International Teacher Weeks Programme 2019

from Sunday, 4 August 2019 (17:00) to Saturday, 17 August 2019 (09:00)
CERN

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
4 Aug 2019
5 Aug 2019
6 Aug 2019
7 Aug 2019
8 Aug 2019
9 Aug 2019
10 Aug 2019
12 Aug 2019
13 Aug 2019
14 Aug 2019
15 Aug 2019
16 Aug 2019
AM
07:30
Registration (until 09:45) (Building 55)
07:30 Group 1   (Building 55)
10:00
Lectures (until 12:30) (13/2-005)
10:00 Introduction to the International Teacher Weeks Programme 2019 - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (13/2-005)
11:00 Introduction to CERN - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (13/2-005)
09:00
Lectures (until 10:30) (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
09:00 Elementary Particle Physics in Early Physics Education - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
11:00
Workshops (until 12:30) (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
11:00 A Hands-on Tour Through Particle Physics on a Small Budget - Anja Kranjc Horvat (University of Potsdam (DE)) Ingvild Garmo Nilsson Oliver Michael Keller (Universite de Geneve (CH)) Alexandra Jansky (University of Vienna (AT)) Julia Woithe (CERN) Fabian Bernstein (CERN, Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))   (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
09:00
Lectures (until 12:30) (13/2-005)
09:00 Particle Accelerators 1/2 - Dr Simone Gilardoni (CERN)   (13/2-005)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Particle Accelerators 2/2 - Dr Simone Gilardoni (CERN)   (13/2-005)
09:00
Lectures (until 12:30) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:00 Introduction to Particle Detectors - Freya Blekman (IIHE, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Data Analysis in Particle Physics - Roland Jansky (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:00
Lectures (until 12:30) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
09:00 Medical Applications of Particle Physics - Rita Ferreira (CERN)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Introduction to CMS - Noemi Beni (CERN)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
09:00
Lectures (until 11:00) ()
09:30 Computing at CERN - Xavier Espinal (CERN)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
11:00
Visits & Workshops (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Data Centre Visits & OpenData Workshop - Kati Lassila-Perini (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI)) Linda Isabella Hemmann (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI)) Juha-Matti Teuho (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))   (513/1-024)
09:00
Revolution Education Workshop (until 12:30) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:00 Part 1/2 - Neil Atkin   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
10:45 Part 2/2 - Neil Atkin   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:00
Lectures (until 12:30) (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
09:00 YouTube in Science Education - Hector Garcia Morales (University of Oxford)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
10:15 --- Coffee Break ---
10:45 The Discovery of the Higgs Boson - Luis Roberto Flores Castillo (The Chinese University of Hong Kong (HK))   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
09:00
Lectures (until 13:15) (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
09:00 AWAKE - Marlene Turner (CERN)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
10:15 --- Coffee Break ---
10:30 Future Accelerators - Hector Garcia Morales (University of Oxford)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
11:45 --- Coffee Break ---
12:00 Focus Group Topics Assignment - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
12:15 Final Questions & Final Answers - Hector Garcia Morales (University of Oxford)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
09:00
Focus Groups - Final Reports (until 12:30) (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
09:00 Introduction & Overview - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
09:15 Focus Group 5 // Particle Physics & Errors and Uncertainty - Julia Janosikova Luis Filipe Pereira Franco Afonso Jamiu Temitope Aliyu Joseph Michael Muise Daniela Ambar Gayoso Miranda   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
09:30 Focus Group 4 // Particle Accelerators - Tomasz Kubiak Sushil Kumar K C Aneel Dewan Elena Vladescu Noshin Tarannum   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
09:45 Focus Group 8 // Particle Detectors - Philippe Alain Kobel Elīna Neilande Bishakha Banerjee Hans-Jürgen Stoppel Danelix Cordero Posario   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
10:00 --- Coffee Break ---
10:30 Focus Group 9 // Data Analysis in Particle Physics - Marina Dorocki Itamar Yechiel Feigenbaum Nora Zwillink Volodymyr Zavalniuk Daniel Dreyfuss   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
10:45 Focus Group 6 // Computing in Particle Physics - Jeanne-Claire Trickett Alycia Ciresi Moisés López Caeiro Jatuporn Puntree Elisavet Andersson Georgiadou Bruno Daniel Jean-Marie Peyrot   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
11:00 Focus Group 2 // Medical Applications of Particle Physics - Jeroen Rosier Nurul Islam Tomislav Cerinski Shaikha Aysha Hasan Alkhalifa Carmelita Cipollone   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
11:15 --- Coffee Break ---
11:45 Focus Group 1 // Higgs Physics - Olga Sukhareva Marco Piscioneri Michael Fetsko Said Laaroua Ingrid Prins   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
12:00 Focus Group 7 // Antimatter Research - Nicole Andrea Preiser Alejandro Ramos Manso Nam Ngô Thánh Christian Martin Rudolf Müller Masoumeh Shahsavari Gözde Soyel   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
12:15 Focus Group 3 // Future Accelerators - Mirwat Shamshad Sujani Maheshika Ganegoda Anargyros Drolapas Semih Esendemir Julia Margaret Lister   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
PM
17:00
Welcome to CERN! (until 19:00) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
17:00 Welcome Reception - Jeff Wiener (CERN) Anja Kranjc Horvat (University of Potsdam (DE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
17:45 Discover CERN Treasure Hunt   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
19:00 --- Dinner in Restaurant 1 ---
20:15
Physics Education Research (until 20:45) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
20:15 PER Session 1 - Anja Kranjc Horvat (University of Potsdam (DE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
20:45
Introductory Remarks (until 21:30) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
20:45 Basics @ CERN - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
Lectures (until 16:00) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:00 Introduction to Particle Physics - Jonathan R. Ellis (University of London (GB))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
16:00
Registration (until 17:30) (Building 55)
16:00 Group 2   (Building 55)
17:00
Visits (until 18:30) ()
17:00 Synchrocyclotron - Group 1   ()
17:45 Synchrocyclotron - Group 2   ()
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
13:30
Lectures (until 17:00) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
13:30 Introduction to Focus Groups - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:00 Errors and Uncertainty in Particle Physics - André David (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00 First Questions & First Answers - Kristof Schmieden (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
17:45
Social Event (until 22:00) ()
17:45 Bowling & Pizza   ()
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
13:50
Visits (until 15:10) ()
13:50 Cryogenic Test Facility Hall SM18   ()
15:30
Focus Groups (until 17:00) ()
15:30 FG Session 1   ()
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
13:30
Workshops & Visits (until 16:30) ()
13:30 Cloud Chamber Workshop & Microcosm+GLOBE   ()
16:30
Focus Groups (until 17:30) ()
16:30 FG Session 2   ()
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
Visits (until 17:00) ()
14:00 CMS Cavern   ()
17:30
Physics Education Research (until 18:00) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:30 PER Session 2 - Anja Kranjc Horvat (University of Potsdam (DE))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
18:00
Halfway Point (until 19:00) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
18:00 Review & Outlook - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
13:00
Social Event (until 21:30) ()
13:00 Discover Geneva Treasure Hunt   ()
19:30 Official Dinner of the ITW2019 Programme   (Hotel Edelweiss)
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
13:50
Visits (until 16:00) ()
13:50 CERN Control Centre & AMS POCC   ()
16:00
Focus Groups (until 17:30) ()
16:00 FG Session 3   ()
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
13:45
Visits (until 16:15) ()
13:45 ALICE   ()
18:00
Social Event (until 19:30) (Restaurant 1)
18:00 International Gift Swapping Game   (Restaurant 1)
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
Lectures (until 16:00) (13/2-005)
14:00 Antimatter Research - Michael Doser (CERN)   (13/2-005)
16:00
Visits (until 18:30) ()
16:00 Antimatter Factory and LEIR   ()
19:30
Social Events (until 21:30) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
19:30 Movie Screening (optional)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
13:15 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
Focus Groups (until 17:00) ()
14:00 FG Session 4   ()
17:00 --- ITW2019 GROUP PICTURE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! ---
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
14:30
Physics Education Research (until 15:00) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:30 PER Session 3 - Anja Kranjc Horvat (University of Potsdam (DE))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
15:00
ITW2019 Closing Session (until 17:00) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
15:00 What's next? - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
15:45 --- Certificates & Goodie Bags ---
18:30
Social Event (until 22:00) ()
18:30 Farewell Dinner   ()