Introduction to Accelerator Physics 2010
19 Sept 2010, 18:00
→
1 Oct 2010, 12:00
Europe/Zurich
Varna, Bulgaria
Varna, Bulgaria
Grand Hotel Varna
Daniel Brandt
(
CERN
)
,
Dinko Dinev
(
INRNE
)
Poster
Programme
Support
barbara.strasser@cern.ch
Sunday, 19 September
Sun, 19 Sept
Mon, 20 Sept
Tue, 21 Sept
Wed, 22 Sept
Thu, 23 Sept
Fri, 24 Sept
Sat, 25 Sept
Sun, 26 Sept
Mon, 27 Sept
Tue, 28 Sept
Wed, 29 Sept
Thu, 30 Sept
Fri, 1 Oct
1
Registration
19:30
BUFFET DINNER
Monday, 20 September
Sun, 19 Sept
Mon, 20 Sept
Tue, 21 Sept
Wed, 22 Sept
Thu, 23 Sept
Fri, 24 Sept
Sat, 25 Sept
Sun, 26 Sept
Mon, 27 Sept
Tue, 28 Sept
Wed, 29 Sept
Thu, 30 Sept
Fri, 1 Oct
2
Opening Talk
Slides
3
Relativity
Speaker
:
Dr
Chris PRIOR
(
RAL
)
Slides
10:30
COFFEE
4
E.M. Theory
Speaker
:
Dr
Chris PRIOR
(
RAL
)
Slides
12:00
LUNCH
5
History & Applications of Accelerators I
Speaker
:
Dr
Philip BRYANT
(
CERN
)
Slides
6
Accelerators for Newcomers
Speaker
:
Dr
Daniel BRANDT
(
CERN
)
Slides
16:30
TEA
7
Guided Study 1 - Relativity
19:00
Welcome Drink
19:30
DINNER
Tuesday, 21 September
Sun, 19 Sept
Mon, 20 Sept
Tue, 21 Sept
Wed, 22 Sept
Thu, 23 Sept
Fri, 24 Sept
Sat, 25 Sept
Sun, 26 Sept
Mon, 27 Sept
Tue, 28 Sept
Wed, 29 Sept
Thu, 30 Sept
Fri, 1 Oct
8
History & Applications of Accelerators II
Speaker
:
Dr
Philip BRYANT
(
CERN
)
Slides
9
Transverse Dynamics I
Speaker
:
Dr
Bernhard HOLZER
(
CERN
)
Slides
10:30
COFFEE
10
Longitudinal Dynamics I
Speaker
:
Dr
Joel LE DUFF
(
LAL (retired)
)
Slides
12:00
LUNCH
11
Transverse Dynamics II
Speaker
:
Dr
Bernhard HOLZER
(
CERN
)
12
Longitudinal Dynamics II
Speaker
:
Dr
Joel LE DUFF
(
LAL (retired)
)
16:30
TEA
13
Tutorial 1 - Relativity
19:30
DINNER
Wednesday, 22 September
Sun, 19 Sept
Mon, 20 Sept
Tue, 21 Sept
Wed, 22 Sept
Thu, 23 Sept
Fri, 24 Sept
Sat, 25 Sept
Sun, 26 Sept
Mon, 27 Sept
Tue, 28 Sept
Wed, 29 Sept
Thu, 30 Sept
Fri, 1 Oct
14
Transverse Dynamics III
Speaker
:
Dr
Bernhard HOLZER
(
CERN
)
15
Longitudinal Dynamics III
Speaker
:
Dr
Joel LE DUFF
(
LAL (retired)
)
10:30
COFFEE
16
RF Systems
Speaker
:
Dr
Alessandro GALLO
(
INFN-LNF
)
Slides
12:00
LUNCH
14:30
FREE AFTERNOON
19:30
DINNER
Thursday, 23 September
Sun, 19 Sept
Mon, 20 Sept
Tue, 21 Sept
Wed, 22 Sept
Thu, 23 Sept
Fri, 24 Sept
Sat, 25 Sept
Sun, 26 Sept
Mon, 27 Sept
Tue, 28 Sept
Wed, 29 Sept
Thu, 30 Sept
Fri, 1 Oct
17
Beam Diagnostics I
Speaker
:
Dr
Uli RAICH
(
CERN
)
Slides
18
RF Cavities
Speaker
:
Dr
Erk JENSEN
(
CERN
)
Slides
10:30
COFFEE
19
Introduction to Linacs I
Speaker
:
Dr
Maurizio VRETENAR
(
CERN
)
Slides
12:00
LUNCH
20
Introduction to Linacs II
Speaker
:
Dr
Maurizio VRETENAR
(
CERN
)
Slides
21
Guided Study 2 - Transverse Dynamics
16:30
TEA
22
Private Study
19:00
DINNER
Visit to Varna Observatory
Friday, 24 September
Sun, 19 Sept
Mon, 20 Sept
Tue, 21 Sept
Wed, 22 Sept
Thu, 23 Sept
Fri, 24 Sept
Sat, 25 Sept
Sun, 26 Sept
Mon, 27 Sept
Tue, 28 Sept
Wed, 29 Sept
Thu, 30 Sept
Fri, 1 Oct
23
Beam Diagnostics II
Speaker
:
Dr
Uli RAICH
(
CERN
)
Slides
24
Linear Imperfections & Resonances I
Speaker
:
Dr
Oliver BRUNING
(
CERN
)
Slides
10:30
COFFEE
25
Tutorial 2 - Transverse Dynamics
12:00
LUNCH
26
Injection and Extraction
Speaker
:
Dr
Brennan GODDARD
(
CERN
)
Slides
27
Seminar - High Energy Ion Accelerators
Speaker
:
Prof.
Dinko DINEV
(
INRNE
)
Slides
16:30
TEA
28
Guided Study 3 - Longitudinal Dynamics
19:30
DINNER
Saturday, 25 September
Sun, 19 Sept
Mon, 20 Sept
Tue, 21 Sept
Wed, 22 Sept
Thu, 23 Sept
Fri, 24 Sept
Sat, 25 Sept
Sun, 26 Sept
Mon, 27 Sept
Tue, 28 Sept
Wed, 29 Sept
Thu, 30 Sept
Fri, 1 Oct
29
Transfer Lines
Speaker
:
Dr
Brennan GODDARD
(
CERN
)
Slides
30
Linear Imperfections & Resonances II
Speaker
:
Dr
Oliver BRUNING
(
CERN
)
Slides
10:30
COFFEE
31
Tutorial 3 - Longitudinal Dynamics
12:00
LUNCH
32
Introduction to Multiparticle Effects
Speaker
:
Dr
Daniel BRANDT
(
CERN
)
Slides
33
Poster Session
16:30
TEA
34
Private Study
19:30
DINNER
Sunday, 26 September
Sun, 19 Sept
Mon, 20 Sept
Tue, 21 Sept
Wed, 22 Sept
Thu, 23 Sept
Fri, 24 Sept
Sat, 25 Sept
Sun, 26 Sept
Mon, 27 Sept
Tue, 28 Sept
Wed, 29 Sept
Thu, 30 Sept
Fri, 1 Oct
09:00
EXCURSION
19:30
DINNER
Monday, 27 September
Sun, 19 Sept
Mon, 20 Sept
Tue, 21 Sept
Wed, 22 Sept
Thu, 23 Sept
Fri, 24 Sept
Sat, 25 Sept
Sun, 26 Sept
Mon, 27 Sept
Tue, 28 Sept
Wed, 29 Sept
Thu, 30 Sept
Fri, 1 Oct
35
Multiparticle Effects I
Speaker
:
Dr
Giovanni RUMOLO
(
CERN
)
Slides
36
Synchrotron Radiation
Speaker
:
Dr
Lenny RIVKIN
(
PSI
)
Slides
10:30
COFFEE
37
Electron Dynamics
Speaker
:
Dr
Lenny RIVKIN
(
PSI
)
Slides
12:00
LUNCH
38
Seminar - CERN and High Energy Physics - the Grand Picture
Speaker
:
Dr
Rolf HEUER
(
CERN
)
Slides
39
Multiparticle Effects II
Speaker
:
Dr
Giovanni RUMOLO
(
CERN
)
Slides
16:30
TEA
40
Guided Study 4 - Electron Dynamics
19:30
DINNER
Tuesday, 28 September
Sun, 19 Sept
Mon, 20 Sept
Tue, 21 Sept
Wed, 22 Sept
Thu, 23 Sept
Fri, 24 Sept
Sat, 25 Sept
Sun, 26 Sept
Mon, 27 Sept
Tue, 28 Sept
Wed, 29 Sept
Thu, 30 Sept
Fri, 1 Oct
41
Synchrotron Light Sources
Speaker
:
Dr
Lenny RIVKIN
(
PSI
)
Slides
42
Magnets (Warm)
Speaker
:
Dr
Davide TOMMASINI
(
CERN
)
Slides
10:30
COFFEE
43
T4
Electron Dynamics
12:00
LUNCH
14:30
FREE AFTERNOON
19:30
DINNER
Wednesday, 29 September
Sun, 19 Sept
Mon, 20 Sept
Tue, 21 Sept
Wed, 22 Sept
Thu, 23 Sept
Fri, 24 Sept
Sat, 25 Sept
Sun, 26 Sept
Mon, 27 Sept
Tue, 28 Sept
Wed, 29 Sept
Thu, 30 Sept
Fri, 1 Oct
44
Luminosity
Speaker
:
Dr
Werner HERR
(
CERN
)
Slides
45
FELs I
Speaker
:
Dr
Massimo FERRARIO
(
INFN-LNF
)
Slides
10:30
COFFEE
46
FELs II
Speaker
:
Dr
Massimo FERRARIO
(
INFN-LNF
)
Slides
12:00
LUNCH
47
Magnets (SC)
Speaker
:
Dr
Luca BOTTURA
(
CERN
)
Slides
48
Seminar - Experiments at LHC & Bulgarian Participation
Speaker
:
Prof.
Plamen IAYDJIEV
(
INRNE
)
Slides
16:30
TEA
49
Private Study
19:30
SPECIAL DINNER
Thursday, 30 September
Sun, 19 Sept
Mon, 20 Sept
Tue, 21 Sept
Wed, 22 Sept
Thu, 23 Sept
Fri, 24 Sept
Sat, 25 Sept
Sun, 26 Sept
Mon, 27 Sept
Tue, 28 Sept
Wed, 29 Sept
Thu, 30 Sept
Fri, 1 Oct
50
Power Converters
Slides
51
Vacuum in Accelerators
Speaker
:
Dr
Vincent BAGLIN
(
CERN
)
Slides
10:30
COFFEE
52
FFAG
Slides
12:00
LUNCH
53
Particle Sources
Speaker
:
Dr
Richard SCRIVENS
(
CERN
)
Slides
54
Radio Protection
Speaker
:
Dr
Heinz VINCKE
(
CERN
)
Slides
16:30
TEA
55
Putting It Altogether
Speaker
:
Dr
Werner HERR
(
CERN
)
Slides
19:30
DINNER
Friday, 1 October
Sun, 19 Sept
Mon, 20 Sept
Tue, 21 Sept
Wed, 22 Sept
Thu, 23 Sept
Fri, 24 Sept
Sat, 25 Sept
Sun, 26 Sept
Mon, 27 Sept
Tue, 28 Sept
Wed, 29 Sept
Thu, 30 Sept
Fri, 1 Oct
56
DEPARTURE FOR AIRPORT