CERN EP Department - R&D on experimental technologies - Workshop 2

Europe/Zurich
500/1-001 - Main Auditorium (CERN)

500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

CERN

400
Show room on map
Description

CERN’s Experimental Physics department has launched a process to define its R&D programme on new Experimental Technologies. This initiative spans a 5-years period from 2020 onwards (with a possible extension by another 5 years) and covers detector hardware, electronics and software for new experiments and detector upgrades beyond LHC phase II.

Workshop 1 (16 March 2018) consisted of presentations by the working groups on the state of the art and possible R&D activities.

Since then, the group convenors have prepared concrete work plans for each of the 8 themes and iterated on them together with the steering committee. 

This 2nd Workshop will be dedicated to presentations of the work plans and also of a draft version of the full R&D proposal.

There is no fee, however registration is required. 

Participants
  • Adriana Milic
  • Alberto Ribon
  • Alessandro La Rosa
  • Alessandro Mapelli
  • Alexander Kish
  • Amina Annagrebah
  • Anatoli Romaniouk
  • Andre Sailer
  • Andrea Bocci
  • Andrea Catinaccio
  • Andreas Kornmayer
  • Andreas Salzburger
  • Andreas Schopper
  • Andrei Kounine
  • Andrew Scott
  • André David
  • Anna Zaborowska
  • Ante Kristic
  • Antonello Di Mauro
  • Antonio Bianchi
  • Antonio Lafuente
  • Antti Onnela
  • Arild Velure
  • Atanu Modak
  • Augusto Ceccucci
  • Aurelie Pezous
  • Axel Naumann
  • Beatrice Mandelli
  • Burkhard Schmidt
  • Christian Fabjan
  • Christine Guo Hu
  • Christoph Rembser
  • Christos Zamantzas
  • Claude Colledani
  • Clement Helsens
  • Coralie Neubüser
  • David Francis
  • Davide Sgalaberna
  • Denis Grondin
  • Dina Giakoumi
  • Dragoslav Lazic
  • Duccio Abbaneo
  • Duje Coko
  • Edouard Bechetoille
  • Eduardo Brandao De Souza Mendes
  • Eduardo Rodrigues
  • Elisa Laudi
  • Emil Obreshkov
  • emilie schibler
  • Eraldo Oliveri
  • Esteban Fullana Torregrosa
  • Etiennette Auffray
  • Eva Barbara Holzer
  • Eva Sicking
  • Fabio Sauli
  • Fabrizio Palla
  • Fatah RARBI
  • Federico Ravotti
  • Felice Pantaleo
  • Felix Reidt
  • Filip Tavernier
  • Florian Michael Pitters
  • Francesca Capocasa
  • Francesco Renga
  • Francois Boyer
  • Francois Duval
  • Freek Sanders
  • Gabrielle Hugo
  • Gancho Dimitrov
  • GEORGES BLANCHOT
  • Georgi Gorine
  • Gintautas Tamulaitis
  • Giovanni Calderini
  • Giulia Hull
  • Giuseppe Avolio
  • Graeme Stewart
  • Gregory Hallewell
  • Grzegorz Deptuch
  • Hans Kristian Soltveit
  • Hans Postema
  • Hartmut Hillemanns
  • Heinrich Schindler
  • Helge Meinhard
  • Herman ten Kate
  • Hernán Furci
  • Inaki Ortega Ruiz
  • Ivan Vila Alvarez
  • Ivica Puljak
  • Jakob Blomer
  • James Storey
  • Jaydeep Datta
  • Jean Jacquemier
  • Jean-Luc BENEY
  • Jeremy Blanc
  • Jeroen Hegeman
  • Jerome Daguin
  • jerome samarati
  • Jike Wang
  • Jinghua Rice
  • Jiri Kral
  • Joachim Baechler
  • John Hauptman
  • Jon Taylor
  • Jose Maria Fernandez-Tenllado Arribas
  • Josip Music
  • Julien Bonnaud
  • Julije Ozegovic
  • Karl Aaron Gill
  • Karol Hennessy
  • Kevin Frank Einsweiler
  • Kevin Pressard
  • Klaus Dehmelt
  • Konrad Elsener
  • Kristof Schmieden
  • Laura Pacheco
  • Leszek Ropelewski
  • Lingxin Meng
  • Luca Federici
  • luca giangrande
  • Lucie Linssen
  • Lukas Gruber
  • Lukasz Scislo
  • Maksym Titov
  • Marcello Borri
  • Marcin Bartosik
  • Marco Ferrero
  • Marco Lisboa Leite
  • Marco Mandurrino
  • Marco Toliman Lucchini
  • Maria Isabel Pedraza Morales
  • Marilena Bandieramonte
  • Marina Prvan
  • Mario Lassnig
  • Mark Lyndon Prydderch
  • Marko Milovanovic
  • Markus Aicheler
  • Marlon Barbero
  • Martin Aleksa
  • Martin Barisits
  • Martin Richard Jaekel
  • Mathieu Saccani
  • Matteo Cavalli-Sforza
  • Matteo Salomoni
  • Maurizio Boscardin
  • Maurizio Pierini
  • Maxim Alexeev
  • Maxim Alexeev
  • Mikhail Korjik
  • Montserrat Manade Company
  • Nicola Pacifico
  • Nicola Turini
  • Nicolas Geoffroy Pillet
  • Nicolas Morange
  • Niels van Bakel
  • Nikos Manthos
  • Núria Egidos Plaja
  • Oleg Grachov
  • Olivier Guillaudin
  • Panagiotis Charitos
  • Paolo Martinengo
  • Paolo Petagna
  • Patrick Pangaud
  • Patrick Werneke
  • Paul LECOQ
  • Paul Leroux
  • Paula Collins
  • Pedro Vieira De Castro Ferreira Da Silva
  • Peter Johannes Falke
  • Petra Riedler
  • Pezzullo Giuseppe
  • Philippe Farthouat
  • Pierre Barrillon
  • Piet Verwilligen
  • Piotr Bielowka
  • Predrag Milenovic
  • Preema Rennee Pais
  • Radu Popescu
  • Renato Turchetta
  • Richard Jacobsson
  • Rob Veenhof
  • Robert Kieffer
  • Ruben Shahoyan
  • Rui De Oliveira
  • Rui De Oliveira Francisco
  • Rémy POTHEAU
  • Sajan Easo
  • Sebastian White
  • Sergey Kholodenko
  • Sergio Gonzalez Sevilla
  • Serguei Kuleshov
  • Serhiy Senyukov
  • Siim Tolk
  • Sofia Otero Ugobono
  • Sophie BARON
  • SRIDHAR TRIPATHY
  • Stefano Mersi
  • Stella Orfanelli
  • Stephan Beutrhey
  • Sune Jakobsen
  • Supratik Mukhopadhyay
  • Szymon Kulis
  • Thibault Guillemin
  • Thierry Dupasquier
  • Thilo Pauly
  • Thomas Peitzmann
  • Thorsten Lux
  • Vasiliki Kouskoura
  • Vesna Pekic
  • véronique PUILL
  • Weimin Song
  • Witold Pokorski
  • Yana Gurimskaya
  • Yuri Ermoline
  • Zheng Liu
Videoconference Rooms
CERN-EP-R_D-EXP-TECHNOLOGIES
Name
CERN-EP-R_D-EXP-TECHNOLOGIES
Description
Vidyo room for EP R&D meeting on 16/03/2018
Extension
10696066
Owner
Christian Joram
Auto-join URL
Useful links
Phone numbers