ICHEP 2010

from Thursday, July 22, 2010 (8:00 AM) to Wednesday, July 28, 2010 (6:00 PM)
Palais des Congrès de Paris

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jul 22, 2010
Jul 23, 2010
Jul 24, 2010
Jul 25, 2010
Jul 26, 2010
Jul 27, 2010
Jul 28, 2010
AM
8:00 AM --- Registration ---
9:00 AM
01 - Early Experience and Results from LHC - Guenther Dissertori (Institut fur Teilchenphysik) (until 10:30 AM) (Salle Maillot)
9:00 AM Optimisation of LHC beam conditions - Dr Helmut Burkhardt (CERN)   (Salle Maillot)
Slides
Video
9:25 AM Determination of the Luminosity by the LHC Experiments - Massimiliano Ferro-Luzzi (CERN)   (Salle Maillot)
Slides
Video
9:45 AM Performance of the ATLAS Trigger with Proton Collisions at the LHC - John Baines (Particle Physics-Rutherford Appleton Laboratory-STFC - Science &)   (Salle Maillot)
Slides
Video
10:00 AM Performance of the CMS High-Level Trigger - Edgar Fernando Carrera Jarrin (Boston University-Unknown-Unknown)   (Salle Maillot)
Slides
Video
10:15 AM LHCb trigger system - Eric Van Herwijnen (CERN)   (Salle Maillot)
Slides
Video
9:00 AM
02 - The Standard Model and Electroweak Symmetry Breaking -Prof. Stefan Dittmaier (Universitaet Freiburg) (until 10:30 AM) (Salle 252B)
9:00 AM W/Z production at HERA - Amita Raval (DESY)   (Salle 252B)
Slides
9:15 AM Studies of polarized ep collisions and combined EW and QCD fits at HERA - Vladimir Chekelian (MPI fuer Physik)   (Salle 252B)
Slides
9:30 AM W and Z boson production and properties at the Tevatron - Terry Wyatt (University of Manchester)   (Salle 252B)
Slides
9:50 AM Measurement of W and Z boson production in pp at sqrt(s) = 7 TeV with the ATLAS detector - Laurent Serin (Laboratoire de l''Accelerateur Lineaire (LAL) (IN2P3) (LAL))   (Salle 252B)
Slides
10:10 AM W and Z boson production at CMS in pp collisions at sqrt(s)=7 TeV - Prof. Jeremiah Mans (University of Minnesota/CMS)   (Salle 252B)
9:00 AM
04 - Hadronic Structure, Parton Distributions, soft QCD, Spectroscopy - Volker Burkert (Jefferson Lab) (until 10:30 AM) (Salle 251)
9:00 AM Extraction of Compton Form Factors from DVCS data - Dr Michel Guidal (CNRS/IPN Orsay)   (Salle 251)
Slides
9:20 AM On chiral-odd Generalized Parton Distributions - Samuel Wallon (LPT, Université Paris-Sud, CNRS, Orsay and UPMC Univ. Paris 06)   (Salle 251)
Slides
9:30 AM The nucleon's transversity and the photon's distribution amplitude probed in lepton pair photoproduction - Lech Szymanowski (Soltan INS, Warsaw)   (Salle 251)
Slides
9:40 AM Deeply Virtual Exclusive Reactions with CLAS - Dr Valery The CLAS Collaboration (Jefferson Lab)   (Salle 251)
Slides
10:00 AM Deeply Virtual Compton Scattering off deuteron and twist three contributions - Dr Igor Anikin (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research)   (Salle 251)
Slides
10:15 AM Medium Modification of Vector Mesons - Prof. Chaden Djalali (University of South Carolina)   (Salle 251)
Slides
9:00 AM
05 - Heavy Quarks Properties (experiment and theory) - Emi Kou (LAL/IN2P3) (until 10:30 AM) (Salle 242)
9:00 AM Quarkonium production at the Tevatron and the LHC - Pierre Artoisenet (The Ohio State University)   (Salle 242)
Slides
9:15 AM Double quarkonium production at the LHC - Chaehyun Yu (KIAS)   (Salle 242)
Slides
9:30 AM Prompt J/psi and b -> J/psi X production in pp collisions at sqrt(s) = 7 TeV - Giovanni Passaleva (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN) - Florence)   (Salle 242)
Slides
9:45 AM Measurement of J/psi, Upsilon and b-hadron production in proton-proton collisions at sqrt(s) = 7 TeV with the CMS experiment - Nuno Leonardo (Purdue)   (Salle 242)
Slides
10:00 AM Study of Jpsi production at central rapidity with the ALICE experiment at LHC. - Dr Giuseppe Bruno (University and INFN, Bari, Italy)   (Salle 242)
Slides
10:15 AM Initial-state-radiation production of Ds Mesons and high precision measurements of Ds1(2536) at Babar - Joseph Michael Izen (University of Texas at Dallas)   (Salle 242)
Slides
9:00 AM
08 - Heavy Ion Collisions and Soft Physics at Hadron Colliders - Raphael Granier De Cassagnac (Ecole Polytechnique, CNRS-IN2P3) (until 10:30 AM) (Salle 253)
9:00 AM Jet reconstruction in heavy ion collisions - Matteo Cacciari (LPTHE Paris)   (Salle 253)
Slides
9:20 AM Jet-medium interactions in heavy ion collisions - Olga Evdokimov (University of Illinois at Chicago)   (Salle 253)
Slides
9:40 AM Jets and Jet-like Correlations in Heavy Ion and p+p Collisions at PHENIX - Chris Pinkenburg (BNL)   (Salle 253)
Slides
10:00 AM First glance at hard scattering phenomena with ALICE at LHC - Jan Rak (BNL)   (Salle 253)
Slides
10:15 AM Phase diagram of hot QCD in an external magnetic field - Prof. Eduardo Fraga (Instituto de Fisica, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro)   (Salle 253)
Slides
9:00 AM
12 - Beyond Quantum Field Theory Approaches (including String Theories) - Martin Schnabl (Prague) (until 10:30 AM) (Salle 252A)
9:00 AM Scattering amplitudes in maximally supersymmetric Yang-Mills theory - Prof. Gregory Korchemsky (CEA Saclay)   (Salle 252A)
Slides
9:22 AM Perturbative Quantum Gravity from Gauge Theory - Henrik Johansson (IPhT CEA Saclay)   (Salle 252A)
Slides
9:44 AM Monodromies and the structure of gauge and gravity amplitudes - Pierre Vanhove (IPHT CEA/Saclay & IHES)   (Salle 252A)
Slides
10:06 AM Bounds on Anomalous Dimensions and OPE Coefficients from Crossing Symmetry in 4D CFTs. Applications to Conformal Technicolor and Unparticles. - Slava Rychkov (ENS & Jussieu)   (Salle 252A)
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
01 - Early Experience and Results from LHC - Thomas Ruf (CERN) (until 12:30 PM) (Salle Maillot)
11:00 AM Operation, calibration and performance of the CMS silicon tracker - Steven Lowette (UCSB)   (Salle Maillot)
Slides
Video
11:18 AM Commissioning and Performance of the ATLAS Inner Detector with proton-proton Collisions at the LHC - Dr Antonio Limosani (University of Melbourne)   (Salle Maillot)
Slides
Video
11:36 AM Performance of the Tracking System at the LHCb Experiment - Silvia Borghi (University of Glasgow)   (Salle Maillot)
Slides
Video
11:54 AM Performance of Track and Vertex Reconstruction and b-Tagging Studies with ATLAS in pp Collisions at √s = 7 TeV - Johanna Fleckner (CERN / University of Mainz)   (Salle Maillot)
Slides
Video
12:12 PM Performance of Track and Vertex Reconstruction and B-Tagging Studies with CMS in pp Collisions at √s = 7 TeV - Boris Mangano (UCSD)   (Salle Maillot)
Slides
Video
11:00 AM
02 - The Standard Model and Electroweak Symmetry Breaking - Maarten Boonekamp (DAPNIA) (until 12:30 PM) (Salle 252B)
11:00 AM Top-quark production at the Tevatron and LHC - Peter Uwer (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)   (Salle 252B)
Slides
11:22 AM Studies of single top quark production at the Tevatron - Breese Quinn (University of Mississippi)   (Salle 252B)
Slides
11:45 AM Measurement of the top quark pairs production cross sections and differential distributions of top quarks at the Tevatron - Fabrizio Margaroli (Purdue)   (Salle 252B)
Slides
12:08 PM Top quark pair and single top production at Tevatron and LHC energies - Prof. Nikolaos Kidonakis (Kennesaw State University)   (Salle 252B)
Slides
11:00 AM
04 - Hadronic Structure, Parton Distributions, soft QCD, Spectroscopy - Barbara Pasquini (University of Pavia) (until 12:30 PM) (Salle 251)
11:00 AM Hard exclusive processes in the backward region - Dr Jean-Philippe Lansberg (Ecole polytechnique)   (Salle 251)
Slides
11:15 AM Spin structure of the proton and Transverse Momentum Dependent distributions - Alexei Prokudin (University of Turin)   (Salle 251)
Slides
11:35 AM Transverse momentum dependent splitting functions and parton distributions. - Francesco Hautmann (Institute of Theoretical Physics)   (Salle 251)
Slides
11:50 AM DVCS and TMDs Studies at HERMES - Prof. Klaus The HERMES Collaboration (University of Erlangen)   (Salle 251)
Slides
12:10 PM DVCS, TMDs and Spin Physics at COMPASS - Dr Fabienne The COMPASS Collaboration (CEA Saclay)   (Salle 251)
Slides
11:00 AM
05 - Heavy Quarks Properties (experiment and theory) - Changzheng YUAN (IHEP, Beijing) (until 12:30 PM) (Salle 242)
11:00 AM Three-loop heavy quark potential - Prof. Matthias Steinhauser (KIT)   (Salle 242)
Slides
11:15 AM Recent results of charmonium transitions at BESIII - LI Gang (IHEP)   (Salle 242)
Slides
11:30 AM Recent results of charmonium radiative decay from BESIII - Ronggang Ping (IHEP)   (Salle 242)
Slides
11:45 AM Measurement psi(3770) resonance parameters with KEDR detector at VEPP-4M - Korneliy Todyshev (BINP)   (Salle 242)
Slides
12:00 PM Recent Quarkonium Results from BaBar - Bryan Fulsom (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Salle 242)
12:15 PM Perspectives for quarkonium production at the LHC - Dr Jean-Philippe Lansberg (Ecole polytechnique)   (Salle 242)
Slides
11:00 AM
08 - Heavy Ion Collisions and Soft Physics at Hadron Colliders - Javier Albacete (IPhT CEA Saclay) (until 12:30 PM) (Salle 253)
11:00 AM Heavy quarkonia production at STAR - Daniel Kikola (Lawrence Berkeley Nat. Lab./Warsaw Univ. of Technology)   (Salle 253)
Slides
11:20 AM Quarkonia measurements with the PHENIX detector - Alex Linden-Levy (LLNL)   (Salle 253)
Slides
11:40 AM Heavy flavour measurements with ALICE at the LHC - Dr Javier Castillo Castellanos (Service de Physique Nucleaire (SPhN))   (Salle 253)
Slides
12:00 PM Identified particle production in inelastic pp events with the ATLAS detector - Leonid Gladilin (Moscow State University)   (Salle 253)
Slides
12:15 PM Inclusive production of hyperons, as well as of pions, charged kaons, protons, anti-protons and neutrons in p+p collisions at 158 GeV/c beam momentum - Dr Tome Anticic (Rudjer Boskovic Institute)   (Salle 253)
Slides
11:00 AM
12 - Beyond Quantum Field Theory Approaches (including String Theories) - Kostas Skenderis (Amsterdam) (until 12:30 PM) (Salle 252A)
11:00 AM SUSY Breaking in the Klebanov-Strassler Background by Anti-D3 Branes - Dr Nick Halmagyi (CEA)   (Salle 252A)
Slides
11:22 AM Superstring Cosmology - John Estes (ENS)   (Salle 252A)
Slides
11:44 AM Supersymmetry breaking branes and de Sitter vacua in generalised geometry - Prof. Michela Petrini (CNRS/LPTHE)   (Salle 252A)
Slides
12:06 PM Loop quantum gravity and the early universe - Dr Aurelien Barrau (LPSC Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et de Cosmologie (LPSC))   (Salle 252A)
Slides
9:00 AM
01 - Early Experience and Results from LHC - Andreas Hoecker (CERN) (until 10:30 AM) (Salle 251)
9:00 AM First Data from the TOTEM experiment at LHC - Francesco Cafagna (Univ. + INFN)   (Salle 251)
Slides
9:15 AM Early Physics with the LHCf detector at LHC - Alessia Tricomi (Dipartimento di Fisica)   (Salle 251)
Slides
9:30 AM First Physics Results from ALICE - Iouri BELIKOV (IPHC, CNRS-IN2P3)   (Salle 251)
Slides
10:00 AM First Physics Results from LHCb - Sheldon STONE (Syracuse)   (Salle 251)
Slides
9:00 AM
02 - The Standard Model and Electroweak Symmetry Breaking - Sally Dawson (BNL) (until 10:30 AM) (Salle Maillot)
9:00 AM Precision Predictions for Higgs and Top-Quark Pair Production at Hadron Colliders - Matthias Neubert (Mainz University)   (Salle Maillot)
Slides
Video
9:20 AM Studies of top quark properties at the DZero experiment - Mr Viatcheslav Sharyy (CEA-Saclay)   (Salle Maillot)
Slides
Video
9:45 AM Studies of top quark properties at CDF - Andrew Eppig (University of Michigan)   (Salle Maillot)
Slides
Video
10:10 AM Electroweak non-resonant corrections to e+ e- → W+ W- b bbar in the t tbar resonance region - Dr Pedro Ruiz-Femenia (RWTH Aachen University)   (Salle Maillot)
Slides
Video
9:00 AM
03 - Perturbative QCD, Jets and Diffractive Physics - Gudrun Heinrich (University of Durham) (until 10:30 AM) (Salle 252B)
9:00 AM Monte Carlo tools for the LHC - Frank Krauss (University of Durham)   (Salle 252B)
Slides
9:30 AM Multi-jet merging with NLO matrix elements - Frank Siegert (IPPP Durham and UC London)   (Salle 252B)
Slides
9:50 AM Monte Carlo modelling of NLO DGLAP QCD Evolution in the fully unintegrated form - Aleksander Kusina (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN)   (Salle 252B)
Slides
10:10 AM HERWIRI1.031: New Approach to Parton Shower MC's in Precision QCD Theory - Prof. Bennie Ward (Baylor University)   (Salle 252B)
Slides
9:00 AM
04 - Hadronic Structure, Parton Distributions, soft QCD, Spectroscopy - Enrico Tassi (Dipartimento di Fisica-Univ. degli Studi della Calabria) (until 10:30 AM) (Salle 253)
9:00 AM Charged Particle Distributions in Deep Inelastic Scattering and Photoproduction - Daniel Traynor (Queen Mary, Univ. of London)   (Salle 253)
Slides
9:15 AM Light Mesons and Strange Particle Production at HERA - Leszek Zawiejski (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN)   (Salle 253)
Slides
9:30 AM Charm Fragmentation and Excited Charm Meson Production at HERA - Olaf Behnke (DESY)   (Salle 253)
Slides
9:45 AM Particle Production Studies at LHCb - Chris Blanks (Imperial College)   (Salle 253)
Slides
10:00 AM Recent STAR results and future prospects of W^-(+) boson production in polarized p+p collisions at RHIC - Prof. Bernd The STAR Collaboration (MIT)   (Salle 253)
Slides
10:15 AM Parity violating single spin asymmetry in W production from longitudinally polarized p+p collisions at 500 GeV - Dr John The PHENIX Collaboration (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Salle 253)
Slides
9:00 AM
06 - CP violation, CKM and Rare Decays - Francesca Di Lodovico (Queen Mary University of London) (until 10:30 AM) (Salle 242A)
9:00 AM The new KL->pi0nunu Experiment (KOTO) at J-PARC - Dr Hiroaki Watanabe (KEK)   (Salle 242A)
Slides
9:15 AM Measurement of BR(K -> e nu)/BR(K -> mu nu) at NA62 - Andreas Winhart (Institut fur Physik)   (Salle 242A)
Slides
9:30 AM Analysis of the MEG experiment to search for mu+ -> e+ gamma decays - Dr Ryu Sawada (The University of Tokyo)   (Salle 242A)
Slides
9:45 AM Search for lepton flavour violating tau decay and lepton-number violation B decay at Belle - Kiyoshi Hayasaka (Nagoya Univ.)   (Salle 242A)
Slides
10:00 AM Tau lifetime and CP violation in tau decay at Belle - Mikhail Shapkin (IHEP)   (Salle 242A)
Slides
10:15 AM Measurements of |Vus| and Second Class Currents and Searches for Violation of Lepton Universality and CPT in Tau Decays at BABAR - Alberto Lusiani (Dipartimento di Fisica)   (Salle 242A)
Slides
9:00 AM
09 - Progress in Lattice Techniques and New Results -Prof. Pilar Hernandez (University of Valencia) (until 10:30 AM) (Salle 252A)
9:00 AM Light quarks on the lattice: methods and results for pion physics - Stefan Schaefer (Humboldt University Berlin)   (Salle 252A)
Slides
9:35 AM Lattice studies of hadron physics with disconnected quark loops - Takashi Kaneko (KEK)   (Salle 252A)
Slides
10:00 AM Leading order hadronic contribution to g-2 from lattice QCD - Dr Dru Renner (DESY, Zeuthen)   (Salle 252A)
Slides
9:00 AM
10 - Beyond the Standard Model (theory and experimental searches) - Sacha Davidson (Institut de Physique Nucleaire de Lyon (IPNL)-Universite Claude Bernard) (until 10:30 AM) (Salle 242B)
9:00 AM A Review of the Mass Measurement Techniques proposed for the Large Hadron Collider - Dr Christopher Gorham Lester (University of Cambridge)   (Salle 242B)
Slides
9:25 AM Early LHC data preparations for beyond-the-standard-model searches at CMS - Didar Dobur (University of Florida)   (Salle 242B)
9:45 AM Z' discovery potential at the LHC in the minimal B-L model - Lorenzo Basso (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory - STFC)   (Salle 242B)
Slides
10:05 AM Early Searches with Leptons and Photons with the ATLAS Detector at the LHC - Dr Dominique Fortin (TRIUMF)   (Salle 242B)
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
01 - Early Experience and Results from LHC - Andreas Hoecker (CERN) (until 12:30 PM) (Salle 251)
11:00 AM First Results from ATLAS on QCD, Quarkonia, and Heavy-Flavour Physics in proton-proton Collisions at √s=7 TeV - Julie Kirk (RAL)   (Salle 251)
Slides
11:25 AM First Results from CMS on QCD, Quarkonia, and Heavy-Flavour Physics in proton-proton Collisions at √s=7 TeV - Sara Bolognesi (CERN)   (Salle 251)
Slides
11:50 AM W and Z boson production at CMS in pp collisions at √s=7 TeV - Maria Cepeda (CIEMAT (Madrid))   (Salle 251)
Slides
12:10 PM First Results from ATLAS on W and Z Boson Production in proton-proton Collisions at √s=7 TeV - Dr Jan Kretzschmar (University of Liverpool)   (Salle 251)
Slides
11:00 AM
02 - The Standard Model and Electroweak Symmetry Breaking - Maarten Boonekamp (DAPNIA) (until 12:30 PM) (Salle Maillot)
11:00 AM Precision measurement of the top quark mass and width with the DZero detector - Alexander Grohsjean (Ludwig-Maximilians-Univ. Muenchen)   (Salle Maillot)
Slides
Video
11:25 AM Measurement of the top quark mass and width with CDF detector - Hyunsu Lee (University of Chicago)   (Salle Maillot)
Slides
Video
11:50 AM Top quark study at CMS - Tim Christiansen (CERN)   (Salle Maillot)
Slides
Video
12:10 PM Top quark studies with ATLAS - Arnaud Lucotte (LPSC Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et de Cosmologie (LPSC))   (Salle Maillot)
Slides
Video
11:00 AM
03 - Perturbative QCD, Jets and Diffractive Physics - Leszek Motyka (Hamburg University) (until 12:30 PM) (Salle 252B)
11:00 AM Probing the theoretical description of central exclusive production - Dr tim coughlin (university college london)   (Salle 252B)
Slides
11:20 AM Exclusive Processes at HERA - Armen Bunyatyan (DESY)   (Salle 252B)
Slides
11:50 AM Exclusive processes beyond leading twist: gamma*T -> rhoT impact factor with twist three accuracy - Lech Szymanowski (Soltan INS, Warsaw)   (Salle 252B)
Slides
12:10 PM Exclusive Higgs production at the LHC - Royon Christophe (DAPNIA)   (Salle 252B)
Slides
11:00 AM
04 - Hadronic Structure, Parton Distributions, soft QCD, Spectroscopy - Barbara Pasquini (University of Pavia) (until 12:30 PM) (Salle 253)
11:00 AM Recent Developments in Hadron Spectroscopy - Prof. Ted Barnes (ORNL)   (Salle 253)
Slides
11:20 AM KLOE Results and Hadron Physics with KLOE-2 - Paolo Gauzzi (Universita di Roma I "La Sapienza")   (Salle 253)
Slides
11:40 AM Rare and Radiative Kaon Decays from the NA48 Experiment - Vladimir Kekelidze (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (JINR))   (Salle 253)
Slides
12:00 PM Hadron Spectroscopy at COMPASS - Frank Nerling (Fakultaet fuer Physik)   (Salle 253)
Slides
12:15 PM Study light scalar mesons from heavy quark decays - Prof. Cai-Dian Lu (IHEP,Beijing)   (Salle 253)
Slides
11:00 AM
06 - CP violation, CKM and Rare Decays - Francesca Di Lodovico (Queen Mary University of London) (until 12:30 PM) (Salle 242A)
11:00 AM Quark and Lepton Evolution Invariants in the Standard Model - Prof. Paul Harrison (University of Warwick)   (Salle 242A)
Slides
11:15 AM Search for B -> tau nu - Dr De Nardo Guglielmo (Napoli University and INFN)   (Salle 242A)
Slides
11:28 AM B-> tau nu & B->D(*)tau nu decays at Belle - Jacek Stypuła (H. Niewodniczański Institute of Nuclear Physics Kraków)   (Salle 242A)
Slides
11:45 AM Search for D and B leptonic decays at Belle - marko staric (J. Stefan Institute, Ljubljana, Slovenia)   (Salle 242A)
Slides
12:00 PM New upper limit on the decay B_s -> mu mu from D0 - Brendan Casey (Fermilab)   (Salle 242A)
Slides
12:13 PM Search for New Physics with Rare Heavy Flavour Decays at LHCb - Giampiero Mancinelli (Centre de Physique des Particules de Marseille (CPPM)-Universite)   (Salle 242A)
Slides
11:00 AM
09 - Progress in Lattice Techniques and New Results - Sinya Aoki (University of Tsukuba) (until 12:30 PM) (Salle 252A)
11:00 AM The QCD phase diagram at low baryon density from lattice simulations - Owe Philipsen   (Salle 252A)
Slides
11:35 AM Origin of Mass, Strong Dynamics and the Lattice - George Fleming (Yale University)   (Salle 252A)
Slides
12:05 PM Effects of a potential fourth fermion generation on the upper and lower Higgs boson mass bounds - Dr Philipp Gerhold (Humboldt-University Berlin)   (Salle 252A)
Slides
11:00 AM
10 - Beyond the Standard Model (theory and experimental searches) - Christopher Hill (University of Bristol) (until 12:30 PM) (Salle 242B)
11:00 AM Spin determination of single-produced resonances at the LHC - Mr Nhan Viet Tran (Rowland Dept. of Phys. and Astron.-Johns Hopkins University)   (Salle 242B)
Slides
11:15 AM Search for Color Sextet Scalars in Early LHC Experiments - Dr Edmond Berger (ANL)   (Salle 242B)
Slides
11:30 AM Search for stopped gluinos and Heavy Stable Charged Particles at CMS in pp collisions at sqrt(s)=7 TeV - Jim Brooke (H.H. Wills Physics Laboratory)   (Salle 242B)
Slides
11:50 AM Searches for Exotic Long-lived Particles using Early Data from the ATLAS Detector at the LHC - Dr Pasquale-Fabrizio Salvatore (University of Sussex)   (Salle 242B)
Slides
12:10 PM Impact of squark generation mixing on the search for squarks and gluinos at LHC - Prof. Keisho HIDAKA (Tokyo Gakugei University)   (Salle 242B)
Slides
9:00 AM
03 - Perturbative QCD, Jets and Diffractive Physics - Laurent SCHOEFFEL (CEA Saclay) (until 10:30 AM) (Salle 252B)
9:00 AM Direct photon production with effective field theory - Thomas Becher (University of Bern)   (Salle 252B)
Slides
9:20 AM Direct Photons at HERA - Juan Terron (DESY)   (Salle 252B)
Slides
9:40 AM Direct Photon Results from Tevatron - Konstantinos Vellidis (Fermilab)   (Salle 252B)
Slides
10:00 AM Isolated Photons at CMS - Dr Rong-Shyang Lu (Physics Department - National Taiwan University (NTU))   (Salle 252B)
Slides
10:15 AM Evidence of prompt isolated photons with the ATLAS detector - Junji Tojo (KEK)   (Salle 252B)
Slides
9:00 AM
05 - Heavy Quarks Properties (experiment and theory) - Marjorie Corcoran (Rice University) (until 10:30 AM) (Salle 253)
9:00 AM Charm mixing in the Standard Model - Markus Bobrowski (University of Regensburg)   (Salle 253)
Slides
9:15 AM Semileptonic D Meson Decays from CLEO-c - David Cassel (Cornell University)   (Salle 253)
Slides
9:30 AM Charm Physics at SuperB - Prof. Brian Meadows (University of Cincinnati)   (Salle 253)
Slides
9:45 AM Search for the decays B+ -> D+ K(*)0 - Xavier Prudent (Inst. fuer Kern- und Teilchenphysik (IKTP)-Technische Universita)   (Salle 253)
Slides
10:00 AM Open charm via D mesons using the ALICE detector at CERN-LHC - Grelli Alessandro (Utrecht)   (Salle 253)
Slides
10:15 AM Studies of D_s decays at Babar - Marco Pappagallo (Universita & INFN, Bari)   (Salle 253)
Slides
9:00 AM
06 - CP violation, CKM and Rare Decays - Zoltan Ligeti (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) (until 10:30 AM) (Salle 242A)
9:00 AM Measuring b -> sgamma, b -> dgamma and |Vtd/Vts| at BaBar - Deborah Bard (SLAC)   (Salle 242A)
Slides
9:15 AM Power suppressed effects in Bbar -> Xs gamma at O(alpha_s) - Dr Soumitra Nandi (University of Torino)   (Salle 242A)
Slides
9:30 AM Measurement of the decay B^0 -> pi^- l^+ nu in untagged events and determination of |V_ub| at Belle - Hyuncheong Ha (Korea University)   (Salle 242A)
Slides
9:45 AM Measurements of Semileptonic Light Quark B-meson Decays and the Determination of the CKM element |Vub| at BABAR - H. Wells Wulsin (SLAC)   (Salle 242A)
Slides
10:00 AM Measurements of Partial Branching Fractions for B -> X_u l anti-nu and Determination of |Vub| - Michael Sigamani (Dipartimento di Fisica G. Marconi-Universita di Roma I 'La Sapie)   (Salle 242A)
Slides
10:15 AM Towards a global fit to extract the B -> X_s gamma rate and |Vub| - Mr Florian Bernlochner (Humboldt University of Berlin)   (Salle 242A)
Slides
9:00 AM
07 - Neutrinos - Marco Zito (CEA Saclay) (until 10:30 AM) (Salle 251)
9:00 AM Recent results on atomospheric neutrino oscillation from Super-Kamiokande - Dr Yoshihisa Obayashi (Kamioka Observatory, ICRR, Univ. of Tokyo)   (Salle 251)
Slides
9:20 AM Solar neutrino and terrestrial antineutrino fluxes measured with Borexino at LNGS - sandra zavatarelli (INFN Genova Italy)   (Salle 251)
Slides
9:40 AM KamLAND double beta experiment using 136Xe - Dr Masayuki Koga (Tohoku University)   (Salle 251)
Slides
10:00 AM Self interactions of Supernova neutrinos - Dr Antonio Marrone (Univ. of Bari & INFN Bari)   (Salle 251)
Slides
10:15 AM Status Update for the MINERvA Experiment - Dr Gabriel Perdue (The University of Rochester)   (Salle 251)
Slides
9:00 AM
10 - Beyond the Standard Model (theory and experimental searches) - Sacha Davidson (Institut de Physique Nucleaire de Lyon (IPNL)-Université Claude Bernard) (until 10:30 AM) (Salle 242B)
9:00 AM Recent Progress in SUSY GUTs - Prof. Kaladi Babu (Oklahoma State University)   (Salle 242B)
Slides
9:20 AM Search for Nucleon Decays in Super-Kamiokande - Makoto Miura (ICRR)   (Salle 242B)
Slides
9:40 AM Geometrical Origin of CP Violation and CKM and MNS Matrices in SU(5) x T’ - Prof. Kalyana Mahanthappa (University of Colorado)   (Salle 242B)
Slides
10:10 AM The Search for New Physics at HERA - Gerhard Immanuel Brandt (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY))   (Salle 242B)
Slides
9:00 AM
11 - Particle Astrophysics and Cosmology - Laura Covi (DESY) (until 10:30 AM) (Salle Maillot)
9:00 AM Results from the Final Runs of the CDMSII Experiment - Dr Marek Kos (Syracuse University/CDMS)   (Salle Maillot)
9:20 AM Dark Matter Searches with Germanium Detectors with sub-keV Sensitivities - Shin Ted Lin (Academia Sinica)   (Salle Maillot)
Slides
Video
9:35 AM A search for weakly interacting dark matter with the LUX experiment - Prof. Carter Hall (University of Maryland)   (Salle Maillot)
Slides
Video
9:50 AM WIMPless Dark Matter: Models and Signatures - Jason Kumar (University of Hawaii)   (Salle Maillot)
Slides
Video
10:10 AM Electroweak symmetry breaking and cold dark matter from strongly interacting hidden sector - Prof. Pyungwon Ko (KIAS)   (Salle Maillot)
Slides
Video
9:00 AM
13 - Advances in Instrumentation and Computing for HEP -Prof. Frank Wuerthwein (UCSD) (until 10:30 AM) (Salle 252A)
9:00 AM Performance of the MEG detector to search for mu+ --> e+ gamma decays at PSI - Dr Toshiyuki Iwamoto (The University of Tokyo)   (Salle 252A)
Slides
9:20 AM CALICE results and future plans - Imad Laktineh (Lyon)   (Salle 252A)
Slides
9:45 AM Experience with CMS Offline and Computing from Commissioning to Collisions - Markus Klute (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   (Salle 252A)
Slides
10:05 AM ATLAS Computing: From Commissioning to 7TeV Data - Graeme Andrew Stewart (University of Glasgow)   (Salle 252A)
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
03 - Perturbative QCD, Jets and Diffractive Physics - Laurent SCHOEFFEL (CEA Saclay) (until 12:30 PM) (Salle 252B)
11:00 AM Soft QCD results from the D0 experiment - Gilvan Augusto Alves (Centro Bras. de Pesquisas Fisicas (CBPF))   (Salle 252B)
Slides
11:20 AM Soft QCD Results from CDF - Christina Mesropian (Rockefeller University)   (Salle 252B)
Slides
11:40 AM Underlying Event Studies and Forward Physics at CMS - Dr Paolo Bartalini (NTU)   (Salle 252B)
Slides
12:05 PM Underlying Event studies and Monte Carlo tunes for inelastic pp events with the ATLAS detector - Emily Nurse (FNAL)   (Salle 252B)
Slides
11:00 AM
06 - CP violation, CKM and Rare Decays - Zoltan Ligeti (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) (until 12:30 PM) (Salle 242A)
11:00 AM Measurement of the decay B -> D^* l^+ nu and determination of |V_{cb}| at Belle - Wolfgang Dungel (Austrian Academy of Sciences)   (Salle 242A)
Slides
11:15 AM Measurements of Semileptonic B mesons decays to Charm and the Determination of the CKM element |Vcb| at BABAR - Antonio Petrella (INFN, Sezione di Ferrara-Universita di Ferrara)   (Salle 242A)
Slides
11:30 AM Improved Measurement of the Electroweak Penguin Process B --> X_s l^+ l^- - Cheng-Chin Chiang (National Taiwan University)   (Salle 242A)
Slides
11:45 AM Studies of Flavour Changing Neutral Currents at BABAR - Kevin Flood (University of Wisconsin)   (Salle 242A)
Slides
12:00 PM New Physics Sensitivity of the Rare Decay B --> K^* l^+ l^- - Tobias Hurth (CERN/Mainz Univ.)   (Salle 242A)
Slides
12:15 PM Observation of Radiative B^0 --> phi K^0 gamma Decays and Measurements of time-dependent CP violation - Himansu Sahoo (University of Hawaii)   (Salle 242A)
Slides
11:00 AM
07 - Neutrinos - Francesco Terranova (Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (LNF)) (until 12:30 PM) (Salle 251)
11:00 AM The Double Chooz reactor neutrino experiment - Dr Masaki Ishitsuka (Tokyo Institute of Technology)   (Salle 251)
Slides
11:15 AM Current Status of RENO Experiment - Prof. Soo-Bong Kim (Seoul National University)   (Salle 251)
Slides
11:30 AM Status of the Daya Bay Reactor Neutrino Oscillation Experiment - Dr Cheng-Ju Lin (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)   (Salle 251)
Slides
11:45 AM Sensitivity Enhancement for the Searches of Neutrino Magnetic Moments through Atomic Ionization - Hau-Bin Li (Academia Sinica)   (Salle 251)
Slides
12:00 PM Experiment GEMMA: Search for the Neutrino Magnetic Moment - Dr Viacheslav Egorov (JINR)   (Salle 251)
Slides
12:15 PM New mechanism for neutrino mass generation and triply charged Higgs bosons at the LHC - Prof. Satyanarayan Nandi (Oklahoma State University)   (Salle 251)
Slides
11:00 AM
10 - Beyond the Standard Model (theory and experimental searches) - Tony Gherghetta (University of Melbourne) (until 12:30 PM) (Salle 242B)
11:00 AM Fermion mass hierarchy and new physics at the TeV scale - Prof. Satyanarayan Nandi (Oklahoma State University)   (Salle 242B)
Slides
11:20 AM Searches for New Physics at the B-Factories - Swagato Banerjee (University of Victoria)   (Salle 242B)
Slides
11:40 AM Can the Supersymmetric Flavour Problem decouple in case of a Non Standard Supersymmetric Spectrum? - Dr Paolo Lodone (Scuola Normale Superiore of Pisa)   (Salle 242B)
Slides
12:00 PM Search for Supersymmetry and R-Parity violating Supersymmetry at the Tevatron - Eva Halkiadakis (Dept. of Physics and Astronomy-Rutgers, State Univ. of New Jerse)   (Salle 242B)
Slides
11:00 AM
11 - Particle Astrophysics and Cosmology - Laura Covi (DESY) (until 12:30 PM) (Salle Maillot)
11:00 AM Dark matter signature from the sky and at colliders - Prof. Shou-Hua Zhu (ITP, Peking University)   (Salle Maillot)
Slides
Video
11:20 AM Recent Results from the Fermi Gamma-ray Space Telescope - Prof. Robert Johnson (University of California at Santa Cruz)   (Salle Maillot)
Slides
Video
11:40 AM Indirect Dark Matter searches with H.E.S.S. - Jean-Francois Glicenstein (CEA)   (Salle Maillot)
Slides
Video
12:00 PM Antiparticle Detection in Space for Dark Matter Search: the PAMELA Experiment - Oscar Adriani (INFN Firenze)   (Salle Maillot)
Slides
Video
12:15 PM The CAST experiment: status and perspectives - Esther Ferrer Ribas (Laboratoire de l''Accelerateur Lineaire (LAL) (IN2P3) (LAL))   (Salle Maillot)
Slides
Video
11:00 AM
13 - Advances in Instrumentation and Computing for HEP - Patricia McBride (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (FNAL)) (until 12:30 PM) (Salle 252A)
11:00 AM High energy photon production in bent crystals: status and perspectives. - Dr Said Hasan (Universita dell'Insubria - Como and INFN Milan-Bicocca)   (Salle 252A)
Slides
11:20 AM The ATLAS High Level Trigger Configuration and Steering Software; Experience with 7 TeV Collisions. - Simon George (Royal Holloway)   (Salle 252A)
Slides
11:35 AM The CMS Level 1 Triggersystem - functionality and performance - Herbert Rohringer (Institut fuer Hochenergiephysik (HEPHY) - Oesterreichische Akad.)   (Salle 252A)
Slides
11:50 AM The KLOE-2 experiment at DAFNE upgraded in luminosity. - Flavio Archilli (University of Rome Tor Vergata)   (Salle 252A)
Slides
12:10 PM Detectors for leptonic CP violation at the Neutrino Factory - Andrew Laing (University of Glasgow)   (Salle 252A)
Slides
11:00 AM
14 - Future Machines and Projects - Steinar Stapnes (Fysisk Institutt, Oslo) (until 12:30 PM) (Salle 253)
11:00 AM The Global Design Effort for the International Linear Collider - Dr Barry Barish (CalTech)   (Salle 253)
Slides
11:25 AM Governance of the International Linear Collider Project - Prof. Brian Foster (University of Oxford)   (Salle 253)
Slides
11:40 AM CLIC Progress and Status - Dr Daniel Schulte (CERN)   (Salle 253)
12:05 PM Present Limits and Future Prospects for Dielectric Acceleration - Dr Eric R. Colby (SLAC)   (Salle 253)
Transparents
9:00 AM --- Excursions ---
9:00 AM
Plenary Session - Etienne AUGÉ (CNRS IN2P3) (until 10:50 AM) (Grand Amphithéâtre)
9:00 AM Report on the LHC - Steve Myers (CERN)   (Grand Amphithéâtre)
Slides
Video
9:30 AM ATLAS status and highlights - Dr Fabiola Gianotti (CERN)   (Grand Amphithéâtre)
Slides
Video
10:10 AM CMS status and highlights - Guido TONELLI (Pisa)   (Grand Amphithéâtre)
Slides
Video
10:50 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:30 AM
Plenary Session - Felicitas PAUSS (ETH Zürich) (until 12:30 PM) (Grand Amphithéâtre)
11:30 AM ALICE status and highlights - Juergen Schukraft (CERN)   (Grand Amphithéâtre)
Slides
Video
12:00 PM Official opening of the Conference - M. le Président de la République Nicolas SARKOZY   (Grand Amphithéâtre)
Video
9:00 AM
Plenary Session - Rohini GODBOLE (Indian Institute of Science Bangalore) (until 11:00 AM) (Grand Amphithéâtre)
9:00 AM Experimental QCD results and impact on LHC physics - Emmanuel Sauvan (Laboratoire d'Annecy-le-vieux de Physique des Particules (LAPP))   (Grand Amphithéâtre)
Slides
Video
9:30 AM Perturbative QCD for the LHC - Gavin Salam   (Grand Amphithéâtre)
Slides
Video
10:00 AM Progress in Lattice QCD - Yoshinobu Kuramashi (University of Tsukuba)   (Grand Amphithéâtre)
Slides
Video
10:30 AM Review on low and high mass spectroscopy - Changzheng YUAN (IHEP, Beijing)   (Grand Amphithéâtre)
Slides
Video
11:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:30 AM
Plenary Session - Joachim MNICH (DESY) (until 12:30 PM) (Grand Amphithéâtre)
11:30 AM Ultrarelativistic heavy Ion Collisions - Brian Cole (Physics Dept., Pupin Physics Lab.-Columbia University-Unknown)   (Grand Amphithéâtre)
Slides
Video
12:00 PM What heavy Ion Collisions are teaching us - Raju Venugopalan (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Grand Amphithéâtre)
Slides
Video
9:00 AM
Plenary Session - Hiroaki AIHARA (University of Tokyo) (until 10:20 AM) (Grand Amphithéâtre)
9:00 AM Neutrinos: theory review - Eligio Lisi (INFN, Bari, Italy)   (Grand Amphithéâtre)
Slides
Video
9:20 AM New results on solar neutrinos - Alain Bellerive (Department of Physics - Carleton University)   (Grand Amphithéâtre)
Slides
Video
9:40 AM Long-baseline neutrino experiments - Tsuyoshi Nakaya (Kyoto University)   (Grand Amphithéâtre)
10:00 AM Reactor neutrinos, double beta and beta decays - FABRICE PIQUEMAL (CNRS/IN2P3)   (Grand Amphithéâtre)
Slides
Video
10:20 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:50 AM
Plenary Session - Hesheng CHEN (IHEP) (until 1:10 PM) (Grand Amphithéâtre)
10:50 AM The challenge of Dark Matter - joe silk (Univ Oxford)   (Grand Amphithéâtre)
Slides
Video
11:20 AM Dark Matter direct detection searches - Jules Gascon (IPNL, Universite Lyon 1, CNRS/IN2P3)   (Grand Amphithéâtre)
Slides
Video
11:50 AM Progress on cosmology - Sarah Bridle (UCL)   (Grand Amphithéâtre)
Movie Required By Slides During Talk (Slide 26)
Slides
Video
12:20 PM Looking at the Universe with PLANCK - François BOUCHET (IAP Paris)   (Grand Amphithéâtre)
Slides
Video
12:50 PM The violent Universe - Nicola Omodei (Stanford University, CA, USA)   (Grand Amphithéâtre)
Slides
Video
PM
12:30 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
01 - Early Experience and Results from LHC - Guenther Dissertori (Institut fur Teilchenphysik) (until 3:45 PM) (Salle Maillot)
2:00 PM Particle ID in LHCb - Andrew Powell (University of Oxford)   (Salle Maillot)
Slides
Video
2:20 PM Commissioning and Performance of the CMS Calorimeter Systems with proton-proton Collisions at the LHC - Philippe Gras (DAPNIA)   (Salle Maillot)
Slides
Video
2:40 PM Commissioning and Performance of the ATLAS Calorimeter Systems with proton-proton Collisions at the LHC - Pascal Pralavorio (Faculte des Sciences de Luminy-Centre de Physique des Particules)   (Salle Maillot)
Slides
Video
3:00 PM Electron and Photon Performance and Electron pT Spectrum Measurement with ATLAS in pp Collisions at √s = 7 TeV - Scott Snyder (Brookhaven National Laboratory (BNL))   (Salle Maillot)
Slides
Video
3:20 PM Electron and Photon reconstruction and identification with the CMS detector in pp collisions at √s = 7 TeV - Salerno Roberto (LLR-Ecole Polytechnique)   (Salle Maillot)
Slides
Video
2:00 PM
02 - The Standard Model and Electroweak Symmetry Breaking - Dmitri Denisov (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (FNAL)) (until 3:45 PM) (Salle 252B)
2:00 PM V+jet production at the LHC: Electroweak radiative corrections - Dr Tobias Kasprzik (KIT, Karlsruhe)   (Salle 252B)
Slides
2:22 PM WZ cross section and W mass measurement at DZero - Joseph Haley (FNAL)   (Salle 252B)
Slides
2:42 PM Studies of WW and WZ production at CDF - viviana cavaliere (INFN Pisa)   (Salle 252B)
Slides
3:02 PM Di-boson production and limits on triple gauge boson couplings at the Tevatron - Prof. Thomas Phillips (Duke University)   (Salle 252B)
Slides
3:25 PM Study of multi-lepton events at HERA - Dr David South (DESY)   (Salle 252B)
Slides
2:00 PM
04 - Hadronic Structure, Parton Distributions, soft QCD, Spectroscopy - Enrico Tassi (Dipartimento di Fisica-Univ. degli Studi della Calabria) (until 3:45 PM) (Salle 251)
2:00 PM Two-photon exchange and elastic scattering of positrons/electrons on the proton - Dmitri Nikolenko (Budker Institute for Nuclear Physics)   (Salle 251)
Slides
2:15 PM Parton Distributions at the dawn of the LHC - Prof. Stefano Forte (Milan University)   (Salle 251)
Slides
2:35 PM Dynamical Parton Distributions and Weak Gauge and Higgs Boson Production at Hadron Colliders at NNLO of QCD - Dr Pedro Jimenez-Delgado (University of Zürich)   (Salle 251)
Slides
3:05 PM PDF sensitivity studies using electroweak processes at LHCb - Dr Ronan McNulty (UNIVERSITY COLLEGE DUBLIN)   (Salle 251)
Slides
3:20 PM Consistency of neutrino DIS and the present parton distribution functions. - Dr Hannu Paukkunen (University of Santiago de Compostela)   (Salle 251)
Slides
3:35 PM Combination and QCD Analysis of the HERA F2^cc Results - Massimo Corradi (INFN, Sezione di Bologna)   (Salle 251)
Slides
2:00 PM
05 - Heavy Quarks Properties (experiment and theory) - Alex Bondar (Budker Institute for Nuclear Physics (INP)) (until 3:45 PM) (Salle 242)
2:00 PM New measurement of b-hadron lifetimes at CDF - Juan Pablo Fernandez (CIEMAT)   (Salle 242)
Slides
2:15 PM New suppressed decays of B0_s mesons - Olga Norniella (UIUC)   (Salle 242)
Slides
2:30 PM Measurement of Branching Fraction for B_s -> J/psi f_0(980) and Search for B_s -> hh decays - Jean Wicht (KEK)   (Salle 242)
Slides
2:45 PM Observation of B_s -> D_s^*- pi+, B_s -> D_s^(*)- rho+ and B_s -> D_s^(*)+ D_s^(*)- and Estimate of Delta Gamma_CP at Belle - Ms Sevda Esen (University of Cincinnati)   (Salle 242)
Slides
3:00 PM Measurement of the Branching Fractions of the Decays B -> Dbar^(*) D^(*) K - Vincent Poireau (LAPP CNRS)   (Salle 242)
Slides
3:15 PM Observation and study of LambdaC decays of neutral B mesons - Thomas Hartmann (University of Rostock)   (Salle 242)
Slides
2:00 PM
08 - Heavy Ion Collisions and Soft Physics at Hadron Colliders - Eduardo Fraga (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro) (until 3:45 PM) (Salle 253)
2:00 PM The Color Glass Condensate at NLO: Phenomenology at HERA, RHIC and the LHC. - Dr Javier Albacete (IPhT-CEA-Saclay)   (Salle 253)
Slides
2:20 PM The present status of the EPS nuclear PDFs - Dr Hannu Paukkunen (University of Santiago de Compostela)   (Salle 253)
Slides
2:40 PM Azimuthal correlations of forward di-pions in d+Au collisions suppressed by saturation - Dr Cyrille Marquet (Theory Division - CERN)   (Salle 253)
Slides
2:55 PM QCD Factorization at Forward Rapidities - Dr Michal Sumbera (Nuclear Physics Institute ASCR-Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Re)   (Salle 253)
Slides
3:10 PM Inclusive Photoproduction of ρº, K*º and φ Mesons at HERA - Andrei Rostovtsev (ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (ITEP)-U)   (Salle 253)
Slides
3:25 PM Refining Geometrical Scaling - Robi Peschanski (IPhT, CEA-Saclay)   (Salle 253)
Slides
2:00 PM
12 - Beyond Quantum Field Theory Approaches (including String Theories) - Iosif Bena (CEA-Saclay) (until 3:45 PM) (Salle 252A)
2:00 PM Gravity as an Emergent Force - Prof. Erik Verlinde (ITP, University of Amsterdam)   (Salle 252A)
Slides
2:42 PM Quantum entropy function - Ashoke Sen (Harish-Chandra Research Institute)   (Salle 252A)
Slides
3:03 PM Multicentered Microstates and Large Quantum Fluctuations - Dr Sheer El-Showk (CEA Saclay)   (Salle 252A)
Slides
3:24 PM Classical solutions of open string field theory - Dr Martin Schnabl (Institute of Physics AS CR, Prague)   (Salle 252A)
Slides
3:45 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:15 PM
01 - Early Experience and Results from LHC - Thomas Ruf (CERN) (until 6:15 PM) (Salle Maillot)
4:15 PM Material Studies with Photon Conversions and Energy Flow at the ATLAS Experiment - Anthony Morley (CERN)   (Salle Maillot)
Slides
Video
4:35 PM Performance of Jet, Missing Transverse Energy and Tau Reconstruction with ATLAS in pp Collisions at √s = 7 TeV - Ariel Schwartzman (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Salle Maillot)
Slides
Video
4:55 PM Performance of Jet and Missing Transverse Energy Reconstruction with CMS in pp Collisions at √s = 7 TeV - Joanna Weng (CERN)   (Salle Maillot)
Slides
Video
5:15 PM Performance of the particle flow algorithm in CMS - Dr Florian Beaudette (CERN)   (Salle Maillot)
Slides
Video
5:35 PM Performance of CMS muon reconstruction in pp collisions at √s = 7 TeV - Giovanni Petrucciani (Univ. of California, San Diego)   (Salle Maillot)
Slides
Video
5:55 PM Performance of the ATLAS Muon Spectrometer and of Muon Identification at the LHC - Martin Woudstra (University of Massachusetts)   (Salle Maillot)
Slides
Video
4:15 PM
02 - The Standard Model and Electroweak Symmetry Breaking - Giampiero Passarino (Torino University) (until 6:00 PM) (Salle 252B)
4:15 PM Higgs production at the Tevatron: theoretical predictions and uncertainties - Mr Julien Baglio (Theoretical Physics Laboratory, Orsay)   (Salle 252B)
Slides
4:40 PM Standard Model low mass Higgs search at CDF - Yoshikazu Nagai (FNAL)   (Salle 252B)
Slides
5:00 PM Standard Model low mass Higgs search at DZero - Yuji Enari (LPNHE Paris Universtat VI&VII)   (Salle 252B)
Slides
5:20 PM Standard Model high mass Higgs search at CDF - Dr Donatella Lucchesi (INFN Padova)   (Salle 252B)
Slides
5:40 PM Standard Model high mass Higgs search at DZero - Boris Tuchming (CEA Saclay)   (Salle 252B)
Slides
4:15 PM
04 - Hadronic Structure, Parton Distributions, soft QCD, Spectroscopy - Enrico Tassi (Dipartimento di Fisica-Univ. degli Studi della Calabria) (until 6:00 PM) (Salle 251)
4:15 PM Combination and QCD Analysis of the HERA Inclusive Cross Sections - Voica Ana Maria Radescu (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron (DESY))   (Salle 251)
Slides
4:35 PM Charm and Beauty Production from Secondary Vertexing at HERA - Dr Paul Thompson (University of Birmingham)   (Salle 251)
Slides
4:55 PM Charm and Beauty Production from Semileptonic Decays at HERA - Markus Juengst (Universitaet Bonn)   (Salle 251)
Slides
5:15 PM D* (+jets) in Deep Inelastic Scattering and Photoproduction - Andreas Werner Jung (DESY)   (Salle 251)
Slides
5:30 PM D^±, D^0 and Λ_c^+ Production in Deep Inelastic Scattering at HERA - Philipp Roloff (DESY)   (Salle 251)
Slides
5:45 PM Non-linear QCD dynamics and exclusive production in ep collisions - Dr Magno Machado (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul)   (Salle 251)
Slides
4:15 PM
05 - Heavy Quarks Properties (experiment and theory) - Marjorie Corcoran (Rice University) (until 6:00 PM) (Salle 242)
4:15 PM Decay constants of heavy mesons from QCD sum rules - Prof. Dmitri Melikhov (HEPHY & SINP)   (Salle 242)
Slides
4:30 PM The b-quark mass and the heavy-strange decay constant from lattice HQET - Dr Nicolas Garron (University of Edinburgh)   (Salle 242)
Slides
4:45 PM Are scalar mesons visible in B+- --> pi+ pi- pi+- decays? - Leonard Lesniak (H. Niewodniczanski Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN, Krakow, Poland)   (Salle 242)
Slides
5:00 PM New results on bottom baryons with the CDF II detector - Dr Igor Gorelov (Univ. of New Mexico, USA.)   (Salle 242)
Slides
5:15 PM Measurement of the inclusive b production cross section in pp collisions at sqrt(s) = 7 TeV - Lea Michaela Caminada (Institut fuer Teilchenphysik - ETHZ)   (Salle 242)
Slides
5:30 PM Measurement of beauty photoproduction using decays into muons in dijet events at HERA - Achim Geiser (Fachbereich Physik)   (Salle 242)
Slides
4:15 PM
08 - Heavy Ion Collisions and Soft Physics at Hadron Colliders - Raphael Granier De Cassagnac (Ecole Polytechnique, CNRS-IN2P3) (until 6:00 PM) (Salle 253)
4:15 PM LHC data confront Monte Carlo predictions - Frank Krauss (Durham)   (Salle 253)
Slides
4:40 PM Identified particle spectra measured by the ALICE experiment in pp collisions at 0.9 and 7 TeV at LHC. - Dr Mercedes Lopez Noriega (IPNO)   (Salle 253)
Slides
5:00 PM Measurements of Hadron Production at CMS - Keith Ulmer (University of Colorado)   (Salle 253)
Slides
5:20 PM Charged particle multiplicities in inelastic pp events with the ATLAS detector - Alison Lister (University of Geneva)   (Salle 253)
Slides
5:40 PM Measurements of Two-Particle Correlations in pp collisions - Dr Stefano Lacaprara (INFN Padova)   (Salle 253)
Slides
4:15 PM
12 - Beyond Quantum Field Theory Approaches (including String Theories) - Alessandro Tomasiello (Milan Bicocca University) (until 6:00 PM) (Salle 252A)
4:15 PM Holography for Schroedinger - Prof. Kostas Skenderis (University of Amsterdam)   (Salle 252A)
Slides
4:45 PM Towards a novel description of flavor dynamics in holographic QCD - Dr Vasilis Niarchos (University of Crete and Ecole Polytechnique)   (Salle 252A)
Slides
5:06 PM Recent progress in the AdS_4/CFT_3 correspondence - Dr James Sparks (University of Oxford)   (Salle 252A)
Slides
5:27 PM Virtual Compton Scattering off a Spinless Target in the AdS/QCD correspondence - Dr Samuel Wallon (CNRS/LPT Orsay)   (Salle 252A)
Slides
5:43 PM Planck Scale Cosmology and Asymptotic Safety in Resummed Quantum Gravity - Bennie Ward (Baylor University, Waco, TX, USA)   (Salle 252A)
Slides
6:15 PM --- Poster Session Opening ---
7:00 PM --- Welcome Reception ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
02 - The Standard Model and Electroweak Symmetry Breaking -Prof. Stefan Dittmaier (Universitaet Freiburg) (until 3:45 PM) (Salle 252B)
2:00 PM Higgs production at the Tevatron and LHC - Prof. Giampiero Passarino (Torino University)   (Salle 252B)
Slides
2:25 PM Search for Standard Model Higgs boson in gamma gamma final state at the Tevatron - Krisztian Peters (FNAL)   (Salle 252B)
Slides
2:45 PM Search for Standard Model Higgs boson in di-tau final state at the Tevatron - Pierluigi Totaro (INFN-Sezione di Trieste)   (Salle 252B)
Slides
3:05 PM Beyond Standard Model Higgs bosons searches at the Tevatron - Abid Patwa (Brookhaven National Laboratory (BNL))   (Salle 252B)
Slides
3:25 PM Associated b Quark-Higgs Boson Production at the LHC - Prof. Sally Dawson (BNL)   (Salle 252B)
Slides
2:00 PM
03 - Perturbative QCD, Jets and Diffractive Physics - Leszek Motyka (Hamburg University) (until 3:45 PM) (Salle 242B)
2:00 PM High-energy amplitudes in the next-to-leading order - Prof. Ian Balitsky (JLab/ODU)   (Salle 242B)
Slides
2:17 PM Inclusive Diffraction at HERA - Paul Richard Newman (School of Physics and Astronomy-University of Birmingham)   (Salle 242B)
Slides
2:37 PM First complete NLL BFKL calculation of Mueller Navelet jets at LHC - Samuel Wallon (LPT, Université Paris-Sud, CNRS, Orsay and UPMC Univ. Paris 06)   (Salle 242B)
Slides
2:54 PM Forward jets and energy flow in hadron-hadron collisions - Francesco Hautmann (University of Oxford)   (Salle 242B)
Slides
3:11 PM Characteristics and Estimates of Double Parton Scattering at the Large Hadron Collider - Dr Edmond Berger (ANL)   (Salle 242B)
Slides
3:28 PM Hard diffractive scattering from soft color screening effects - Dr Roman Pasechnik (Uppsala University)   (Salle 242B)
Slides
2:00 PM
04 - Hadronic Structure, Parton Distributions, soft QCD, Spectroscopy - Volker Burkert (Jefferson Lab) (until 3:45 PM) (Salle 253)
2:00 PM Study of a0(980)-f0(980) mixing at BESIII and study of charged kappa at BESII - Dr Beijiang Liu (Institute of High Energy Phsics (CAS) and Hong Kong University)   (Salle 253)
Slides
2:10 PM New Observations on Light Hadron Spectroscopy at BESIII - huang yanping (IHEP)   (Salle 253)
Slides
2:25 PM Studies with Initial State Radiation at BABAR - Evgeniy Solodov (BudkerINP)   (Salle 253)
Slides
2:40 PM Recent Results on Two-photon Physics at BABAR - Vladimir Druzhinin (SLAC)   (Salle 253)
Slides
2:55 PM Axial Anomaly and Transition Formfactors - Oleg Teryaev (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (JINR))   (Salle 253)
Slides
3:05 PM Particle Production in Two-Photon Collisions at Belle - Hideyuki Nakazawa (National Central University)   (Salle 253)
Slides
3:20 PM Tetraquark interpretation of e+ e- -> Upsilon pi+ pi- Belle data and e+ e- -> b bbar Babar data - Ahmed Ali (DESY)   (Salle 253)
Slides
3:35 PM Hadronic Molecules - Pablo G Ortega (University of Salamanca)   (Salle 253)
Slides
2:00 PM
06 - CP violation, CKM and Rare Decays - Toru Iijima (Nagoya) (until 3:45 PM) (Salle 242A)
2:00 PM Dalitz-plot analysis of B0 -> anti-D0 pi+ pi- - Dr Thomas Latham (University of Warwick)   (Salle 242A)
Slides
2:15 PM CP and CPT Violation in B decays at Belle - Takeo Higuchi (KEK)   (Salle 242A)
Slides
2:32 PM Measurements of Charmless B Decays at Belle - Min-Zu Wang (Physics Department-National Taiwan University (NTU))   (Salle 242A)
Slides
2:45 PM Studies of Charmless Hadronic B-meson Decays at BABAR - Alessandro Gaz (Department of Physics-University of Colorado)   (Salle 242A)
Slides
3:00 PM Prospects for CP violation measurements with charmless hadronic B meson decays at LHCb gamma measurements - Ignacio De Bediaga Hickman (Centro Bras. de Pesquisas Fisicas (CBPF))   (Salle 242A)
Slides
3:13 PM Studies of charmed hadronic B decays with early LHCb data and prospects for gamma measurements - Susan Haines (University of Cambridge)   (Salle 242A)
Slides
3:26 PM Quantum-correlated D-decays at CLEO-c - Guy Wilkinson (Nuclear Physics Laboratory)   (Salle 242A)
Slides
2:00 PM
09 - Progress in Lattice Techniques and New Results - Shoji Hashimoto (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK)) (until 3:45 PM) (Salle 252A)
2:00 PM Recent progress on nuclear potentials from lattice QCD - Prof. Sinya Aoki (University of Tsukuba)   (Salle 252A)
Slides
2:30 PM The excited hadron spectrum in lattice QCD using a new variance reduction method - Prof. Colin Morningstar (Carnegie Mellon University)   (Salle 252A)
Slides
2:55 PM Nucleon Structure using twisted mass fermions - Constantia Alexandrou (University of Cyprus)   (Salle 252A)
Slides
3:20 PM Alpha_s from Lattice QCD: progresses and perspectives for a realistic full-QCD determination of the running Strong coupling - jose Rodriguez-Quintero (University of Huelva)   (Salle 252A)
Slides
2:00 PM
10 - Beyond the Standard Model (theory and experimental searches) - Christopher Hill (University of Bristol) (until 3:45 PM) (Salle Maillot)
2:00 PM Supermodels: Early new physics at the LHC? - Zoltan Ligeti (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (Salle Maillot)
Slides
Video
2:20 PM Early Searches with Jets with the ATLAS Detector at the LHC - Dr Georgios Choudalakis (University of Chicago, Enrico Fermi Institute)   (Salle Maillot)
Slides
Video
2:40 PM Search for new Physics in the dijet mass spectrum and dijet ratio in pp Collisions at sqrt(s) = 7 TeV - Konstantinos Kousouris (Fermilab)   (Salle Maillot)
Slides
Video
3:00 PM Effective operators in top physics - Juan Antonio Aguilar Saavedra (University of Granada and LIP)   (Salle Maillot)
Slides
Video
3:20 PM Search for T-Tbar Resonances at the Tevatron - Nathan Goldschmidt (Univ. of Florida)   (Salle Maillot)
Slides
Video
2:00 PM
11 - Particle Astrophysics and Cosmology - Aurelien Barrau (LPSC Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et de Cosmologie (LPSC), Grenoble) (until 3:45 PM) (Salle 251)
2:00 PM Cosmology with Wide Field Astronomy - Marc Moniez (IN2P3-CNRS)   (Salle 251)
2:20 PM Modified Gravity and Degravitation - Prof. Claudia de Rham (Geneva University)   (Salle 251)
Slides
2:40 PM The CHASE laboratory search for chameleon dark energy - Jason Steffen (Fermilab)   (Salle 251)
Slides
2:55 PM Dark Energy density in Split SUSY models inspired by degenerate vacua - Dr Roman Nevzorov (University of Hawaii)   (Salle 251)
Slides
3:10 PM Reheating Temperature after Inflation in String-inspired Supergravity - Mitsuo J. Hayashi (Tokai University)   (Salle 251)
Slides
3:25 PM Gravitational wave detectors: First astrophysical results and path to next generation - Dr Fabien Cavalier (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire Orsay)   (Salle 251)
Slides
3:45 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:15 PM
02 - The Standard Model and Electroweak Symmetry Breaking - Dmitri Denisov (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (FNAL)) (until 6:00 PM) (Salle 252B)
4:15 PM Status of the global fit to electroweak precisions data, and constraints on the Higgs boson - Martin Goebel (DESY - University of Hamburg)   (Salle 252B)
Slides
4:35 PM Combination of Standard Model and beyond Standard model Higgs searches at DZero - Michael Mulhearn (University of Virginia)   (Salle 252B)
Slides
4:57 PM Combination of Standard Model and beyond Standard model Higgs searches at CDF - Karolos Potamianos (Purdue University)   (Salle 252B)
Slides
5:19 PM ATLAS Higgs Sensitivity for 1/fb of data at the LHC running at 7 TeV - Tatsuya Masubuchi (University of Tokyo)   (Salle 252B)
Slides
5:39 PM Prospects for Higgs boson searches with CMS - Dr Marat Gataullin (Caltech)   (Salle 252B)
Slides
4:15 PM
03 - Perturbative QCD, Jets and Diffractive Physics - Gudrun Heinrich (University of Durham) (until 6:00 PM) (Salle 242B)
4:15 PM Status of Higher Order QCD calculations - Aude Gehrmann-De Ridder (ETH Zurich)   (Salle 242B)
4:35 PM Higgs boson production at LHC to NNLO accuracy and finite top quark mass effects - Prof. Matthias Steinhauser (KIT)   (Salle 242B)
Slides
4:52 PM NLO QCD corrections to pp -> t anti-t b anti-b - Prof. Stefan Dittmaier (Universitaet Freiburg)   (Salle 242B)
Slides
5:09 PM Top-Antitop Production at Hadron Colliders - Roberto Bonciani (LPSC, Grenoble)   (Salle 242B)
Slides
5:26 PM NNLL resummation for QCD cross sections - Prof. Nikolaos Kidonakis (Kennesaw State University)   (Salle 242B)
Slides
5:43 PM Adler Function, DIS sum rules and the Crewther Relation in order alpha_s^4 - Dr Konstantin Chetyrkin (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   (Salle 242B)
Slides
4:15 PM
04 - Hadronic Structure, Parton Distributions, soft QCD, Spectroscopy - Volker Burkert (Jefferson Lab) (until 6:00 PM) (Salle 253)
4:15 PM Studies of Radiative Decays and Search for X(3872) at BABAR - Arafat Gabareen Mokhtar (SLAC / Stanford University)   (Salle 253)
Slides
4:30 PM Charmed Hadron Physics at Babar - Jose Benitez (SLAC)   (Salle 253)
Slides
4:45 PM Studies of Radiative Decays and X(3872) production at Belle - Ian Watson (University of Sydney)   (Salle 253)
Slides
5:05 PM Studies of Upsilon Decays at Belle - Mauro Verzetti (INFN Torino)   (Salle 253)
Slides
5:25 PM Exotic J/psi Phi Structures and Search for the Z(4430)+ State at CDF - Kai Yi (Physics and Astronomy Department-University of Iowa)   (Salle 253)
Slides
5:40 PM Charm baryon spectroscopy at CDF - Felix Wick (Karlsruhe)   (Salle 253)
Slides
4:15 PM
06 - CP violation, CKM and Rare Decays - Toru Iijima (Nagoya) (until 6:00 PM) (Salle 242A)
4:15 PM Measurements of the CKM angle gamma at BABAR - Fernando Martinez-Vidal (Universidad de Valencia)   (Salle 242A)
Slides
4:30 PM Hadronic b -> c decays at Belle - Mr Nikhil Jayant Joshi (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Mumbai)   (Salle 242A)
Slides
4:45 PM Precision measurements of Direct CP violation and D0-D0bar mixing at CDF - Mark Edward Mattson (Dept of Physics and Astronomy-Wayne State U.)   (Salle 242A)
Slides
5:00 PM D0-D0bar Mixing and CP Asymmetry Measurements at BABAR - Matthew Bellis (Stanford University)   (Salle 242A)
Slides
5:15 PM CP violation and mixing in charm decays at Belle - Byeong Rok Ko   (Salle 242A)
Slides
5:30 PM Results and prospects for Charm Physics at LHCb - Ivan Belyaev (Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (ITEP))   (Salle 242A)
Slides
5:45 PM Extracting CP violation and strong phase in D decays by using quantum correlations in psi(3770) -> D0 D0bar -> (V_1V_2)(V_3V_4) and psi(3770) -> D0 D0bar -> (V_1V_2)(K pi) - Xian-Wei Kang (IHEP,China)   (Salle 242A)
Slides
4:15 PM
07 - Neutrinos - Andre de Gouvea (Northwestern University) (until 6:00 PM) (Salle 251)
4:15 PM Search for neutrinoless double beta decay with NEMO-3 - Christine MARQUET (CENBG University Bordeaux I and CNRS)   (Salle 251)
4:35 PM CUORICINO and CUORE: present and future of 130-Te neutrinoless double beta decay searches - Angelo Nucciotti (Univ. Milano-Bicocca and INFN Sez. Milano-Bicocca)   (Salle 251)
Slides
4:55 PM A brief review of Leptogenesis - Martha Losada (Unknown)   (Salle 251)
Slides
5:15 PM Status of the EXO double beta decay search - Prof. Carter Hall (University of Maryland)   (Salle 251)
Slides
5:30 PM The NEXT experiment: a high-pressure xenon gas (HPGXe) TPC for the search of neutrinoless double-beta decay. - Alfredo Tomas (University of Zaragoza)   (Salle 251)
Slides
5:45 PM Leptogenesis constraints from flavour symmetry induced Lepton Mixing - Ivo de Medeiros Varzielas (CFTP, Instituto Superior Técnico)   (Salle 251)
Slides
4:15 PM
09 - Progress in Lattice Techniques and New Results - Benoit Blossier (LPT Orsay) (until 6:00 PM) (Salle 252A)
4:15 PM Continuum limit results from 2+1 flavor Domain Wall QCD - Dr Enno E. Scholz (University of Regensburg)   (Salle 252A)
Slides
4:45 PM Recent results from heavy flavour physics on the lattice - Dr Michele Della Morte (Institut fuer Kernphysik, Mainz)   (Salle 252A)
Slides
5:15 PM Heavy flavour phenomenology from lattice QCD - Dr Elvira Gamiz (Fermilab)   (Salle 252A)
Slides
5:45 PM Towards the continuum limit of the lattice Landau-gauge gluon and ghost propagators. - Dr Igor Bogolubsky (JINR)   (Salle 252A)
Slides
4:15 PM
10 - Beyond the Standard Model (theory and experimental searches) - Robert Roser (Fermilab) (until 6:00 PM) (Salle Maillot)
4:15 PM Searches for Massive T’ quark decaying to W + b at the Tevatron - Alison Lister (University of Geneva)   (Salle Maillot)
Slides
Video
4:35 PM Model independent analysis of the forward-backward asymmetry of top quark production at the Tevatron - Prof. Pyungwon Ko (KIAS)   (Salle Maillot)
Slides
Video
4:55 PM Search for Same Sign Charge Dilepton Events and WZ resonances at the Tevatron - Dr Adam Lyon (FERMI NATIONAL ACCELERATOR LABORATORY)   (Salle Maillot)
Slides
Video
5:15 PM The global electroweak fit and constraints on new physics - Dörthe Ludwig (DESY/ University of Hamburg)   (Salle Maillot)
Slides
Video
5:35 PM Possible early signs of warped space at the LHC - Amarjit Soni (BNL)   (Salle Maillot)
Slides
Video
7:00 PM --- Concert ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch Break ---
1:50 PM
06 - CP violation, CKM and Rare Decays - Gaia Lanfranchi (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN) - Frascati) (until 3:45 PM) (Salle 242A)
1:50 PM Evidence for an anomalous like-sign dimuon charge asymmetry - Bruce Hoeneisen (Universidad San Francisco de Quito)   (Salle 242A)
Slides
2:10 PM Implications of the dimuon CP asymmetry in B_{d,s} decays - Gilad Perez (Weizmann Institute)   (Salle 242A)
Slides
2:30 PM New measurement of the B0_s mixing phase at CDF - Gavril Giurgiu (Johns Hopkins)   (Salle 242A)
Slides
2:45 PM CP violation studies in the B0s system at D0 - Rick Van Kooten (Physics Department-Indiana University)   (Salle 242A)
Slides
3:00 PM S-waves and the measurement of beta_s in Bs decays - Prof. Sheldon Stone (Syracuse University)   (Salle 242A)
Slides
3:15 PM Search for non-standard model physics in rare decays at CDF - Marco Rescigno (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare Sezione di Roma 1)   (Salle 242A)
Slides
3:30 PM Prospects for CP violation in B0_s -> J/psi phi from first LHCb data - Gerhard Raven (NIKHEF)   (Salle 242A)
Slides
1:50 PM
14 - Future Machines and Projects - Steinar Stapnes (Fysisk Institutt, Oslo) (until 3:45 PM) (Salle 253)
1:50 PM Status of KM3NeT - Prof. Paul Kooijman (Univ. of Amsterdam)   (Salle 253)
Slides
2:05 PM The SuperB Project - Marcello Giorgi (INFN& Universita' di Pisa)   (Salle 253)
Slides
2:30 PM The SuperKEKB accelerator status - Prof. Masako Iwasaki (KEK)   (Salle 253)
Slides
2:55 PM The heavy ion collider project NICA/MPD at JINR (Dubna) - Dr Grigory Trubnikov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, Dubna)   (Salle 253)
Slides
3:20 PM The Large Hadron Electron Collider (LHeC) Project - Prof. Max Klein (University of Liverpool)   (Salle 253)
Slides
2:00 PM
03 - Perturbative QCD, Jets and Diffractive Physics - Nikos Varelas (Physics Department - University of Illinois at Chicago) (until 3:45 PM) (Salle 252B)
2:00 PM Jet physics at HERA - Claudia Glasman (DESY)   (Salle 252B)
Slides
2:30 PM Jet Physics at Tevatron - Royon Christophe (DAPNIA)   (Salle 252B)
Slides
3:00 PM Inclusive jet production cross-section and kinematics in proton-proton collisions at sqrt(s) = 7 TeV with the ATLAS detector - Tancredi Carli (CERN)   (Salle 252B)
Slides
3:20 PM Studies of QCD jet production with the CMS detector in pp Collisions at sqrt(s) = 7 TeV - Mikko Voutilainen (CERN)   (Salle 252B)
Slides
2:00 PM
07 - Neutrinos - Masaki Ishitsuka (Tokyo Institute of Technology) (until 3:45 PM) (Salle Maillot)
2:00 PM Results from the first T2K physics run - Prof. Eric D. Zimmerman (University of Colorado)   (Salle Maillot)
Slides
Video
2:20 PM An Update of Neutrino Interactions in the OPERA Long Baseline Experiment in the CERN-LNGS Beam - Dr Pasquale Migliozzi (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN))   (Salle Maillot)
Slides
Video
2:40 PM New neutrino interactions at large colliders - Francisco Del Aguila (Facultad de Fisica)   (Salle Maillot)
Slides
Video
3:00 PM Hadron production measurements for neutrino experiments by the NA61/SHINE experiment at CERN - Sandro Bravar (Section de Physique - Univ. de Genève)   (Salle Maillot)
Slides
Video
3:15 PM The ArgoNeuT Experiment - Joshua Spitz (Yale University)   (Salle Maillot)
Slides
Video
3:30 PM Update to the Bodek-Yang Unified Model for Electron- and Neutrino- Nucleon Scattering Cross Sections - Prof. Arie Bodek (University of Rochester)   (Salle Maillot)
Slides
Video
2:00 PM
10 - Beyond the Standard Model (theory and experimental searches) - Tony Gherghetta (University of Melbourne) (until 3:45 PM) (Salle 242B)
2:00 PM Signature based Searches for new physics involving photons at the Tevatron - Robert Blair (ANL (HEP Div.))   (Salle 242B)
Slides
2:20 PM Vanishing Dimensions and Planar Events at the LHC - Greg Landsberg (Brown University)   (Salle 242B)
Slides
2:40 PM Search for Leptoquarks and Technicolor at the Tevatron - Gerald Grenier (IPN Lyon)   (Salle 242B)
Slides
3:00 PM Hidden fine tuning in the quark sector of little higgs models - Prof. Benjamin Grinstein (University of California San Diego and CERN)   (Salle 242B)
Slides
3:20 PM Searches for W’ and b’ at the Tevatron - Luca Scodellaro (Unknown)   (Salle 242B)
Slides
2:00 PM
11 - Particle Astrophysics and Cosmology - Aurelien Barrau (LPSC Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et de Cosmologie (LPSC), Grenoble) (until 3:45 PM) (Salle 251)
2:00 PM Detecting Astrophysical Neutrinos with the IceCube Observatory - Dr Chad Finley (Stockholm University)   (Salle 251)
Slides
2:20 PM The ANTARES neutrino telescope - Prof. Maurizio Spurio (University of Bologna and INFN)   (Salle 251)
Slides
2:40 PM Electroweak stars: Electroweak Matter Destruction as an Exotic Stellar Engine - Prof. Dejan Stojkovic (SUNY at Buffalo)   (Salle 251)
Slides
2:55 PM Recent Results From VERITAS - Prof. David Hanna (McGill University)   (Salle 251)
Slides
3:15 PM Recent Results from Milagro and Prospects for HAWC - Stefan Westerhoff (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   (Salle 251)
Slides
3:30 PM Astroparticle Physics with the ARGO-YBJ Experiment - Giovanni Marsella (Università del Salento and INFN Lecce)   (Salle 251)
Slides
2:00 PM
13 - Advances in Instrumentation and Computing for HEP - Isabelle Wingerter (LAPP Annecy) (until 3:45 PM) (Salle 252A)
2:00 PM T2K near detector tracker - Ms Flor de Maria Blaszczyk (CEA / Irfu / SPP)   (Salle 252A)
Slides
2:20 PM LHCb Computing experience with first data - Marco Adinolfi (University of Bristol)   (Salle 252A)
Slides
2:40 PM Operation of the CMS detector with first collisions at 7 TeV at the LHC - Gianluca Cerminara (CERN)   (Salle 252A)
Slides
3:00 PM Operation of the ATLAS detector with first collisions at 7 TeV at the LHC - Peter Onyisi (University of Chicago)   (Salle 252A)
Slides
3:20 PM Micro Pattern Gas Detectors in High Energy Physics - Dr Jochen Kaminski (Bonn University)   (Salle 252A)
Slides
3:45 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:05 PM
06 - CP violation, CKM and Rare Decays - Gaia Lanfranchi (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN) - Frascati) (until 6:00 PM) (Salle 242A)
4:05 PM Flavor Physics in a Warped Extra Dimension - Matthias Neubert (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz)   (Salle 242A)
Slides
4:20 PM Status of flavor constraints on beyond the Standard Model scenarios - Dr Nazila Mahmoudi (LPC Clermont-Ferrand)   (Salle 242A)
Slides
4:34 PM J/psi->mumu from 7 TeV pp collisions in ATLAS: performance with the first data - Andreas Korn (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL))   (Salle 242A)
Slides
4:47 PM J/psi->mumu from 7 TeV pp collisions in ATLAS: physics with the first data - Andy Nelson (Iowa State University)   (Salle 242A)
Slides
5:00 PM A brief (p)review on a possible fourth generation world to come - Prof. George Wei-Shu Hou (National Taiwan University (NTU))   (Salle 242A)
Slides
5:15 PM Status and Prospects of SuperKEKB and Belle II - Yutaka Ushiroda (KEK)   (Salle 242A)
Slides
5:30 PM CKMfitter Summer 2010 collection: The CKM Matrix Status and sensitivity to New Physics - Dr Stéphane T'Jampens (LAPP (Université de Savoie et CNRS/IN2P3))   (Salle 242A)
Slides
5:45 PM Unitarity Triangle Analysis within and beyond the SM - Dr Cecilia Tarantino (University and INFN Roma Tre)   (Salle 242A)
Slides
4:15 PM
03 - Perturbative QCD, Jets and Diffractive Physics - Nikos Varelas (Physics Department - University of Illinois at Chicago) (until 6:00 PM) (Salle 252B)
4:15 PM W/Z + Multi-Jet Production at the LHC - David Kosower   (Salle 252B)
Slides
4:40 PM W/Z+jets Results from D0 - Dr Avto Kharchilava (SUNY at Buffalo)   (Salle 252B)
Slides
5:05 PM W/Z+Jets Results from CDF - Stefano Camarda (IFAE Barcelona)   (Salle 252B)
Slides
5:30 PM Precision DIS Measurements at HERA - Dr Burkard Reisert (Max-Planck-Institute for Physic, Munich)   (Salle 252B)
Slides
4:15 PM
07 - Neutrinos - Andre de Gouvea (Northwestern University) (until 6:00 PM) (Salle Maillot)
4:15 PM Latest results from the MINOS experiment - Dr Justin Evans (University College London)   (Salle Maillot)
Slides
Video
4:40 PM Theoretical Frameworks for Neutrino Masses - Ferruccio Feruglio (Dipartimento di Fisica Galileo Galilei)   (Salle Maillot)
Slides
Video
5:00 PM New Observations by the MiniBooNE Experiment - Dr Geoffrey Mills (LANL)   (Salle Maillot)
Slides
Video
5:20 PM Neutrinos and Supernova - Dr Basudeb Dasgupta (Ohio State University)   (Salle Maillot)
Slides
Video
5:40 PM Radiative generation of neutrino masses and its experimental signals - Prof. Kaladi Babu (Oklahoma State University)   (Salle Maillot)
Slides
Video
4:15 PM
10 - Beyond the Standard Model (theory and experimental searches) - Robert Roser (Fermilab) (until 6:00 PM) (Salle 242B)
4:15 PM Search for Massive Long Lived Particles, quirks, and potential valleys at the Tevatron - Yunhe Xie (Fermilab)   (Salle 242B)
Slides
4:35 PM Non-universal, Non-anomalous U(1)' in a Model with Anomaly-Mediated SUSY Breaking - Prof. Mu-Chun Chen (University of California at Irvine)   (Salle 242B)
Slides
4:55 PM Searches for Gauge Mediated Supersymmetry at the Tevatron - Dr Pierre Lutz (CEA Orsay)   (Salle 242B)
Slides
5:15 PM Dirac Neutralinos and Electroweak Scalar Bosons of N=1/N=2 Hybrid Supersymmetry at Colliders - Jan Kalinowski (Inst. Theor. Physics, University of Warsaw)   (Salle 242B)
Slides
5:35 PM Di-photon, and Di-lepton Searches at the Tevatron - Dr Christopher Hays (University of Oxford)   (Salle 242B)
Slides
4:15 PM
11 - Particle Astrophysics and Cosmology - Stefan Westerhoff (University of Wisconsin-Madison) (until 6:00 PM) (Salle 251)
4:15 PM GeV to Multi-TeV Cosmic Ray: Experimental Status and Future Prospects - Prof. Martin Pohl (Université de Genève)   (Salle 251)
Slides
4:35 PM Results from the High Resolution Fly's Eye Experiment - pierre sokolsky (university of Utah)   (Salle 251)
Slides
4:55 PM Results from the Telescope Array Experiment - Gordon Thomson (University of Utah)   (Salle 251)
Slides
5:10 PM Recent Results from the Pierre Auger Observatory - Karl-Heinz Kampert (Universität Wuppertal)   (Salle 251)
Slides
5:30 PM The trouble with ultra-high-energy cosmic rays - Prof. Glennys Farrar (New York University)   (Salle 251)
Slides
5:45 PM Hadron production at fixed target energies and extensive air showers - Dr Michael Unger (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (Salle 251)
Slides
4:15 PM
13 - Advances in Instrumentation and Computing for HEP - Ties Behnke (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron (DESY)) (until 6:00 PM) (Salle 252A)
4:15 PM Online track reconstruction at hadron colliders - Dr Silvia Amerio (INFN Padova)   (Salle 252A)
Slides
4:35 PM Development of ultra-light pixelated systems based on CMOS sensors for future high precision vertex detectors - Marc Winter (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien)   (Salle 252A)
Slides
4:55 PM The LHCb Upgrade - Marina Artuso (Syracuse university)   (Salle 252A)
5:15 PM ATLAS Upgrade for the sLHC: meeting the challenges of a five-fold increase in collision rate - Dr Andrey Loginov (Yale University, Physics Department)   (Salle 252A)
Slides