HEPiX Spring 2010 Workshop

from Monday, April 19, 2010 (9:00 AM) to Friday, April 23, 2010 (7:30 PM)
LNEC

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Apr 19, 2010
Apr 20, 2010
Apr 21, 2010
Apr 22, 2010
Apr 23, 2010
AM
9:00 AM
Keynote Speech (until 9:45 AM) ()
9:00 AM The new Generations of CPU-GPU Clusters for e-Science - Alberto Proença (Dep. Informática, Universidade do Minho)   ()
9:45 AM
Site Reports - Michel Jouvin (GRIF) (until 10:15 AM) ()
9:45 AM SLAC Site Report - Randy Melen (SLAC)   ()
Slides
10:00 AM Fermilab Site Report - Dr Chadwick Keith (Fermilab)   ()
Paper
Slides
10:15 AM --- Morning Break ---
10:30 AM
Miscellaneous (until 11:00 AM) ()
10:30 AM Lessons Learned from a Site-Wide Power Outage - John Bartelt (SLAC)   ()
Slides
11:00 AM
Storage and Filesystems - Andrei Maslennikov (CASPUR) (until 12:00 PM) ()
11:00 AM CERN Lustre evaluation and storage outlook - Tim Bell (CERN)   ()
Paper
Slides
11:30 AM LCLS Data Analysis Facility - Alf Wachsmann (SLAC)   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
Site Reports - Michel Jouvin (GRIF) (until 9:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM INFN Tier1 site report - Vladimir Sapunenko (INFN-CNAF)   ()
Slides
9:15 AM Site report from PDSF - Jay Srinivasan (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (LBNL)-Unknown-Unknown)   ()
Slides
9:30 AM
Grid and WLCG (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:30 AM CESGA Experience with the Grid Engine batch system - Mr Esteban Freire Garcia (CESGA)   ()
Slides
10:00 AM CERN Grid Data Management Middleware plan for 2010 - Oliver Keeble (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:30 AM --- Morning Break ---
11:00 AM
Grid and WLCG - Goncalo Borges (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentaco e Fisica Experimental de Particulas) (until 11:30 AM) ()
11:00 AM EGEE Site Deployment: The UMinho-CP case study - Mr Tiago Sá (Uminho)   ()
Slides
11:30 AM
Virtualization - Tony Cass (CERN) (until 12:00 PM) ()
11:30 AM Update on HEPiX Working Group on Virtualisation - Tony Cass (CERN)   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
Site Reports - Michel Jouvin (GRIF) (until 9:15 AM) ()
9:00 AM Jefferson Lab Site Report - Sandy Philpott (JLAB)   ()
Slides
9:15 AM
Virtualization - Tony Cass (CERN) (until 9:45 AM) ()
9:15 AM Virtualization in the gLite Grid Middleware software process. Use-cases, technologies and future plans. - Lorenzo Dini (CERN)   ()
Slides
9:45 AM
Keynote Speech (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:45 AM Management Information Systems and Information Systems Management: Two Sides of the Same Coin - Prof. Miguel Mira da Silva (IST)   ()
Slides
10:30 AM --- Morning Break ---
11:00 AM
Virtualization - Tony Cass (CERN) (until 12:00 PM) ()
11:00 AM Virtual Network and Web Services (An Update) - Thomas Finnern (DESY)   ()
Slides
11:30 AM Virtualisation for Oracle databases and application servers - Carlos Garcia Fernandez (CERN)   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
Benchmarking (until 10:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM Preliminary Measurements of Hep-Spec06 on the new multicore processor - Mr Michele Michelotto (Univ. + INFN)   ()
Slides
9:30 AM Hyperthreading influence on CPU performance - Joao Marttins (LIP)   ()
Slides
10:00 AM
Operating Systems and Applications (until 10:30 AM) ()
10:00 AM Scientific Linux Status Report and Plenary Discussion - Mr Troy Dawson (FERMILAB)   ()
Slides
10:30 AM --- Morning Break ---
11:00 AM
Operating Systems and Applications - Sandy Philpott (JLAB) (until 12:00 PM) ()
11:00 AM Windows 7 Deployment at Cern - Michal Budzowski (Cern)   ()
Slides
11:30 AM TWiki at CERN: Past Present and Future - Mr Pete Jones (CERN)   ()
PM
1:00 PM Introduction - Mario David (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentaco e Fisica Experimental de Particulas) Sandy Philpott (JLAB) Michel Jouvin (LAL / IN2P3)   ()
1:30 PM
Site Reports - Michel Jouvin (LAL IN2P3) (until 2:55 PM) ()
1:30 PM LIP and Grid in Portugal   ()
2:00 PM RAL Site Report - Martin Bly (STFC-RAL)   ()
Slides
2:15 PM BNL RHIC/ATLAS Computing Facility Site Report - Mr Christopher Hollowell (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
Slides
2:30 PM CERN site report - Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN-IT)   ()
Slides
2:55 PM --- Break ---
3:15 PM
Storage and Filesystems - Andrei Maslennikov (CASPUR) (until 4:45 PM) ()
3:15 PM Progress Report 2010 for HEPiX Storage Working Group - Andrei Maslennikov (CASPUR)   ()
Slides
3:45 PM Evaluation of NFS v4.1 (pNFS) with dCache - Patrick Fuhrmann (DESY)   ()
Slides
4:15 PM Building up a high performance data centre with commodity hardware - Mr Andreas Haupt (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY))   ()
Slides
4:45 PM
Site Reports - Michel Jouvin (GRIF) (until 5:30 PM) ()
4:45 PM DESY site report - Wolfgang Friebel (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY))   ()
Slides
5:00 PM Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute (PNPI) status report - Andrey Shevel (Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute (PNPI))   ()
Slides
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Storage and Filesystems - Andrei Maslennikov (CASPUR) (until 2:45 PM) ()
1:30 PM GEMSS: Grid Enabled Mass Storage System for LHC experiments - Vladimir Sapunenko (CNAF)   ()
2:00 PM OpenAFS Performance Improvements: Linux Cache Manager and Rx RPC Library - Jeffrey Altman (Your File System Inc.) Simon Wilkinson (Your File System Inc.)   ()
2:45 PM
Monitoring & Infrastructure tools - Helge Meinhard (CERN) (until 3:45 PM) ()
2:45 PM Lavoisier : a way to integrate heteregeneous monitoring systems. - Cyril L'Orphelin (CNRS/CCIN2P3)   ()
Slides
3:15 PM Scientific Computing: first quantitative methodologies for a production environment - Mr Alberto Ciampa (INFN, Sezione di Pisa)   ()
Slides
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Virtualization (until 3:00 PM) ()
1:30 PM Virtualization at CERN: a status report - Ulrich Schwickerath (CERN)   ()
Slides
2:00 PM virtual machines over PBS - Marc Rodriguez Espadamala (Marc Rodriguez)   ()
Slides
2:30 PM An Adaptive Batch Environment for Clouds - Ian Gable (University of Victoria)   ()
Slides
3:00 PM
HEPiX Board Meeting (Board Only) (until 4:00 PM) (Conference Room - Ground Floor)
4:00 PM --- Dinner ---
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Storage and Filesystems - Andrei Maslennikov (CASPUR) (until 2:00 PM) ()
1:30 PM Lustre-HSM binding - Mr Thomas LEIBOVICI (CEA)   ()
2:00 PM
Monitoring & Infrastructure tools - Helge Meinhard (CERN) (until 3:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM RAL Tier1 Quattor experience and Quattor outlook - Mr Ian Peter Collier (STFC/RAL)   ()
Slides
2:30 PM Spacewalk and Koji at Fermilab - Mr Troy Dawson (FERMILAB)   ()
Slides
3:00 PM
Virtualization Working Group F2F (until 6:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM WG meeting (http://indico.cern.ch/conferenceDisplay.py?confId=92038)   ()
12:00 PM
Closing remarks (until 12:30 PM) ()
12:00 PM Closing Remarks - Sandy Philpott (JLAB) Michel Jouvin (LAL / IN2P3)   ()
Slides
3:00 PM
Virtualization Working Group F2F - Tony Cass (CERN) (until 6:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM WG meeting (http://indico.cern.ch/conferenceDisplay.py?confId=92038)   ()