THE Port Humanitarian Hackathon at CERN 2018

from Thursday, October 4, 2018 (8:30 AM) to Sunday, October 7, 2018 (11:59 PM)
CERN (IdeaSquare)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Oct 4, 2018
Oct 5, 2018
Oct 6, 2018
Oct 7, 2018
AM
8:30 AM
Arrival Day (until 9:30 PM) ()
8:30 AM Microcosm (optional)   (33/R-009 - Visits Service Conference Room)
10:00 AM Universe of Particles (optional)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
12:30 PM --- Lunch (optional - self paid) ---
5:00 PM Synchrocyclotron Visit (optional)   (ENTRANCE B)
8:00 PM --- Dinner (optional - self paid) ---
8:00 AM
Registration & Breakfast (in IdeaSquare) (until 8:45 AM) ()
8:45 AM
THE Port 2018 hackathon - Kick off meeting (until 9:55 AM) (IdeaSquare)
8:45 AM Welcome from THE Port - Ines Knapper (CERN) Karolos Potamianos (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) Agnes Jakab   (IdeaSquare)
8:50 AM Welcome from CERN - Charlotte Lindberg Warakaulle (CERN)   (IdeaSquare)
8:55 AM Humanitarian Challenges - Daniel Dobos   (IdeaSquare)
9:00 AM Inspirational Talk - Sascha Schmeling (CERN)   (IdeaSquare)
9:05 AM Event structure   (IdeaSquare)
9:15 AM 90 seconds team pitches   (IdeaSquare)
9:45 AM
Group picture (until 10:00 AM) ()
10:00 AM
Let the fun begin! (until 1:00 PM) (IdeaSquare)
8:00 AM
Site opens (until 8:05 AM) (IdeaSquare)
8:05 AM --- Work breakfast ---
9:00 AM
More hacking (until 12:00 PM) (IdeaSquare)
8:00 AM
Site opens (until 8:05 AM) (IdeaSquare)
8:05 AM --- Work breakfast ---
9:00 AM
Just a little bit of hacking! (until 1:00 PM) (IdeaSquare)
PM
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Some more hacking (until 7:00 PM) (IdeaSquare)
3:00 PM
gluoNNet Strategy Meeting - Elisabeth Pfund (gluoNNet) Tina Beattie (gluoNNet) Daniel Dobos (until 5:00 PM) (IdeaSquare)
7:00 PM --- Dinner ---
12:00 PM
Midterm Review (until 1:10 PM) (IdeaSquare)
1:00 PM Cuisine Lab Dinner Teaser   (IdeaSquare)
1:10 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
Even more hacking (until 7:30 PM) (IdeaSquare)
7:30 PM --- Cuisine Lab Dinner ---
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Last hacking sprint before finals - get the presentations & prototype ready! (until 5:45 PM) (IdeaSquare)
5:45 PM
Move to Globe of Science and Innovation (until 6:00 PM) (IdeaSquare)
6:00 PM
Final presentations to the public (until 8:30 PM) (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
6:00 PM Video loop   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
6:05 PM Welcome - Ines Knapper (CERN) Karolos Potamianos (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
6:07 PM THE Port - Agnes Jakab   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
6:10 PM Welcome words by Andrew Andrea - Andrew Andrea   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
6:15 PM Photos from THE Port Weekend   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
6:20 PM Presentation of Pier 18 - Team "DEEPER" - Andrea Cupertino Lennart Heim Wilhelmina Welsch Aayush Chadha Roy Allela Antonio Gilardi Ewan Oglethorp Bibek Pandey Natalia Gutanu (natalia.gutanu@student.manchester.ac.uk) Navid Rekabsaz Bashir Khoshnevis Safar Ligal   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
6:30 PM Presentation of Pier 32 - Team "OrbEat" - Joseph Manda (j.paulchubi@gmail.com) Amelie Dorn Josefina Espinosa Sophie Ashcroft Norwin Schnyder (snorwin@ethz.ch) Carmen Margiotta James Jennings Giuseppe Reale Saykan Duygu Pierre-Alexandre Fonta Eveline Wandt-Vogt Anna Matuszynska   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
6:40 PM Presentation of Pier 68 - "Safe Soil" - Mohammad Moosajee John Brogan Diego Cammarano Kitty Liao Viviane Praz Kelly Baker Boshra Khoshnevis Surbhi Mundra Kai Streicher Sara Zahedinezhad   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
6:50 PM Presentation of Pier 9 - Team "The Knowledge Compass" - Umang Mishra Andrew Andrea Thinhinane LARIBI Duco Tellegen Anna Gottschalk Mathis Gerdes Barbara Rusconi Bilge Demirkoz Evangelia Kavrochorianou Margot Montassine Johnny Skidmore Peter Glenday   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
7:00 PM Reactions - Karolos Potamianos (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) Ines Knaepper   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
7:05 PM Closing of the final presentations - Karolos Potamianos (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) Ines Knaepper   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
7:20 PM
Move back to IdeaSquare (until 7:30 PM) (IdeaSquare)
7:30 PM
Party time! (until 9:00 PM) (IdeaSquare)
9:00 PM
Clean up (until 11:00 PM) (IdeaSquare)