse (University of Liverpool (GB)) (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:30 AM Status of silicon detector R&D at CLIC - Ruth Magdalena Munker (University of Bonn (DE))   ()
12:00 PM Status of the Tracker Design for FCChh - Estel Perez Codina   ()
12:30 PM Status of tracking detectors at ILC - Gagan Mohanty (Tata Inst. of Fundamental Research (IN))   ()
9:00 AM
Electronics and System Integration: - Mauro Citterio (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT)) (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Depleted CMOS for H-LHC - Heinz Pernegger (CERN)   ()
9:30 AM Review on depleted CMOS - Thanushan Kugathasan (CERN)   ()
10:00 AM Status of SoI Sensors - Kazuhiko Hara (University of Tsukuba (JP))   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:50 AM
Electronics and System Integration: - Mauro Citterio (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT)) (until 12:20 PM) ()
10:50 AM RD53-A and RD53-B plan and status - Lino Demaria (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   ()
11:20 AM 3D integration and silicon pixel detectors - Valerio Re (INFN)   ()
9:00 AM
Electronics and System Integration: - Prafulla Behera (Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IN)) (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Advanced Cooling overview - Paola Tropea (CERN)   ()
9:30 AM Advanced mechanics for silicon tracker - Prof. Georg Viehhauser (Oxford University, UK)   ()
10:00 AM Hybridization techniques - Thomas Fritzsch (Fraunhofer IZM)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Workshop Summary (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:00 AM Poster Summary - Prafulla Behera (Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IN))   ()
11:45 AM Workshop Summary - Frank Hartmann (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   ()
PM
4:00 PM
Registration (until 7:00 PM) ()
7:00 PM
Welcome cocktail and Dinner (until 9:00 PM) ()
1:15 PM
Lunch break (until 2:30 PM) ()
2:30 PM
Operational Experience on Current detectors - Frank Hartmann (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE)) (until 4:30 PM) ()
2:30 PM Status of AFP - Paula Agnieszka Erland (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   ()
3:00 PM Status of CT-PPS - Maria Margherita Obertino (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   ()
3:30 PM The STAR Heavy Flavor Tracker: Embedding Simulations into a High Multiplicity Environment - Jason Webb (Brookhaven National Lab)   ()
4:00 PM Status of silicon tracker in NA62 - Mathieu Perrin-Terrin (Aix Marseille Univ, CNRS/IN2P3, CPPM, Marseille, France)   ()
4:30 PM --- Poster Exposition and coffee break ---
5:00 PM
Radiation Hardness - Ashutosh Bhardwaj (University of Delhi (IN)) (until 7:00 PM) ()
5:00 PM RD42 Status report - Harris Kagan (Ohio State University (US))   ()
5:30 PM RD50 Status report - Gianluigi Casse (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
6:00 PM Radiation hardness for RD53 - Luis Miguel Jara Casas (CERN)   ()
6:30 PM The Malta CMOS pixel detector prototype for the ATLAS Pixel ITK - Abhishek Sharma (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Detectors in design and construction - Heinz Pernegger (CERN) (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Pixel detector for ATLAS upgrade - Matthias Hamer (University of Bonn (DE))   ()
2:30 PM Pixel detector for CMS upgrade - Stella Orfanelli (CERN)   ()
3:00 PM LHCb vertex locator upgrade - Deepanwita Dutta (University of Manchester (GB))   ()
3:30 PM BELLE II inner pixel detector upgrade - Christian Koffmane (Halbleiterlabor der Max-Planck-Gesellschaft)   ()
4:00 PM --- Poster Exposition and coffee break ---
4:30 PM
Detectors in design and construction - Heinz Pernegger (CERN) (until 7:00 PM) ()
4:30 PM Belle II Silicon Strip Detector Upgrade - Takeo Higuchi (Kavli IPMU)   ()
5:00 PM ATLAS ITk Strip Detector for High-Luminosity LHC - Andrew Blue (University of Glasgow (GB))   ()
5:30 PM Silicon tracker detector for the ALICE upgrade - Serhiy Senyukov (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
6:00 PM The CMS Outer Tracker Upgrade for the High Luminosity LHC - Anirban Saha (Florida State University (US))   ()
6:30 PM LHCb tracker upgrade - Mauro Citterio (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:15 PM
Tracking and vertexing - Gagan Mohanty (Tata Inst. of Fundamental Research (IN)) (until 3:45 PM) ()
2:15 PM Tracking and vertexing in CMS experiment - Dr Nicola De Filippis (Politecnico/INFN Bari (IT) and LPC-Fermilab (US))   ()
2:45 PM Tracking and vertexing in ATLAS experiment - Goetz Gaycken (University of Bonn (DE))   ()
3:15 PM Trackingand vertexingin the ALICE experiment at the LHC - Mr Iouri Belikov   ()
3:45 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:00 PM
Tracking and vertexing - Gagan Mohanty (Tata Inst. of Fundamental Research (IN)) (until 5:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM Tracking and vertexing in LHCb - Renata Kopecna (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   ()
4:30 PM Tracking and vertexing in BELLE II - Bianca Scavino (Universität Mainz)   ()
6:00 PM
Conference Dinner at WESTIN (until 10:00 PM) ()
12:20 PM --- Lunch break ---
1:30 PM
Social Activity (Visit to Pondicherry) (until 8:30 PM) ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch break ---