STARS2019 / SMFNS2019

Cuba
Museum Casa de los Árabes

Museum Casa de los Árabes

Ofícios 16, Havana 10100, Old Havana
Aurora Perez Martinez (ICIMAF) , Daryel Manreza Paret (University of Havana) , Hugo Celso Peréz Rojas (Icimaf) , Marcus Bleicher (Uni Frankfurt) , Peter Hess, Ricardo Gonzalez Felipe (ISEL and CFTP/IST) , Thomas Boller (MPE Garching)
Description


The events are the fifth and sixth in a series of meetings gathering scientists working on astroparticle physics, cosmology, gravitation, nuclear physics, and related fields. As in previous years, the meeting sessions will consist of invited and contributed talks and will cover recent developments in the following topics:   

STARS2019 New phenomena and new states of matter in the Universe, general relativity, gravitation, cosmology, heavy ion collisions and the formation of the quark-gluon plasma, white dwarfs, neutron stars and pulsars, black holes, gamma-ray emission in the Universe, high energy cosmic rays, gravitational waves, dark energy and dark matter, strange matter and strange stars, antimatter in the Universe, and topics related to these.

SMFNS2019  Strong magnetic fields in the Universe, strong magnetic fields in compact stars and in galaxies, ultra-strong magnetic fields in neutron star mergers, quark stars and magnetars, strong magnetic fields and the cosmic microwave background, and topics related to these.

As part of the events, the school Relativistic Astrophysics and Connected Problems will be held in ICIMAF, Havana, 3 - 4 May, for students and young researchers. Registration and participation in the school are free of charge.

Professor Walter Greiner Award will be granted to the best three posters presented by students at the conferences.


Organizing Committee:

  • Aurora Pérez Martínez – Instituto de Cibernética, Matemática y Física (ICIMAF), Cuba - Co-Chair
  • Alejandro Cabo Montes de Oca – Instituto de Cibernética, Matemática y Física (ICIMAF), Cuba
  • Bruna Cesira Folador – Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul (UFRGS), Brazil
  • César A. Zen Vasconcellos – Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul (UFRGS), Brazil - Chair
  • Christian Motch – Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (CNRS), France
  • Daryel Manreza Paret – Universidad de La Habana (UH), Cuba
  • Diana Alvear Terrero – Instituto de Cibernética, Matemática y Física (ICIMAF), Cuba and University of Wroclaw (UWr), Poland
  • Elizabeth Rodríguez Querts – Instituto de Cibernética, Matemática y Física (ICIMAF), Cuba
  • Gabriella Piccinelli – Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México (UNAM), Mexico
  • Gretel Quintero Angulo – Universidad de La Habana (UH), Cuba
  • Hugo Pérez Rojas – Instituto de Cibernética, Matemática y Física (ICIMAF), Cuba
  • Marcus Bleicher – HIC for FAIR, Germany
  • Matthias Kaminski – University of Alabama, USA
  • Ricardo González Felipe – Instituto Superior de Engenharia de Lisboa (ISEL) and Centro de Física Teórica de Partículas (CFTP)/Instituto Superior Técnico (IST), Lisboa, Portugal - Co-Chair
  • Thomas Boller – Max-Planck Institute, Germany

International Advisory Committee:

  • Alejandro Ayala – UNAM, Mexico
  • Carola Dobrigkeit – Universidade de Campinas (UNICAMP), Brazil
  • Constança Providência – UC, Portugal
  • Dany Page – UNAM, México
  • David Blaschke – UWr, Poland
  • David Valls-Gabaud – CNRS & Observatoire de Paris, France
  • Débora Peres Menezes – UFSC, Brazil
  • Dimiter Hadjimichef – UFRGS, Brazil
  • Eduardo Guendelman – BGU, Israel
  • Elena BratkovskayaGSI/JWGU, Germany
  • Eric Gourgoulhon – LUTH, CNRS & Observatoire de Paris, France
  • Ernesto Kemp – UNICAMP, Brazil
  • Félix Mirabel – IAFE/CONICET, Argentina
  • Fernando Quevedo – ICTP, Italy
  • Fridolin Weber – SDSU, USA
  • Géraldine Conti – CERN, Switzerland
  • Horst Stoecker – GSI, FIAS & JWGU, Germany
  • Ignatios Antoniadis – CERN, Switzerland
  • Joerg Aichelin – SUBATECH, France
  • José A. de Freitas Pacheco – OCA, France
  • Jose Francisco Morales – U. Rome Tor Vergata, Italy
  • Katharina Müller – PIUZ & CERN, Switzerland
  • Leopoldo Pando Zayas – U-M, USA
  • Magno V. Trindade Machado – UFRGS, Brazil
  • Marcela Carena – Fermilab, USA
  • Marcus Bleicher – HIC for FAIR, Germany
  • Massimo Della Valle – AOC, Italy
  • Miguel Alcubierre – UNAM, Mexico
  • Norberto Scoccola – Tandar/CNEA, Argentina
  • Norman K. Glendenning - LBNL, USA
  • Pascal Chardonnet – US, France
  • Peter O. Hess – UNAM, Mexico
  • Rafael Nepomechie – UM, USA
  • Remo Ruffini – ICRANet, Italy
  • Renxin Xu – PKU, China
  • Roberto A. Sussman – UNAM, Mexico
  • Sergei B. Popov – SAI/MSU, Russia
  • Siannah Peñaranda Rivas – UNIZAR, Spain
  • Stefan Schramm – FIAS/JWGU, Germany
  • Tsvi Piran – HU, Israel
  • Ulisses Barres de Almeida – CBPF, Brazil

Local Organizers:

  • Aurora Pérez Martínez – ICIMAF, Cuba
  • Alejandro Cabo Montes de Oca – ICIMAF, Cuba
  • Daryel Manreza Paret – UH, Cuba
  • Diana Alvear Terrero – ICIMAF, Cuba and UWr, Poland
  • Elizabeth Rodríguez Querts – ICIMAF, Cuba
  • Gretel Quintero Angulo – ICIMAF, Cuba
Participants
  • Adrian Linares-Rodríguez
  • Adrian William Romero Jorge
  • Alejandro Cabo Montes de Oca
  • Andres Escala
  • Angel Sanchez
  • Aurora Perez Martinez
  • Christian Spieles
  • Christian Sturm
  • Dairon Rodríguez Garcés
  • Danilo Diaz
  • Dario Ramirez
  • Daryel Manreza Paret
  • David Edwin Alvarez Castillo
  • Diana Alvear Terrero
  • Duvier Fontanella
  • Eduardo Guendelman
  • Elena Bratkovskaya
  • Elizabeth Rodríguez Querts
  • Ernesto Frodden
  • Ernesto Kemp
  • Felix Napoleon Diaz Desposorio
  • Gabriella Piccinelli Bocchi
  • Gretel Quintero Angulo
  • Hajime Sotani
  • Hugo Celso Perez Rojas
  • Jessica Gullberg
  • Joerg Aichelin
  • Jorge Luis Dominguez Martinez
  • Josue Motoa Manzano
  • Lismary de la Caridad Suárez González
  • Marcelo Enrique Rubio
  • Marco Antonio Arroyo Ureña
  • Marcus Bleicher
  • Martin Land
  • Martin Roth
  • Miguel Angel Marquina Carmona
  • Norbert Christlieb
  • Osvaldo Bezerra Silva Junior
  • Paula Christine Hillmann
  • Peter Hess
  • Ramzi Suleiman
  • Ricardo Gonzalez Felipe
  • Rogerio de Almeida
  • Rolando Cardenas
  • Samantha López
  • Satoru Katsuda
  • Steven Gullberg
  • Thomas Boller
  • Tom Reichert
  • Tomoya Takiwaki
  • Victor Alexander Torres Sanchez
  • Yeinzon Rodriguez Garcia
  • Zhifu Gao