EGEE User Forum

from Wednesday, May 9, 2007 (8:30 AM) to Friday, May 11, 2007 (6:00 PM)
Manchester, United Kingdom

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
May 9, 2007
May 10, 2007
May 11, 2007
AM
8:30 AM
Plenary Session (until 10:00 AM) ()
8:30 AM Grid User Communities - Pioneers in Helping to Shape Grid Adoption - M.Linesch   ()
9:15 AM EGEE Keynote - Ian Bird   ()
Slides
10:00 AM --- break ---
10:30 AM
Astro Workshop (until 12:00 PM) ()
10:30 AM
Grids Mean Business (until 12:00 PM) ()
10:30 AM
gLite (until 12:00 PM) ()
9:00 AM
Data Management (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Intelligent, distributed climate data management - Dr Stephan Kindermann (DKRZ, Hamburg)   ()
Slides
9:20 AM Implementation of a Grid-based telemedicine platform - Matteo Diarena (CNRS IN2P3 LPC Clermont-Ferrand)   ()
Slides
9:40 AM Security in a Replicated Metadata Catalogue - Dr Koblitz Birger   ()
Slides
10:00 AM G-DSE: Grid – Data Source Engine - Dr Giuliano Taffoni (INAF-OA Trieste)   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
Experience with application domains - Massimo Lamanna (CERN) (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Gridification: Porting New Communities onto the WLCG/EGEE Infrastructure - Dr Patricia Mendez Lorenzo (CERN IT/PSS)   ()
Slides
9:15 AM Supporting High Performance Computing Applications over gLite - Mr Chi-Wei Wang (ASGC)   ()
Slides
9:30 AM Performance Analysis of Atmosphere and Ocean Model on EU-IndiaGrid Infrastructure - Dr Stefano Cozzini (CNR-INFM Democritos and ICTP)   ()
Slides
9:45 AM Experiences on Grid Production for GEANT4 - Mr Anton Lechner (Atominst. der Oest. Universitaeten - Technische Universitaet Wie)   ()
Slides
10:00 AM Status of Fusion Activities in the Grid - Dr Francisco Casatejón (CIEMAT)   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
Users in the wider Grid community - from science to business (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Users on FermiGrid, Open Science Grid -- Experiences of Campus to National Infrastructures - Keith Chadwick   ()
Slides
9:20 AM Collaborative environment for applications in BalticGrid - Dr Algimantas Juozapavicius (associate professor)   ()
Slides
9:40 AM UK e-Science Update - Malcolm Atkinson (UK e-Science Envoy & e-Science Institute)   ()
Slides
10:00 AM The UK National Grid Service and EGEE - Dr David Meredith (CCLRC NGS)   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
Workflow (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM The gLite Workload Management System - Mr Alessandro Maraschini (DATAMAT)   ()
9:20 AM The usage of the gLite Workload Management System by the LHC experiments - Dr Andrea Sciaba' (CERN)   ()
Slides
9:40 AM Docking and Moleculardynamik - Complete 15 stage workflow with gLite WMS - maass Astrid (SCAI Fraunhofer)   ()
Slides
10:00 AM Workflow level parametric study support by the P-GRADE portal - Prof. Peter Kacsuk (MTA SZTAKI)   ()
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Data Management (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM Implementation and performance analysis of the LHCb LFC replica using Oracle streams technology - Angelo Carbone (INFN-Bologna & CNAF-Tier1)   ()
Slides
11:20 AM Access to user data via HTTP and HTTPS - Dr Andrew McNab (UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER)   ()
Slides
11:40 AM Data Management in LHCb: consistency, integrity and coherence of data - Marianne Bargiotti (European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN))   ()
Slides
12:00 PM ARDA Dashboard Data Management Monitoring - Ricardo Rocha (CERN)   ()
Slides
11:00 AM
Experience with application domains - Massimo Lamanna (CERN) (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM Experience of the running HEP experiments in using the EGEE/LCG infrastructure   ()
Slides
11:30 AM Using the Grid - the BaBar Perspective. - Dr Fergus Wilson (CCLRC)   ()
11:50 AM Experience of the LHC experiments in using the EGEE/LCG infrastructure   ()
Slides
11:00 AM
Users in the wider Grid community - from science to business (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM Interconnection & Interoperability of Grids between Europe and China the EUChinaGRID Project - Dr Sijin Qian (Peking University (Beijing, China))   ()
Slides
11:20 AM The EELA Project Applications - Dr RAFAEL MAYO (CIEMAT)   ()
Slides
11:40 AM A GRID infrastructure to promote cooperation across the Mediterranean - The EUMEDGRID Project - Prof. Roberto Barbera (UNIV. CATANIA AND INFN)   ()
Slides
11:55 AM The Current Status of the Regional Grid Projects going on in Sicily - Prof. Roberto Barbera (UNIV. CATANIA AND INFN)   ()
Slides
12:10 PM EU-IndiaGrid – Joining European and Indian Grids for e Science Network Community - - Mr Stefano Cozzini   ()
Slides
11:00 AM
Workflow (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM Using GridWay for the Management of Virtual Machines in the EGEE Infrastructure - Mr Antonio Juan Rubio Montero (CIEMAT)   ()
GridWay web site
Slides
11:20 AM Tycoon market-based system: integration with EGEE - Mr Jose Miguel Dana Perez (CERN)   ()
Slides
11:40 AM MARATRA: A Production Fusion Physics System - Mr Jose Luis Vazquez-Poletti (Universidad Complutense de Madrid (Spain))   ()
GridWay Website
Slides
12:00 PM DIRAC Workload Management System - Dr Stuart Paterson (CERN)   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
Data Management (until 10:50 AM) ()
9:00 AM gLibrary: Digital Asset Management System for the Grid - Dr Antonio Calanducci (INFN Catania)   ()
Slides
9:20 AM Comparative evaluation of tools providing access to different types of data resources exposed on the Grid - Giorgio Maggi (INFN) Giacinto Donvito (INFN)   ()
Slides
9:40 AM DIRAC Data Management System - Andrew Cameron Smith (CERN - University of Edinburgh)   ()
Slides
10:00 AM Grid Interoperation on Data Movement between NAREGI and EGEE gLite - Prof. Hideo Matsuda (NAREGI/Osaka University)   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
Experience with application domains - Massimo Lamanna (CERN) (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM The CompChem VO and a Grid application for spacecraft reenty simulations - Prof. Antonio Lagana' (Dept. of Chemistry, University of Perugia, Perugia (Italy))   ()
9:20 AM Application of Gaussian package on the EGEE Grid to chemical reaction study - Dr Mariusz Sterzel (ACC Cyfronet AGH)   ()
Slides
Video
9:40 AM Modeling star evolution on the GRID - Prof. Santi Cassisi (INAF-OATERAMO)   ()
Slides
10:00 AM PSNC Virtual Laboratory system as implementation of remote instrumentation idea - Lawenda Marcin   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
Users in the wider Grid community - from science to business (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM DILIGENT - from document into computers to content across infrastructures - Mr Andrea Manieri (Engineering Ingegneria Informatica s.p.a.)   ()
Slides
Video
9:20 AM FOOTPRINT@work, A COMPUTING FRAMEWORK FOR LARGE SCALE PARAMETRIC SIMULATIONS : APPLICATION TO PESTICIDE RISK ASSESSMENT AND MANAGEMENT - Mrs Faïza Boulahya (BRGM) Mr Igor Dubus (BRGM)   ()
Slides
9:40 AM SymGrid: Symbolic Computations on Grids - Dr Abdallah Al Zain (Heriot-Watt University, UK)   ()
Slides
10:00 AM Implementation of Web Coverage Service functionalities over the EGEE Platform - Dr Marco Verlato (INFN-Padova)   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
Workflow (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Proceedings on collaboration between EGEE and Platform Computing - User impact and experience - Mr Bernhard Schott (Platform Computing)   ()
Slides
9:20 AM A GSI-secured jobmanager for connecting PBS servers in independent administrative domains - Mr John Walsh (EGEE SA1 & SA3/Grid-Ireland/Trinity College Dublin)   ()
Slides
9:40 AM Supporting MPI applications on the EGEE Grid - Dr Stephen Childs (Trinity College Dublin)   ()
Slides
10:00 AM BiG: A Grid Service to Distribute Large BLAST Runs - Dr Ignacio Blanquer (UPV)   ()
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Experience with application domains - Massimo Lamanna (CERN) (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM Dissemination and Exploitation of Grids in Earth Science - Mr Wim Som de Cerff (KNMI)   ()
Slides
11:20 AM CNES GRID EXPERIENCES AND PLANS FOR SPACE APPLICATIONS - Mr Joel Courquet (cs si)   ()
Slides
11:40 AM Large Earthquakes Source & Mechanism Determination - Eric Clévédé (CNRS / IPGP) David Weissenbach (CNRS / EGEE)   ()
Slides
12:00 PM Simulations and Offline Data Processing for the Auger Experiment - Dr Jiri Chudoba (Institute of Physics)   ()
Slides
11:00 AM
Grid Monitoring and Accounting (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM Experiment Dashboard - monitoring system for the LHC experiments - Pablo Saiz (CERN)   ()
Slides
11:20 AM Fault Detection and Diagnosis from the Logging and Bookkeping Data - Prof. Cecile Germain-Renaud (LRI and LAL (CNRS - University Paris-Sud 11))   ()
11:40 AM Modeling network for File Transfer Service : a network view from the application side. - Mr laurent bobelin (CSSI)   ()
Slides
12:00 PM Accounting in EGEE/WLCG - Dr Javier Lopez (CESGA) Dr Carlos Fernandez (CESGA)   ()
Paper
Slides
11:00 AM
Interactivity and Portals (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM Interactive European Grid: an interoperable infrastructure targetting interactivity, visualization and parallelism - Dr Isabel Campos Plasencia (Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria CSIC)   ()
Slides
11:20 AM Porting ATLAS Trigger & Data Acquisition System to Run on the Grid - Mr Hegoi Garitaonandia Elejabarrieta (Instituto de Fisica de Altas Energias (IFAE))   ()
11:40 AM G-ICS: Grid – Instrument Control System - Dr Claudio Vuerli (INAF-OA Trieste)   ()
Slides
12:00 PM ELIS@: A gateway platform for Grids (developed by CS in collaboration CNRS) - Mr Nicolas DEMESY (CS)   ()
Slides
11:00 AM
User/VO community support (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM ETICS User feedback and Usability Workshop - Marc-Elian Begin (CERN)   ()
11:20 AM Grid Training Worldwide with GIILDA - Prof. Roberto Barbera (UNIV. CATANIA AND INFN)   ()
11:40 AM The EGEE user support infrastructure - Torsten Antoni (GGUS, INSTITUT FüR WISSENSCHAFTLICHES RECHNEN, FORSCHUNGSZENTRUM KARLSRUHE)   ()
Slides
12:00 PM The Gap between Grid Users and Infrastructure providers - a GridPP perspective - Dr Jeremy Coles (Physics Department)   ()
Slides
PM
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Plenary Session (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Astro Workshop (until 3:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM
GIN (until 3:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Grids Mean Business (until 3:30 PM) ()
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:00 PM
Astro Workshop (until 5:30 PM) ()
4:00 PM
Grids Mean Business (until 5:30 PM) ()
4:00 PM
OMII Europe (until 5:30 PM) ()
5:30 PM
Poster and Demo Session - Massimo Lamanna (CERN) Danilo Piparo (Milano Bicocca Univ. and CERN) (until 8:00 PM) ()
5:30 PM Experiment Dashboard - monitoring system for the LHC experiments - Julia Andreeva (CERN)   ()
7:30 PM An Intuitive Web Interface for Massive Molecular Docking on the Grid - Mr Hurng-Chun Lee (ASGC)   ()
7:30 PM AWare - An easy Way to Access GRID REsources - Dr Nicola Venuti (NICE srl)   ()
7:30 PM E-Marketplace Model Integrated with Logistics (EMMIL) - Mr Gabor Hermann (Computer and Automation Institute of the Hungarian Academy of Sciences (MTA SZTAKI))   ()
7:30 PM ELFI - Linux Filesystem Interface to EGEE Grid Storage - Dr Antonio Messina (ICTP/EGRID)   ()
7:30 PM g-Eclipse - Access the power of the Grid - Dr Harald Kornmayer (FORSCHUNGSZENTRUM KARLSRUHE (FZK))   ()
7:30 PM Ganga - an Optimiser and Front-End for Grid Job Submission (Demo) - Dr Andrew Maier (CERN)   ()
7:30 PM Grid2Win: gLite on Microsoft Windows platform. - Dr Dario Russo (INFN Catania)   ()
7:30 PM GridWay as a Tool for Porting Applications to the EGEE Infrastructure - Mr Constantino Vazquez Blanco (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)   ()
GridWay web site
7:30 PM Intelligent, distributed climate data management - Dr Kerstin Ronneberger (DKRZ, Hamburg) Dr Stephan Kindermann (DKRZ, Hamburg) Dr Martina Stockhause (MPI-M, Hamburg)   ()
7:30 PM Managing Mass Storage with Grid Jobs - Dr Jens Jensen (CLRC-RAL) Dr Gidon Moont (Imperial College)   ()
7:30 PM Multiple Ligand Trajectory Docking - A Case Study of Complex Grid Jobs Management - Martin Petrek (CESNET) Jan Kmunicek (CESNET) Ales Krenek (CESNET)   ()
7:30 PM Real Time Monitor - Dr Gidon Moont (GridPP/Imperial)   ()
7:30 PM Running interactive and parallel applications on the Grid – live demo - Visualization of Plasma Particles in Fusion Devices application example. - Mr Marcin Plociennik (On behalf of the INTERACTIVE EUROPEAN GRID)   ()
7:30 PM Secure Storage - Dr Diego Scardaci (INFN Catania)   ()
7:30 PM Simulations of the ESA Planck mission in EGEE - Dr Giuliano Taffoni (INAF-OA Trieste) Dr Claudio Vuerli (INAF-OA Trieste)   ()
7:30 PM Supporting Earth Science community through DILIGENT - Dr Pasquale Pagano (CNR-ISTI)   ()
7:30 PM The Simple API for Grid Applications (SAGA) - Dr Thilo Kielmann (Vrije Universiteit)   ()
7:30 PM The use of GRID tools for automatic file transfer of ARGO-Yangbajing experiment data. - Dr Paola Celio (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare - Sezione Roma III)   ()
7:30 PM WISDOM production environment - Mr Jean Salzemann (IN2P3/CNRS) Mr Vinod Kasam (IN2P3/CNRS) Mr Vincent Bloch (IN2P3/CNRS)   ()
5:30 PM
Poster and Demo Session - Massimo Lamanna (CERN) Danilo Piparo (Milano Bicocca Univ. and CERN) (until 8:00 PM) ()
5:30 PM A Climate Application in the GRID: on behalf of EELA Project - Dr Antonio S. Cofino (University of Cantabria)   ()
5:30 PM A Grid application to ensemble ocean forecasting - Mr Alessandro Bonazzi (INGV - Italy)   ()
5:30 PM A Grid Software for Virtual Eye Surgery Based on Globus 4 and gLite - Dr Karoly Bosa (RISC, JKU)   ()
5:30 PM A workflow engine for grid-oriented applications - Mr Sylvain Reynaud (CNRS)   ()
5:30 PM A WSRF-based Computational Gateway to the EGEE Infrastructure for the Simulation of Cardiac Electrical Activity - Mr Germán Moltó (Universidad Politécnica de Valencia)   ()
5:30 PM Accessing Grid-based Data Via a Web Browser - Mr Daniel Jouvenot (NA4)   ()
5:30 PM AMGA WI: the AMGA Web Interface to Remotely Access Metadata - Dr Salvatore Scifo (INFN)   ()
5:30 PM An Adaptive Framework for WCDMA System Analysis in the EGEE Grid Infrastructure - Mr Theodoros Athanaileas (National Technical University of Athens)   ()
Paper
5:30 PM An Intuitive Web Interface for Massive Molecular Docking on the Grid - Mr Hurng-Chun Lee (ASGC)   ()
5:30 PM Application Architecture for High Performance Microarray Experiments over the Hellas-Grid Infrastructure - Prof. John Soldatos (Athens Information Technology)   ()
5:30 PM Application of a GRID Technology for a Monte Carlo Simulation of Elekta Gamma Knife - Dr Emidio Giorgio (INFN Catania)   ()
5:30 PM Applying Grid Technologies to In Silico Oncology - Mr Theodoros Athanaileas (National Technical University of Athens)   ()
5:30 PM Archaeological Applications on e-Infrastructures by ArchaeoGRID - Prof. Pier Giovanni Pelfer (Dept. Physics, University of Florence and INFN)   ()
5:30 PM ASAP Distributed Analysis - Craig Munro (Brunel University)   ()
5:30 PM Astrophysical applications in an EGEE compliant grid: the TriGrid Project - Dr Ugo Becciani (INAF-OA Catania)   ()
5:30 PM Automatic Detection of Gravitational Arcs - Dr Wolfgang Kausch (Institut für Astro- und Teilchenphysik, Universität Innsbruck)   ()
5:30 PM BMPortal – A Bio Medical Informatics Framework - Ms Livia Torterolo (Bio-Lab, DIST, University of Genoa)   ()
5:30 PM Bogazici University Kandilli Earthquake Seismic Grid Data Server - Prof. Can Ozturan (Computer Eng. Bogazici University, Istanbul, Turkey)   ()
5:30 PM CAVIAR, CArdio Vascular Image Analysis on gRid - Mr Bertrand DELHAY (CREATIS)   ()
5:30 PM Connecting the LOFAR telescope to the GRID - Dr Hanno Holties (ASTRON)   ()
5:30 PM Data-intensive automated construction of phenomenological plasma models for the advanced tokamaks control - Mr Nikolay Marusov (RRC Kurchatov Institute)   ()
5:30 PM Distributed Optimal Genetic algorithm for grid applications Scheduling - Mr Florin Pop (University “Politehnica” of Bucharest) Ms Corina Stratan (University “Politehnica” of Bucharest)   ()
5:30 PM EGEE/XtremWeb : Bridging Instititional and Desktop Grids - Dr oelg lodygensky (LAL - IN2P3 - CNRS)   ()
5:30 PM Elmer - finite element package for the solution of partial differential equations - Dr Peter Råback (CSC - Scientific Computing Ltd.)   ()
5:30 PM EuroVO Data center alliance - Dr Giuliano Taffoni (INAF - SI)   ()
5:30 PM Experiences in managing web application software resources for the astronomical community in an EGEE compliant grid infrastructure - Serena Pastore (INAF)   ()
5:30 PM Ganga - an Optimiser and Front-End for Grid Job Submission - Dr Andrew Maier (CERN)   ()
5:30 PM Grid Computing for Kinetic Transport in Magnetic Fusion Devices - Mr José Luis Velasco (Instituto de Biocomputación y Física de Sistemas Complejos / Departamento de Física Teórica, Universidad de Zaragoza)   ()
5:30 PM Grid Computing for Phylogeny and Molecular Databases - Dr Katharina Nimeth (University Innsbruck)   ()
5:30 PM Grid efficiency for high throughput and data-intensive analysis of bacterial genomic sequences - Dr Luciana Carota (INFN-CNAF-Bologna, Italy)   ()
5:30 PM Grid reliability - Pablo Saiz (CERN)   ()
5:30 PM Grid systems' capacity metrics from a user point of view; Performability exploration within the ATLAS virtual organization - Mr Fotis Georgatos (University of Cyprus) Mr Ioannis Kouvakis (University of the Aegean) Mr Ioannis Koyretis (National Technical University of Athens)   ()
5:30 PM Grids in the Clinic: The Hunt for the Radiotherapy Efficient Frontier - Dr Dimitri Dimitroyannis (Kansas City Cancer Center, USOncology)   ()
5:30 PM Integration of the ATLAS VOMS system with the ATLAS Metadata Interface - Mr Thomas Doherty (University of Glasgow)   ()
5:30 PM Job management and control in Earth Science - Viet Tran (Institute of Informatics, Slovakia)   ()
5:30 PM Job prioritization in LHCb - Gianluca Castellani (European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN))   ()
5:30 PM Large scale pharmacological experiment on the Grid - protein folding in EUChinaGrid. - Mr Zdzislaw Wisniowski (Department of Bioinformatics and Telemedicine – Collegium Medium – Jagiellonian University, Krakow, Poland) Mr Lukasz Flis (Faculty of Physics, Astronomy and Applied Computer Science)   ()
5:30 PM On demand Web-Based Configuration-Driven Bug-Patch Track and Build System - Elisabetta Ronchieri (INFN CNAF)   ()
5:30 PM On porting low-energy nuclear reaction codes on Grid - Mr Faustin Laurentiu Roman ("Horia Hulubei" National Institute for Physics and Nuclear Engineering (IFIN-HH))   ()
5:30 PM Parallel Programming and Multi-Cluster Execution Using “Grid Library/Service Applications” - Prof. Zorislav Šojat (Ruđer Bošković Institute)   ()
5:30 PM PFGR - Protein Folding on the EGEE Grid - Stefano Cozzini (CNR-INFM Democritos and ICTP)   ()
5:30 PM PlugAndPlay User Interface: a simple grid access designed on the basis of grid user requirements. - Dr Luciana Carota (INFN-CNAF-Bologna, Italy)   ()
5:30 PM Predicting Bounds on Queuing Delay in the EGEE grid - Mr julien perez (LRI) Dr Balázs Kégl (CNRS)   ()
5:30 PM prolog-mpi: a System for Explicit Predicate Distribution in Prolog Systems - Mr Kristaps Dzonsons (Researcher)   ()
5:30 PM Protein Clustering on the EGEE - Mr Jose Luis Vazquez-Poletti (Universidad Complutense de Madrid (Spain))   ()
GridWay Website
Poster
5:30 PM Protein structure prediction of "never born proteins". An experience within the EUChinaGRID framework - Dr Giovanni Minervini (Department of Biology, University Roma Tre, Italy)   ()
5:30 PM Report on the implementation of research applications on the Grid; Experiences and results so far - Mr Paschalis Korosoglou (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)   ()
5:30 PM SALUTE – GRID Application for problems in quantum transport: recent developments - Prof. Aneta Karaivanova (IPP-BAS)   ()
5:30 PM SIG - collaboration tool for grid applications - Mr Tomas Anbinderis (research fellow)   ()
5:30 PM The Arts and Humanities e-Science Initiative - Dr Tobias Blanke (King's College London) Dr Stuart Dunn (AHeSSC, King's College London)   ()
5:30 PM The Grid Security Vulnerability and Risk Assessment activity EGEE-II. - Dr Linda Ann Cornwall (RAL)   ()
5:30 PM The Medical Data Manager - Texier Romain (EGEE - I3S - LRI)   ()
5:30 PM The S.Co.P.E. Project - Dr Silvio Pardi (University of Naples "Federico II" - C.S.I.)   ()
5:30 PM The UNOSAT-GRID Project: Access to Satellite Imagery through the Grid Environment - Dr Patricia Mendez Lorenzo (CERN IT/PSS-ED)   ()
Poster
5:30 PM Users, Usability and Grids: Introducing Pegasus, a social study of the development and use of GridPP. - Dr William Venters (London School of Economics)   ()
5:30 PM Using Grid services for Sciamachy data sharing and processing - Mr John van de Vegte (KNMI)   ()
5:30 PM VO VOCE -- Numerical Trip to the Galactic Centre - Ms Jaroslava Schovancova (CESNET, Prague, Czech Republic)   ()
5:30 PM VOMS : cross middleware virtual organization management through standards compliance - Valerio Venturi (INFN)   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Data Management (until 3:40 PM) ()
2:00 PM GSAF: GRID Storage Access Framework - Dr Salvatore Scifo (INFN)   ()
Slides
2:20 PM BioinfoGRIDBlast: a new approach at automatic database management, update and replication for Grid-enabled BLAST - Mr Gabriele Trombetti (CNR-ITB)   ()
Slides
2:40 PM GRelC Data Access Service: Extreme Performance Managing Grid Databases - Dr Sandro Fiore (SPACI Consortium and University of Salento, Italy)   ()
Slides
WebSite
3:00 PM Data and the Grid: the role of a Database in a Distributed Environment - Mr Graeme Kerr (Oracle Corporation)   ()
Slides
3:20 PM Todays Status of Data Management in Earth Science - Dr Monique Petitdidier (IPSL)   ()
Slides
2:00 PM
Experience with application domains - Massimo Lamanna (CERN) (until 3:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM Structural Biology in the context of EGEE - Mr Germán Carrera (CNB/CSIC)   ()
Slides
2:20 PM CSTGrid: a whole genome comparison tool for the identification of coding and non-coding conserved sequences. - Dr Flavio Mignone (Università di Milano)   ()
Slides
2:40 PM Alternative Splicing Prediction on EGEE infrastructure - Dr Giacinto Donvito (INFN-BARI)   ()
Slides
3:00 PM "High throughput" protein structure prediction application in EUChinaGRID - Dr Giovanni Minervini (Department of Biology, University Roma Tre, Italy)   ()
Slides
2:00 PM
Users in the wider Grid community - from science to business (until 3:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM Grid Portal for seismic data processing and geophysical simulations - Mr Nicola Venuti   ()
Slides
2:20 PM g-Eclipse - a framework for Grid users, Grid operators and Grid developers based on Eclipse - Dr Harald Kornmayer (FORSCHUNGSZENTRUM KARLSRUHE (FZK))   ()
2:45 PM How Business and Industry can profit on using the EGEE Grid - Mr Pawel Plaszczak (GridwiseTech)   ()
3:05 PM Beliefs About the Future of IT and How They Relate to the Enterprise Grid Vision - Dr Rolf Kubli (EDS Information Business GmbH)   ()
Slides
2:00 PM
Workflow (until 3:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM MOTEUR grid-enabled data-intensive workflow manager - Dr Johan Montagnat (CNRS)   ()
Slides
2:15 PM Porting a complex workflow on EGEE infrastructure: The case study of WIEN2k - Dr Alex Villazon (University of Innsbruck)   ()
Slides
2:30 PM EasyGrid: a job submission system for distributed analysis using grid - Dr James Werner (University of Manchester)   ()
2:45 PM The Knowledge-based Workflow System for Grid Applications - Ladislav Hluchy (Institute of Informatics, Slovakia)   ()
Slides
3:00 PM AWare - An easy Way to Access GRID REsources - Dr Nicola Venuti (NICE srl)   ()
Slides
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:00 PM
Poster and Demo Session - Massimo Lamanna (CERN) Danilo Piparo (CERN and Univ. Milano Bicocca) (until 8:00 PM) ()
Session programme
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
CB (until 3:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Grid Monitoring and Accounting (until 3:50 PM) ()
2:00 PM An advanced Storage Monitoring tool - Dr Giacinto Donvito (INFN-BARI)   ()
Slides
2:20 PM End-user viewpoint of the EGEE infrastructure using GridICE - Mr Misurelli Giuseppe (INFN-CNAF, Bologna, Italy)   ()
Slides
2:40 PM Monitoring, accounting and automated decision support for the ALICE experiment based on the MonALISA framework - Mr Catalin Cirstoiu (CERN)   ()
Slides
3:00 PM RDIG MONITORING AND ACCOUNTING - Mr Igor Tkachev (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   ()
3:20 PM EGEE grid infrastructure monitoring based on Nagios - Mr Emir Imamagic (University Computing Centre (SRCE))   ()
Slides
2:00 PM
Interactivity and Portals (until 3:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM The EGRID Web Portal: an access point to the EGRID facility. - Mr Massimo Sponza (ICTP - EGRID Project)   ()
2:20 PM Grid Application Platform (GAP) - Mr Shih-Chun Chiu (ASGC)   ()
Slides
2:40 PM Web Services running Protein Sequence Alignment on Grid: Application to Hepatitis C Viruses. - Dr Christophe Blanchet (CNRS IBCP)   ()
Slides
3:00 PM Approach to the remote instrumentation idea in the RINGrid project - Constantinos Kotsokalis   ()
Slides
2:00 PM
User/VO community support (until 3:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM A VO-oriented AuthN/AuthZ approach - Dr Vincenzo Ciaschini (INFN CNAF)   ()
2:20 PM Virtual Organisations management : the project view - Mr Frederic Schaer (CEA)   ()
2:40 PM Trials and Tribulations of Grid Training - Dr Brendan Hamill (University of Edinburgh) Dr Mike Mineter (University of Edinburgh)   ()
Slides
3:30 PM --- break ---
4:00 PM
Plenary session - Danilo Piparo (CERN and Univ. Milano Bicocca) Massimo Lamanna (CERN) (until 5:00 PM) ()
slides