MICE Collaboration Meeting CM17

from Thursday, 22 February 2007 (08:00) to Sunday, 25 February 2007 (18:30)
CERN (31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
22 Feb 2007
23 Feb 2007
24 Feb 2007
25 Feb 2007
AM
08:30
Registration (until 10:00) (31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM)
10:00
Plenary (day 1) (until 12:30) (31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM)
10:00 Welcome Address - Robert Aymar (CERN)   (31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM)
10:10 State of the Experiment - Alain Blondel (University of Geneva)   (31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM)
10:30 Project Manager Report - Prof. Alan Bross (Fermilab)   (31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM)
Slides
10:50 --- Coffe Break ---
11:40 Beamline Design Status - Kevin Tilley (RAL)   (31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM)
Slides
08:30
Registration (until 09:00) (31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM)
09:00
Instumentation: PID - Vittorio Palladino (INFN Napoli) (until 12:50) (31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM)
09:00 BTF TOF test results - Mr Yordan Karadzhov (University of Sofia)   (31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM)
Slides
09:30 Status of EMCal (KL) - Dr Ludovico Tortora (INFN)   (31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM)
Slides
10:00 Progress on EMCal (SW) - Pietro Chimenti (Univ. + INFN)   (31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
10:50 Stretcher for FEE of TOFs and EMCal - Prof. Roumen Tsenov (University of Sofia) Prof. Ilko Rusinov (University of Sofia)   (31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM)
Slides
11:10 PID detectors and emittance resolution - Mr Chris Rogers (Imperial College)   (31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM)
11:40 PID Performance - Rikard Sandstroem (University of Geneva)   (31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM)
Slides
12:05 Global shielding: introduction & discussion - Ghislain Gregoire (Institut de Physique Nucleaire)   (31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM)
Slides
09:00
RF System (until 12:30) (513/1-024)
09:00 201 MHz RF system for MICE - Peter Corlett (Daresbury Lab) Joe Orrett (Daresbury Lab)   (513/1-024)
09:25 Design of the MICE RF Cavity Module - S. Virostek   (513/1-024)
Slides
09:50 MTA RF programs and progress - Alan Bross   (513/1-024)
Slides
10:15 --- Coffee break ---
10:45 Refurbishment of CERN RF equipment - Maurizio Vretenar (CERN AB/RF)   (513/1-024)
Slides
11:10 Multifactoring Study Progress - Rebecca Seviour (Cockroft Institute)   (513/1-024)
11:35 Progress at RAL - Chris Nelson   (513/1-024)
12:00 Discussion   (513/1-024)
08:30
Analysis (until 12:15) (31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM)
08:50 Scraping & PID Sizes - Rikard Sandstroem (Section de Physique - Departement de Physique Nucleaire et Corpu)   (31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM)
Slides
09:05 Amplitude - brief review - Marco Apollonio (University of Oxford)   (31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM)
Slides
09:20 ToF, Shield & Diffuser radii - Marco Apollonio (University of Oxford)   (31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM)
Slides
09:30 Discussion: Specification of sizes   (31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM)
09:45 Field maps (summary) - John Cobb   (31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM)
Slides
09:55 Tracking precision - Mr Chris Rogers (RAL)   (31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM)
Slides
10:10 ISIS beams through MICE - Marco Apollonio (University of Oxford)   (31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM)
Slides
10:30 --- COFFEE & discussions ---
11:00 Matching into MICE (discussion)   (31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM)
11:15 PID performance - Mr Chris Rogers (RAL) Rikard Sandstroem (Section de Physique - Departement de Physique Nucleaire et Corpu)   (31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM)
11:30 Run plan - Yagmur Torun Alain Blondel (University of Geneva) Ken Long   (31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM)
Slides
11:45 Update Action list - John Cobb   (31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM)
Slides
08:30
Preparing for phase 1 (continued) (until 09:40) (31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM)
08:30 Detector DAQ - Jean-Sebastien Graulich (University of Geneva)   (31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM)
Slides
09:00 Status and Installation plan for Cherenkov - Lucien Cremaldi (University of Mississippi)   (31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM)
Slides
09:20 Status and Installation Plan for TOF - Maurizio Bonesini (INFN Sezione di Milano (INFN))   (31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM)
Slides
09:40
Summaries from parallel sessions (until 13:00) (31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM)
09:40 Report on Software and MICE Data Challenge - Dr Malcolm Ellis (Fermilab)   (31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM)
Slides
10:25 --- Coffee Break ---
10:55 Tracker Summary - Alan Bross   (31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM)
Slides
11:15 Tracker Special Topic Talk - Dr Takashi Matsushita (Imperial College)   (31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM)
Slides
11:30 PID Summary - Vittorio Palladino (Dipartimento di Scienze Fisiche)   (31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM)
Slides
11:50 Magnetic shields for TOF1 and TOF2 - Ghislain Gregoire (Institut de Physique Nucleaire)   (31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM)
Slides
12:05 Summary on the Magnet & Integration talks - Wing Lau (Oxford)   (31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM)
Slides
12:25 Outstanding issues on Cooling Channel integration - Wing Lau (Oxford)   (31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM)
12:40 RF System Summary - Derun Li (LBNL)   (31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM)
Slides
PM
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Instrumentation: Tracker -Prof. Alan Bross (Fermilab) (until 18:40) (31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM)
14:00 Station 5 Status - Dr Takashi Matsushita (Imperial College)   (31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM)
Slides
14:20 Station 5 Testing Proposal - Dr Malcolm Ellis (Fermilab)   (31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM)
Slides
14:40 KEK Analysis Status - Dr Aron Fish (Imperial College)   (31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM)
Slides
15:00 NIM Paper Status - Mr Hideyuki Sakamoto (Osaka University)   (31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM)
Slides
15:20 --- Coffee break ---
15:40 Production Status in US - Prof. Alan Bross (Fermilab)   (31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM)
Slides
16:00 Production Status in UK - Dr Takashi Matsushita (Imperial College)   (31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM)
Slides
16:20 Production Status in Japan - Takatomi Yano (Osaka University)   (31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM)
Slides
16:40 Mechanical - Geoffrey Barber (High Energy Phys.Group Blackett-Lab Imp.Coll.)   (31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM)
Slides
17:00 Acceptance Testing - M. Takahashi   (31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM)
Slides
17:20 Electronics Front-End - Mr Terrence Hart (Illinois Institute of Technology)   (31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM)
Slides
17:40 Timing and triggering - Craig MacWaters (RAL)   (31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM)
18:00 VLPC Cassette Characterization - Dr Malcolm Ellis (Fermilab)   (31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM)
Slides
18:20 Software Status - Dr Malcolm Ellis (Fermilab)   (31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM)
Slides
14:00
Magnets and Integration - Wing Lau (University of Oxford) (until 18:00) (513/1-024)
14:00 Update on PT-415 Pulse Tube Cooler performance - Dr Michael Green (Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory)   (513/1-024)
Slides
14:55 Window measurement - Wojcik (Illinois Institute of Technology)   (513/1-024)
Slides
15:25 Progress on AFC technical specification - Elwyn Baynham (Particle Physics)   (513/1-024)
Slides
15:45 --- Coffee break ---
16:00 Progress on Hydrogen system R&D - Tom Bradshaw (RAL)   (513/1-024)
16:30 MICE drawing system, a reference to the Cooling Channel system - Wing Lau (Oxford)   (513/1-024)
17:00 Cooling Channel vacuum system - Wing Lau (Oxford)   (513/1-024)
12:50 --- Lunch ---
14:15
Plenary (day 2) (until 15:20) (31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM)
14:15 Target Status - Paul Smith (University of Sheffield)   (31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM)
Slides
14:45 MICE Configurations - Paul Kyberd (Departm.of Physics(QMW-Coll.))   (31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM)
Slides
15:00 Status of PSI solenoid - Chris Nelson (Unknown)   (31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM)
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
Room available (until 18:00) (513/1-024)
16:00
Technical Board (until 18:00) (31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM)
19:30 --- Collaboration Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
MANX (until 14:45) (31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM)
slides
14:00 MANX - Tom Roberts (Illinois Institute of Technology)   (31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM)
Slides
14:30 --- Discussion ---
14:45
MICE Coupling Coils (until 15:05) (31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM)
14:45 MICE coupling coils - Dr Lin Xiang Jia (Harbin IT)   (31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM)
15:05
Preparing for Phase 1 (until 17:15) (31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM)
15:05 Status and Installation plan for the Spectrometer Solenoid - Steve Virostek (LBL)   (31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM)
Slides
15:25 Beam Line Commissioning plan - Kevin Tilley (RAL)   (31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM)
Slides
15:45 Update on Diffuser design and production - S. Yang (University of Oxford)   (31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM)
17:15 --- Coffee break ---
17:45
Collaboration Board (until 19:45) (31-3-004: IT AUDITORIUM)
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Conclusions (until 15:55) (4-4-006: TH AMphitheatre)
14:30 TB Summary - Alan Bross   (4-4-006: TH AMphitheatre)
Slides
14:50 CB Summary - Daniel Kaplan (Illinois Institute of Technology)   (4-4-006: TH AMphitheatre)
Slides
15:10 Wrap up - Michael Zisman (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (4-4-006: TH AMphitheatre)
Slides
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30
Executive Board (until 18:30) (1-1-024)