Cosmology 2018 in Dubrovnik

from Monday, 22 October 2018 (08:30) to Saturday, 27 October 2018 (14:00)
Dubrovnik, Croatia

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
22 Oct 2018
23 Oct 2018
24 Oct 2018
25 Oct 2018
26 Oct 2018
27 Oct 2018
AM
08:30 --- Registrations from 8:30 ---
09:30
Opening and Morning session (until 13:10) ()
09:30 --- Opening ---
09:50 Galaxy Formation Simulations: Illustris, IllustrisTNG and Beyond - Mark Vogelsberger   ()
10:30 Is the FERMI GeV Excess a Dark Matter Signal? - Wim De Boer (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   ()
11:00 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30 Gaia - prospects for Dark Matter - Gerard Gilmore (Cambridge University)   ()
12:10 The search for dark matter halo substructure with gamma rays - Dr Miguel Sánchez-Conde (IFT UAM/CSIC)   ()
12:40 Scalar field (a.k.a Ultra light axion) DM in dSph's and some aspects of structure formation. - Dr Alma Gonzalez (Universidad de Guanajuato)   ()
09:20
Morning session (until 13:10) ()
09:20 Recent Results from the IceCube collaboration - Thorsten Glüsenkamp (Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg)   ()
10:00 IllustrisTNG: the new frontier to understand the co-evolution of (cold) dark matter and galaxies with cosmological simulations of structure formation - Dr Annalisa Pillepich (MPIA Heidelberg)   ()
10:30 Bounds on Dark Matter Annihilations from 21-cm data - Dr Paolo Panci (CERN)   ()
11:00 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30 Dark matter heats up in dwarf galaxies - Justin Read (University of Surrey) Prof. Justin Read (University of Surrey )   ()
12:10 Dark Matter limits from dwarf satellites (TBC) - Piero Ullio   ()
12:40 The LIGER method: light-cone using GR - Daniele Bertacca (Dipartimento di Fisica e Astronomia "Galileo Galilei" Universita' degli Studi di Padova via Marzolo 8, I-35131 Padova, Italy )   ()
09:20
Morning session (until 13:10) ()
09:20 Search for invisible particles at LHC. - Nicola Turini (INFN Sezione di Pisa, Universita' e Scuola Normale Superiore, P)   ()
10:00 The kinematic signatures of AGN and black holes on massive galaxies - Dr Naab Thorsten (Max-Planck-Institute for Astrophysics )   ()
10:30 Associated production of Dark Matter and Heavy Quarks at LHC - Alberto Zucchetta (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
11:00 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30 Cosmology and fundamental physics with Euclid and the SKA - Stefano Camera (University of Torino, INFN and INAF )   ()
12:10 Cosmological constraints on non-standard neutrino interactions - Massimiliano Lattanzi (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   ()
12:40 Sub-mm Galaxies Magnification Bias - Joaquin Gonzalez-Nuevo (Universidad de Oviedo, Spain)   ()
09:20
Morning session (until 13:10) ()
09:20 The small-scale structure of the Universe as a conclusive test of CDM - Prof. Carlos Frenk (United Kingdom )   ()
10:00 Searching for inflationary gravitational waves in the CMB polarization: from Planck to B-mode experiments - Carlo Baccigalupi (SISSA)   ()
10:30 Recent Results in Galactic Cosmic Ray Physics and Their Interpretation - Dr Carmelo Evoli (Gran Sasso Science Institute)   ()
11:00 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30 Ultralight Dark Matter - Jose A. R. Cembranos (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)   ()
12:10 The Radial Acceleration Relation (RAR): is it really universal? - Chiara Di Paolo (SISSA)   ()
12:40 A search for missing baryons with the Sunyaev-Zel'dovich effect - Anna De Graaff (Leiden Observatory )   ()
09:20
Morning session (until 13:10) ()
09:20 Ring-laser and fundamental physics - Angela Di Virgilio   ()
10:00 Neutrino properties from Cosmology` - Martina Gerbino   ()
10:30 To B or not to B: Primordial magnetic fields from Weyl anomaly - Dr Takeshi Kobayashi (ICTP)   ()
11:00 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30 Gravitational waves and Multi-messenger astronomy: the new exploration of the Universe - Barbara Patricelli   ()
12:10 Dark matter searches in the very-high-energy gamma-ray band: can deep learning help? - Daniel Nieto (Universidad Complutense de Madrid )   ()
12:40 Simple self-consistent prediction methods for the phase space of dark matter: from galactic dynamics to phenomenology - Thomas Lacroix (Institut d'Astrophysique de Paris (IAP))   ()
09:20
Discussion and closing (until 11:30) ()
PM
13:10 --- Lunch break ---
15:30
Afternoon session (until 18:35) ()
15:30 Discrimination of Dark Matter Velocity Distribution by Directional Detection - Dr Keiko Nagao (National Institute of Technology, Niihama College)   ()
16:00 Constraints on the Nature of Dark Matter from the Abundance of Galaxies - Dr Nicola Menci (INAF-Oservatorio Astronomico di Roma)   ()
16:30 Dynamical models of the dwarf spheroidal galaxies Fornax - Dr Pascale Raffaele (DIFA, dipartimento di fisica e astronomia, Bologna )   ()
17:00 --- Coffee Break ---
17:30 Young stellar populations and other probes of dark matter - Dr Francesco Calura (INAF-Osservatorio di Astrofisica e Scienza dello Spazio di Bologna )   ()
18:00 Testing modified gravity with cosmic voids - Marius Cautun (Institute for Computational Cosmology, Durham University )   ()
19:00 --- Reception ---
13:10 --- Lunch break ---
15:30
Afternoon session (until 19:00) ()
15:30 Primordial Black Holes as Dark Matter - Dr Florian Kuhnel (KTH Stockholm)   ()
16:00 Why and how should we test (theory of) gravity on cosmological scales? - Dr Wojciech Hellwing (Center for Theoretical Physics of Polish Academy od Sciences )   ()
16:30 Evolution of tidally stripped dark matter subhalos - Ogiya Go (Observatoire de la Côte d'Azur )   ()
17:00 --- Coffee Break ---
17:30 Dark Matter and Mediators investigated with jets at LHC - Alison Elliot (Queen Mary University of London (GB))   ()
18:00 The effect of scalar meson interactions on symmetry energy in RMFT. - Mrs Noemi Zabari (Institute of Nuclear Physics, Polish Academy of Sciences )   ()
13:10 --- Lunch break ---
15:30
Afternoon session (until 17:30) ()
15:30 Cosmological information in the redshift-space bispectrum - Victoria Yankelevich (Argelander-Institut für Astronomie, University of Bonn)   ()
16:00 The Radial Acceleration Relation of satellite galaxies: a test for dark matter and MOND - Mr Enrico Garaldi (University of Bonn )   ()
16:30 Testing Gravity with wide binary stars like α Centauri - Dr Indranil Banik (Bonn University )   ()
17:00 --- Coffee Break ---
17:30 --- Tour ---
20:10 --- Social Dinner ---
13:10 --- Lunch break ---
15:30
Afternoon session (until 18:30) ()
15:30 Gravitational Wave Decay into Dark Energy - Mr Giovanni Tambalo (SISSA)   ()
16:00 Geometric model of dark energy according to projected hyperconical universes - Dr Robert Monjo (Department of Algebra, Geometry and Topology, Complutense University of Madrid )   ()
16:30 The generation of vorticity in cosmological N-body simulations - Goran Jelic-Cizmek (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
17:00 --- Coffee Break ---
17:30 Testing the isotropy of the Universe with galaxy clusters in X-rays - Mr Konstantinos Migkas (University of Bonn )   ()
18:00 On the streaming model for redshift-space distortions - Joseph Kuruvilla   ()
13:10 --- Lunch break ---
15:30
Afternoon session (until 18:30) ()
15:30 Simulating galaxy formation with the Illustris-TNG model in f(R) modified gravity - Christian Arnold (Durham University )   ()
16:00 Kinematic scaling relations of CALIFA and MaNGA galaxies: A dynamical mass proxy for galaxies across the Hubble sequence. - Dr Erik Aquino-Ortíz (Instituto de Astronomía, UNAM)   ()
16:30 --- Coffee Break ---
17:00 Giant Monopole Dark Matter - Jarah Evslin (I)   ()
17:30 Testing the Cosmological Principle - Mohamed Rameez   ()
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×