22nd Virtual IEEE Real Time Conference

from Monday, 12 October 2020 (08:00) to Friday, 23 October 2020 (23:59)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
12 Oct 2020
13 Oct 2020
14 Oct 2020
15 Oct 2020
16 Oct 2020
19 Oct 2020
20 Oct 2020
21 Oct 2020
22 Oct 2020
23 Oct 2020
AM
07:00
Invited talk 05 (until 07:35) ()
07:00 Artifical Intelligence - a gentle introduction - BUEHLER, Christof (super computing systems scs)   ()
07:35
Oral presentations DAQ03 (until 09:15) ()
07:35 Pattern matching Unit for Medical Applications - LEOMBRUNI, Orlando (Universita & INFN Pisa (IT))   ()
07:55 Operational experience and evolution of the ATLAS Tile Hadronic Calorimeter Read-Out Drivers - VALERO BIOT, Alberto (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES))   ()
08:15 Design of the Compact Processing Module for the ATLAS Tile Calorimeter - CARRIO ARGOS, Fernando (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES))   ()
08:35 The Data Acquisition System of protoDUNE dual-phase - GIRERD, Claude   ()
08:55 Preparing the LHCb data acquisition for LHC Run3 - NEUFELD, Niko (CERN)   ()
09:20
Poster session B-02 (until 10:00) ()
07:00
Invited talk 06 (until 07:35) ()
07:00 History of the Real Time Conference - LE DÛ, Patrick   ()
07:35
Oral presentations CMTS01 (until 09:15) ()
07:35 From 40G to 100G - a new MCH concept - KOERTE, Heiko (N.A.T.)   ()
07:55 Versatile Configuration and Control Framework for Real Time Data Acquisition Systems - KARCHER, Nick (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   ()
08:15 Firmware and Software Implementation Status of the nBlm and icBlm Systems for ESS Facility - Dr JALMUZNA, Wojciech (Lodz University of Technology)   ()
08:35 Integrated real-time supervisory management for handling of off-normal-events and feedback control of tokamak plasmas - Dr VU, Trang (SPC-EPFL)   ()
08:55 EasyPET Technologies - CORREIA, Pedro (University of Aveiro)   ()
09:20
Poster session C-02 (until 10:00) ()
07:00
Oral presentations TRIG01 (until 09:00) ()
07:00 Global Trigger System of JUNO Central Detector - DONG, Jianmeng (Tsinghua University)   ()
07:20 ATLAS hardware-based Endcap Muon Trigger for future upgrades - MINO, Yuya (Kyoto University (JP))   ()
07:40 Data Transportation with ZeroMQ at the Belle II High Level Trigger - PRIM, Markus (KIT)   ()
08:00 Data Acquisition System for the COMPASS++/AMBER Experiment - LEVIT, Dmytro (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE))   ()
08:20 Time Synchronization Schemes for the Future Hyper-Kamiokande Experiment - RUSSO, Stefano (CNRS (new))   ()
08:40 Streaming readout system for the BDX experiment - Dr MARSICANO, Luca (INFN)   ()
09:05
Poster session A-03 (until 09:45) ()
00:00
Oral presentations CMTS02 (until 02:00) ()
00:00 A New Scheme of Redundant Timing Crosschecking for Frontend Systems - Dr WU, Jinyuan (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
00:20 Development of next-generation timing system for the Japan Proton Accelerator Research Complex - TAMURA, Fumihiko (Japan Atomic Energy Agency (JP))   ()
02:05
Poster session B-03 (until 02:45) ()
00:00
Oral presentations DAQ04 (until 02:00) ()
00:00 Evaluation of a streaming readout solution for Jefferson Lab experiments - Dr BATTAGLIERI, Marco (INFN and Jefferson Lab)   ()
00:20 Status of the Phase-2 Tracker Upgrade of the CMS experiment at the HL-LHC - CALLIGARIS, Luigi (UNESP - Universidade Estadual Paulista (BR))   ()
00:40 Combining Triggered and Streaming Readout - The sPHENIX DAQ System - Dr PURSCHKE, Martin L. (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   ()
01:00 Assessing the Requirements of a Computer-Based PET Coincidence Engine Using a Cluster of 60 Raspberry Pi - SAMSON, Arnaud (Université de Sherbrooke)   ()
01:20 Data Processing for the Linac Coherent Light Source - PERAZZO, Amedeo   ()
01:40 Data Acquisition and Signal Processing for the Gamma Ray Energy Tracking Array (GRETA) - STEZELBERGER, Thorsten (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)   ()
02:05
Poster session C-03 (until 02:45) ()
00:00
Oral presentations MISC02 (until 02:00) ()
00:00 High-Level Python-based Hardware Description Language (HLPyHDL) - PESCHKE, Richard (University of Hawaii)   ()
00:20 Waveform Feature Extraction in Belle II Time-of-Propagation (TOP) Detector - VARNER, Gary (University of Hawaii)   ()
00:40 PicoPET -- An advanced data acquisition architecture for modern nuclear imaging - Mr YANG, Jingwei (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, Wuhan, China) Dr PENG, Qiyu (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Berkeley, CA, USA) Mr ZHAO, Zhixiang (Shanghai Jiaotong University, Shanghai, China)   ()
01:00 Performance of the Unified Readout System of Belle II - NAKAO, Mikihiko (KEK)   ()
01:20 Design and DAQ development of a scaleable flat-panel PET system for In-room detection in proton therapy. - NEMALLAPUDI, Mythra Varun (Academia Sinica)   ()
01:40 PCI-express based high-speed readout for the Belle II DAQ Upgrade - ZHOU, Qidong (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP))   ()
02:00
Student Paper Awards (until 02:20) ()
02:20
Conclusion (until 02:50) ()
PM
13:00
Opening (until 13:30) ()
13:30
Group Photo (until 13:35) ()
13:35
Invited talk 01 (until 14:10) ()
13:35 On-detector, near-sensor embedded ML hardware for HEP experiments - TRAN, Nhan Viet (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
14:10
Oral presentations DAQ01 (until 15:30) ()
14:10 Real-Time Implementation of the Neutron/Gamma discrimination in an FPGA-based DAQ MTCA platform using a Convolutional Neural Network - ASTRAIN ETXEZARRETA, Miguel (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid)   ()
14:30 FELIX: commissioning the new detector interface for the ATLAS trigger and readout system - FERRARI, Roberto (INFN Pavia (IT))   ()
14:50 The Mu3e Data Acquisition - BERGER, Niklaus (Institute of Nuclear Physics, JGU Mainz)   ()
15:10 The new software based read out driver for the ATLAS experiment - KOLOS, Serguei (University of California Irvine (US))   ()
15:35
Poster session A-01 (until 16:15) ()
13:00
Invited talk 02 (until 13:35) ()
13:00 Heterogeneous compute for ML acceleration in HEP experiments - LIU, Miaoyuan (Purdue University (US))   ()
13:35
Oral presentations DAQ02 (until 15:15) ()
13:35 Accelerated Deep Reinforcement Learning for Fast Feedback of Beam Dynamics at KARA - Mr WANG, Weijia   ()
13:55 Study of using machine learning for level 1 trigger decision in JUNO experiment - Dr YANG, yifan (iihe)   ()
14:15 The ReadoutCard userspace driver for the new ALICE O2 computing system - ALEXOPOULOS, Kostas (CERN)   ()
14:35 Intermodular Configuration Scrubbing of On-detector FPGAs in the Aerogel RICH at Belle II - GIORDANO, Raffaele (Università di Napoli and INFN)   ()
14:55 The WaveDAQ integrated Trigger and Data Acquisition System for the MEG II experiment - GALLI, Luca (INFN)   ()
15:20
Poster session B-01 (until 16:00) ()
16:00 Short Course: Achieving High Performance Using Low Tech - Topics and Examples on FPGA and ASIC TDC - WU, Jinyuan (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
13:00
Invited talk 03 (until 13:35) ()
13:00 ML at the Edge for Ultra High Rate Detectors - CORBEIL THERRIEN, Audrey (Sherbrooke)   ()
13:35
Oral presentations RTA01 (until 15:15) ()
13:35 Keras2c: A simple library for converting Keras neural networks to real-time friendly C - CONLIN, Rory (Princeton University)   ()
13:55 NOAA image data acquisition to determine soil moisture in Arequipa-Peru - CHILO, JOSE (University of Gavle)   ()
14:15 A data processing system for balloon-borne telescopes - SCOTTI, Valentina   ()
14:35 FPGA network cards developments for the supernovae trigger of the DUNE dual-phase 10 kton detector module - DAVID, Quentin (IP2I)   ()
14:55 Readout firmware of the Vertex Locator for LHCb Run 3 and beyond - HENNESSY, Karol (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
15:20
Poster session C-01 (until 16:00) ()
16:00 WIE event   ()
13:00
Invited talk 04 (until 13:35) ()
13:00 CANPS Award Talk - MARTIN, Jean-Pierre   ()
13:35
Oral presentations MISC01 (until 15:15) ()
13:35 FERS-5200: Front-End Readout System for large detector arrays - Dr VENARUZZO, Massimo (CAEN SpA)   ()
13:55 CentOS Linux for the ATLAS MUCTPI Upgrade - SPIWOKS, Ralf (CERN)   ()
14:15 High Throughput Optical Module for Large Size Experiment - FABBRI, Andrea (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   ()
14:35 Clock-centric Serial Communication Links for the Synchronization of Distributed Readout Systems - CALVET, Denis (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   ()
14:55 Real-time web display in the MIDAS DAQ software - RITT, Stefan (Paul Scherrer Institute)   ()
15:20
Poster session A-02 (until 16:00) ()
16:00 HLS4ML Tutorial - TRAN, Nhan Viet (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) LIU, Miaoyuan (Purdue University (US)) SUMMERS, Sioni Paris (CERN)   ()